Cost of living in Nevada

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 100.0 About the same as the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 18th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 114.1 13th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $56,503 32nd of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Nevada are within 1% of the national average (index 100.0; BEA 2024), 18th of 51 states and DC.
  • Prices in Nevada end up near the national average because pricier housing (14.1% above average) is offset by lower prices for everything else (about 3.2% below average, our estimate from BEA's components).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $56,503 in 2017 dollars, 32nd of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Within Nevada, metro price levels run from 98.1 in Carson City, NV to 101.0 in Reno, NV (US = 100).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Nevada has barely moved: 101.2 in 2008, 98.8 in 2019 and 100.0 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Nevada, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 14.1% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Nevada: 100.0
Goods
Nevada: 96.3
Housing (rents)
Nevada: 114.1
Utilities
Nevada: 90.5
Other services
Nevada: 98.7

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
All items100.0
Goods96.3
Housing (rents)114.1
Utilities90.5
Other services98.7

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $5.56 a gallon in the West Coast region in the week of October 19, 2026, $1.27 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Nevada, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Nevada

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 3 metro areas BEA measures in Nevada are Carson City, NV (98.1) and Las Vegas, NV (100.2); the most expensive is Reno, NV (101.0). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Carson City, NV is the cheapest metro area in Nevada (98.1); Reno, NV the most expensive (101.0)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Carson City, NV
All items: 98.1
Las Vegas, NV
All items: 100.2
Reno, NV
All items: 101.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Carson City, NV98.1
Las Vegas, NV100.2
Reno, NV101.0
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Carson City, NV 98.1 101.2 96.3 92.7 98.7 $2,070
Las Vegas, NV 100.2 115.5 96.3 90.6 98.7 $1,732
Reno, NV 101.0 123.5 96.3 89.3 98.7 $2,069

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Nevada has stayed close to the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
2008101.2
2009103.1
2010100.8
2011102.2
2012101.6
201399.8
201499.2
201598.6
201697.2
201799.9
201896.2
201998.8
202097.2
202195.4
202296.3
202397.9
2024100.0

Goods: 96.1 in 2008, 96.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
200896.1
2009101.5
201098.1
201199.4
201299.6
201397.5
201496.4
201596.0
201695.2
201799.6
201895.7
201998.8
202096.4
202196.8
202297.1
202396.8
202496.3

Housing (rents): 119.3 in 2008, 114.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
2008119.3
2009111.3
2010108.0
2011106.7
2012104.1
2013101.8
201497.8
201598.7
201697.8
2017100.2
2018102.6
2019105.6
2020105.9
2021107.9
2022111.7
2023113.3
2024114.1

Utilities: 94.9 in 2008, 90.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
200894.9
2009100.5
2010105.2
2011100.2
2012101.6
201397.2
2014105.5
2015104.2
201693.1
201788.7
201883.2
201987.2
202085.0
202176.3
202283.8
202391.3
202490.5

Other services: 99.4 in 2008, 98.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Nevada
200899.4
2009101.1
201099.7
2011102.7
2012102.1
2013101.0
2014101.5
2015100.2
201698.7
2017100.6
201895.4
201997.3
202095.4
202191.6
202292.0
202394.3
202498.7

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Nevada is $56,503, 32nd of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Nevada
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
NevadaUnited States
2008$42,842$45,816
2009$39,471$44,204
2010$40,934$44,808
2011$40,745$45,957
2012$41,375$46,796
2013$41,182$46,358
2014$42,748$47,661
2015$45,734$49,396
2016$46,911$49,828
2017$47,170$51,006
2018$50,297$52,242
2019$50,866$53,683
2020$53,903$56,514
2021$58,852$59,365
2022$56,149$57,104
2023$56,600$58,088
2024$56,503$59,195

Compare Nevada with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error