Most fuel efficient cars in New Mexico

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in New Mexico.

Best gas mileage 36 mpg Honda Civic 4Dr officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,577 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $3.78 Gulf Coast region average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical car 24.5 mpg $2,317 a year derivedMedian of models

Which cars get the best gas mileage?

  • The car with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr, at 36 mpg combined (32 city, 41 highway).
  • At $3.78 a gallon for regular (Gulf Coast region average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,577 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 10.5¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Toyota Prius at 57 mpg: about $996 a year, $581 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical car gets 24.5 mpg, which costs about $2,317 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $4.69 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). EIA does not publish a weekly gas price for New Mexico, so we use the Gulf Coast region. How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient cars in New Mexico: from $996

15,000 miles at $3.78 a gallon for regular ($4.69 for premium). A typical car (24.5 mpg) costs $2,317.

Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,577
Toyota Corolla Hatchback 2027
Per year: $1,622
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $1,622
Volkswagen Jetta 2027
Per year: $1,669
Kia K4 4DR with DMS 2027
Per year: $1,720
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes 2027
Per year: $1,720
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $1,774
Honda Accord 2026
Per year: $1,774
Toyota Prius hybrid
Per year: $996
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,051
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,113
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE hybrid
Per year: $1,113
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) hybrid
Per year: $1,135
Honda Civic 4Dr hybrid
Per year: $1,158
Honda Accord Hybrid hybrid
Per year: $1,183
Lexus ES 350h hybrid
Per year: $1,531

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,577
Toyota Corolla Hatchback$1,622
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start$1,622
Volkswagen Jetta$1,669
Kia K4 4DR with DMS$1,720
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes$1,720
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start$1,774
Honda Accord$1,774
Toyota Prius$996
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,051
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,113
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,113
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,135
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,158
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,183
Lexus ES 350h$1,531

Best gas mileage cars (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 3632 / 41Regular 10.5¢$1,577
2 2027 Toyota Corolla Hatchback · FWD 3532 / 41Regular 10.8¢$1,622
3 2026 Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start · FWD 3531 / 40Regular 10.8¢$1,622
4 2027 Volkswagen Jetta · FWD 3429 / 40Regular 11.1¢$1,669
5 2027 Kia K4 4DR with DMS · FWD 3329 / 39Regular 11.5¢$1,720
6 2027 Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes · FWD 3330 / 38Regular 11.5¢$1,720
7 2026 Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 3228 / 38Regular 11.8¢$1,774
8 2026 Honda Accord · FWD 3229 / 37Regular 11.8¢$1,774
9 2026 MINI Cooper C 2 Door · FWD 3227 / 39Premium 14.7¢$2,200
10 2026 Mini Cooper C 4 Door · FWD 3228 / 39Premium 14.7¢$2,200
11 2026 Acura Integra · FWD 3229 / 37Premium 14.7¢$2,200
12 2027 BMW 228 Gran Coupe · FWD 3127 / 39Premium 15.1¢$2,271
13 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD · FWD 3027 / 36Regular 12.6¢$1,892
14 2027 Kia K5 w/Stop-Start · FWD 3026 / 37Regular 12.6¢$1,892
15 2026 Buick Envista FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 12.6¢$1,892
16 2026 Buick Envista · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 12.6¢$1,892
17 2026 Chevrolet Trax FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 12.6¢$1,892
18 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 3028 / 33Regular 12.6¢$1,892
19 2026 Nissan Altima · FWD 3026 / 36Regular 12.6¢$1,892
20 2027 MINI JCW Convertible · FWD 3026 / 35Premium 15.6¢$2,347
21 2027 Volkswagen GLI · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 13.0¢$1,957
22 2026 Chevrolet Trax · FWD 2928 / 31Regular 13.0¢$1,957
23 2027 Subaru Impreza · AWD 2926 / 33Regular 13.0¢$1,957
24 2026 Mazda MX-5 · RWD 2926 / 34Premium 16.2¢$2,428
25 2027 Volkswagen Golf GTI · FWD 2825 / 34Regular 13.5¢$2,027

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid cars

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD 5757 / 56Regular 6.6¢$996
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD 5451 / 58Regular 7.0¢$1,051
3 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD 5147 / 56Regular 7.4¢$1,113
4 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD 5152 / 49Regular 7.4¢$1,113
5 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD 5053 / 46Regular 7.6¢$1,135
6 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 4950 / 47Regular 7.7¢$1,158
7 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD 4851 / 44Regular 7.9¢$1,183
8 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD 4648 / 44Premium 10.2¢$1,531
9 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD 4446 / 41Regular 8.6¢$1,290
10 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD 4345 / 41Regular 8.8¢$1,320
11 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 4142 / 41Regular 9.2¢$1,384
12 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 4043 / 36Regular 9.5¢$1,419
13 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD 3839 / 37Regular 10.0¢$1,494
14 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA 220 · FWD 3329 / 39Premium 14.2¢$2,133
15 2027 BMW 430i Coupe · RWD 3128 / 36Premium 15.1¢$2,271
16 2026 BMW 330i Sedan · RWD 3128 / 35Premium 15.1¢$2,271
17 2027 BMW 530i Sedan · RWD 3129 / 35Premium 15.1¢$2,271
18 2027 BMW M240i Coupe · RWD 3027 / 34Premium 15.6¢$2,347
19 2027 Mercedes-Benz C300 · RWD 2925 / 35Premium 16.2¢$2,428
20 2027 Mercedes-Benz E350 · RWD 2825 / 33Premium 16.8¢$2,514
21 2026 Volvo S90 B5 · FWD 2824 / 34Premium 16.8¢$2,514
22 2026 BMW 740i Sedan · RWD 2825 / 31Premium 16.8¢$2,514
23 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE300 4matic (Convertible) · AWD 2724 / 33Premium 17.4¢$2,608
24 2026 Volvo V60CC B5 AWD 2623 / 31Premium 18.1¢$2,708
25 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA35 4matic · AWD 2522 / 30Premium 18.8¢$2,816

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources