Cost of living in New Mexico

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 92.2 7.8% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 37th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 73.6 37th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $51,121 49th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in New Mexico are 7.8% below the national average, the 37th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in New Mexico differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 26.4% below the US average, while goods are 3.9% below average and other services 1.5% below average.
  • Utilities stand out in New Mexico: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 22.1% below the US average.
  • Within New Mexico, metro price levels run from 87.7 in Farmington, NM to 98.8 in Santa Fe, NM (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $51,121 in 2017 dollars, 49th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in New Mexico has barely moved: 95.1 in 2008, 93.0 in 2019 and 92.2 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In New Mexico, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 26.4% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
New Mexico: 92.2
Goods
New Mexico: 96.1
Housing (rents)
New Mexico: 73.6
Utilities
New Mexico: 77.9
Other services
New Mexico: 98.5

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
All items92.2
Goods96.1
Housing (rents)73.6
Utilities77.9
Other services98.5

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $3.78 a gallon in the Gulf Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.50 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for New Mexico, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in New Mexico

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 4 metro areas BEA measures in New Mexico are Farmington, NM (87.7), Las Cruces, NM (90.2) and Albuquerque, NM (95.5); the most expensive is Santa Fe, NM (98.8). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Farmington, NM is the cheapest metro area in New Mexico (87.7); Santa Fe, NM the most expensive (98.8)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Farmington, NM
All items: 87.7
Las Cruces, NM
All items: 90.2
Albuquerque, NM
All items: 95.5
Santa Fe, NM
All items: 98.8

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Farmington, NM87.7
Las Cruces, NM90.2
Albuquerque, NM95.5
Santa Fe, NM98.8
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Farmington, NM 87.7 56.6 96.1 77.9 98.5 $1,399
Las Cruces, NM 90.2 63.0 96.1 77.9 98.5 $1,472
Albuquerque, NM 95.5 89.2 96.1 77.9 98.5 $1,490
Santa Fe, NM 98.8 108.0 96.1 76.7 98.5 $1,953

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

New Mexico has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 95.1 then, 92.2 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
200895.1
200996.0
201094.5
201197.1
201296.5
201395.6
201495.5
201595.4
201694.5
201795.7
201891.7
201993.0
202091.8
202189.7
202290.9
202391.0
202492.2

Goods: 97.7 in 2008, 96.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
200897.7
2009100.6
201097.7
201198.7
201299.1
201397.6
201497.1
201598.4
201698.0
2017100.8
201896.2
201999.3
202097.0
202196.8
202297.7
202397.4
202496.1

Housing (rents): 81.1 in 2008, 73.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
200881.1
200979.5
201078.1
201183.5
201282.2
201381.3
201480.3
201578.8
201679.3
201777.9
201875.1
201974.0
202075.4
202172.9
202275.7
202375.3
202473.6

Utilities: 82.6 in 2008, 77.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
200882.6
200980.9
201090.5
201193.3
201294.2
201393.3
201498.1
201595.3
201692.1
201792.4
201882.0
201980.8
202083.9
202181.7
202283.4
202377.9
202477.9

Other services: 99.8 in 2008, 98.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Mexico
200899.8
2009100.9
201099.4
2011101.9
2012100.4
2013100.1
2014100.3
201599.8
201698.0
201799.5
201895.5
201997.3
202095.7
202191.8
202292.4
202393.8
202498.5

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in New Mexico is $51,121, 49th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • New Mexico
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
New MexicoUnited States
2008$39,595$45,816
2009$38,606$44,204
2010$39,400$44,808
2011$38,980$45,957
2012$39,192$46,796
2013$38,127$46,358
2014$39,825$47,661
2015$40,741$49,396
2016$41,530$49,828
2017$41,044$51,006
2018$43,899$52,242
2019$45,000$53,683
2020$48,584$56,514
2021$52,110$59,365
2022$50,375$57,104
2023$50,620$58,088
2024$51,121$59,195

Compare New Mexico with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error