Cost of living in Oklahoma

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 87.8 12.2% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 48th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 62.8 47th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $58,692 23rd of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Oklahoma are 12.2% below the national average, the 48th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Oklahoma: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 26.1% below the US average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $58,692 in 2017 dollars, 23rd of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Oklahoma, metro price levels run from 84.3 in Enid, OK to 90.4 in Oklahoma City, OK (US = 100).
  • In Oklahoma, housing (37.2% below average) and everyday costs (goods 6.2% below average, other services 4.5% below average) are both below the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Oklahoma has barely moved: 89.5 in 2008, 89.3 in 2019 and 87.8 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Oklahoma, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 37.2% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Oklahoma: 87.8
Goods
Oklahoma: 93.8
Housing (rents)
Oklahoma: 62.8
Utilities
Oklahoma: 73.9
Other services
Oklahoma: 95.5

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
All items87.8
Goods93.8
Housing (rents)62.8
Utilities73.9
Other services95.5

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.14 a gallon in the Midwest region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.14 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Oklahoma, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Oklahoma

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 5 metro areas BEA measures in Oklahoma are Enid, OK (84.3), Fort Smith, AR (85.9) and Lawton, OK (85.9); the most expensive is Oklahoma City, OK (90.4). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Enid, OK is the cheapest metro area in Oklahoma (84.3); Oklahoma City, OK the most expensive (90.4)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Enid, OK
All items: 84.3
Fort Smith, AR Spans AR, OK
All items: 85.9
Lawton, OK
All items: 85.9
Tulsa, OK
All items: 89.2
Oklahoma City, OK
All items: 90.4

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Enid, OK84.3
Fort Smith, AR85.9
Lawton, OK85.9
Tulsa, OK89.2
Oklahoma City, OK90.4
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Enid, OK 84.3 51.4 93.8 74.4 95.5 $1,116
Fort Smith, AR 85.9 53.4 93.6 73.8 95.3 $1,074
Lawton, OK 85.9 57.4 93.8 73.0 95.5 $1,126
Tulsa, OK 89.2 68.2 93.8 73.9 95.5 $1,375
Oklahoma City, OK 90.4 73.9 93.8 74.1 95.5 $1,384

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Oklahoma has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 89.5 then, 87.8 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
200889.5
200988.5
201090.6
201190.9
201291.2
201391.5
201491.8
201591.4
201691.5
201790.9
201889.6
201989.3
202089.6
202189.9
202288.8
202388.7
202487.8

Goods: 96.7 in 2008, 93.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
200896.7
200994.2
201097.0
201196.3
201295.2
201396.0
201496.0
201595.0
201695.8
201795.5
201893.4
201995.0
202094.5
202195.8
202293.6
202393.3
202493.8

Housing (rents): 61.9 in 2008, 62.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
200861.9
200964.3
201065.7
201166.1
201266.0
201367.2
201467.8
201566.4
201666.1
201766.0
201865.9
201964.1
202063.5
202163.9
202263.2
202365.0
202462.8

Utilities: 78.9 in 2008, 73.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
200878.9
200975.3
201081.2
201180.9
201282.8
201381.6
201483.9
201585.2
201684.9
201783.6
201879.5
201979.2
202077.9
202179.6
202283.2
202380.2
202473.9

Other services: 97.4 in 2008, 95.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oklahoma
200897.4
200996.1
201097.7
201198.8
201299.9
201399.6
201499.7
201599.9
2016100.1
201798.5
201897.7
201996.9
202099.5
202197.6
202296.4
202395.7
202495.5

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Oklahoma is $58,692, 23rd of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Oklahoma
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
OklahomaUnited States
2008$49,081$45,816
2009$45,616$44,204
2010$45,393$44,808
2011$47,102$45,957
2012$48,653$46,796
2013$49,806$46,358
2014$51,516$47,661
2015$49,890$49,396
2016$46,855$49,828
2017$48,389$51,006
2018$50,420$52,242
2019$52,199$53,683
2020$53,434$56,514
2021$55,838$59,365
2022$56,239$57,104
2023$56,986$58,088
2024$58,692$59,195

Compare Oklahoma with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error