Most fuel efficient cars in California

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in California.

Best gas mileage 36 mpg Honda Civic 4Dr officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $2,513 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $6.03 California average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical car 24.5 mpg $3,692 a year derivedMedian of models

Which cars get the best gas mileage?

  • The car with the best gas mileage (not counting hybrids) for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr, at 36 mpg combined (32 city, 41 highway).
  • At $6.03 a gallon for regular (California average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $2,513 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 16.8¢ a mile.
  • The best hybrid is the 2026 Toyota Prius at 57 mpg: about $1,587 a year, $926 less than the best non-hybrid.
  • The typical car gets 24.5 mpg, which costs about $3,692 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $7.48 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient cars in California: from $1,587

15,000 miles at $6.03 a gallon for regular ($7.48 for premium). A typical car (24.5 mpg) costs $3,692.

Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $2,513
Toyota Corolla Hatchback 2027
Per year: $2,585
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $2,585
Volkswagen Jetta 2027
Per year: $2,661
Kia K4 4DR with DMS 2027
Per year: $2,741
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes 2027
Per year: $2,741
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 2026
Per year: $2,827
Honda Accord 2026
Per year: $2,827
Toyota Prius hybrid
Per year: $1,587
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,675
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue hybrid
Per year: $1,774
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE hybrid
Per year: $1,774
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) hybrid
Per year: $1,809
Honda Civic 4Dr hybrid
Per year: $1,846
Honda Accord Hybrid hybrid
Per year: $1,885
Lexus ES 350h hybrid
Per year: $2,439

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Honda Civic 4Dr$2,513
Toyota Corolla Hatchback$2,585
Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start$2,585
Volkswagen Jetta$2,661
Kia K4 4DR with DMS$2,741
Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes$2,741
Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start$2,827
Honda Accord$2,827
Toyota Prius$1,587
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,675
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,774
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,774
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,809
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,846
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,885
Lexus ES 350h$2,439

Best gas mileage cars (non-hybrid)

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 3632 / 41Regular 16.8¢$2,513
2 2027 Toyota Corolla Hatchback · FWD 3532 / 41Regular 17.2¢$2,585
3 2026 Hyundai Elantra w/Stop-Start · FWD 3531 / 40Regular 17.2¢$2,585
4 2027 Volkswagen Jetta · FWD 3429 / 40Regular 17.7¢$2,661
5 2027 Kia K4 4DR with DMS · FWD 3329 / 39Regular 18.3¢$2,741
6 2027 Nissan Sentra with Sport/Normal/Eco Modes · FWD 3330 / 38Regular 18.3¢$2,741
7 2026 Hyundai Sonata FWD w/Stop-Start 3228 / 38Regular 18.8¢$2,827
8 2026 Honda Accord · FWD 3229 / 37Regular 18.8¢$2,827
9 2026 MINI Cooper C 2 Door · FWD 3227 / 39Premium 23.4¢$3,507
10 2026 Mini Cooper C 4 Door · FWD 3228 / 39Premium 23.4¢$3,507
11 2026 Acura Integra · FWD 3229 / 37Premium 23.4¢$3,507
12 2027 BMW 228 Gran Coupe · FWD 3127 / 39Premium 24.1¢$3,620
13 2026 Mazda 3 4-Door 2WD · FWD 3027 / 36Regular 20.1¢$3,016
14 2027 Kia K5 w/Stop-Start · FWD 3026 / 37Regular 20.1¢$3,016
15 2026 Buick Envista FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 20.1¢$3,016
16 2026 Buick Envista · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 20.1¢$3,016
17 2026 Chevrolet Trax FFV · FWD 3028 / 32Regular 20.1¢$3,016
18 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 3028 / 33Regular 20.1¢$3,016
19 2026 Nissan Altima · FWD 3026 / 36Regular 20.1¢$3,016
20 2027 MINI JCW Convertible · FWD 3026 / 35Premium 24.9¢$3,740
21 2027 Volkswagen GLI · FWD 2926 / 35Regular 20.8¢$3,119
22 2026 Chevrolet Trax · FWD 2928 / 31Regular 20.8¢$3,119
23 2027 Subaru Impreza · AWD 2926 / 33Regular 20.8¢$3,119
24 2026 Mazda MX-5 · RWD 2926 / 34Premium 25.8¢$3,869
25 2027 Volkswagen Golf GTI · FWD 2825 / 34Regular 21.5¢$3,231

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

Best gas mileage hybrid cars

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD 5757 / 56Regular 10.6¢$1,587
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD 5451 / 58Regular 11.2¢$1,675
3 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD 5147 / 56Regular 11.8¢$1,774
4 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD 5152 / 49Regular 11.8¢$1,774
5 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD 5053 / 46Regular 12.1¢$1,809
6 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD 4950 / 47Regular 12.3¢$1,846
7 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD 4851 / 44Regular 12.6¢$1,885
8 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD 4648 / 44Premium 16.3¢$2,439
9 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD 4446 / 41Regular 13.7¢$2,056
10 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD 4345 / 41Regular 14.0¢$2,104
11 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 4142 / 41Regular 14.7¢$2,206
12 2027 Honda CR-V FWD 4043 / 36Regular 15.1¢$2,262
13 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD 3839 / 37Regular 15.9¢$2,381
14 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLA 220 · FWD 3329 / 39Premium 22.7¢$3,400
15 2027 BMW 430i Coupe · RWD 3128 / 36Premium 24.1¢$3,620
16 2026 BMW 330i Sedan · RWD 3128 / 35Premium 24.1¢$3,620
17 2027 BMW 530i Sedan · RWD 3129 / 35Premium 24.1¢$3,620
18 2027 BMW M240i Coupe · RWD 3027 / 34Premium 24.9¢$3,740
19 2027 Mercedes-Benz C300 · RWD 2925 / 35Premium 25.8¢$3,869
20 2027 Mercedes-Benz E350 · RWD 2825 / 33Premium 26.7¢$4,008
21 2026 Volvo S90 B5 · FWD 2824 / 34Premium 26.7¢$4,008
22 2026 BMW 740i Sedan · RWD 2825 / 31Premium 26.7¢$4,008
23 2027 Mercedes-Benz CLE300 4matic (Convertible) · AWD 2724 / 33Premium 27.7¢$4,156
24 2026 Volvo V60CC B5 AWD 2623 / 31Premium 28.8¢$4,316
25 2026 Mercedes-Benz AMG GLA35 4matic · AWD 2522 / 30Premium 29.9¢$4,489

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources