Cost of living in Wyoming

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 92.7 7.3% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 36th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 71.1 41st highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $75,501 2nd of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Wyoming are 7.3% below the national average, the 36th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in Wyoming differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 28.9% below the US average, while goods are 4.6% below average and other services about average.
  • Utilities stand out in Wyoming: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 21.6% below the US average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $75,501 in 2017 dollars, 2nd of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Wyoming, metro price levels run from 93.8 in Casper, WY to 96.5 in Cheyenne, WY (US = 100).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Wyoming has barely moved: 95.3 in 2008, 94.1 in 2019 and 92.7 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Wyoming, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 28.9% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Wyoming: 92.7
Goods
Wyoming: 95.4
Housing (rents)
Wyoming: 71.1
Utilities
Wyoming: 78.4
Other services
Wyoming: 100.4

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
All items92.7
Goods95.4
Housing (rents)71.1
Utilities78.4
Other services100.4

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.47 a gallon in the Rocky Mountain region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.18 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Wyoming, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Wyoming

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 2 metro areas BEA measures in Wyoming is Casper, WY (93.8); the most expensive is Cheyenne, WY (96.5). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Casper, WY is the cheapest metro area in Wyoming (93.8); Cheyenne, WY the most expensive (96.5)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Casper, WY
All items: 93.8
Cheyenne, WY
All items: 96.5

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Casper, WY93.8
Cheyenne, WY96.5
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Casper, WY 93.8 74.2 95.4 78.9 100.4 $1,429
Cheyenne, WY 96.5 89.8 95.4 78.0 100.4 $1,529

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Wyoming has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 95.3 then, 92.7 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
200895.3
200996.6
201095.5
201197.6
201296.3
201397.3
201497.4
201596.9
201697.7
201797.1
201892.4
201994.1
202091.8
202191.4
202291.8
202391.6
202492.7

Goods: 99.3 in 2008, 95.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
200899.3
200999.0
201098.6
201198.8
201298.7
201397.8
201497.8
2015101.0
2016101.8
2017102.1
201896.1
201998.6
202097.2
202196.4
202296.8
202397.1
202495.4

Housing (rents): 77.5 in 2008, 71.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
200877.5
200988.4
201085.0
201191.8
201285.2
201390.0
201491.4
201583.3
201690.6
201782.6
201875.1
201979.1
202073.5
202178.0
202278.9
202375.7
202471.1

Utilities: 70.2 in 2008, 78.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
200870.2
200974.2
201079.4
201183.3
201285.4
201384.6
201486.8
201589.3
201690.3
201787.7
201880.5
201981.6
202082.4
202176.2
202277.0
202374.1
202478.4

Other services: 100.7 in 2008, 100.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Wyoming
2008100.7
200999.8
201098.2
201199.7
201299.2
2013100.4
201499.9
201599.6
201698.2
201799.9
201897.4
201997.4
202096.4
202193.4
202293.8
202394.8
2024100.4

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Wyoming is $75,501, 2nd of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Wyoming
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
WyomingUnited States
2008$58,246$45,816
2009$51,860$44,204
2010$53,762$44,808
2011$55,967$45,957
2012$58,974$46,796
2013$56,738$46,358
2014$59,538$47,661
2015$59,598$49,396
2016$55,723$49,828
2017$58,171$51,006
2018$62,928$52,242
2019$63,616$53,683
2020$67,906$56,514
2021$71,860$59,365
2022$73,081$57,104
2023$75,323$58,088
2024$75,501$59,195

Compare Wyoming with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error