SUVs with the best gas mileage in Texas

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in Texas.

Best gas mileage 32 mpg Nissan Rogue FWD officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,736 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $3.70 Texas average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical SUV 24 mpg $2,315 a year derivedMedian of models

Which SUVs get the best gas mileage?

  • The SUV with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Nissan Rogue FWD, at 32 mpg combined (29 city, 36 highway).
  • At $3.70 a gallon for regular (Texas average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,736 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 11.6¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Kia Niro FE at 53 mpg: about $1,048 a year, $688 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical SUV gets 24 mpg, which costs about $2,315 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $4.59 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient SUVs in Texas: from $1,048

15,000 miles at $3.70 a gallon for regular ($4.59 for premium). A typical SUV (24 mpg) costs $2,315.

Nissan Rogue FWD 2026
Per year: $1,736
Toyota Corolla Cross 2026
Per year: $1,736
Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD 2026
Per year: $1,792
Hyundai Kona FWD 2027
Per year: $1,792
Hyundai Venue 2027
Per year: $1,792
Volkswagen Taos 2026
Per year: $1,792
Nissan Kicks FWD 2027
Per year: $1,792
Buick Encore GX FWD FFV 2026
Per year: $1,852
Kia Niro FE hybrid
Per year: $1,048
Toyota RAV4 hybrid
Per year: $1,292
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD hybrid
Per year: $1,323
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD hybrid
Per year: $1,323
Lexus NX 350h hybrid
Per year: $1,723
Ford Escape AWD HEV hybrid
Per year: $1,425
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,462
Mazda CX-50 4WD hybrid
Per year: $1,462

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Nissan Rogue FWD$1,736
Toyota Corolla Cross$1,736
Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD$1,792
Hyundai Kona FWD$1,792
Hyundai Venue$1,792
Volkswagen Taos$1,792
Nissan Kicks FWD$1,792
Buick Encore GX FWD FFV$1,852
Kia Niro FE$1,048
Toyota RAV4$1,292
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD$1,323
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD$1,323
Lexus NX 350h$1,723
Ford Escape AWD HEV$1,425
Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue$1,462
Mazda CX-50 4WD$1,462

Best gas mileage SUVs (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Nissan Rogue FWD 3229 / 36Regular 11.6¢$1,736
2 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross · FWD 3231 / 33Regular 11.6¢$1,736
3 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD 3129 / 33Regular 11.9¢$1,792
4 2027 Hyundai Kona FWD 3128 / 35Regular 11.9¢$1,792
5 2027 Hyundai Venue · FWD 3129 / 33Regular 11.9¢$1,792
6 2026 Volkswagen Taos · FWD 3128 / 36Regular 11.9¢$1,792
7 2027 Nissan Kicks FWD 3128 / 35Regular 11.9¢$1,792
8 2026 Buick Encore GX FWD FFV 3030 / 31Regular 12.3¢$1,852
9 2026 Buick Encore GX FWD 3029 / 31Regular 12.3¢$1,852
10 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer FWD FFV 3030 / 31Regular 12.3¢$1,852
11 2027 Kia Seltos FWD 3028 / 33Regular 12.3¢$1,852
12 2026 Ford Escape FWD 3027 / 34Regular 12.3¢$1,852
13 2027 Volkswagen Tiguan S · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 12.8¢$1,916
14 2027 Honda CR-V AWD 2927 / 31Regular 12.8¢$1,916
15 2026 Subaru Forester AWD 2926 / 33Regular 12.8¢$1,916
16 2027 Subaru Crosstrek AWD 2926 / 33Regular 12.8¢$1,916
17 2026 Hyundai Tucson FWD 2825 / 33Regular 13.2¢$1,984
18 2027 Kia Sportage FWD 2825 / 33Regular 13.2¢$1,984
19 2027 BMW X1 xDrive28i · AWD 2825 / 34Premium 16.4¢$2,461
20 2027 BMW X2 xDrive28i · AWD 2824 / 34Premium 16.4¢$2,461
21 2027 Chevrolet Equinox FWD 2725 / 29Regular 13.7¢$2,058
22 2026 GMC Terrain FWD 2726 / 28Regular 13.7¢$2,058
23 2027 Subaru Outback AWD 2725 / 31Regular 13.7¢$2,058
24 2026 Mazda CX-30 4WD 2724 / 31Regular 13.7¢$2,058
25 2026 Ford Bronco Sport 4WD 2725 / 30Regular 13.7¢$2,058

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid SUVs

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Kia Niro FE · FWD 5353 / 54Regular 7.0¢$1,048
2 2026 Toyota RAV4 · FWD 4347 / 40Regular 8.6¢$1,292
3 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 4241 / 44Regular 8.8¢$1,323
4 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD 4246 / 39Regular 8.8¢$1,323
5 2026 Lexus NX 350h · FWD 4042 / 38Premium 11.5¢$1,723
6 2026 Ford Escape AWD HEV · 4WD 3942 / 36Regular 9.5¢$1,425
7 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue · AWD 3838 / 38Regular 9.7¢$1,462
8 2026 Mazda CX-50 4WD 3839 / 37Regular 9.7¢$1,462
9 2027 Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD 3737 / 36Regular 10.0¢$1,502
10 2027 Honda CR-V AWD 3740 / 34Regular 10.0¢$1,502
11 2026 Jeep Cherokee AWD 3739 / 35Regular 10.0¢$1,502
12 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD 3637 / 36Regular 10.3¢$1,543
13 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid AWD 3636 / 36Regular 10.3¢$1,543
14 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid · FWD 3637 / 34Regular 10.3¢$1,543
15 2026 Lexus RX 350h AWD 3637 / 34Premium 12.8¢$1,914
16 2026 Subaru Forester Hybrid AWD 3535 / 34Regular 10.6¢$1,587
17 2026 Toyota Highlander Hybrid AWD LTD/PLAT 3535 / 34Regular 10.6¢$1,587
18 2027 Kia Telluride FE Hybrid · FWD 3534 / 36Regular 10.6¢$1,587
19 2027 Hyundai Palisade Hybrid FWD Blue 3433 / 35Regular 10.9¢$1,634
20 2026 Lincoln Nautilus HEV AWD · 4WD 3029 / 31Regular 12.3¢$1,852
21 2026 BMW X3 xDrive30 · AWD 2927 / 33Premium 15.8¢$2,376
22 2026 Mitsubishi Outlander 2WD · FWD 2826 / 31Regular 13.2¢$1,984
23 2026 Mercedes-Benz GLA250 4matic · AWD 2825 / 33Premium 16.4¢$2,461
24 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC300 · RWD 2724 / 32Premium 17.0¢$2,552
25 2026 Volvo XC40 B4 · FWD 2725 / 32Premium 17.0¢$2,552

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources