Cost of living in Arizona

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 100.7 0.7% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 17th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 106.8 16th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $52,890 43rd of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Arizona are within 1% of the national average (index 100.7; BEA 2024), 17th of 51 states and DC.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Arizona has become more expensive since 2019: the index went from 97.8 to 100.7, and its rank from 24th to 17th most expensive. Housing in Arizona moved most, from 93.6 to 106.8.
  • Within Arizona, metro price levels run from 89.2 in Sierra Vista, AZ to 103.3 in Phoenix, AZ (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $52,890 in 2017 dollars, 43rd of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • No single category stands out in Arizona: housing is 6.8% above average, goods 4.6% below average and other services 2.8% above average.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Arizona, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 7.7% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Arizona: 100.7
Goods
Arizona: 95.4
Housing (rents)
Arizona: 106.8
Utilities
Arizona: 92.3
Other services
Arizona: 102.8

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
All items100.7
Goods95.4
Housing (rents)106.8
Utilities92.3
Other services102.8

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $5.56 a gallon in the West Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $1.27 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Arizona, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Arizona

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 7 metro areas BEA measures in Arizona are Sierra Vista, AZ (89.2), Yuma, AZ (92.7) and Lake Havasu City, AZ (94.1); the most expensive is Phoenix, AZ (103.3). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Sierra Vista, AZ is the cheapest metro area in Arizona (89.2); Phoenix, AZ the most expensive (103.3)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Sierra Vista, AZ
All items: 89.2
Yuma, AZ
All items: 92.7
Lake Havasu City, AZ
All items: 94.1
Tucson, AZ
All items: 96.9
Prescott Valley, AZ
All items: 98.3
Flagstaff, AZ
All items: 100.3
Phoenix, AZ
All items: 103.3

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Sierra Vista, AZ89.2
Yuma, AZ92.7
Lake Havasu City, AZ94.1
Tucson, AZ96.9
Prescott Valley, AZ98.3
Flagstaff, AZ100.3
Phoenix, AZ103.3
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Sierra Vista, AZ 89.2 61.9 96.2 91.9 99.8 $1,278
Yuma, AZ 92.7 73.8 96.2 87.8 99.8 $1,424
Lake Havasu City, AZ 94.1 79.8 96.2 88.7 99.8 $1,540
Tucson, AZ 96.9 91.8 96.2 89.5 99.8 $1,488
Prescott Valley, AZ 98.3 98.8 96.2 91.5 99.8 $1,883
Flagstaff, AZ 100.3 109.0 96.2 93.8 99.8 $2,128
Phoenix, AZ 103.3 121.2 95.0 93.3 104.0 $1,720

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Arizona has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 102.5 then, 100.7 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
2008102.5
2009102.9
2010100.6
201199.1
201298.1
201398.4
201497.9
201597.9
201698.6
201797.9
201897.4
201997.8
202099.2
202196.6
2022100.0
2023100.7
2024100.7

Goods: 103.0 in 2008, 95.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
2008103.0
2009106.4
2010100.1
201199.0
201298.3
201397.6
201497.7
201598.5
201697.8
201797.2
201895.9
201996.0
2020100.1
202195.1
202298.1
202397.9
202495.4

Housing (rents): 103.3 in 2008, 106.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
2008103.3
200999.9
201096.9
201194.8
201295.2
201393.6
201492.7
201593.8
201692.4
201793.5
201894.3
201993.6
202097.9
2021102.3
2022106.2
2023108.6
2024106.8

Utilities: 96.4 in 2008, 92.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
200896.4
200996.3
2010104.3
2011104.3
2012100.5
201399.0
2014100.3
2015101.0
201697.5
201799.0
201899.8
201992.6
202090.0
202187.8
202287.2
202383.3
202492.3

Other services: 102.3 in 2008, 102.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Arizona
2008102.3
2009102.1
2010102.1
2011100.5
201298.8
2013100.9
201499.9
201598.7
2016101.5
201799.9
201899.4
2019100.8
202099.7
202196.4
2022100.1
2023101.2
2024102.8

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Arizona is $52,890, 43rd of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Arizona
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
ArizonaUnited States
2008$38,966$45,816
2009$36,634$44,204
2010$37,162$44,808
2011$38,403$45,957
2012$39,284$46,796
2013$39,204$46,358
2014$40,281$47,661
2015$41,960$49,396
2016$42,568$49,828
2017$44,279$51,006
2018$45,675$52,242
2019$47,236$53,683
2020$50,292$56,514
2021$54,424$59,365
2022$50,935$57,104
2023$51,960$58,088
2024$52,890$59,195

Compare Arizona with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error