Most fuel efficient hybrids in Nevada

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in Nevada.

Best gas mileage 57 mpg Toyota Prius officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,462 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $5.56 West Coast region average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical gas vehicle 23 mpg $3,624 a year derivedMedian of models

Which hybrids get the best gas mileage?

  • The hybrid with the best gas mileage for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Toyota Prius, at 57 mpg combined (57 city, 56 highway).
  • At $5.56 a gallon for regular (West Coast region average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,462 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 9.7¢ a mile.
  • The typical non-hybrid vehicle gets 23 mpg, which costs about $3,624 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $6.89 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). EIA does not publish a weekly gas price for Nevada, so we use the West Coast region. How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient hybrids in Nevada: from $1,462

15,000 miles at $5.56 a gallon for regular ($6.89 for premium). A typical gas vehicle (23 mpg) costs $3,624.

Toyota Prius 2026
Per year: $1,462
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue 2026
Per year: $1,544
Kia Niro FE 2026
Per year: $1,573
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue 2027
Per year: $1,634
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE 2026
Per year: $1,634
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) 2027
Per year: $1,667
Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,701
Honda Accord Hybrid 2026
Per year: $1,737
Lexus ES 350h 2026
Per year: $2,248
Honda Prelude 2027
Per year: $1,894
Lexus UX 300h 2026
Per year: $1,938
Toyota RAV4 2026
Per year: $1,938
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 2026
Per year: $1,985
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $1,985
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $2,033

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Toyota Prius$1,462
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,544
Kia Niro FE$1,573
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,634
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,634
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,667
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,701
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,737
Lexus ES 350h$2,248
Honda Prelude$1,894
Lexus UX 300h$1,938
Toyota RAV4$1,938
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD$1,985
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD$1,985
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD$2,033

Hybrids with the best gas mileage

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD · car 5757 / 56Regular 9.7¢$1,462
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5451 / 58Regular 10.3¢$1,544
3 2026 Kia Niro FE · FWD · SUV 5353 / 54Regular 10.5¢$1,573
4 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5147 / 56Regular 10.9¢$1,634
5 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD · car 5152 / 49Regular 10.9¢$1,634
6 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD · car 5053 / 46Regular 11.1¢$1,667
7 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD · car 4950 / 47Regular 11.3¢$1,701
8 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD · car 4851 / 44Regular 11.6¢$1,737
9 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD · car 4648 / 44Premium 15.0¢$2,248
10 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD · car 4446 / 41Regular 12.6¢$1,894
11 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD · car 4345 / 41Regular 12.9¢$1,938
12 2026 Toyota RAV4 · FWD · SUV 4347 / 40Regular 12.9¢$1,938
13 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD · SUV 4241 / 44Regular 13.2¢$1,985
14 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD · SUV 4246 / 39Regular 13.2¢$1,985
15 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD · car 4142 / 41Regular 13.6¢$2,033
16 2027 Honda CR-V FWD · car 4043 / 36Regular 13.9¢$2,084
17 2026 Lexus NX 350h · FWD · SUV 4042 / 38Premium 17.2¢$2,585
18 2026 Ford Escape AWD HEV · 4WD · SUV 3942 / 36Regular 14.2¢$2,137
19 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue · AWD · SUV 3838 / 38Regular 14.6¢$2,194
20 2026 Mazda CX-50 4WD · SUV 3839 / 37Regular 14.6¢$2,194
21 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD · car 3839 / 37Regular 14.6¢$2,194
22 2026 Ford Maverick HEV FWD · pickup 3842 / 35Regular 14.6¢$2,194
23 2027 Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD · SUV 3737 / 36Regular 15.0¢$2,253
24 2027 Honda CR-V AWD · SUV 3740 / 34Regular 15.0¢$2,253
25 2026 Jeep Cherokee AWD · SUV 3739 / 35Regular 15.0¢$2,253
26 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD · SUV 3637 / 36Regular 15.4¢$2,315
27 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid AWD · SUV 3636 / 36Regular 15.4¢$2,315
28 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid · FWD · SUV 3637 / 34Regular 15.4¢$2,315
29 2026 Toyota Sienna 2WD · FWD · minivan 3636 / 36Regular 15.4¢$2,315
30 2026 Lexus RX 350h AWD · SUV 3637 / 34Premium 19.1¢$2,872

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources