Cost of living in North Dakota

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 89.0 11.0% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 44th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 71.4 39th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $65,271 7th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in North Dakota are 11.0% below the national average, the 44th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in North Dakota: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 26.3% below the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, North Dakota has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 93.2 to 89.0, and its rank from 33rd to 44th most expensive. Housing in North Dakota moved most, from 77.0 to 71.4.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $65,271 in 2017 dollars, 7th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within North Dakota, metro price levels run from 86.7 in Grand Forks, ND to 91.0 in Bismarck, ND (US = 100).
  • In North Dakota, housing (28.6% below average) and everyday costs (goods 4.3% below average, other services 8.8% below average) are both below the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In North Dakota, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 28.6% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
North Dakota: 89.0
Goods
North Dakota: 95.7
Housing (rents)
North Dakota: 71.4
Utilities
North Dakota: 73.7
Other services
North Dakota: 91.2

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
All items89.0
Goods95.7
Housing (rents)71.4
Utilities73.7
Other services91.2

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.14 a gallon in the Midwest region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.14 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for North Dakota, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in North Dakota

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 4 metro areas BEA measures in North Dakota are Grand Forks, ND (86.7), Minot, ND (87.0) and Fargo, ND (90.9); the most expensive is Bismarck, ND (91.0). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Grand Forks, ND is the cheapest metro area in North Dakota (86.7); Bismarck, ND the most expensive (91.0)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Grand Forks, ND Spans ND, MN
All items: 86.7
Minot, ND
All items: 87.0
Fargo, ND Spans ND, MN
All items: 90.9
Bismarck, ND
All items: 91.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Grand Forks, ND86.7
Minot, ND87.0
Fargo, ND90.9
Bismarck, ND91.0
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Grand Forks, ND 86.7 59.7 95.6 77.1 91.4 $1,132
Minot, ND 87.0 63.2 95.7 72.9 91.2 $1,252
Fargo, ND 90.9 81.1 95.7 77.3 91.3 $1,103
Bismarck, ND 91.0 84.0 95.7 75.0 91.2 $1,303

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

North Dakota has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 85.9 then, 89.0 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
200885.9
200987.9
201089.1
201189.5
201292.0
201392.2
201492.5
201591.1
201691.6
201788.7
201891.2
201993.2
202091.8
202191.0
202288.7
202388.2
202489.0

Goods: 85.0 in 2008, 95.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
200885.0
200990.0
201094.9
201194.9
201295.7
201395.6
201497.4
201597.3
201696.0
201794.7
201894.0
201996.6
202096.4
202194.2
202294.1
202397.0
202495.7

Housing (rents): 63.2 in 2008, 71.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
200863.2
200964.4
201061.9
201169.1
201276.8
201380.1
201478.4
201578.1
201686.1
201771.5
201872.1
201977.0
202072.1
202170.8
202265.8
202369.3
202471.4

Utilities: 73.1 in 2008, 73.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
200873.1
200971.8
201075.5
201173.3
201274.3
201374.9
201473.3
201574.1
201674.9
201777.2
201884.6
201984.7
202085.6
202188.0
202283.0
202375.0
202473.7

Other services: 96.3 in 2008, 91.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
North Dakota
200896.3
200996.1
201095.4
201193.7
201295.5
201394.7
201494.7
201592.1
201691.5
201791.1
201895.8
201996.5
202096.3
202195.1
202292.5
202389.6
202491.2

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in North Dakota is $65,271, 7th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • North Dakota
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
North DakotaUnited States
2008$53,542$45,816
2009$51,506$44,204
2010$54,744$44,808
2011$58,891$45,957
2012$64,541$46,796
2013$61,592$46,358
2014$63,171$47,661
2015$59,886$49,396
2016$57,110$49,828
2017$58,594$51,006
2018$59,425$52,242
2019$58,846$53,683
2020$63,073$56,514
2021$66,878$59,365
2022$69,036$57,104
2023$67,383$58,088
2024$65,271$59,195

Compare North Dakota with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error