Gas prices in Miami

Regular gasoline, average retail price including taxes, week of October 19, 2026. Official weekly figures from the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Regular gas, Miami $4.08/gal Week of October 19, 2026 officialEIA
Compared with the US average −$0.21 4.8% lower than $4.28 derivedFrom EIA
Change from last week +0.8 cents From $4.07 derivedFrom EIA
Change from a year ago +41.9% From $2.88 derivedFrom EIA

What the numbers say

  • Regular gasoline averaged $4.08 a gallon in Miami in the week of October 19, 2026 (EIA), up 0.8 cents from the week before.
  • That is $0.21 a gallon less than the US average of $4.28 (4.8% lower).
  • A year earlier (October 20, 2025) the average in Miami was $2.88, so prices are up 41.9% over the year.
  • Over five years, the Miami average is up 23.6%, from $3.30.
  • The highest weekly average on record for Miami is $4.87 (week of June 13, 2022); today's price is 16.2% below it. These are not adjusted for inflation.
  • The gap to the national average was +$0.06 a gallon in 2004 and −$0.12 in 2025 (yearly averages).

Written from EIA's weekly figures. These are averages across many stations, not the price at a particular pump today. How we calculate.

Work out the cost of a trip or commute

The last two years, week by week

Miami: $4.08 a gallon now, up from $3.05 two years ago

Average retail price of regular gasoline, dollars per gallon, weekly.

  • Miami
  • US average

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
MiamiUS average
Oct 21, 2024$3.05$3.14
Oct 28, 2024$3.11$3.10
Nov 4, 2024$3.00$3.07
Nov 11, 2024$3.10$3.05
Nov 18, 2024$3.10$3.05
Nov 25, 2024$3.09$3.04
Dec 2, 2024$3.06$3.03
Dec 9, 2024$3.10$3.01
Dec 16, 2024$3.12$3.02
Dec 23, 2024$2.95$3.02
Dec 30, 2024$3.04$3.01
Jan 6, 2025$3.06$3.05
Jan 13, 2025$3.07$3.04
Jan 20, 2025$3.10$3.11
Jan 27, 2025$3.17$3.10
Feb 3, 2025$2.98$3.08
Feb 10, 2025$3.09$3.13
Feb 17, 2025$3.00$3.15
Feb 24, 2025$3.04$3.13
Mar 3, 2025$2.97$3.08
Mar 10, 2025$2.97$3.07
Mar 17, 2025$3.04$3.06
Mar 24, 2025$3.01$3.12
Mar 31, 2025$3.04$3.16
Apr 7, 2025$3.11$3.24
Apr 14, 2025$3.00$3.17
Apr 21, 2025$2.95$3.14
Apr 28, 2025$2.95$3.13
May 5, 2025$2.98$3.15
May 12, 2025$2.86$3.12
May 19, 2025$2.97$3.17
May 26, 2025$2.97$3.16
Jun 2, 2025$3.01$3.13
Jun 9, 2025$2.99$3.11
Jun 16, 2025$2.99$3.14
Jun 23, 2025$3.06$3.21
Jun 30, 2025$2.91$3.16
Jul 7, 2025$3.02$3.13
Jul 14, 2025$2.86$3.13
Jul 21, 2025$3.01$3.12
Jul 28, 2025$3.06$3.12
Aug 4, 2025$2.98$3.14
Aug 11, 2025$2.95$3.12
Aug 18, 2025$3.00$3.13
Aug 25, 2025$2.89$3.15
Sep 1, 2025$3.00$3.18
Sep 8, 2025$3.04$3.19
Sep 15, 2025$3.01$3.17
Sep 22, 2025$3.05$3.17
Sep 29, 2025$2.97$3.12
Oct 6, 2025$2.99$3.12
Oct 13, 2025$2.89$3.06
Oct 20, 2025$2.88$3.02
Oct 27, 2025$2.90$3.04
Nov 3, 2025$2.94$3.02
Nov 10, 2025$2.81$3.06
Nov 17, 2025$2.89$3.06
Nov 24, 2025$3.09$3.06
Dec 1, 2025$2.99$2.98
Dec 8, 2025$2.90$2.94
Dec 15, 2025$2.79$2.90
Dec 22, 2025$2.85$2.84
Dec 29, 2025$2.75$2.81
Jan 5, 2026$2.78$2.80
Jan 12, 2026$2.67$2.78
Jan 19, 2026$2.75$2.81
Jan 26, 2026$2.82$2.85
Feb 2, 2026$2.88$2.87
Feb 9, 2026$2.83$2.90
Feb 16, 2026$2.85$2.92
Feb 23, 2026$2.87$2.94
Mar 2, 2026$2.88$3.02
Mar 9, 2026$3.50$3.50
Mar 16, 2026$3.72$3.72
Mar 23, 2026$3.93$3.96
Mar 30, 2026$3.94$3.99
Apr 6, 2026$4.15$4.12
Apr 13, 2026$4.00$4.12
Apr 20, 2026$3.99$4.04
Apr 27, 2026$3.93$4.12
May 4, 2026$4.31$4.45
May 11, 2026$4.38$4.50
May 18, 2026$4.19$4.49
May 25, 2026$4.34$4.47
Jun 1, 2026$4.10$4.30
Jun 8, 2026$3.87$4.15
Jun 15, 2026$3.81$4.05
Jun 22, 2026$3.65$3.91
Jun 29, 2026$3.77$3.83
Jul 6, 2026$3.71$3.78
Jul 13, 2026$3.79$3.85
Jul 20, 2026$3.90$4.00
Jul 27, 2026$3.92$4.10
Aug 3, 2026$3.81$4.08
Aug 10, 2026$3.87$4.01
Aug 17, 2026$3.85$4.05
Aug 24, 2026$3.85$4.08
Aug 31, 2026$3.88$4.07
Sep 7, 2026$3.91$4.16
Sep 14, 2026$4.11$4.32
Sep 21, 2026$4.27$4.48
Sep 28, 2026$4.30$4.46
Oct 5, 2026$4.08$4.35
Oct 12, 2026$4.07$4.33
Oct 19, 2026$4.08$4.28

