Cost of living in Indiana

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 93.3 6.7% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 34th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 73.9 36th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $55,562 36th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Indiana are 6.7% below the national average, the 34th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in Indiana differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 26.1% below the US average, while goods are 4.5% below average and other services about average.
  • Within Indiana, metro price levels run from 87.8 in Terre Haute, IN to 103.6 in Chicago, IL (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $55,562 in 2017 dollars, 36th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Indiana has barely moved: 91.9 in 2008, 92.8 in 2019 and 93.3 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Indiana, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 26.1% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Indiana: 93.3
Goods
Indiana: 95.5
Housing (rents)
Indiana: 73.9
Utilities
Indiana: 85.5
Other services
Indiana: 99.1

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
All items93.3
Goods95.5
Housing (rents)73.9
Utilities85.5
Other services99.1

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.14 a gallon in the Midwest region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.14 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Indiana, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Indiana

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 15 metro areas BEA measures in Indiana are Terre Haute, IN (87.8), Muncie, IN (88.1) and Kokomo, IN (89.6); the most expensive is Chicago, IL (103.6). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Terre Haute, IN is the cheapest metro area in Indiana (87.8); Chicago, IL the most expensive (103.6)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Terre Haute, IN
All items: 87.8
Muncie, IN
All items: 88.1
Kokomo, IN
All items: 89.6
Elkhart, IN
All items: 90.3
Evansville, IN
All items: 91.5
Michigan City, IN
All items: 91.7
Fort Wayne, IN
All items: 92.6
South Bend, IN Spans IN, MI
All items: 92.9
Columbus, IN
All items: 93.0
Louisville, KY Spans KY, IN
All items: 93.1
Lafayette, IN
All items: 93.4
Bloomington, IN
All items: 95.1
Cincinnati, OH Spans OH, KY, IN
All items: 95.4
Indianapolis, IN
All items: 95.7
Chicago, IL Spans IL, IN
All items: 103.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Terre Haute, IN87.8
Muncie, IN88.1
Kokomo, IN89.6
Elkhart, IN90.3
Evansville, IN91.5
Michigan City, IN91.7
Fort Wayne, IN92.6
South Bend, IN92.9
Columbus, IN93.0
Louisville, KY93.1
Lafayette, IN93.4
Bloomington, IN95.1
Cincinnati, OH95.4
Indianapolis, IN95.7
Chicago, IL103.6
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Terre Haute, IN 87.8 51.9 94.3 86.6 99.1 $977
Muncie, IN 88.1 57.5 94.3 86.4 99.1 $1,043
Kokomo, IN 89.6 59.3 94.3 86.3 99.1 $1,094
Elkhart, IN 90.3 64.3 94.3 86.4 99.1 $1,182
Evansville, IN 91.5 66.7 94.3 86.7 99.1 $1,098
Michigan City, IN 91.7 68.5 94.3 86.4 99.1 $1,202
Fort Wayne, IN 92.6 72.3 94.3 86.2 99.1 $1,266
South Bend, IN 92.9 74.6 94.2 87.7 99.2 $1,258
Columbus, IN 93.0 75.5 94.3 86.6 99.1 $1,380
Louisville, KY 93.1 78.6 96.2 75.0 96.8 $1,339
Lafayette, IN 93.4 76.4 94.3 86.4 99.1 $1,473
Bloomington, IN 95.1 85.6 94.3 86.5 99.1 $1,746
Cincinnati, OH 95.4 87.6 93.8 91.0 99.0 $1,522
Indianapolis, IN 95.7 88.9 94.3 86.4 99.1 $1,528
Chicago, IL 103.6 112.0 107.3 83.6 100.5 $2,163

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Indiana has stayed below the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
200891.9
200992.6
201093.0
201192.4
201292.8
201392.9
201492.6
201591.4
201691.3
201790.9
201892.8
201992.8
202091.8
202192.6
202291.9
202392.1
202493.3

Goods: 92.8 in 2008, 95.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
200892.8
200994.7
201096.5
201196.4
201297.5
201397.2
201498.2
201597.6
201696.9
201795.9
201897.9
201996.6
202095.0
202195.7
202294.3
202395.6
202495.5

Housing (rents): 76.0 in 2008, 73.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
200876.0
200975.2
201076.6
201176.8
201275.0
201375.8
201475.1
201573.8
201672.6
201772.8
201873.1
201971.9
202071.0
202171.4
202270.7
202371.3
202473.9

Utilities: 85.8 in 2008, 85.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
200885.8
200988.1
201082.8
201185.5
201285.9
201386.1
201484.4
201585.2
201683.7
201788.2
201892.0
201988.7
202090.1
202190.8
202286.8
202384.7
202485.5

Other services: 98.3 in 2008, 99.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Indiana
200898.3
200998.3
201097.8
201195.7
201296.5
201396.7
201495.8
201594.0
201694.8
201794.0
201896.6
201998.3
202098.0
202198.3
202298.1
202397.7
202499.1

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Indiana is $55,562, 36th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Indiana
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
IndianaUnited States
2008$43,055$45,816
2009$41,607$44,204
2010$42,327$44,808
2011$44,014$45,957
2012$44,708$46,796
2013$44,383$46,358
2014$45,316$47,661
2015$47,464$49,396
2016$48,157$49,828
2017$49,158$51,006
2018$49,260$52,242
2019$50,329$53,683
2020$54,055$56,514
2021$56,986$59,365
2022$55,069$57,104
2023$55,353$58,088
2024$55,562$59,195

Compare Indiana with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error