Cost of living in South Dakota

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 88.6 11.4% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 46th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 67.6 43rd highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $69,153 5th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in South Dakota are 11.4% below the national average, the 46th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Compared with the rest of the country, South Dakota has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 91.8 to 88.6, and its rank from 41st to 46th most expensive.
  • Utilities stand out in South Dakota: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 20.3% below the US average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $69,153 in 2017 dollars, 5th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within South Dakota, metro price levels run from 86.5 in Sioux City, IA to 90.6 in Sioux Falls, SD (US = 100).
  • In South Dakota, housing (32.4% below average) and everyday costs (goods 4.5% below average, other services 8.1% below average) are both below the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In South Dakota, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 32.4% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
South Dakota: 88.6
Goods
South Dakota: 95.5
Housing (rents)
South Dakota: 67.6
Utilities
South Dakota: 79.7
Other services
South Dakota: 91.9

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
All items88.6
Goods95.5
Housing (rents)67.6
Utilities79.7
Other services91.9

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.14 a gallon in the Midwest region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.14 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for South Dakota, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in South Dakota

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 3 metro areas BEA measures in South Dakota are Sioux City, IA (86.5) and Rapid City, SD (89.2); the most expensive is Sioux Falls, SD (90.6). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Sioux City, IA is the cheapest metro area in South Dakota (86.5); Sioux Falls, SD the most expensive (90.6)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Sioux City, IA Spans IA, NE, SD
All items: 86.5
Rapid City, SD
All items: 89.2
Sioux Falls, SD Spans SD, MN
All items: 90.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Sioux City, IA86.5
Rapid City, SD89.2
Sioux Falls, SD90.6
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Sioux City, IA 86.5 57.8 94.0 82.7 92.7 $1,295
Rapid City, SD 89.2 72.6 95.5 79.1 91.9 $1,457
Sioux Falls, SD 90.6 77.6 95.5 80.7 91.9 $1,265

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

South Dakota has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 85.0 then, 88.6 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
200885.0
200986.1
201088.8
201187.3
201290.3
201390.2
201489.4
201587.8
201687.3
201787.2
201891.2
201991.8
202091.3
202190.1
202287.9
202388.1
202488.6

Goods: 84.3 in 2008, 95.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
200884.3
200989.5
201094.6
201194.7
201296.0
201395.8
201497.2
201597.0
201695.8
201794.6
201895.8
201997.8
202096.6
202193.8
202294.0
202397.4
202495.5

Housing (rents): 59.2 in 2008, 67.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
200859.2
200956.5
201062.2
201159.1
201268.0
201368.3
201462.7
201562.2
201662.1
201764.7
201866.9
201966.3
202063.6
202164.9
202265.1
202364.8
202467.6

Utilities: 77.0 in 2008, 79.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
200877.0
200976.7
201079.6
201176.4
201278.9
201380.2
201478.9
201579.8
201680.9
201783.1
201890.5
201989.3
202090.6
202194.9
202288.7
202381.3
202479.7

Other services: 96.1 in 2008, 91.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
South Dakota
200896.1
200996.1
201095.9
201193.6
201295.5
201395.1
201494.9
201591.9
201691.6
201790.9
201896.8
201997.2
202098.2
202196.0
202291.6
202391.0
202491.9

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in South Dakota is $69,153, 5th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • South Dakota
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
South DakotaUnited States
2008$53,983$45,816
2009$51,597$44,204
2010$51,419$44,808
2011$55,061$45,957
2012$52,760$46,796
2013$52,150$46,358
2014$53,918$47,661
2015$56,644$49,396
2016$56,407$49,828
2017$56,779$51,006
2018$55,531$52,242
2019$57,354$53,683
2020$62,511$56,514
2021$68,551$59,365
2022$68,469$57,104
2023$69,861$58,088
2024$69,153$59,195

Compare South Dakota with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error