Gas prices in Seattle

Regular gasoline, average retail price including taxes, week of October 19, 2026. Official weekly figures from the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Regular gas, Seattle $5.53/gal Week of October 19, 2026 officialEIA
Compared with the US average +$1.24 29.0% higher than $4.28 derivedFrom EIA
Change from last week −7.9 cents From $5.61 derivedFrom EIA
Change from a year ago +23.2% From $4.49 derivedFrom EIA

What the numbers say

  • Regular gasoline averaged $5.53 a gallon in Seattle in the week of October 19, 2026 (EIA), down 7.9 cents from the week before.
  • That is $1.24 a gallon more than the US average of $4.28 (29.0% higher).
  • A year earlier (October 20, 2025) the average in Seattle was $4.49, so prices are up 23.2% over the year.
  • Over five years, the Seattle average is up 40.0%, from $3.95.
  • The highest weekly average on record for Seattle is $5.77 (week of May 25, 2026); today's price is 4.2% below it. These are not adjusted for inflation.
  • The gap to the national average was +$0.10 a gallon in 2004 and +$1.25 in 2025 (yearly averages).

Written from EIA's weekly figures. These are averages across many stations, not the price at a particular pump today. How we calculate.

Work out the cost of a trip or commute

The last two years, week by week

Seattle: $5.53 a gallon now, up from $4.17 two years ago

Average retail price of regular gasoline, dollars per gallon, weekly.

  • Seattle
  • US average

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
SeattleUS average
Oct 21, 2024$4.17$3.14
Oct 28, 2024$4.16$3.10
Nov 4, 2024$4.14$3.07
Nov 11, 2024$4.13$3.05
Nov 18, 2024$4.09$3.05
Nov 25, 2024$4.10$3.04
Dec 2, 2024$4.10$3.03
Dec 9, 2024$4.06$3.01
Dec 16, 2024$4.04$3.02
Dec 23, 2024$4.01$3.02
Dec 30, 2024$4.01$3.01
Jan 6, 2025$4.00$3.05
Jan 13, 2025$4.01$3.04
Jan 20, 2025$4.06$3.11
Jan 27, 2025$4.06$3.10
Feb 3, 2025$4.09$3.08
Feb 10, 2025$4.14$3.13
Feb 17, 2025$4.23$3.15
Feb 24, 2025$4.24$3.13
Mar 3, 2025$4.22$3.08
Mar 10, 2025$4.18$3.07
Mar 17, 2025$4.17$3.06
Mar 24, 2025$4.16$3.12
Mar 31, 2025$4.27$3.16
Apr 7, 2025$4.42$3.24
Apr 14, 2025$4.42$3.17
Apr 21, 2025$4.36$3.14
Apr 28, 2025$4.33$3.13
May 5, 2025$4.33$3.15
May 12, 2025$4.33$3.12
May 19, 2025$4.39$3.17
May 26, 2025$4.44$3.16
Jun 2, 2025$4.45$3.13
Jun 9, 2025$4.43$3.11
Jun 16, 2025$4.44$3.14
Jun 23, 2025$4.48$3.21
Jun 30, 2025$4.52$3.16
Jul 7, 2025$4.47$3.13
Jul 14, 2025$4.44$3.13
Jul 21, 2025$4.42$3.12
Jul 28, 2025$4.42$3.12
Aug 4, 2025$4.42$3.14
Aug 11, 2025$4.46$3.12
Aug 18, 2025$4.45$3.13
Aug 25, 2025$4.42$3.15
Sep 1, 2025$4.43$3.18
Sep 8, 2025$4.50$3.19
Sep 15, 2025$4.68$3.17
Sep 22, 2025$4.64$3.17
Sep 29, 2025$4.62$3.12
Oct 6, 2025$4.58$3.12
Oct 13, 2025$4.55$3.06
Oct 20, 2025$4.49$3.02
Oct 27, 2025$4.46$3.04
Nov 3, 2025$4.38$3.02
Nov 10, 2025$4.35$3.06
Nov 17, 2025$4.30$3.06
Nov 24, 2025$4.29$3.06
Dec 1, 2025$4.30$2.98
Dec 8, 2025$4.26$2.94
Dec 15, 2025$4.18$2.90
Dec 22, 2025$4.10$2.84
Dec 29, 2025$4.08$2.81
Jan 5, 2026$4.03$2.80
Jan 12, 2026$3.93$2.78
Jan 19, 2026$3.92$2.81
Jan 26, 2026$3.93$2.85
Feb 2, 2026$3.99$2.87
Feb 9, 2026$4.09$2.90
Feb 16, 2026$4.28$2.92
Feb 23, 2026$4.39$2.94
Mar 2, 2026$4.43$3.02
Mar 9, 2026$4.69$3.50
Mar 16, 2026$4.89$3.72
Mar 23, 2026$5.30$3.96
Mar 30, 2026$5.41$3.99
Apr 6, 2026$5.45$4.12
Apr 13, 2026$5.44$4.12
Apr 20, 2026$5.45$4.04
Apr 27, 2026$5.48$4.12
May 4, 2026$5.67$4.45
May 11, 2026$5.77$4.50
May 18, 2026$5.77$4.49
May 25, 2026$5.77$4.47
Jun 1, 2026$5.75$4.30
Jun 8, 2026$5.69$4.15
Jun 15, 2026$5.62$4.05
Jun 22, 2026$5.45$3.91
Jun 29, 2026$5.30$3.83
Jul 6, 2026$5.15$3.78
Jul 13, 2026$5.17$3.85
Jul 20, 2026$5.20$4.00
Jul 27, 2026$5.23$4.10
Aug 3, 2026$5.26$4.08
Aug 10, 2026$5.26$4.01
Aug 17, 2026$5.31$4.05
Aug 24, 2026$5.37$4.08
Aug 31, 2026$5.41$4.07
Sep 7, 2026$5.60$4.16
Sep 14, 2026$5.65$4.32
Sep 21, 2026$5.69$4.48
Sep 28, 2026$5.68$4.46
Oct 5, 2026$5.66$4.35
Oct 12, 2026$5.61$4.33
Oct 19, 2026$5.53$4.28

How Seattle compares

EIA publishes weekly averages for 9 states, 10 cities and the main US regions. Other states are covered only through their region.

California has the highest average price of the areas EIA tracks; Texas the lowest

Regular gasoline, week of October 19, 2026. The line is the US average ($4.28).

California State
Regular: $6.03
Los Angeles City
Regular: $6.02
San Francisco City
Regular: $6.00
Seattle (this page) City
Regular: $5.53
Washington State
Regular: $5.33
Chicago City
Regular: $4.71
New York State
Regular: $4.31
Colorado State
Regular: $4.27
Boston City
Regular: $4.25
New York City City
Regular: $4.25
Denver City
Regular: $4.24
Massachusetts State
Regular: $4.20
Minnesota State
Regular: $4.18
Cleveland City
Regular: $4.09
Miami City
Regular: $4.08
Ohio State
Regular: $4.05
Florida State
Regular: $3.98
Houston City
Regular: $3.71
Texas State
Regular: $3.70

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
Regular
California$6.03
Los Angeles$6.02
San Francisco$6.00
Seattle (this page)$5.53
Washington$5.33
Chicago$4.71
New York$4.31
Colorado$4.27
Boston$4.25
New York City$4.25
Denver$4.24
Massachusetts$4.20
Minnesota$4.18
Cleveland$4.09
Miami$4.08
Ohio$4.05
Florida$3.98
Houston$3.71
Texas$3.70
AreaThis weekvs last weekvs a year agovs US average
United States $4.28 −4.7¢ +41.9% –
California $6.03 −7.3¢ +36.3% +$1.75
Colorado $4.27 +9.9¢ +55.1% −$0.01
Florida $3.98 −0.1¢ +40.7% −$0.30
Massachusetts $4.20 −5.6¢ +44.3% −$0.08
Minnesota $4.18 −0.4¢ +46.4% −$0.10
New York $4.31 −4.0¢ +43.1% +$0.03
Ohio $4.05 +17.9¢ +34.7% −$0.23
Texas $3.70 −7.5¢ +47.5% −$0.58
Washington $5.33 −4.5¢ +23.9% +$1.05
Boston $4.25 −5.6¢ +44.7% −$0.04
Chicago $4.71 +1.0¢ +47.9% +$0.42
Cleveland $4.09 +23.9¢ +38.2% −$0.19
Denver $4.24 +9.1¢ +58.5% −$0.04
Houston $3.71 −5.2¢ +48.5% −$0.57
Los Angeles $6.02 −6.1¢ +36.7% +$1.74
Miami $4.08 +0.8¢ +41.9% −$0.21
New York City $4.25 −6.5¢ +44.9% −$0.04
San Francisco $6.00 −15.3¢ +34.2% +$1.72
Seattle $5.53 −7.9¢ +23.2% +$1.24

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes. Week of October 19, 2026.

Long-term history

Seattle has been more expensive than the US average in every full year since 2004

Monthly average of weekly prices, regular gasoline, dollars per gallon. Not adjusted for inflation.

  • Seattle
  • US average

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
SeattleUS average
May 2003$1.53$1.50
Jun 2003$1.55$1.49
Jul 2003$1.59$1.51
Aug 2003$1.74$1.62
Sep 2003$1.85$1.68
Oct 2003$1.62$1.56
Nov 2003$1.55$1.51
Dec 2003$1.50$1.48
Jan 2004$1.60$1.57
Feb 2004$1.69$1.65
Mar 2004$1.81$1.74
Apr 2004$1.92$1.80
May 2004$2.22$1.98
Jun 2004$2.19$1.97
Jul 2004$1.99$1.91
Aug 2004$1.94$1.88
Sep 2004$1.99$1.87
Oct 2004$2.05$2.00
Nov 2004$2.03$1.98
Dec 2004$1.90$1.84
Jan 2005$1.81$1.83
Feb 2005$1.93$1.91
Mar 2005$2.15$2.08
Apr 2005$2.43$2.24
May 2005$2.42$2.16
Jun 2005$2.28$2.16
Jul 2005$2.41$2.29
Aug 2005$2.61$2.49
Sep 2005$2.87$2.90
Oct 2005$2.77$2.72
Nov 2005$2.45$2.26
Dec 2005$2.19$2.18
Jan 2006$2.21$2.32
Feb 2006$2.26$2.28
Mar 2006$2.42$2.42
Apr 2006$2.73$2.74
May 2006$3.12$2.91
Jun 2006$3.09$2.88
Jul 2006$3.01$2.98
Aug 2006$3.00$2.95
Sep 2006$2.78$2.55
Oct 2006$2.50$2.24
Nov 2006$2.46$2.23
Dec 2006$2.60$2.31
Jan 2007$2.62$2.24
Feb 2007$2.45$2.28
Mar 2007$2.74$2.56
Apr 2007$3.10$2.84
May 2007$3.40$3.15
Jun 2007$3.15$3.06
Jul 2007$2.95$2.96
Aug 2007$2.79$2.79
Sep 2007$2.85$2.80
Oct 2007$2.97$2.80
Nov 2007$3.20$3.08
Dec 2007$3.13$3.02
Jan 2008$3.11$3.04
Feb 2008$3.11$3.03
Mar 2008$3.47$3.24
Apr 2008$3.57$3.46
May 2008$3.84$3.77
Jun 2008$4.29$4.05
Jul 2008$4.29$4.06
Aug 2008$3.98$3.78
Sep 2008$3.75$3.70
Oct 2008$3.19$3.05
Nov 2008$2.31$2.15
Dec 2008$1.84$1.69
Jan 2009$1.99$1.79
Feb 2009$2.15$1.92
Mar 2009$2.16$1.96
Apr 2009$2.30$2.05
May 2009$2.46$2.27
Jun 2009$2.78$2.63
Jul 2009$2.73$2.53
Aug 2009$2.82$2.62
Sep 2009$2.91$2.55
Oct 2009$2.77$2.55
Nov 2009$2.82$2.65
Dec 2009$2.78$2.61
Jan 2010$2.85$2.72
Feb 2010$2.80$2.64
Mar 2010$2.96$2.77
Apr 2010$3.05$2.85
May 2010$3.03$2.84
Jun 2010$2.96$2.73
Jul 2010$2.99$2.73
Aug 2010$3.07$2.73
Sep 2010$2.98$2.71
Oct 2010$3.02$2.80
Nov 2010$3.08$2.86
Dec 2010$3.16$2.99
Jan 2011$3.24$3.09
Feb 2011$3.38$3.21
Mar 2011$3.71$3.56
Apr 2011$3.89$3.80
May 2011$4.02$3.91
Jun 2011$3.89$3.68
Jul 2011$3.80$3.65
Aug 2011$3.80$3.64
Sep 2011$3.88$3.61
Oct 2011$3.82$3.45
Nov 2011$3.74$3.38
Dec 2011$3.54$3.27
Jan 2012$3.52$3.38
Feb 2012$3.72$3.58
Mar 2012$4.07$3.85
Apr 2012$4.15$3.90
May 2012$4.23$3.73
Jun 2012$4.09$3.54
Jul 2012$3.63$3.44
Aug 2012$3.90$3.72
Sep 2012$4.05$3.85
Oct 2012$4.01$3.75
Nov 2012$3.58$3.45
Dec 2012$3.41$3.31
Jan 2013$3.43$3.32
Feb 2013$3.69$3.67
Mar 2013$3.85$3.71
Apr 2013$3.71$3.57
May 2013$3.94$3.61
Jun 2013$3.86$3.63
Jul 2013$3.89$3.59
Aug 2013$3.84$3.57
Sep 2013$3.73$3.53
Oct 2013$3.57$3.34
Nov 2013$3.34$3.24
Dec 2013$3.36$3.28
Jan 2014$3.40$3.31
Feb 2014$3.38$3.36
Mar 2014$3.61$3.53
Apr 2014$3.82$3.66
May 2014$3.90$3.67
Jun 2014$3.97$3.69
Jul 2014$3.98$3.61
Aug 2014$3.91$3.49
Sep 2014$3.82$3.41
Oct 2014$3.46$3.17
Nov 2014$3.11$2.91
Dec 2014$2.87$2.54
Jan 2015$2.41$2.12
Feb 2015$2.37$2.22
Mar 2015$2.89$2.46
Apr 2015$2.80$2.47
May 2015$3.05$2.72
Jun 2015$3.12$2.80
Jul 2015$3.18$2.79
Aug 2015$3.08$2.64
Sep 2015$2.76$2.37
Oct 2015$2.53$2.29
Nov 2015$2.48$2.16
Dec 2015$2.46$2.04
Jan 2016$2.42$1.95
Feb 2016$2.11$1.76
Mar 2016$2.23$1.97
Apr 2016$2.31$2.11
May 2016$2.52$2.27
Jun 2016$2.62$2.37
Jul 2016$2.64$2.24
Aug 2016$2.58$2.18
Sep 2016$2.66$2.22
Oct 2016$2.70$2.25
Nov 2016$2.64$2.18
Dec 2016$2.58$2.25
Jan 2017$2.73$2.35
Feb 2017$2.73$2.30
Mar 2017$2.81$2.32
Apr 2017$2.88$2.42
May 2017$2.87$2.39
Jun 2017$2.85$2.35
Jul 2017$2.80$2.30
Aug 2017$2.87$2.38
Sep 2017$3.05$2.65
Oct 2017$2.95$2.50
Nov 2017$3.00$2.56
Dec 2017$2.97$2.48
Jan 2018$2.97$2.55
Feb 2018$3.04$2.59
Mar 2018$3.13$2.59
Apr 2018$3.28$2.76
May 2018$3.39$2.90
Jun 2018$3.40$2.89
Jul 2018$3.36$2.85
Aug 2018$3.30$2.84
Sep 2018$3.31$2.84
Oct 2018$3.44$2.86
Nov 2018$3.42$2.65
Dec 2018$3.22$2.37
Jan 2019$3.07$2.25
Feb 2019$3.00$2.31
Mar 2019$3.03$2.52
Apr 2019$3.39$2.80
May 2019$3.56$2.86
Jun 2019$3.47$2.72
Jul 2019$3.37$2.74
Aug 2019$3.29$2.62
Sep 2019$3.25$2.59
Oct 2019$3.37$2.63
Nov 2019$3.40$2.60
Dec 2019$3.25$2.56
Jan 2020$3.14$2.55
Feb 2020$3.12$2.44
Mar 2020$3.00$2.23
Apr 2020$2.62$1.84
May 2020$2.57$1.87
Jun 2020$2.68$2.08
Jul 2020$2.80$2.18
Aug 2020$2.85$2.18
Sep 2020$2.85$2.18
Oct 2020$2.80$2.16
Nov 2020$2.80$2.11
Dec 2020$2.79$2.20
Jan 2021$2.85$2.33
Feb 2021$2.98$2.50
Mar 2021$3.29$2.81
Apr 2021$3.43$2.86
May 2021$3.57$2.99
Jun 2021$3.67$3.06
Jul 2021$3.83$3.14
Aug 2021$3.91$3.16
Sep 2021$3.92$3.17
Oct 2021$3.92$3.29
Nov 2021$3.94$3.39
Dec 2021$3.90$3.31
Jan 2022$4.00$3.31
Feb 2022$4.05$3.52
Mar 2022$4.71$4.22
Apr 2022$4.68$4.11
May 2022$4.99$4.44
Jun 2022$5.49$4.93
Jul 2022$5.24$4.56
Aug 2022$4.84$3.98
Sep 2022$4.71$3.70
Oct 2022$5.23$3.82
Nov 2022$4.80$3.68
Dec 2022$4.15$3.21
Jan 2023$4.08$3.34
Feb 2023$4.27$3.39
Mar 2023$4.36$3.42
Apr 2023$4.47$3.60
May 2023$4.64$3.55
Jun 2023$4.79$3.57
Jul 2023$4.98$3.60
Aug 2023$5.11$3.84
Sep 2023$5.10$3.84
Oct 2023$4.92$3.61
Nov 2023$4.53$3.32
Dec 2023$4.31$3.13
Jan 2024$4.13$3.08
Feb 2024$4.04$3.21
Mar 2024$4.32$3.43
Apr 2024$4.68$3.61
May 2024$4.69$3.60
Jun 2024$4.46$3.45
Jul 2024$4.35$3.48
Aug 2024$4.28$3.39
Sep 2024$4.24$3.21
Oct 2024$4.16$3.14
Nov 2024$4.12$3.05
Dec 2024$4.04$3.02
Jan 2025$4.03$3.08
Feb 2025$4.18$3.12
Mar 2025$4.20$3.10
Apr 2025$4.38$3.17
May 2025$4.37$3.15
Jun 2025$4.46$3.15
Jul 2025$4.44$3.12
Aug 2025$4.44$3.13
Sep 2025$4.57$3.17
Oct 2025$4.52$3.06
Nov 2025$4.33$3.05
Dec 2025$4.19$2.89
Jan 2026$3.95$2.81
Feb 2026$4.19$2.91
Mar 2026$4.94$3.64
Apr 2026$5.45$4.10
May 2026$5.75$4.48
Jun 2026$5.56$4.05
Jul 2026$5.19$3.93
Aug 2026$5.32$4.06
Sep 2026$5.66$4.35
Oct 2026$5.60$4.32

Seattle has cost $1.25 a gallon more than the US on average in 2025, against $0.10 more in 2004

Difference between yearly average prices, dollars per gallon. Full years only.

2004
Seattle minus US: +$0.10
2005
Seattle minus US: +$0.09
2006
Seattle minus US: +$0.11
2007
Seattle minus US: +$0.15
2008
Seattle minus US: +$0.14
2009
Seattle minus US: +$0.21
2010
Seattle minus US: +$0.22
2011
Seattle minus US: +$0.20
2012
Seattle minus US: +$0.23
2013
Seattle minus US: +$0.18
2014
Seattle minus US: +$0.24
2015
Seattle minus US: +$0.34
2016
Seattle minus US: +$0.36
2017
Seattle minus US: +$0.46
2018
Seattle minus US: +$0.55
2019
Seattle minus US: +$0.69
2020
Seattle minus US: +$0.67
2021
Seattle minus US: +$0.60
2022
Seattle minus US: +$0.79
2023
Seattle minus US: +$1.11
2024
Seattle minus US: +$0.99
2025
Seattle minus US: +$1.25

Bars to the right: more expensive than the US average.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, all formulations, including taxes.

Show the numbers
Seattle minus US
2004+$0.10
2005+$0.09
2006+$0.11
2007+$0.15
2008+$0.14
2009+$0.21
2010+$0.22
2011+$0.20
2012+$0.23
2013+$0.18
2014+$0.24
2015+$0.34
2016+$0.36
2017+$0.46
2018+$0.55
2019+$0.69
2020+$0.67
2021+$0.60
2022+$0.79
2023+$1.11
2024+$0.99
2025+$1.25

Seattle gas prices by month

Average of the weekly prices in each month. derived

Month Seattle US average Same month a year earlier
October 2026 (to date) $5.60 $4.32 $4.52
September 2026 $5.66 $4.35 $4.57
August 2026 $5.32 $4.06 $4.44
July 2026 $5.19 $3.93 $4.44
June 2026 $5.56 $4.05 $4.46
May 2026 $5.75 $4.48 $4.37
April 2026 $5.45 $4.10 $4.38
March 2026 $4.94 $3.64 $4.20
February 2026 $4.19 $2.91 $4.18
January 2026 $3.95 $2.81 $4.03
December 2025 $4.19 $2.89 $4.04
November 2025 $4.33 $3.05 $4.12
October 2025 $4.52 $3.06 $4.16
September 2025 $4.57 $3.17 $4.24
August 2025 $4.44 $3.13 $4.28
July 2025 $4.44 $3.12 $4.35
June 2025 $4.46 $3.15 $4.46
May 2025 $4.37 $3.15 $4.69
April 2025 $4.38 $3.17 $4.68
March 2025 $4.20 $3.10 $4.32
February 2025 $4.18 $3.12 $4.04
January 2025 $4.03 $3.08 $4.13
December 2024 $4.04 $3.02 $4.31
November 2024 $4.12 $3.05 $4.53

More

Sources and limits

  • U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices (regular grade, all formulations), dollars per gallon including taxes. EIA collects prices from a sample of stations every Monday and publishes them shortly after. Next scheduled release: October 27, 2026.
  • These are area-wide averages for one week, not today's price at a given station, which can be well above or below the average. Prices in dollars of each year (not adjusted for inflation).
  • City figures cover the city and its surrounding area as EIA defines it.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error