Cost of living in Washington

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 107.0 7.0% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 6th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 126.0 6th highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $64,421 10th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Washington are 7.0% above the national average, the 6th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in Washington differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 26.0% above the US average, while goods are 4.4% above average and other services 3.9% above average.
  • Within Washington, metro price levels run from 91.2 in Lewiston, ID to 111.1 in Seattle, WA (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $64,421 in 2017 dollars, 10th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Washington has barely moved: 104.5 in 2008, 108.0 in 2019 and 107.0 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In Washington, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 26.0% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Washington: 107.0
Goods
Washington: 104.4
Housing (rents)
Washington: 126.0
Utilities
Washington: 92.9
Other services
Washington: 103.9

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
All items107.0
Goods104.4
Housing (rents)126.0
Utilities92.9
Other services103.9

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $5.33 a gallon in Washington (statewide average) in the week of October 19, 2026, $1.05 more than the US average of $4.28. official

Gas prices in Washington · Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in Washington

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 13 metro areas BEA measures in Washington are Lewiston, ID (91.2), Yakima, WA (95.5) and Longview, WA (97.5); the most expensive is Seattle, WA (111.1). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Lewiston, ID is the cheapest metro area in Washington (91.2); Seattle, WA the most expensive (111.1)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Lewiston, ID Spans ID, WA
All items: 91.2
Yakima, WA
All items: 95.5
Longview, WA
All items: 97.5
Walla Walla, WA
All items: 98.5
Kennewick, WA
All items: 100.1
Spokane, WA
All items: 100.3
Mount Vernon, WA
All items: 102.4
Bellingham, WA
All items: 103.3
Olympia, WA
All items: 103.7
Wenatchee, WA
All items: 103.9
Portland, OR Spans OR, WA
All items: 105.4
Bremerton, WA
All items: 105.6
Seattle, WA
All items: 111.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Lewiston, ID91.2
Yakima, WA95.5
Longview, WA97.5
Walla Walla, WA98.5
Kennewick, WA100.1
Spokane, WA100.3
Mount Vernon, WA102.4
Bellingham, WA103.3
Olympia, WA103.7
Wenatchee, WA103.9
Portland, OR105.4
Bremerton, WA105.6
Seattle, WA111.1
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Lewiston, ID 91.2 71.9 96.2 72.6 99.4 $1,473
Yakima, WA 95.5 72.6 105.0 91.9 99.5 $1,362
Longview, WA 97.5 82.5 105.0 98.5 99.5 $1,417
Walla Walla, WA 98.5 86.6 105.0 94.3 99.5 $1,474
Kennewick, WA 100.1 94.8 105.0 93.6 99.5 $1,695
Spokane, WA 100.3 97.1 105.0 91.2 99.5 $1,512
Mount Vernon, WA 102.4 108.2 105.0 96.0 99.5 $2,185
Bellingham, WA 103.3 112.9 105.0 99.9 99.5 $1,951
Olympia, WA 103.7 116.7 105.0 91.7 99.5 $2,043
Wenatchee, WA 103.9 115.0 105.0 100.6 99.5 $1,756
Portland, OR 105.4 125.1 105.2 107.0 100.1 $1,803
Bremerton, WA 105.6 129.6 105.0 92.0 99.5 $2,052
Seattle, WA 111.1 151.3 104.0 92.8 106.8 $2,250

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

Washington has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 104.5 then, 107.0 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
2008104.5
2009104.6
2010102.7
2011103.2
2012102.5
2013102.5
2014103.9
2015104.4
2016105.6
2017107.0
2018107.1
2019108.0
2020107.9
2021108.8
2022110.0
2023108.4
2024107.0

Goods: 104.4 in 2008, 104.4 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
2008104.4
2009104.8
2010103.1
2011103.7
2012100.3
2013101.0
2014102.2
2015103.6
2016102.7
2017105.9
2018105.0
2019106.4
2020108.9
2021112.0
2022113.5
2023106.9
2024104.4

Housing (rents): 117.4 in 2008, 126.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
2008117.4
2009116.8
2010114.3
2011116.3
2012113.9
2013115.0
2014117.9
2015119.6
2016123.1
2017125.5
2018128.1
2019129.5
2020126.1
2021125.6
2022127.6
2023125.5
2024126.0

Utilities: 79.7 in 2008, 92.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
200879.7
200981.9
201084.6
201187.3
201289.9
201392.1
201490.4
201595.3
201693.6
201792.7
201894.5
201997.2
202097.2
202192.2
202285.7
202384.0
202492.9

Other services: 102.4 in 2008, 103.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Washington
2008102.4
2009102.4
2010100.2
2011100.2
2012101.4
2013100.5
2014101.8
2015101.3
2016103.1
2017103.5
2018103.4
2019103.6
2020102.1
2021103.0
2022104.5
2023105.6
2024103.9

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in Washington is $64,421, 10th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • Washington
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
WashingtonUnited States
2008$47,369$45,816
2009$44,854$44,204
2010$45,578$44,808
2011$46,278$45,957
2012$48,605$46,796
2013$48,400$46,358
2014$49,860$47,661
2015$51,679$49,396
2016$52,446$49,828
2017$53,192$51,006
2018$54,837$52,242
2019$56,862$53,683
2020$60,102$56,514
2021$62,496$59,365
2022$59,601$57,104
2023$62,138$58,088
2024$64,421$59,195

Compare Washington with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error