Most fuel efficient cars in Utah

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in Utah.

Best gas mileage 36 mpg Honda Civic 4Dr officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,862 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $4.47 Rocky Mountain region average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical car 24.5 mpg $2,736 a year derivedMedian of models

Which cars get the best gas mileage?

  • The car with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr, at 36 mpg combined (32 city, 41 highway).
  • At $4.47 a gallon for regular (Rocky Mountain region average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,862 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 12.4¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Toyota Prius at 57 mpg: about $1,176 a year, $686 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical car gets 24.5 mpg, which costs about $2,736 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $5.54 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). EIA does not publish a weekly gas price for Utah, so we use the Rocky Mountain region. How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient cars in Utah: from $1,176

15,000 miles at $4.47 a gallon for regular ($5.54 for premium). A typical car (24.5 mpg) costs $2,736.

Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,862
Toyota Corolla Hatchback 2027
Per year: $1,915
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $1,915
Volkswagen Jetta 2027
Per year: $1,971
Kia K4 4DR with DMS 2027
Per year: $2,031
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes 2027
Per year: $2,031
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $2,094
Honda Accord 2026
Per year: $2,094
Toyota Prius hybrid
Per year: $1,176
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,241
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,314
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE hybrid
Per year: $1,314
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) hybrid
Per year: $1,340
Honda Civic 4Dr hybrid
Per year: $1,368
Honda Accord Hybrid hybrid
Per year: $1,396
Lexus ES 350h hybrid
Per year: $1,807

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,862
Toyota Corolla Hatchback$1,915
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start$1,915
Volkswagen Jetta$1,971
Kia K4 4DR with DMS$2,031
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes$2,031
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start$2,094
Honda Accord$2,094
Toyota Prius$1,176
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,241
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,314
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,314
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,340
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,368
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,396
Lexus ES 350h$1,807

Best gas mileage cars (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 3632 / 41Regular 12.4¢$1,862
2 2027 Toyota Corolla Hatchback · FWD 3532 / 41Regular 12.8¢$1,915
3 2026 Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start · FWD 3531 / 40Regular 12.8¢$1,915
4 2027 Volkswagen Jetta · FWD 3429 / 40Regular 13.1¢$1,971
5 2027 Kia K4 4DR with DMS · FWD 3329 / 39Regular 13.5¢$2,031
6 2027 Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes · FWD 3330 / 38Regular 13.5¢$2,031
7 2026 Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 3228 / 38Regular 14.0¢$2,094
8 2026 Honda Accord · FWD 3229 / 37Regular 14.0¢$2,094
9 2026 MINI Cooper C 2 Door · FWD 3227 / 39Premium 17.3¢$2,598
10 2026 Mini Cooper C 4 Door · FWD 3228 / 39Premium 17.3¢$2,598
11 2026 Acura Integra · FWD 3229 / 37Premium 17.3¢$2,598
12 2027 BMW 228 Gran Coupe · FWD 3127 / 39Premium 17.9¢$2,682
13 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD · FWD 3027 / 36Regular 14.9¢$2,234
14 2027 Kia K5 w/Stop-Start · FWD 3026 / 37Regular 14.9¢$2,234
15 2026 Buick Envista FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.9¢$2,234
16 2026 Buick Envista · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.9¢$2,234
17 2026 Chevrolet Trax FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 14.9¢$2,234
18 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 3028 / 33Regular 14.9¢$2,234
19 2026 Nissan Altima · FWD 3026 / 36Regular 14.9¢$2,234
20 2027 MINI JCW Convertible · FWD 3026 / 35Premium 18.5¢$2,771
21 2027 Volkswagen GLI · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 15.4¢$2,311
22 2026 Chevrolet Trax · FWD 2928 / 31Regular 15.4¢$2,311
23 2027 Subaru Impreza · AWD 2926 / 33Regular 15.4¢$2,311
24 2026 Mazda MX-5 · RWD 2926 / 34Premium 19.1¢$2,867
25 2027 Volkswagen Golf GTI · FWD 2825 / 34Regular 16.0¢$2,394

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid cars

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD 5757 / 56Regular 7.8¢$1,176
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD 5451 / 58Regular 8.3¢$1,241
3 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD 5147 / 56Regular 8.8¢$1,314
4 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD 5152 / 49Regular 8.8¢$1,314
5 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD 5053 / 46Regular 8.9¢$1,340
6 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 4950 / 47Regular 9.1¢$1,368
7 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD 4851 / 44Regular 9.3¢$1,396
8 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD 4648 / 44Premium 12.0¢$1,807
9 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD 4446 / 41Regular 10.2¢$1,523
10 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD 4345 / 41Regular 10.4¢$1,559
11 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 4142 / 41Regular 10.9¢$1,635
12 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 4043 / 36Regular 11.2¢$1,676
13 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD 3839 / 37Regular 11.8¢$1,764
14 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA 220 · FWD 3329 / 39Premium 16.8¢$2,519
15 2027 BMW 430i Coupe · RWD 3128 / 36Premium 17.9¢$2,682
16 2026 BMW 330i Sedan · RWD 3128 / 35Premium 17.9¢$2,682
17 2027 BMW 530i Sedan · RWD 3129 / 35Premium 17.9¢$2,682
18 2027 BMW M240i Coupe · RWD 3027 / 34Premium 18.5¢$2,771
19 2027 Mercedes-Benz C300 · RWD 2925 / 35Premium 19.1¢$2,867
20 2027 Mercedes-Benz E350 · RWD 2825 / 33Premium 19.8¢$2,969
21 2026 Volvo S90 B5 · FWD 2824 / 34Premium 19.8¢$2,969
22 2026 BMW 740i Sedan · RWD 2825 / 31Premium 19.8¢$2,969
23 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE300 4matic (Convertible) · AWD 2724 / 33Premium 20.5¢$3,079
24 2026 Volvo V60CC B5 AWD 2623 / 31Premium 21.3¢$3,197
25 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA35 4matic · AWD 2522 / 30Premium 22.2¢$3,325

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources