Cost of living in West Virginia

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 89.5 10.5% less expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 43rd 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 54.2 51st highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $50,051 50th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in West Virginia are 10.5% below the national average, the 43rd most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in West Virginia differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 45.8% below the US average, while goods are 3.5% below average and other services about average.
  • Within West Virginia, metro price levels run from 87.1 in Parkersburg, WV to 108.9 in Washington, DC (US = 100).
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $50,051 in 2017 dollars, 50th of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Relative to the US, the price level in West Virginia has barely moved: 87.6 in 2008, 88.5 in 2019 and 89.5 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In West Virginia, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 45.8% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
West Virginia: 89.5
Goods
West Virginia: 96.5
Housing (rents)
West Virginia: 54.2
Utilities
West Virginia: 92.2
Other services
West Virginia: 99.9

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
All items89.5
Goods96.5
Housing (rents)54.2
Utilities92.2
Other services99.9

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $3.86 a gallon in the Lower Atlantic region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.42 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for West Virginia, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in West Virginia

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 10 metro areas BEA measures in West Virginia are Parkersburg, WV (87.1), Wheeling, WV (88.3) and Beckley, WV (88.4); the most expensive is Washington, DC (108.9). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Parkersburg, WV is the cheapest metro area in West Virginia (87.1); Washington, DC the most expensive (108.9)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Parkersburg, WV
All items: 87.1
Wheeling, WV Spans WV, OH
All items: 88.3
Beckley, WV
All items: 88.4
Huntington, WV Spans WV, KY, OH
All items: 88.4
Charleston, WV
All items: 88.7
Weirton, WV Spans WV, OH
All items: 89.0
Morgantown, WV
All items: 93.3
Hagerstown, MD Spans MD, WV
All items: 94.2
Winchester, VA Spans VA, WV
All items: 96.5
Washington, DC Spans DC, VA, MD, WV
All items: 108.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Parkersburg, WV87.1
Wheeling, WV88.3
Beckley, WV88.4
Huntington, WV88.4
Charleston, WV88.7
Weirton, WV89.0
Morgantown, WV93.3
Hagerstown, MD94.2
Winchester, VA96.5
Washington, DC108.9
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Parkersburg, WV 87.1 45.9 96.3 92.9 99.8 $1,063
Wheeling, WV 88.3 51.4 96.4 94.9 99.7 $864
Beckley, WV 88.4 52.2 96.3 91.8 99.8 $1,041
Huntington, WV 88.4 51.3 96.3 87.9 99.4 $1,086
Charleston, WV 88.7 51.4 96.3 91.7 99.8 $1,210
Weirton, WV 89.0 52.4 96.4 95.0 99.7 $809
Morgantown, WV 93.3 69.1 96.3 92.5 99.8 $1,354
Hagerstown, MD 94.2 75.7 96.4 95.7 99.5 $1,614
Winchester, VA 96.5 90.0 96.7 89.7 98.8 $1,825
Washington, DC 108.9 151.1 104.8 106.7 102.3 $2,407

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

West Virginia has become more expensive relative to the US since 2008: 87.6 then, 89.5 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
200887.6
200986.7
201088.9
201189.3
201289.3
201390.2
201489.9
201590.6
201689.8
201789.0
201889.4
201988.5
202087.3
202191.0
202289.2
202389.6
202489.5

Goods: 96.9 in 2008, 96.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
200896.9
200994.4
201097.4
201196.1
201294.2
201395.5
201495.1
201594.4
201695.4
201794.4
201895.4
201995.7
202095.3
202196.6
202294.5
202395.7
202496.5

Housing (rents): 56.5 in 2008, 54.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
200856.5
200956.9
201058.8
201158.9
201258.7
201360.5
201459.3
201561.7
201659.2
201758.6
201858.4
201958.7
202056.5
202159.1
202253.8
202356.2
202454.2

Utilities: 71.3 in 2008, 92.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
200871.3
200975.2
201078.3
201180.3
201284.7
201381.2
201480.8
201586.3
201690.8
201788.3
201885.5
201986.5
202087.7
202185.4
202285.3
202387.8
202492.2

Other services: 97.6 in 2008, 99.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
West Virginia
200897.6
200996.1
201097.7
201198.9
201299.7
2013100.1
2014100.4
2015100.2
201699.4
201797.6
201898.5
201995.8
202095.9
2021100.3
2022101.0
202399.9
202499.9

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in West Virginia is $50,051, 50th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • West Virginia
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
West VirginiaUnited States
2008$40,336$45,816
2009$41,131$44,204
2010$40,618$44,808
2011$41,679$45,957
2012$41,787$46,796
2013$40,650$46,358
2014$41,580$47,661
2015$42,140$49,396
2016$42,095$49,828
2017$43,761$51,006
2018$45,029$52,242
2019$46,597$53,683
2020$49,252$56,514
2021$49,425$59,365
2022$48,517$57,104
2023$49,071$58,088
2024$50,051$59,195

Compare West Virginia with other states

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error