How Miami compares

EIA publishes weekly averages for 9 states, 10 cities and the main US regions. Other states are covered only through their region.

California has the highest average price of the areas EIA tracks; Texas the lowest

Regular gasoline, week of October 19, 2026. The line is the US average ($4.28).

California State
Regular: $6.03
Los Angeles City
Regular: $6.02
San Francisco City
Regular: $6.00
Seattle City
Regular: $5.53
Washington State
Regular: $5.33
Chicago City
Regular: $4.71
New York State
Regular: $4.31
Colorado State
Regular: $4.27
Boston City
Regular: $4.25
New York City City
Regular: $4.25
Denver City
Regular: $4.24
Massachusetts State
Regular: $4.20
Minnesota State
Regular: $4.18
Cleveland City
Regular: $4.09
Miami (this page) City
Regular: $4.08
Ohio State
Regular: $4.05
Florida State
Regular: $3.98
Houston City
Regular: $3.71
Texas State
Regular: $3.70

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
Regular
California$6.03
Los Angeles$6.02
San Francisco$6.00
Seattle$5.53
Washington$5.33
Chicago$4.71
New York$4.31
Colorado$4.27
Boston$4.25
New York City$4.25
Denver$4.24
Massachusetts$4.20
Minnesota$4.18
Cleveland$4.09
Miami (this page)$4.08
Ohio$4.05
Florida$3.98
Houston$3.71
Texas$3.70
AreaThis weekvs last weekvs a year agovs US average
United States $4.28 −4.7¢ +41.9% –
California $6.03 −7.3¢ +36.3% +$1.75
Colorado $4.27 +9.9¢ +55.1% −$0.01
Florida $3.98 −0.1¢ +40.7% −$0.30
Massachusetts $4.20 −5.6¢ +44.3% −$0.08
Minnesota $4.18 −0.4¢ +46.4% −$0.10
New York $4.31 −4.0¢ +43.1% +$0.03
Ohio $4.05 +17.9¢ +34.7% −$0.23
Texas $3.70 −7.5¢ +47.5% −$0.58
Washington $5.33 −4.5¢ +23.9% +$1.05
Boston $4.25 −5.6¢ +44.7% −$0.04
Chicago $4.71 +1.0¢ +47.9% +$0.42
Cleveland $4.09 +23.9¢ +38.2% −$0.19
Denver $4.24 +9.1¢ +58.5% −$0.04
Houston $3.71 −5.2¢ +48.5% −$0.57
Los Angeles $6.02 −6.1¢ +36.7% +$1.74
Miami $4.08 +0.8¢ +41.9% −$0.21
New York City $4.25 −6.5¢ +44.9% −$0.04
San Francisco $6.00 −15.3¢ +34.2% +$1.72
Seattle $5.53 −7.9¢ +23.2% +$1.24

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes. Week of October 19, 2026.

Long-term history

Miami was above the US average in 15 of 22 full years since 2004

Monthly average of weekly prices, regular gasoline, dollars per gallon. Not adjusted for inflation.

  • Miami
  • US average

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
MiamiUS average
May 2003$1.51$1.50
Jun 2003$1.52$1.49
Jul 2003$1.55$1.51
Aug 2003$1.62$1.62
Sep 2003$1.69$1.68
Oct 2003$1.60$1.56
Nov 2003$1.55$1.51
Dec 2003$1.52$1.48
Jan 2004$1.63$1.57
Feb 2004$1.71$1.65
Mar 2004$1.79$1.74
Apr 2004$1.85$1.80
May 2004$2.01$1.98
Jun 2004$2.05$1.97
Jul 2004$1.98$1.91
Aug 2004$1.88$1.88
Sep 2004$1.94$1.87
Oct 2004$2.04$2.00
Nov 2004$2.07$1.98
Dec 2004$2.00$1.84
Jan 2005$1.93$1.83
Feb 2005$1.98$1.91
Mar 2005$2.15$2.08
Apr 2005$2.34$2.24
May 2005$2.29$2.16
Jun 2005$2.25$2.16
Jul 2005$2.34$2.29
Aug 2005$2.56$2.49
Sep 2005$2.94$2.90
Oct 2005$2.90$2.72
Nov 2005$2.56$2.26
Dec 2005$2.39$2.18
Jan 2006$2.44$2.32
Feb 2006$2.42$2.28
Mar 2006$2.54$2.42
Apr 2006$2.85$2.74
May 2006$2.96$2.91
Jun 2006$2.91$2.88
Jul 2006$3.00$2.98
Aug 2006$3.04$2.95
Sep 2006$2.78$2.55
Oct 2006$2.40$2.24
Nov 2006$2.30$2.23
Dec 2006$2.39$2.31
Jan 2007$2.31$2.24
Feb 2007$2.31$2.28
Mar 2007$2.61$2.56
Apr 2007$2.89$2.84
May 2007$3.12$3.15
Jun 2007$3.11$3.06
Jul 2007$3.02$2.96
Aug 2007$2.86$2.79
Sep 2007$2.86$2.80
Oct 2007$2.90$2.80
Nov 2007$3.17$3.08
Dec 2007$3.16$3.02
Jan 2008$3.18$3.04
Feb 2008$3.16$3.03
Mar 2008$3.36$3.24
Apr 2008$3.56$3.46
May 2008$3.88$3.77
Jun 2008$4.13$4.05
Jul 2008$4.13$4.06
Aug 2008$3.88$3.78
Sep 2008$3.84$3.70
Oct 2008$3.24$3.05
Nov 2008$2.37$2.15
Dec 2008$1.85$1.69
Jan 2009$1.90$1.79
Feb 2009$2.06$1.92
Mar 2009$2.09$1.96
Apr 2009$2.16$2.05
May 2009$2.34$2.27
Jun 2009$2.71$2.63
Jul 2009$2.64$2.53
Aug 2009$2.69$2.62
Sep 2009$2.58$2.55
Oct 2009$2.61$2.55
Nov 2009$2.77$2.65
Dec 2009$2.72$2.61
Jan 2010$2.82$2.72
Feb 2010$2.79$2.64
Mar 2010$2.89$2.77
Apr 2010$2.93$2.85
May 2010$2.90$2.84
Jun 2010$2.80$2.73
Jul 2010$2.77$2.73
Aug 2010$2.77$2.73
Sep 2010$2.76$2.71
Oct 2010$2.86$2.80
Nov 2010$2.92$2.86
Dec 2010$3.09$2.99
Jan 2011$3.20$3.09
Feb 2011$3.28$3.21
Mar 2011$3.66$3.56
Apr 2011$3.87$3.80
May 2011$3.95$3.91
Jun 2011$3.79$3.68
Jul 2011$3.77$3.65
Aug 2011$3.77$3.64
Sep 2011$3.69$3.61
Oct 2011$3.54$3.45
Nov 2011$3.49$3.38
Dec 2011$3.39$3.27
Jan 2012$3.53$3.38
Feb 2012$3.75$3.58
Mar 2012$3.94$3.85
Apr 2012$4.00$3.90
May 2012$3.72$3.73
Jun 2012$3.52$3.54
Jul 2012$3.49$3.44
Aug 2012$3.82$3.72
Sep 2012$3.95$3.85
Oct 2012$3.81$3.75
Nov 2012$3.55$3.45
Dec 2012$3.48$3.31
Jan 2013$3.56$3.32
Feb 2013$3.86$3.67
Mar 2013$3.89$3.71
Apr 2013$3.67$3.57
May 2013$3.59$3.61
Jun 2013$3.63$3.63
Jul 2013$3.67$3.59
Aug 2013$3.67$3.57
Sep 2013$3.62$3.53
Oct 2013$3.45$3.34
Nov 2013$3.41$3.24
Dec 2013$3.53$3.28
Jan 2014$3.51$3.31
Feb 2014$3.51$3.36
Mar 2014$3.65$3.53
Apr 2014$3.84$3.66
May 2014$3.77$3.67
Jun 2014$3.72$3.69
Jul 2014$3.64$3.61
Aug 2014$3.53$3.49
Sep 2014$3.47$3.41
Oct 2014$3.27$3.17
Nov 2014$3.04$2.91
Dec 2014$2.74$2.54
Jan 2015$2.35$2.12
Feb 2015$2.41$2.22
Mar 2015$2.60$2.46
Apr 2015$2.67$2.47
May 2015$2.78$2.72
Jun 2015$2.86$2.80
Jul 2015$2.86$2.79
Aug 2015$2.66$2.64
Sep 2015$2.46$2.37
Oct 2015$2.39$2.29
Nov 2015$2.35$2.16
Dec 2015$2.30$2.04
Jan 2016$2.16$1.95
Feb 2016$1.99$1.76
Mar 2016$2.14$1.97
Apr 2016$2.25$2.11
May 2016$2.39$2.27
Jun 2016$2.47$2.37
Jul 2016$2.41$2.24
Aug 2016$2.32$2.18
Sep 2016$2.35$2.22
Oct 2016$2.42$2.25
Nov 2016$2.36$2.18
Dec 2016$2.44$2.25
Jan 2017$2.56$2.35
Feb 2017$2.54$2.30
Mar 2017$2.53$2.32
Apr 2017$2.58$2.42
May 2017$2.55$2.39
Jun 2017$2.48$2.35
Jul 2017$2.39$2.30
Aug 2017$2.46$2.38
Sep 2017$2.83$2.65
Oct 2017$2.75$2.50
Nov 2017$2.71$2.56
Dec 2017$2.66$2.48
Jan 2018$2.72$2.55
Feb 2018$2.78$2.59
Mar 2018$2.76$2.59
Apr 2018$2.88$2.76
May 2018$2.86$2.90
Jun 2018$2.81$2.89
Jul 2018$2.77$2.85
Aug 2018$2.77$2.84
Sep 2018$2.77$2.84
Oct 2018$2.79$2.86
Nov 2018$2.59$2.65
Dec 2018$2.34$2.37
Jan 2019$2.22$2.25
Feb 2019$2.25$2.31
Mar 2019$2.55$2.52
Apr 2019$2.72$2.80
May 2019$2.67$2.86
Jun 2019$2.52$2.72
Jul 2019$2.57$2.74
Aug 2019$2.41$2.62
Sep 2019$2.42$2.59
Oct 2019$2.42$2.63
Nov 2019$2.39$2.60
Dec 2019$2.45$2.56
Jan 2020$2.48$2.55
Feb 2020$2.37$2.44
Mar 2020$2.17$2.23
Apr 2020$1.88$1.84
May 2020$1.82$1.87
Jun 2020$1.94$2.08
Jul 2020$2.06$2.18
Aug 2020$2.08$2.18
Sep 2020$2.12$2.18
Oct 2020$2.11$2.16
Nov 2020$2.01$2.11
Dec 2020$2.15$2.20
Jan 2021$2.28$2.33
Feb 2021$2.46$2.50
Mar 2021$2.77$2.81
Apr 2021$2.84$2.86
May 2021$2.84$2.99
Jun 2021$2.90$3.06
Jul 2021$2.96$3.14
Aug 2021$2.96$3.16
Sep 2021$3.02$3.17
Oct 2021$3.16$3.29
Nov 2021$3.30$3.39
Dec 2021$3.21$3.31
Jan 2022$3.21$3.31
Feb 2022$3.46$3.52
Mar 2022$4.15$4.22
Apr 2022$4.09$4.11
May 2022$4.38$4.44
Jun 2022$4.77$4.93
Jul 2022$4.33$4.56
Aug 2022$3.72$3.98
Sep 2022$3.43$3.70
Oct 2022$3.29$3.82
Nov 2022$3.42$3.68
Dec 2022$3.11$3.21
Jan 2023$3.35$3.34
Feb 2023$3.39$3.39
Mar 2023$3.33$3.42
Apr 2023$3.56$3.60
May 2023$3.51$3.55
Jun 2023$3.40$3.57
Jul 2023$3.45$3.60
Aug 2023$3.74$3.84
Sep 2023$3.63$3.84
Oct 2023$3.39$3.61
Nov 2023$3.12$3.32
Dec 2023$3.09$3.13
Jan 2024$3.10$3.08
Feb 2024$3.25$3.21
Mar 2024$3.41$3.43
Apr 2024$3.51$3.61
May 2024$3.48$3.60
Jun 2024$3.33$3.45
Jul 2024$3.39$3.48
Aug 2024$3.31$3.39
Sep 2024$3.16$3.21
Oct 2024$3.07$3.14
Nov 2024$3.07$3.05
Dec 2024$3.06$3.02
Jan 2025$3.10$3.08
Feb 2025$3.03$3.12
Mar 2025$3.00$3.10
Apr 2025$3.00$3.17
May 2025$2.95$3.15
Jun 2025$2.99$3.15
Jul 2025$2.99$3.12
Aug 2025$2.96$3.13
Sep 2025$3.01$3.17
Oct 2025$2.92$3.06
Nov 2025$2.93$3.05
Dec 2025$2.86$2.89
Jan 2026$2.75$2.81
Feb 2026$2.86$2.91
Mar 2026$3.59$3.64
Apr 2026$4.02$4.10
May 2026$4.31$4.48
Jun 2026$3.84$4.05
Jul 2026$3.83$3.93
Aug 2026$3.85$4.06
Sep 2026$4.14$4.35
Oct 2026$4.08$4.32

Miami has cost $0.12 a gallon less than the US on average in 2025, against $0.06 more in 2004

Difference between yearly average prices, dollars per gallon. Full years only.

2004
Miami minus US: +$0.06
2005
Miami minus US: +$0.12
2006
Miami minus US: +$0.10
2007
Miami minus US: +$0.06
2008
Miami minus US: +$0.13
2009
Miami minus US: +$0.10
2010
Miami minus US: +$0.08
2011
Miami minus US: +$0.10
2012
Miami minus US: +$0.09
2013
Miami minus US: +$0.12
2014
Miami minus US: +$0.11
2015
Miami minus US: +$0.13
2016
Miami minus US: +$0.16
2017
Miami minus US: +$0.16
2018
Miami minus US: +$0.01
2019
Miami minus US: −$0.13
2020
Miami minus US: −$0.07
2021
Miami minus US: −$0.11
2022
Miami minus US: −$0.18
2023
Miami minus US: −$0.10
2024
Miami minus US: −$0.05
2025
Miami minus US: −$0.12

Bars to the right: more expensive than the US average.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
Miami minus US
2004+$0.06
2005+$0.12
2006+$0.10
2007+$0.06
2008+$0.13
2009+$0.10
2010+$0.08
2011+$0.10
2012+$0.09
2013+$0.12
2014+$0.11
2015+$0.13
2016+$0.16
2017+$0.16
2018+$0.01
2019−$0.13
2020−$0.07
2021−$0.11
2022−$0.18
2023−$0.10
2024−$0.05
2025−$0.12

Miami gas prices by month

Average of the weekly prices in each month. derived

Month Miami US average Same month a year earlier
October 2026 (to date) $4.08 $4.32 $2.92
September 2026 $4.14 $4.35 $3.01
August 2026 $3.85 $4.06 $2.96
July 2026 $3.83 $3.93 $2.99
June 2026 $3.84 $4.05 $2.99
May 2026 $4.31 $4.48 $2.95
April 2026 $4.02 $4.10 $3.00
March 2026 $3.59 $3.64 $3.00
February 2026 $2.86 $2.91 $3.03
January 2026 $2.75 $2.81 $3.10
December 2025 $2.86 $2.89 $3.06
November 2025 $2.93 $3.05 $3.07
October 2025 $2.92 $3.06 $3.07
September 2025 $3.01 $3.17 $3.16
August 2025 $2.96 $3.13 $3.31
July 2025 $2.99 $3.12 $3.39
June 2025 $2.99 $3.15 $3.33
May 2025 $2.95 $3.15 $3.48
April 2025 $3.00 $3.17 $3.51
March 2025 $3.00 $3.10 $3.41
February 2025 $3.03 $3.12 $3.25
January 2025 $3.10 $3.08 $3.10
December 2024 $3.06 $3.02 $3.09
November 2024 $3.07 $3.05 $3.12

More

Sources and limits

  • U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices (regular grade, all formulations), dollars per gallon including taxes. EIA collects prices from a sample of stations every Monday and publishes them shortly after. Next scheduled release: October 27, 2026.
  • These are area-wide averages for one week, not today's price at a given station, which can be well above or below the average. Prices in dollars of each year (not adjusted for inflation).
  • City figures cover the city and its surrounding area as EIA defines it.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error