Minivans with the best gas mileage in Oregon

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in Oregon.

Best gas mileage 22 mpg Chrysler Pacifica officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $3,789 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $5.56 West Coast region average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical minivan 22 mpg $3,789 a year derivedMedian of models

Which minivans get the best gas mileage?

  • The minivan with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2027 Chrysler Pacifica, at 22 mpg combined (19 city, 28 highway).
  • At $5.56 a gallon for regular (West Coast region average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $3,789 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 25.3¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Toyota Sienna 2WD at 36 mpg: about $2,315 a year, $1,473 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical minivan gets 22 mpg, which costs about $3,789 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $6.89 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). EIA does not publish a weekly gas price for Oregon, so we use the West Coast region. How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient minivans in Oregon: from $2,315

15,000 miles at $5.56 a gallon for regular ($6.89 for premium). A typical minivan (22 mpg) costs $3,789.

Chrysler Pacifica 2027
Per year: $3,789
Chrysler Voyager 2026
Per year: $3,789
Honda Odyssey 2027
Per year: $3,789
Kia Carnival 2027
Per year: $3,969
Toyota Sienna 2WD hybrid
Per year: $2,315
Kia Carnival Hybrid hybrid
Per year: $2,526

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Chrysler Pacifica$3,789
Chrysler Voyager$3,789
Honda Odyssey$3,789
Kia Carnival$3,969
Toyota Sienna 2WD$2,315
Kia Carnival Hybrid$2,526

Best gas mileage minivans (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2027 Chrysler Pacifica · FWD 2219 / 28Regular 25.3¢$3,789
2 2026 Chrysler Voyager · FWD 2219 / 28Regular 25.3¢$3,789
3 2027 Honda Odyssey · FWD 2219 / 28Regular 25.3¢$3,789
4 2027 Kia Carnival · FWD 2118 / 26Regular 26.5¢$3,969

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid minivans

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Sienna 2WD · FWD 3636 / 36Regular 15.4¢$2,315
2 2027 Kia Carnival Hybrid · FWD 3334 / 32Regular 16.8¢$2,526

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources