Cost of living in Minnesota

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 98.6 1.4% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 22nd 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 91.3 23rd highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $62,039 14th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Minnesota are 1.4% below the national average, the 22nd most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Within Minnesota, metro price levels run from 86.7 in Grand Forks, ND to 104.8 in Minneapolis, MN (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $62,039 in 2017 dollars, 14th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Housing in Minnesota is 8.7% below average, but housing is under a fifth of the typical budget and everything else is close to the US level, so overall prices stay near the national average.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Minnesota has barely moved: 96.8 in 2008, 98.8 in 2019 and 98.6 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Minnesota, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 9.2% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Minnesota: 98.6
Goods
Minnesota: 100.5
Housing (rents)
Minnesota: 91.3
Utilities
Minnesota: 90.8
Other services
Minnesota: 100.2

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
All items98.6
Goods100.5
Housing (rents)91.3
Utilities90.8
Other services100.2

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.18 a gallon in Minnesota (statewide average) in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.10 less than the US average of $4.28. official

Gas prices in Minnesota · Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Minnesota

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 9 metro areas BEA measures in Minnesota are Grand Forks, ND (86.7), St. Cloud, MN (87.6) and Duluth, MN (88.8); the most expensive is Minneapolis, MN (104.8). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Grand Forks, ND is the cheapest metro area in Minnesota (86.7); Minneapolis, MN the most expensive (104.8)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Grand Forks, ND Spans ND, MN
All items: 86.7
St. Cloud, MN
All items: 87.6
Duluth, MN Spans MN, WI
All items: 88.8
Sioux Falls, SD Spans SD, MN
All items: 90.6
Rochester, MN
All items: 90.8
Fargo, ND Spans ND, MN
All items: 90.9
Mankato, MN
All items: 91.0
La Crosse, WI Spans WI, MN
All items: 91.8
Minneapolis, MN Spans MN, WI
All items: 104.8

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Grand Forks, ND86.7
St. Cloud, MN87.6
Duluth, MN88.8
Sioux Falls, SD90.6
Rochester, MN90.8
Fargo, ND90.9
Mankato, MN91.0
La Crosse, WI91.8
Minneapolis, MN104.8
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Grand Forks, ND 86.7 59.7 95.6 77.1 91.4 $1,132
St. Cloud, MN 87.6 65.1 95.4 88.7 92.2 $1,224
Duluth, MN 88.8 71.1 95.3 87.3 92.2 $1,329
Sioux Falls, SD 90.6 77.6 95.5 80.7 91.9 $1,265
Rochester, MN 90.8 78.6 95.4 87.4 92.2 $1,590
Fargo, ND 90.9 81.1 95.7 77.3 91.3 $1,103
Mankato, MN 91.0 79.9 95.4 87.1 92.2 $1,236
La Crosse, WI 91.8 69.4 93.8 89.5 99.4 $1,353
Minneapolis, MN 104.8 111.8 103.1 93.5 104.4 $1,736

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Minnesota has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 96.8 then, 98.6 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
200896.8
200998.7
201097.6
201197.2
201297.4
201397.5
201498.3
201597.7
201697.2
201796.7
201899.6
201998.8
202097.8
202198.4
202297.5
202398.3
202498.6

Goods: 96.2 in 2008, 100.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
200896.2
200999.7
201098.1
201199.2
201299.6
201398.5
2014101.0
2015100.1
201698.4
2017100.0
2018101.0
2019100.5
202099.2
2021100.2
202299.9
2023102.1
2024100.5

Housing (rents): 97.6 in 2008, 91.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
200897.6
200995.9
201093.0
201192.6
201294.8
201394.9
201493.0
201597.2
201695.3
201795.4
201895.4
201997.5
202090.6
202193.1
202297.3
202390.7
202491.3

Utilities: 84.8 in 2008, 90.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
200884.8
200984.1
201083.6
201182.8
201285.7
201385.9
201487.2
201586.1
201690.2
201790.6
201896.4
201992.7
202091.9
202192.1
202289.1
202389.4
202490.8

Other services: 97.7 in 2008, 100.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Minnesota
200897.7
200999.8
201099.5
201198.2
201297.4
201398.3
201498.9
201597.0
201697.4
201795.6
2018100.2
201998.4
202099.6
202199.2
202296.4
202398.9
2024100.2

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Minnesota is $62,039, 14th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Minnesota
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
MinnesotaUnited States
2008$49,842$45,816
2009$46,732$44,204
2010$48,225$44,808
2011$50,086$45,957
2012$51,554$46,796
2013$50,857$46,358
2014$51,761$47,661
2015$54,124$49,396
2016$54,535$49,828
2017$55,771$51,006
2018$55,408$52,242
2019$56,749$53,683
2020$60,139$56,514
2021$63,244$59,365
2022$61,533$57,104
2023$61,394$58,088
2024$62,039$59,195

Compare Minnesota with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error