Most fuel efficient hybrids in California

EPA fuel economy ratings for 2026–2027 models, priced at this week's gas prices in California.

Best gas mileage 57 mpg Toyota Prius officialfueleconomy.gov
Its yearly gas cost $1,587 15,000 miles estimatedOur calculation
Regular gas this week $6.03 California average officialEIA, 2026-10-19
Typical gas vehicle 23 mpg $3,933 a year derivedMedian of models

Which hybrids get the best gas mileage?

  • The hybrid with the best gas mileage for 2026–2027 is the 2026 Toyota Prius, at 57 mpg combined (57 city, 56 highway).
  • At $6.03 a gallon for regular (California average, week of October 19, 2026), it costs about $1,587 a year in gas for 15,000 miles, or 10.6¢ a mile.
  • The typical non-hybrid vehicle gets 23 mpg, which costs about $3,933 a year at the same price.

EPA combined ratings; your mileage will vary with driving, weather and load. Models that need premium are priced at $7.48 a gallon (US premium-to-regular ratio). How we calculate.

Yearly gas cost

Yearly gas cost for the most fuel efficient hybrids in California: from $1,587

15,000 miles at $6.03 a gallon for regular ($7.48 for premium). A typical gas vehicle (23 mpg) costs $3,933.

Toyota Prius 2026
Per year: $1,587
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue 2026
Per year: $1,675
Kia Niro FE 2026
Per year: $1,707
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue 2027
Per year: $1,774
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE 2026
Per year: $1,774
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) 2027
Per year: $1,809
Honda Civic 4Dr 2026
Per year: $1,846
Honda Accord Hybrid 2026
Per year: $1,885
Lexus ES 350h 2026
Per year: $2,439
Honda Prelude 2027
Per year: $2,056
Lexus UX 300h 2026
Per year: $2,104
Toyota RAV4 2026
Per year: $2,104
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD 2026
Per year: $2,154
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $2,154
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD 2026
Per year: $2,206

Source: fueleconomy.gov (EPA ratings); EIA weekly gas prices and residential electricity prices. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Per year
Toyota Prius$1,587
Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue$1,675
Kia Niro FE$1,707
Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue$1,774
Toyota Camry HEV FF LE$1,774
Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes)$1,809
Honda Civic 4Dr$1,846
Honda Accord Hybrid$1,885
Lexus ES 350h$2,439
Honda Prelude$2,056
Lexus UX 300h$2,104
Toyota RAV4$2,104
Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD$2,154
Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD$2,154
Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD$2,206

Hybrids with the best gas mileage

#Vehicle MPG combinedCity / hwyFuel Per milePer year
1 2026 Toyota Prius · FWD · car 5757 / 56Regular 10.6¢$1,587
2 2026 Hyundai Elantra Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5451 / 58Regular 11.2¢$1,675
3 2026 Kia Niro FE · FWD · SUV 5353 / 54Regular 11.4¢$1,707
4 2027 Hyundai Sonata Hybrid Blue · FWD · car 5147 / 56Regular 11.8¢$1,774
5 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE · FWD · car 5152 / 49Regular 11.8¢$1,774
6 2027 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (Normal/Eco Modes) · FWD · car 5053 / 46Regular 12.1¢$1,809
7 2026 Honda Civic 4Dr · FWD · car 4950 / 47Regular 12.3¢$1,846
8 2026 Honda Accord Hybrid · FWD · car 4851 / 44Regular 12.6¢$1,885
9 2026 Lexus ES 350h · FWD · car 4648 / 44Premium 16.3¢$2,439
10 2027 Honda Prelude · FWD · car 4446 / 41Regular 13.7¢$2,056
11 2026 Lexus UX 300h · FWD · car 4345 / 41Regular 14.0¢$2,104
12 2026 Toyota RAV4 · FWD · SUV 4347 / 40Regular 14.0¢$2,104
13 2026 Kia Sportage Hybrid FWD · SUV 4241 / 44Regular 14.4¢$2,154
14 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid AWD · SUV 4246 / 39Regular 14.4¢$2,154
15 2026 Toyota Crown Hybrid AWD · car 4142 / 41Regular 14.7¢$2,206
16 2027 Honda CR-V FWD · car 4043 / 36Regular 15.1¢$2,262
17 2026 Lexus NX 350h · FWD · SUV 4042 / 38Premium 18.7¢$2,805
18 2026 Ford Escape AWD HEV · 4WD · SUV 3942 / 36Regular 15.5¢$2,320
19 2026 Hyundai Tucson Hybrid Blue · AWD · SUV 3838 / 38Regular 15.9¢$2,381
20 2026 Mazda CX-50 4WD · SUV 3839 / 37Regular 15.9¢$2,381
21 2026 Toyota Crown Signia AWD · car 3839 / 37Regular 15.9¢$2,381
22 2026 Ford Maverick HEV FWD · pickup 3842 / 35Regular 15.9¢$2,381
23 2027 Kia Sorento Hybrid FWD · SUV 3737 / 36Regular 16.3¢$2,445
24 2027 Honda CR-V AWD · SUV 3740 / 34Regular 16.3¢$2,445
25 2026 Jeep Cherokee AWD · SUV 3739 / 35Regular 16.3¢$2,445
26 2027 Hyundai Santa Fe Hybrid FWD · SUV 3637 / 36Regular 16.8¢$2,513
27 2026 Subaru Crosstrek Hybrid AWD · SUV 3636 / 36Regular 16.8¢$2,513
28 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid · FWD · SUV 3637 / 34Regular 16.8¢$2,513
29 2026 Toyota Sienna 2WD · FWD · minivan 3636 / 36Regular 16.8¢$2,513
30 2026 Lexus RX 350h AWD · SUV 3637 / 34Premium 20.8¢$3,117

One row per model; where trims differ, the most efficient trim is shown. official ratings, estimated costs.

More fuel cost rankings

Sources and limits

  • Fuel economy: fueleconomy.gov (U.S. DOE and EPA), model years 2026–2027, downloaded 2026-10-23. 2027 models are still being added through the year. Plug-in hybrids, diesel and natural-gas vehicles are not included.
  • Gas: EIA weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, week of October 19, 2026. Premium is priced at 1.24× regular, the US ratio for the week of October 19, 2026.
  • Electricity: EIA Electric Power Monthly, average residential price, July 2026.
  • Costs assume 15,000 miles a year, the figure fueleconomy.gov uses. They cover fuel or electricity only, not purchase price, insurance or maintenance.

Methodology · Data sources