Cost of living in Maine

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 97.1 3.0% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 26th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 78.9 34th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $57,480 29th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Maine are 3.0% below the national average, the 26th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Maine: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 35.2% above the US average.
  • In Maine, housing and everyday prices pull in different directions: housing is 21.1% below average, but everything else combined is about 1.1% above (our estimate from BEA's components).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $57,480 in 2017 dollars, 29th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Maine, metro price levels run from 94.7 in Lewiston, ME to 101.9 in Portland, ME (US = 100).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Maine has barely moved: 98.4 in 2008, 95.6 in 2019 and 97.1 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Maine, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 35.2% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Maine: 97.1
Goods
Maine: 97.2
Housing (rents)
Maine: 78.9
Utilities
Maine: 135.2
Other services
Maine: 103.2

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
All items97.1
Goods97.2
Housing (rents)78.9
Utilities135.2
Other services103.2

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.25 a gallon in the New England region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.04 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Maine, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Maine

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 3 metro areas BEA measures in Maine are Lewiston, ME (94.7) and Bangor, ME (96.5); the most expensive is Portland, ME (101.9). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Lewiston, ME is the cheapest metro area in Maine (94.7); Portland, ME the most expensive (101.9)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Lewiston, ME
All items: 94.7
Bangor, ME
All items: 96.5
Portland, ME
All items: 101.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Lewiston, ME94.7
Bangor, ME96.5
Portland, ME101.9
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Lewiston, ME 94.7 69.0 97.2 134.4 103.2 $1,589
Bangor, ME 96.5 77.7 97.2 134.8 103.2 $1,512
Portland, ME 101.9 105.2 97.2 134.6 103.2 $2,296

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Maine has stayed below the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
200898.4
200998.7
201097.5
201196.1
201297.0
201398.3
201492.5
201595.9
201697.2
201797.6
201897.6
201995.6
202097.9
202197.3
2022100.7
202398.0
202497.1

Goods: 100.2 in 2008, 97.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
2008100.2
2009100.7
201098.1
201198.3
201299.0
201398.4
201498.2
201599.3
201698.9
2017100.2
2018100.9
201999.4
202099.5
202199.2
2022101.1
202398.3
202497.2

Housing (rents): 84.8 in 2008, 78.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
200884.8
200986.0
201088.1
201184.9
201287.3
201389.8
201470.5
201577.0
201683.8
201779.2
201883.8
201971.5
202081.0
202180.9
202283.5
202380.4
202478.9

Utilities: 137.7 in 2008, 135.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
2008137.7
2009136.8
2010126.8
2011125.5
2012121.1
2013117.9
2014120.8
2015121.4
2016122.1
2017124.1
2018128.7
2019131.9
2020133.5
2021128.0
2022138.3
2023148.2
2024135.2

Other services: 100.9 in 2008, 103.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Maine
2008100.9
2009101.0
201099.8
201198.1
201298.4
2013100.8
201496.7
2015100.0
2016100.4
2017102.2
201899.6
2019101.5
2020102.8
2021101.4
2022106.1
2023103.3
2024103.2

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Maine is $57,480, 29th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Maine
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
MaineUnited States
2008$42,139$45,816
2009$42,349$44,204
2010$43,135$44,808
2011$44,350$45,957
2012$43,691$46,796
2013$42,472$46,358
2014$45,839$47,661
2015$46,105$49,396
2016$46,395$49,828
2017$47,164$51,006
2018$47,996$52,242
2019$50,601$53,683
2020$53,173$56,514
2021$56,096$59,365
2022$52,743$57,104
2023$55,480$58,088
2024$57,480$59,195

Compare Maine with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error