Cost of living in District of Columbia

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 109.9 9.9% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 3rd 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 155.0 1st highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $81,872 1st of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in District of Columbia are 9.9% above the national average, the 3rd most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in District of Columbia differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 55.0% above the US average, while goods are 6.5% above average and other services 3.0% above average.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $81,872 in 2017 dollars, 1st of 51 (BEA 2024).
  • Washington, DC is the only metro area BEA measures in District of Columbia; its index is 108.9.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in District of Columbia has barely moved: 112.4 in 2008, 109.2 in 2019 and 109.9 in 2024.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In District of Columbia, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 55.0% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
District of Columbia: 109.9
Goods
District of Columbia: 106.5
Housing (rents)
District of Columbia: 155.0
Utilities
District of Columbia: 112.8
Other services
District of Columbia: 103.0

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
All items109.9
Goods106.5
Housing (rents)155.0
Utilities112.8
Other services103.0

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.31 a gallon in the Central Atlantic region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.03 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for District of Columbia, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in District of Columbia

BEA measures one metro area in District of Columbia: Washington, DC, with an overall price level of 108.9 (US = 100). Rural areas are not listed separately.

Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Washington, DC 108.9 151.1 104.8 106.7 102.3 $2,407

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

District of Columbia has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 112.4 then, 109.9 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
2008112.4
2009113.0
2010114.2
2011114.1
2012111.6
2013113.5
2014114.2
2015113.3
2016112.4
2017110.1
2018111.3
2019109.2
2020110.9
2021111.6
2022112.6
2023110.7
2024109.9

Goods: 112.2 in 2008, 106.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
2008112.2
2009112.8
2010109.4
2011107.8
2012105.7
2013110.8
2014105.5
2015105.7
2016106.4
2017104.5
2018107.0
2019104.7
2020105.5
2021107.8
2022107.3
2023106.5
2024106.5

Housing (rents): 156.8 in 2008, 155.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
2008156.8
2009163.3
2010182.6
2011189.5
2012177.2
2013174.3
2014191.3
2015178.4
2016184.6
2017176.9
2018177.2
2019170.4
2020164.9
2021175.5
2022176.8
2023168.1
2024155.0

Utilities: 126.6 in 2008, 112.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
2008126.6
2009130.1
2010117.2
2011114.6
2012110.9
2013113.9
2014109.8
2015113.4
2016113.1
2017111.6
2018106.8
2019106.1
2020106.3
2021114.5
2022104.5
2023109.0
2024112.8

Other services: 105.3 in 2008, 103.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
District of Columbia
2008105.3
2009105.0
2010106.0
2011106.0
2012104.3
2013105.1
2014106.9
2015106.8
2016104.7
2017102.9
2018103.7
2019102.1
2020103.7
2021102.3
2022104.2
2023102.9
2024103.0

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in District of Columbia is $81,872, 1st of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • District of Columbia
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
District of ColumbiaUnited States
2008$60,539$45,816
2009$59,790$44,204
2010$61,203$44,808
2011$63,372$45,957
2012$64,062$46,796
2013$61,773$46,358
2014$63,647$47,661
2015$67,939$49,396
2016$70,295$49,828
2017$72,407$51,006
2018$72,574$52,242
2019$74,146$53,683
2020$78,403$56,514
2021$80,885$59,365
2022$77,241$57,104
2023$79,990$58,088
2024$81,872$59,195

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error