Cost of living in Vermont

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 98.0 2.0% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 23rd 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 86.5 26th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $58,893 22nd of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Vermont are 2.0% below the national average, the 23rd most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in Vermont differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 13.5% below the US average, while goods are 2.7% below average and other services 1.6% above average.
  • Utilities stand out in Vermont: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 25.8% above the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Vermont has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 99.6 to 98.0, and its rank from 17th to 23rd most expensive. Housing in Vermont moved most, from 94.3 to 86.5.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $58,893 in 2017 dollars, 22nd of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Burlington, VT is the only metro area BEA measures in Vermont; its index is 100.9.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Vermont, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 25.8% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Vermont: 98.0
Goods
Vermont: 97.3
Housing (rents)
Vermont: 86.5
Utilities
Vermont: 125.8
Other services
Vermont: 101.6

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
All items98.0
Goods97.3
Housing (rents)86.5
Utilities125.8
Other services101.6

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.25 a gallon in the New England region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.04 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Vermont, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Vermont

BEA measures one metro area in Vermont: Burlington, VT, with an overall price level of 100.9 (US = 100). Rural areas are not listed separately.

Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Burlington, VT 100.9 103.8 97.3 125.6 101.6 $2,592

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Vermont has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 100.7 then, 98.0 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
2008100.7
2009101.4
201099.4
201199.1
2012100.0
2013100.4
201497.9
2015100.0
201698.2
2017100.3
2018100.2
201999.6
2020102.1
202198.7
2022101.0
202397.1
202498.0

Goods: 100.7 in 2008, 97.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
2008100.7
2009101.2
201098.4
201198.4
201299.0
201398.2
201498.0
201599.0
201698.7
201799.5
2018100.7
201998.8
202098.7
202198.3
2022100.5
202397.9
202497.3

Housing (rents): 98.8 in 2008, 86.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
200898.8
2009101.8
201098.4
2011101.4
2012105.5
201398.7
201496.9
201598.9
201687.1
201793.3
201897.8
201994.3
2020105.3
202192.9
202288.9
202382.3
202486.5

Utilities: 129.0 in 2008, 125.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
2008129.0
2009134.8
2010130.3
2011134.2
2012135.4
2013133.0
2014127.9
2015126.6
2016130.2
2017130.0
2018128.8
2019125.9
2020140.7
2021130.6
2022117.5
2023122.1
2024125.8

Other services: 100.3 in 2008, 101.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Vermont
2008100.3
2009100.3
201099.3
201197.8
201297.8
2013101.4
201497.2
2015100.2
2016100.7
2017102.2
201899.8
2019101.1
2020102.2
202199.9
2022105.1
2023101.7
2024101.6

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Vermont is $58,893, 22nd of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Vermont
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
VermontUnited States
2008$45,453$45,816
2009$44,810$44,204
2010$46,190$44,808
2011$47,638$45,957
2012$47,524$46,796
2013$47,151$46,358
2014$49,364$47,661
2015$49,521$49,396
2016$50,686$49,828
2017$49,958$51,006
2018$50,654$52,242
2019$52,744$53,683
2020$54,552$56,514
2021$56,938$59,365
2022$54,437$57,104
2023$58,061$58,088
2024$58,893$59,195

Compare Vermont with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error