Cost of living in Oregon

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 103.4 3.4% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 12th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 108.6 14th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $55,451 37th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Oregon are 3.4% above the national average, the 12th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $55,451 in 2017 dollars, 37th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Oregon, metro price levels run from 97.8 in Grants Pass, OR to 105.4 in Portland, OR (US = 100).
  • Oregon has held its position since 2019, but over the longer run it has grown more expensive relative to the US: the index was 97.8 in 2008 and 103.4 in 2024.
  • In Oregon, housing (8.6% above average) and everyday costs (goods 5.3% above average, other services about average) are both above the US level, so the gap is broad rather than just rent.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Oregon, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 8.6% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Oregon: 103.4
Goods
Oregon: 105.3
Housing (rents)
Oregon: 108.6
Utilities
Oregon: 107.0
Other services
Oregon: 100.3

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
All items103.4
Goods105.3
Housing (rents)108.6
Utilities107.0
Other services100.3

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $5.56 a gallon in the West Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $1.27 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Oregon, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Oregon

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 8 metro areas BEA measures in Oregon are Grants Pass, OR (97.8), Medford, OR (101.4) and Eugene, OR (101.6); the most expensive is Portland, OR (105.4). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Grants Pass, OR is the cheapest metro area in Oregon (97.8); Portland, OR the most expensive (105.4)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Grants Pass, OR
All items: 97.8
Medford, OR
All items: 101.4
Eugene, OR
All items: 101.6
Albany, OR
All items: 102.1
Bend, OR
All items: 103.6
Salem, OR
All items: 103.6
Corvallis, OR
All items: 104.0
Portland, OR Spans OR, WA
All items: 105.4

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Grants Pass, OR97.8
Medford, OR101.4
Eugene, OR101.6
Albany, OR102.1
Bend, OR103.6
Salem, OR103.6
Corvallis, OR104.0
Portland, OR105.4
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Grants Pass, OR 97.8 79.9 105.3 103.6 100.3 $1,595
Medford, OR 101.4 97.7 105.3 102.3 100.3 $1,848
Eugene, OR 101.6 98.4 105.3 102.5 100.3 $1,771
Albany, OR 102.1 101.1 105.3 104.8 100.3 $1,635
Bend, OR 103.6 110.0 105.3 105.0 100.3 $2,218
Salem, OR 103.6 110.3 105.3 104.7 100.3 $1,646
Corvallis, OR 104.0 114.4 105.3 108.6 100.3 $1,811
Portland, OR 105.4 125.1 105.2 107.0 100.1 $1,803

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Oregon has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 97.8 then, 103.4 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
200897.8
2009100.3
201099.4
201199.8
2012101.1
2013100.2
201499.7
2015101.1
201699.6
2017101.5
2018104.7
2019103.8
2020103.2
2021103.2
2022106.6
2023104.8
2024103.4

Goods: 95.3 in 2008, 105.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
200895.3
2009101.6
201099.7
201199.8
2012100.3
201398.5
201499.0
201599.1
2016100.4
2017100.2
2018104.6
2019104.5
2020104.6
2021106.5
2022109.1
2023104.8
2024105.3

Housing (rents): 98.5 in 2008, 108.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
200898.5
2009101.5
2010101.3
2011100.4
2012103.3
2013101.7
2014103.0
2015105.4
2016106.5
2017110.2
2018111.0
2019110.2
2020110.0
2021109.2
2022110.4
2023109.2
2024108.6

Utilities: 84.2 in 2008, 107.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
200884.2
200988.0
201086.4
201192.6
201295.0
201389.5
201495.3
201599.4
201696.0
201794.5
201892.5
201995.5
202095.6
202197.0
202290.8
202391.0
2024107.0

Other services: 100.5 in 2008, 100.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Oregon
2008100.5
200999.8
201099.5
2011100.0
2012101.4
2013101.6
201499.4
2015101.2
201697.1
2017100.0
2018103.4
2019101.8
2020100.4
202199.1
2022104.5
2023104.2
2024100.3

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Oregon is $55,451, 37th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Oregon
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
OregonUnited States
2008$42,296$45,816
2009$39,625$44,204
2010$39,990$44,808
2011$40,584$45,957
2012$40,984$46,796
2013$41,181$46,358
2014$43,053$47,661
2015$44,964$49,396
2016$46,550$49,828
2017$46,985$51,006
2018$47,109$52,242
2019$48,660$53,683
2020$52,577$56,514
2021$55,852$59,365
2022$51,501$57,104
2023$53,455$58,088
2024$55,451$59,195

Compare Oregon with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error