Cost of living in Rhode Island

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 102.3 2.3% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 15th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 105.6 18th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $55,878 35th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Rhode Island are 2.3% above the national average, the 15th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Rhode Island: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 46.7% above the US average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $55,878 in 2017 dollars, 35th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • In Rhode Island, housing (5.6% above average) and everyday costs (goods 2.8% below average, other services 2.8% above average) are both above the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.
  • Providence, RI is the only metro area BEA measures in Rhode Island; its index is 101.8.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Rhode Island has barely moved: 103.6 in 2008, 102.4 in 2019 and 102.3 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Rhode Island, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 46.7% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Rhode Island: 102.3
Goods
Rhode Island: 97.2
Housing (rents)
Rhode Island: 105.6
Utilities
Rhode Island: 146.7
Other services
Rhode Island: 102.8

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
All items102.3
Goods97.2
Housing (rents)105.6
Utilities146.7
Other services102.8

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.25 a gallon in the New England region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.04 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Rhode Island, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Rhode Island

BEA measures one metro area in Rhode Island: Providence, RI, with an overall price level of 101.8 (US = 100). Rural areas are not listed separately.

Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Providence, RI 101.8 103.9 97.1 148.8 102.3 $2,166

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Rhode Island has stayed above the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
2008103.6
2009103.9
2010101.8
2011101.1
201299.8
2013101.4
2014100.3
2015102.0
2016101.6
2017102.4
2018102.0
2019102.4
2020101.8
2021102.2
2022104.5
2023102.1
2024102.3

Goods: 100.3 in 2008, 97.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
2008100.3
2009100.9
201097.6
201197.9
201297.5
201397.3
201497.2
201598.6
201698.4
201799.3
2018100.8
201998.9
202098.0
202198.2
2022101.0
202398.3
202497.2

Housing (rents): 117.6 in 2008, 105.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
2008117.6
2009117.7
2010115.8
2011115.3
2012107.9
2013108.8
2014113.8
2015113.1
2016108.1
2017106.7
2018110.2
2019108.7
2020102.9
2021109.1
2022104.2
2023102.7
2024105.6

Utilities: 137.2 in 2008, 146.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
2008137.2
2009138.8
2010129.9
2011123.0
2012117.6
2013121.6
2014125.4
2015129.6
2016131.4
2017130.9
2018138.8
2019141.2
2020156.9
2021146.2
2022133.6
2023145.1
2024146.7

Other services: 100.6 in 2008, 102.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Rhode Island
2008100.6
2009100.6
201099.3
201198.4
201298.3
2013100.9
201497.5
2015100.1
2016100.7
2017102.0
201899.4
2019101.4
2020102.0
2021101.2
2022105.5
2023102.7
2024102.8

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Rhode Island is $55,878, 35th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Rhode Island
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
Rhode IslandUnited States
2008$44,945$45,816
2009$43,972$44,204
2010$46,328$44,808
2011$47,058$45,957
2012$48,058$46,796
2013$46,478$46,358
2014$47,949$47,661
2015$48,489$49,396
2016$48,694$49,828
2017$49,346$51,006
2018$50,171$52,242
2019$52,109$53,683
2020$55,800$56,514
2021$56,786$59,365
2022$53,223$57,104
2023$55,140$58,088
2024$55,878$59,195

Compare Rhode Island with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error