Most fuel efficient cars in New York

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in New York.

Best gas mileage 36 mpg Honda Civic 4Dr officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,797 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $4.31 New York average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical car 24.5 mpg $2,641 a year derivedMedian of models

Which cars get the best gas mileage?

  • The car with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr, at 36 mpg combined (32 city, 41 highway).
  • At $4.31 a gallon for regular (New York average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,797 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 12.0¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Toyota Prius at 57 mpg: about $1,135 a year, $662 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical car gets 24.5 mpg, which costs about $2,641 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $5.35 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient cars in New York: from $1,135

15,000 miles at $4.31 a gallon for regular ($5.35 for premium). A typical car (24.5 mpg) costs $2,641.

Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,797
Toyota Corolla Hatchback 2027
Per year: $1,848
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $1,848
Volkswagen Jetta 2027
Per year: $1,903
Kia K4 4DR with DMS 2027
Per year: $1,960
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes 2027
Per year: $1,960
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $2,022
Honda Accord 2026
Per year: $2,022
Toyota Prius hybrid
Per year: $1,135
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,198
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,269
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE hybrid
Per year: $1,269
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) hybrid
Per year: $1,294
Honda Civic 4Dr hybrid
Per year: $1,320
Honda Accord Hybrid hybrid
Per year: $1,348
Lexus ES 350h hybrid
Per year: $1,745

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,797
Toyota Corolla Hatchback$1,848
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start$1,848
Volkswagen Jetta$1,903
Kia K4 4DR with DMS$1,960
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes$1,960
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start$2,022
Honda Accord$2,022
Toyota Prius$1,135
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,198
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,269
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,269
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,294
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,320
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,348
Lexus ES 350h$1,745

Best gas mileage cars (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 3632 / 41Regular 12.0¢$1,797
2 2027 Toyota Corolla Hatchback · FWD 3532 / 41Regular 12.3¢$1,848
3 2026 Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start · FWD 3531 / 40Regular 12.3¢$1,848
4 2027 Volkswagen Jetta · FWD 3429 / 40Regular 12.7¢$1,903
5 2027 Kia K4 4DR with DMS · FWD 3329 / 39Regular 13.1¢$1,960
6 2027 Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes · FWD 3330 / 38Regular 13.1¢$1,960
7 2026 Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 3228 / 38Regular 13.5¢$2,022
8 2026 Honda Accord · FWD 3229 / 37Regular 13.5¢$2,022
9 2026 MINI Cooper C 2 Door · FWD 3227 / 39Premium 16.7¢$2,508
10 2026 Mini Cooper C 4 Door · FWD 3228 / 39Premium 16.7¢$2,508
11 2026 Acura Integra · FWD 3229 / 37Premium 16.7¢$2,508
12 2027 BMW 228 Gran Coupe · FWD 3127 / 39Premium 17.3¢$2,589
13 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD · FWD 3027 / 36Regular 14.4¢$2,157
14 2027 Kia K5 w/Stop-Start · FWD 3026 / 37Regular 14.4¢$2,157
15 2026 Buick Envista FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.4¢$2,157
16 2026 Buick Envista · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.4¢$2,157
17 2026 Chevrolet Trax FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.4¢$2,157
18 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 3028 / 33Regular 14.4¢$2,157
19 2026 Nissan Altima · FWD 3026 / 36Regular 14.4¢$2,157
20 2027 MINI JCW Convertible · FWD 3026 / 35Premium 17.8¢$2,675
21 2027 Volkswagen GLI · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 14.9¢$2,231
22 2026 Chevrolet Trax · FWD 2928 / 31Regular 14.9¢$2,231
23 2027 Subaru Impreza · AWD 2926 / 33Regular 14.9¢$2,231
24 2026 Mazda MX-5 · RWD 2926 / 34Premium 18.4¢$2,767
25 2027 Volkswagen Golf GTI · FWD 2825 / 34Regular 15.4¢$2,311

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid cars

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD 5757 / 56Regular 7.6¢$1,135
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD 5451 / 58Regular 8.0¢$1,198
3 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD 5147 / 56Regular 8.5¢$1,269
4 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD 5152 / 49Regular 8.5¢$1,269
5 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD 5053 / 46Regular 8.6¢$1,294
6 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 4950 / 47Regular 8.8¢$1,320
7 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD 4851 / 44Regular 9.0¢$1,348
8 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD 4648 / 44Premium 11.6¢$1,745
9 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD 4446 / 41Regular 9.8¢$1,470
10 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD 4345 / 41Regular 10.0¢$1,505
11 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 4142 / 41Regular 10.5¢$1,578
12 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 4043 / 36Regular 10.8¢$1,617
13 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD 3839 / 37Regular 11.3¢$1,703
14 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA 220 · FWD 3329 / 39Premium 16.2¢$2,432
15 2027 BMW 430i Coupe · RWD 3128 / 36Premium 17.3¢$2,589
16 2026 BMW 330i Sedan · RWD 3128 / 35Premium 17.3¢$2,589
17 2027 BMW 530i Sedan · RWD 3129 / 35Premium 17.3¢$2,589
18 2027 BMW M240i Coupe · RWD 3027 / 34Premium 17.8¢$2,675
19 2027 Mercedes-Benz C300 · RWD 2925 / 35Premium 18.4¢$2,767
20 2027 Mercedes-Benz E350 · RWD 2825 / 33Premium 19.1¢$2,866
21 2026 Volvo S90 B5 · FWD 2824 / 34Premium 19.1¢$2,866
22 2026 BMW 740i Sedan · RWD 2825 / 31Premium 19.1¢$2,866
23 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE300 4matic (Convertible) · AWD 2724 / 33Premium 19.8¢$2,972
24 2026 Volvo V60CC B5 AWD 2623 / 31Premium 20.6¢$3,086
25 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA35 4matic · AWD 2522 / 30Premium 21.4¢$3,210

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources