Cost of living in Arkansas

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 86.9 13.1% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 51st 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 58.2 49th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $55,219 38th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Arkansas are 13.1% below the national average, the 51st most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Arkansas: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 25.3% below the US average.
  • Within Arkansas, metro price levels run from 84.0 in Texarkana, TX to 92.2 in Memphis, TN (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $55,219 in 2017 dollars, 38th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • In Arkansas, housing (41.8% below average) and everyday costs (goods 6.4% below average, other services 4.7% below average) are both below the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Arkansas has barely moved: 88.1 in 2008, 87.7 in 2019 and 86.9 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Arkansas, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 41.8% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Arkansas: 86.9
Goods
Arkansas: 93.6
Housing (rents)
Arkansas: 58.2
Utilities
Arkansas: 74.7
Other services
Arkansas: 95.3

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
All items86.9
Goods93.6
Housing (rents)58.2
Utilities74.7
Other services95.3

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $3.78 a gallon in the Gulf Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.50 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Arkansas, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Arkansas

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 7 metro areas BEA measures in Arkansas are Texarkana, TX (84.0), Hot Springs, AR (85.7) and Jonesboro, AR (85.9); the most expensive is Memphis, TN (92.2). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Texarkana, TX is the cheapest metro area in Arkansas (84.0); Memphis, TN the most expensive (92.2)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Texarkana, TX Spans TX, AR
All items: 84.0
Hot Springs, AR
All items: 85.7
Jonesboro, AR
All items: 85.9
Fort Smith, AR Spans AR, OK
All items: 85.9
Little Rock, AR
All items: 89.4
Fayetteville, AR
All items: 91.4
Memphis, TN Spans TN, MS, AR
All items: 92.2

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Texarkana, TX84.0
Hot Springs, AR85.7
Jonesboro, AR85.9
Fort Smith, AR85.9
Little Rock, AR89.4
Fayetteville, AR91.4
Memphis, TN92.2
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Texarkana, TX 84.0 49.9 93.7 79.3 95.9 $1,253
Hot Springs, AR 85.7 57.3 93.6 74.3 95.3 $1,236
Jonesboro, AR 85.9 53.8 93.6 75.0 95.3 $1,237
Fort Smith, AR 85.9 53.4 93.6 73.8 95.3 $1,074
Little Rock, AR 89.4 68.3 93.6 74.6 95.3 $1,234
Fayetteville, AR 91.4 76.9 93.6 75.1 95.3 $1,571
Memphis, TN 92.2 79.8 96.2 74.1 95.4 $1,393

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Arkansas has stayed below the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
200888.1
200986.4
201088.6
201189.4
201289.4
201389.5
201489.4
201589.0
201689.3
201788.6
201887.1
201987.7
202088.2
202188.9
202286.9
202386.8
202486.9

Goods: 95.9 in 2008, 93.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
200895.9
200993.8
201096.6
201196.0
201294.5
201395.4
201494.8
201594.0
201694.9
201794.5
201893.1
201994.8
202094.3
202195.6
202293.1
202393.1
202493.6

Housing (rents): 58.7 in 2008, 58.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
200858.7
200957.4
201059.8
201161.0
201260.3
201359.9
201460.2
201559.4
201659.3
201757.6
201856.2
201956.8
202056.9
202159.4
202255.7
202356.7
202458.2

Utilities: 81.2 in 2008, 74.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
200881.2
200979.5
201078.9
201179.1
201281.8
201381.5
201481.3
201584.5
201683.7
201783.1
201879.3
201978.4
202081.6
202182.6
202282.6
202381.9
202474.7

Other services: 97.1 in 2008, 95.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arkansas
200897.1
200995.8
201097.4
201198.9
2012100.1
201399.8
201499.9
201599.5
201699.5
201798.1
201897.9
201997.2
202099.4
202197.2
202296.0
202395.7
202495.3

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Arkansas is $55,219, 38th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Arkansas
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
ArkansasUnited States
2008$40,969$45,816
2009$40,953$44,204
2010$40,248$44,808
2011$41,264$45,957
2012$42,999$46,796
2013$42,386$46,358
2014$44,078$47,661
2015$45,415$49,396
2016$45,881$49,828
2017$46,861$51,006
2018$48,487$52,242
2019$48,246$53,683
2020$51,212$56,514
2021$55,184$59,365
2022$53,291$57,104
2023$54,094$58,088
2024$55,219$59,195

Compare Arkansas with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error