Cost of living in Utah

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 98.9 1.1% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 21st 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 107.8 15th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $55,116 40th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Utah are 1.1% below the national average, the 21st most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Utah: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 21.3% below the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Utah has become more expensive since 2019: the index went from 97.2 to 98.9, and its rank from 25th to 21st most expensive. Housing in Utah moved most, from 97.3 to 107.8.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $55,116 in 2017 dollars, 40th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Utah, metro price levels run from 95.9 in Logan, UT to 100.9 in Salt Lake City, UT (US = 100).
  • No single category stands out in Utah: housing is 7.8% above average, goods 3.6% below average and other services 1.0% below average.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Utah, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 21.3% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Utah: 98.9
Goods
Utah: 96.4
Housing (rents)
Utah: 107.8
Utilities
Utah: 78.7
Other services
Utah: 99.0

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
All items98.9
Goods96.4
Housing (rents)107.8
Utilities78.7
Other services99.0

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.47 a gallon in the Rocky Mountain region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.18 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Utah, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Utah

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 5 metro areas BEA measures in Utah are Logan, UT (95.9), St. George, UT (97.3) and Provo, UT (98.2); the most expensive is Salt Lake City, UT (100.9). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Logan, UT is the cheapest metro area in Utah (95.9); Salt Lake City, UT the most expensive (100.9)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Logan, UT Spans UT, ID
All items: 95.9
St. George, UT
All items: 97.3
Provo, UT
All items: 98.2
Ogden, UT
All items: 100.3
Salt Lake City, UT
All items: 100.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Logan, UT95.9
St. George, UT97.3
Provo, UT98.2
Ogden, UT100.3
Salt Lake City, UT100.9
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Logan, UT 95.9 91.0 96.4 77.9 99.0 $1,435
St. George, UT 97.3 98.1 96.4 77.7 99.0 $1,848
Provo, UT 98.2 104.1 96.4 78.6 99.0 $1,773
Ogden, UT 100.3 117.9 96.4 78.8 99.0 $1,631
Salt Lake City, UT 100.9 123.3 96.4 79.0 99.0 $1,644

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Utah has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 97.0 then, 98.9 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
200897.0
2009100.0
201097.3
201199.8
201299.4
201398.6
201497.9
201597.6
201697.1
201798.7
201896.0
201997.2
202095.3
202194.5
202294.6
202395.7
202498.9

Goods: 96.9 in 2008, 96.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
200896.9
2009101.0
201098.8
2011100.0
201299.6
201397.7
201496.7
201597.2
201695.5
201799.2
201897.1
201999.0
202094.8
202196.4
202295.0
202394.7
202496.4

Housing (rents): 97.2 in 2008, 107.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
200897.2
2009101.0
201092.6
201197.1
201296.8
201398.0
201495.0
201593.6
201699.0
201795.6
201896.8
201997.3
202097.3
202199.2
2022105.3
2023106.2
2024107.8

Utilities: 70.0 in 2008, 78.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
200870.0
200974.4
201080.3
201183.1
201289.1
201387.8
201491.0
201592.7
201690.7
201785.1
201878.0
201978.5
202078.8
202171.9
202271.7
202373.0
202478.7

Other services: 99.4 in 2008, 99.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utah
200899.4
2009101.0
201099.3
2011102.0
2012101.0
2013100.3
2014100.5
201599.7
201698.1
2017100.3
201895.9
201996.9
202096.0
202192.5
202292.3
202394.5
202499.0

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Utah is $55,116, 40th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Utah
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
UtahUnited States
2008$39,100$45,816
2009$35,790$44,204
2010$36,430$44,808
2011$36,773$45,957
2012$37,956$46,796
2013$38,281$46,358
2014$39,603$47,661
2015$42,051$49,396
2016$43,368$49,828
2017$43,690$51,006
2018$46,494$52,242
2019$47,937$53,683
2020$52,058$56,514
2021$56,766$59,365
2022$55,399$57,104
2023$55,999$58,088
2024$55,116$59,195

Compare Utah with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error