Most fuel efficient hybrids in Colorado

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in Colorado.

Best gas mileage 57 mpg Toyota Prius officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,125 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $4.27 Colorado average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical gas vehicle 23 mpg $2,787 a year derivedMedian of models

Which hybrids get the best gas mileage?

  • The hybrid with the best gas mileage for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Toyota Prius, at 57 mpg combined (57 city, 56 highway).
  • At $4.27 a gallon for regular (Colorado average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,125 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 7.5¢ a mile.
  • The typical non-hybrid vehicle gets 23 mpg, which costs about $2,787 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $5.30 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient hybrids in Colorado: from $1,125

15,000 miles at $4.27 a gallon for regular ($5.30 for premium). A typical gas vehicle (23 mpg) costs $2,787.

Toyota Prius 2026
Per year: $1,125
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue 2026
Per year: $1,187
Kia Niro FE 2026
Per year: $1,210
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue 2027
Per year: $1,257
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE 2026
Per year: $1,257
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) 2027
Per year: $1,282
Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,308
Honda Accord Hybrid 2026
Per year: $1,336
Lexus ES 350h 2026
Per year: $1,729
Honda Prelude 2027
Per year: $1,457
Lexus UX 300h 2026
Per year: $1,491
Toyota RAV4 2026
Per year: $1,491
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 2026
Per year: $1,526
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $1,526
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $1,564

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Toyota Prius$1,125
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,187
Kia Niro FE$1,210
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,257
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,257
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,282
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,308
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,336
Lexus ES 350h$1,729
Honda Prelude$1,457
Lexus UX 300h$1,491
Toyota RAV4$1,491
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD$1,526
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD$1,526
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD$1,564

Hybrids with the best gas mileage

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD · car 5757 / 56Regular 7.5¢$1,125
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5451 / 58Regular 7.9¢$1,187
3 2026 Kia Niro FE · FWD · SUV 5353 / 54Regular 8.1¢$1,210
4 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5147 / 56Regular 8.4¢$1,257
5 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD · car 5152 / 49Regular 8.4¢$1,257
6 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD · car 5053 / 46Regular 8.5¢$1,282
7 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD · car 4950 / 47Regular 8.7¢$1,308
8 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD · car 4851 / 44Regular 8.9¢$1,336
9 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD · car 4648 / 44Premium 11.5¢$1,729
10 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD · car 4446 / 41Regular 9.7¢$1,457
11 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD · car 4345 / 41Regular 9.9¢$1,491
12 2026 Toyota RAV4 · FWD · SUV 4347 / 40Regular 9.9¢$1,491
13 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD · SUV 4241 / 44Regular 10.2¢$1,526
14 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD · SUV 4246 / 39Regular 10.2¢$1,526
15 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD · car 4142 / 41Regular 10.4¢$1,564
16 2027 Honda CR-V FWD · car 4043 / 36Regular 10.7¢$1,603
17 2026 Lexus NX 350h · FWD · SUV 4042 / 38Premium 13.3¢$1,988
18 2026 Ford Escape AWD HEV · 4WD · SUV 3942 / 36Regular 11.0¢$1,644
19 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue · AWD · SUV 3838 / 38Regular 11.2¢$1,687
20 2026 Mazda CX-50 4WD · SUV 3839 / 37Regular 11.2¢$1,687
21 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD · car 3839 / 37Regular 11.2¢$1,687
22 2026 Ford Maverick HEV FWD · pickup 3842 / 35Regular 11.2¢$1,687
23 2027 Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD · SUV 3737 / 36Regular 11.6¢$1,733
24 2027 Honda CR-V AWD · SUV 3740 / 34Regular 11.6¢$1,733
25 2026 Jeep Cherokee AWD · SUV 3739 / 35Regular 11.6¢$1,733
26 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD · SUV 3637 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,781
27 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid AWD · SUV 3636 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,781
28 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid · FWD · SUV 3637 / 34Regular 11.9¢$1,781
29 2026 Toyota Sienna 2WD · FWD · minivan 3636 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,781
30 2026 Lexus RX 350h AWD · SUV 3637 / 34Premium 14.7¢$2,209

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources