SUVs with the best gas mileage

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in the US.

Best gas mileage 32 mpg Nissan Rogue FWD officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $2,008 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $4.28 US average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical SUV 24 mpg $2,678 a year derivedMedian of models

Which SUVs get the best gas mileage?

  • The SUV with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Nissan Rogue FWD, at 32 mpg combined (29 city, 36 highway).
  • At $4.28 a gallon for regular (US average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $2,008 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 13.4¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Kia Niro FE at 53 mpg: about $1,212 a year, $796 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical SUV gets 24 mpg, which costs about $2,678 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $5.31 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient SUVs in the US: from $1,212

15,000 miles at $4.28 a gallon for regular ($5.31 for premium). A typical SUV (24 mpg) costs $2,678.

Nissan Rogue FWD 2026
Per year: $2,008
Toyota Corolla Cross 2026
Per year: $2,008
Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD 2026
Per year: $2,073
Hyundai Kona FWD 2027
Per year: $2,073
Hyundai Venue 2027
Per year: $2,073
Volkswagen Taos 2026
Per year: $2,073
Nissan Kicks FWD 2027
Per year: $2,073
Buick Encore GX FWD FFV 2026
Per year: $2,142
Kia Niro FE hybrid
Per year: $1,212
Toyota RAV4 hybrid
Per year: $1,494
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD hybrid
Per year: $1,530
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD hybrid
Per year: $1,530
Lexus NX 350h hybrid
Per year: $1,993
Ford Escape AWD HEV hybrid
Per year: $1,648
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,691
Mazda CX-50 4WD hybrid
Per year: $1,691

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Nissan Rogue FWD$2,008
Toyota Corolla Cross$2,008
Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD$2,073
Hyundai Kona FWD$2,073
Hyundai Venue$2,073
Volkswagen Taos$2,073
Nissan Kicks FWD$2,073
Buick Encore GX FWD FFV$2,142
Kia Niro FE$1,212
Toyota RAV4$1,494
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD$1,530
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD$1,530
Lexus NX 350h$1,993
Ford Escape AWD HEV$1,648
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue$1,691
Mazda CX-50 4WD$1,691

Best gas mileage SUVs (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Nissan Rogue FWD 3229 / 36Regular 13.4¢$2,008
2 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross · FWD 3231 / 33Regular 13.4¢$2,008
3 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD 3129 / 33Regular 13.8¢$2,073
4 2027 Hyundai Kona FWD 3128 / 35Regular 13.8¢$2,073
5 2027 Hyundai Venue · FWD 3129 / 33Regular 13.8¢$2,073
6 2026 Volkswagen Taos · FWD 3128 / 36Regular 13.8¢$2,073
7 2027 Nissan Kicks FWD 3128 / 35Regular 13.8¢$2,073
8 2026 Buick Encore GX FWD FFV 3030 / 31Regular 14.3¢$2,142
9 2026 Buick Encore GX FWD 3029 / 31Regular 14.3¢$2,142
10 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD FFV 3030 / 31Regular 14.3¢$2,142
11 2027 Kia Seltos FWD 3028 / 33Regular 14.3¢$2,142
12 2026 Ford Escape FWD 3027 / 34Regular 14.3¢$2,142
13 2027 Volkswagen Tiguan S · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 14.8¢$2,216
14 2027 Honda CR-V AWD 2927 / 31Regular 14.8¢$2,216
15 2026 Subaru Forester AWD 2926 / 33Regular 14.8¢$2,216
16 2027 Subaru Crosstrek AWD 2926 / 33Regular 14.8¢$2,216
17 2026 Hyundai Tucson FWD 2825 / 33Regular 15.3¢$2,295
18 2027 Kia Sportage FWD 2825 / 33Regular 15.3¢$2,295
19 2027 BMW X1 xDrive28i · AWD 2825 / 34Premium 19.0¢$2,847
20 2027 BMW X2 xDrive28i · AWD 2824 / 34Premium 19.0¢$2,847
21 2027 Chevrolet Equinox FWD 2725 / 29Regular 15.9¢$2,380
22 2026 GMC Terrain FWD 2726 / 28Regular 15.9¢$2,380
23 2027 Subaru Outback AWD 2725 / 31Regular 15.9¢$2,380
24 2026 Mazda CX-30 4WD 2724 / 31Regular 15.9¢$2,380
25 2026 Ford Bronco Sport 4WD 2725 / 30Regular 15.9¢$2,380

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid SUVs

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Kia Niro FE · FWD 5353 / 54Regular 8.1¢$1,212
2 2026 Toyota RAV4 · FWD 4347 / 40Regular 10.0¢$1,494
3 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 4241 / 44Regular 10.2¢$1,530
4 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD 4246 / 39Regular 10.2¢$1,530
5 2026 Lexus NX 350h · FWD 4042 / 38Premium 13.3¢$1,993
6 2026 Ford Escape AWD HEV · 4WD 3942 / 36Regular 11.0¢$1,648
7 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue · AWD 3838 / 38Regular 11.3¢$1,691
8 2026 Mazda CX-50 4WD 3839 / 37Regular 11.3¢$1,691
9 2027 Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD 3737 / 36Regular 11.6¢$1,737
10 2027 Honda CR-V AWD 3740 / 34Regular 11.6¢$1,737
11 2026 Jeep Cherokee AWD 3739 / 35Regular 11.6¢$1,737
12 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD 3637 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,785
13 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid AWD 3636 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,785
14 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid · FWD 3637 / 34Regular 11.9¢$1,785
15 2026 Lexus RX 350h AWD 3637 / 34Premium 14.8¢$2,214
16 2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD 3535 / 34Regular 12.2¢$1,836
17 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid AWD LTD/PLAT 3535 / 34Regular 12.2¢$1,836
18 2027 Kia Telluride FE Hybrid · FWD 3534 / 36Regular 12.2¢$1,836
19 2027 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid FWD Blue 3433 / 35Regular 12.6¢$1,890
20 2026 Lincoln Nautilus HEV AWD · 4WD 3029 / 31Regular 14.3¢$2,142
21 2026 BMW X3 xDrive30 · AWD 2927 / 33Premium 18.3¢$2,749
22 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander 2WD · FWD 2826 / 31Regular 15.3¢$2,295
23 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLA250 4matic · AWD 2825 / 33Premium 19.0¢$2,847
24 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 · RWD 2724 / 32Premium 19.7¢$2,952
25 2026 Volvo XC40 B4 · FWD 2725 / 32Premium 19.7¢$2,952

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources