Cost of living in Hawaii

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 110.0 10.0% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 2nd 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 125.3 7th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $52,272 47th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Hawaii are 10.0% above the national average, the 2nd most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Hawaii: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 90.2% above the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Hawaii has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 111.8 to 110.0, and its rank from 1st to 2nd most expensive. Housing in Hawaii moved most, from 142.6 to 125.3.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $52,272 in 2017 dollars, 47th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • In Hawaii, housing (25.3% above average) and everyday costs (goods 11.6% above average, other services 2.9% above average) are both above the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.
  • Within Hawaii, metro price levels run from 109.4 in Kahului, HI to 111.0 in Honolulu, HI (US = 100).

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Hawaii, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 90.2% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Hawaii: 110.0
Goods
Hawaii: 111.6
Housing (rents)
Hawaii: 125.3
Utilities
Hawaii: 190.2
Other services
Hawaii: 102.9

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
All items110.0
Goods111.6
Housing (rents)125.3
Utilities190.2
Other services102.9

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $5.56 a gallon in the West Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $1.27 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Hawaii, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Hawaii

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 2 metro areas BEA measures in Hawaii is Kahului, HI (109.4); the most expensive is Honolulu, HI (111.0). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Kahului, HI is the cheapest metro area in Hawaii (109.4); Honolulu, HI the most expensive (111.0)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Kahului, HI
All items: 109.4
Honolulu, HI
All items: 111.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Kahului, HI109.4
Honolulu, HI111.0
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Kahului, HI 109.4 119.2 111.6 190.6 102.9 $3,208
Honolulu, HI 111.0 135.5 111.6 187.3 102.9 $3,015

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Hawaii has stayed above the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
2008109.8
2009112.7
2010109.6
2011109.9
2012108.4
2013112.3
2014110.6
2015111.5
2016109.9
2017110.5
2018110.9
2019111.8
2020113.3
2021112.6
2022111.1
2023109.7
2024110.0

Goods: 106.8 in 2008, 111.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
2008106.8
2009108.9
2010108.6
2011108.5
2012106.2
2013109.0
2014109.1
2015110.7
2016112.3
2017112.6
2018116.6
2019115.3
2020112.4
2021110.1
2022112.0
2023110.3
2024111.6

Housing (rents): 146.8 in 2008, 125.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
2008146.8
2009145.9
2010143.1
2011143.0
2012137.6
2013153.5
2014146.5
2015153.7
2016139.3
2017149.7
2018143.0
2019142.6
2020136.4
2021140.3
2022132.3
2023128.7
2024125.3

Utilities: 210.6 in 2008, 190.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
2008210.6
2009180.3
2010161.4
2011214.6
2012209.7
2013210.0
2014195.3
2015176.9
2016168.7
2017170.0
2018195.3
2019203.8
2020189.8
2021182.0
2022196.4
2023191.7
2024190.2

Other services: 99.2 in 2008, 102.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Hawaii
200899.2
2009103.5
201099.4
201199.5
201299.1
2013100.9
201499.7
201599.8
201699.1
201798.3
201898.3
2019100.2
2020104.0
2021104.4
2022102.8
2023102.1
2024102.9

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Hawaii is $52,272, 47th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Hawaii
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
HawaiiUnited States
2008$42,828$45,816
2009$41,102$44,204
2010$41,904$44,808
2011$41,967$45,957
2012$42,532$46,796
2013$40,531$46,358
2014$42,363$47,661
2015$43,533$49,396
2016$45,054$49,828
2017$45,829$51,006
2018$45,636$52,242
2019$46,712$53,683
2020$48,228$56,514
2021$50,046$59,365
2022$49,022$57,104
2023$50,923$58,088
2024$52,272$59,195

Compare Hawaii with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error