Cost of living in Colorado

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 103.1 3.1% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 13th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 127.4 5th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $65,223 8th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Colorado are 3.1% above the national average, the 13th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • In Colorado, housing and everyday prices pull in different directions: housing is 27.4% above average, but everything else combined is about 2.4% below (our estimate from BEA's components).
  • Within Colorado, metro price levels run from 91.8 in Pueblo, CO to 105.8 in Denver, CO (US = 100).
  • Utilities stand out in Colorado: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 15.0% below the US average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $65,223 in 2017 dollars, 8th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Colorado has barely moved: 103.3 in 2008, 102.5 in 2019 and 103.1 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Colorado, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 27.4% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Colorado: 103.1
Goods
Colorado: 98.7
Housing (rents)
Colorado: 127.4
Utilities
Colorado: 85.0
Other services
Colorado: 99.6

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
All items103.1
Goods98.7
Housing (rents)127.4
Utilities85.0
Other services99.6

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.27 a gallon in Colorado (statewide average) in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.01 less than the US average of $4.28. official

Gas prices in Colorado · Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Colorado

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 7 metro areas BEA measures in Colorado are Pueblo, CO (91.8), Grand Junction, CO (95.5) and Greeley, CO (100.2); the most expensive is Denver, CO (105.8). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Pueblo, CO is the cheapest metro area in Colorado (91.8); Denver, CO the most expensive (105.8)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Pueblo, CO
All items: 91.8
Grand Junction, CO
All items: 95.5
Greeley, CO
All items: 100.2
Colorado Springs, CO
All items: 100.7
Fort Collins, CO
All items: 101.1
Boulder, CO
All items: 105.2
Denver, CO
All items: 105.8

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Pueblo, CO91.8
Grand Junction, CO95.5
Greeley, CO100.2
Colorado Springs, CO100.7
Fort Collins, CO101.1
Boulder, CO105.2
Denver, CO105.8
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Pueblo, CO 91.8 71.3 96.1 81.9 99.8 $1,320
Grand Junction, CO 95.5 86.4 96.1 83.3 99.8 $1,730
Greeley, CO 100.2 112.6 96.1 82.0 99.8 $1,685
Colorado Springs, CO 100.7 116.2 96.1 83.2 99.8 $1,764
Fort Collins, CO 101.1 120.6 96.1 82.2 99.8 $1,973
Boulder, CO 105.2 157.0 96.1 82.7 99.8 $2,196
Denver, CO 105.8 146.9 101.0 87.9 99.4 $1,900

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Colorado has stayed above the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
2008103.3
2009102.4
2010100.6
2011103.4
2012103.1
2013103.1
2014103.1
2015103.0
2016102.7
2017102.9
2018100.3
2019102.5
2020103.8
2021102.8
2022102.3
2023101.9
2024103.1

Goods: 104.4 in 2008, 98.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
2008104.4
2009102.1
2010101.3
2011101.6
2012101.4
2013101.0
2014100.2
201599.7
201699.8
201799.5
201897.6
2019101.6
2020102.0
2021101.8
2022101.2
202399.2
202498.7

Housing (rents): 113.9 in 2008, 127.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
2008113.9
2009113.2
2010112.2
2011118.8
2012115.7
2013118.0
2014120.8
2015123.9
2016126.2
2017128.9
2018128.3
2019131.0
2020130.4
2021129.4
2022129.5
2023130.5
2024127.4

Utilities: 78.3 in 2008, 85.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
200878.3
200978.8
201083.9
201191.0
201285.7
201383.5
201496.8
201589.2
201689.3
201786.1
201884.5
201988.4
202088.5
202185.4
202289.4
202386.8
202485.0

Other services: 100.9 in 2008, 99.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Colorado
2008100.9
2009100.5
201097.5
2011100.4
2012101.4
2013101.0
2014100.0
201599.8
201698.5
201798.8
201895.3
201995.9
202097.8
202196.7
202296.1
202396.5
202499.6

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Colorado is $65,223, 8th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Colorado
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
ColoradoUnited States
2008$46,671$45,816
2009$44,278$44,204
2010$44,904$44,808
2011$45,648$45,957
2012$46,723$46,796
2013$47,745$46,358
2014$50,265$47,661
2015$51,351$49,396
2016$50,937$49,828
2017$52,749$51,006
2018$56,590$52,242
2019$57,869$53,683
2020$59,735$56,514
2021$64,359$59,365
2022$64,668$57,104
2023$65,363$58,088
2024$65,223$59,195

Compare Colorado with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error