Cost of living in New Jersey

Statewide averages from BEA, with every metro area in the state compared.

Overall prices vs US average 108.8 8.8% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 51 states and DC 4th 1st = most expensive derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Housing (rents) vs US average 134.3 3rd highest housing costs officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Income per person, adjusted for prices $63,142 12th of 51, in 2017 dollars officialBEA real personal income, 2024

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in New Jersey are 8.8% above the national average, the 4th most expensive of 51 states and DC (BEA 2024).
  • Housing is the main reason prices in New Jersey differ from the national level: housing costs (rents) are 34.3% above the US average, while goods are 7.1% above average and other services 3.5% above average.
  • Within New Jersey, metro price levels run from 96.0 in Vineland, NJ to 112.6 in New York, NY (US = 100).
  • Compared with the rest of the country, New Jersey has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 111.2 to 108.8, and its rank from 2nd to 4th most expensive. Housing in New Jersey moved most, from 141.2 to 134.3.
  • After adjusting for local prices, personal income per person is $63,142 in 2017 dollars, 12th of 51 (BEA 2024).

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Where the money goes

Statewide price levels by category. Cities and rural areas within the state can differ a lot; see the metro table below.

In New Jersey, housing is the category furthest from the US average: 34.3% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
New Jersey: 108.8
Goods
New Jersey: 107.1
Housing (rents)
New Jersey: 134.3
Utilities
New Jersey: 114.2
Other services
New Jersey: 103.5

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
All items108.8
Goods107.1
Housing (rents)134.3
Utilities114.2
Other services103.5

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.31 a gallon in the Central Atlantic region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.03 more than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for New Jersey, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Cheapest places to live in New Jersey

By overall prices, the cheapest of the 6 metro areas BEA measures in New Jersey are Vineland, NJ (96.0), Atlantic City, NJ (98.9) and Allentown, PA (100.0); the most expensive is New York, NY (112.6). US average = 100, BEA 2024. Rural areas are not listed separately.

Vineland, NJ is the cheapest metro area in New Jersey (96.0); New York, NY the most expensive (112.6)

Overall price level, 2024. US average = 100.

Vineland, NJ
All items: 96.0
Atlantic City, NJ
All items: 98.9
Allentown, PA Spans PA, NJ
All items: 100.0
Philadelphia, PA Spans PA, NJ, DE, MD
All items: 102.6
Trenton, NJ
All items: 103.2
New York, NY Spans NY, NJ
All items: 112.6

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
All items
Vineland, NJ96.0
Atlantic City, NJ98.9
Allentown, PA100.0
Philadelphia, PA102.6
Trenton, NJ103.2
New York, NY112.6
Metro area Overall Housing Goods Utilities Other services Typical rent
Vineland, NJ 96.0 83.9 99.8 108.2 97.9 $1,649
Atlantic City, NJ 98.9 98.7 99.8 109.2 97.9 $2,049
Allentown, PA 100.0 105.5 100.6 107.6 97.8 $1,841
Philadelphia, PA 102.6 113.1 96.8 114.4 103.1 $1,903
Trenton, NJ 103.2 135.1 99.8 112.3 97.9 $2,523
New York, NY 112.6 148.6 110.3 127.0 105.8 $3,546

Price levels: BEA, 2024, US = 100. Rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group, September 2026.

How prices have changed since 2008

Price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation.

New Jersey has stayed above the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
2008107.6
2009111.0
2010108.8
2011109.2
2012109.3
2013108.8
2014109.0
2015109.0
2016109.1
2017109.3
2018111.0
2019111.2
2020110.7
2021109.2
2022108.8
2023108.9
2024108.8

Goods: 103.7 in 2008, 107.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
2008103.7
2009104.5
2010100.1
2011102.1
2012104.3
2013104.7
2014102.0
2015103.8
2016103.5
2017101.8
2018106.9
2019105.3
2020105.5
2021101.8
2022104.8
2023105.8
2024107.1

Housing (rents): 153.4 in 2008, 134.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
2008153.4
2009149.1
2010150.4
2011145.8
2012149.4
2013147.5
2014147.5
2015145.3
2016145.6
2017140.5
2018141.4
2019141.2
2020139.5
2021134.9
2022135.7
2023134.1
2024134.3

Utilities: 132.5 in 2008, 114.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
2008132.5
2009135.0
2010130.4
2011128.3
2012126.4
2013122.7
2014111.2
2015107.4
2016112.0
2017110.6
2018113.3
2019117.2
2020120.7
2021115.5
2022105.5
2023114.8
2024114.2

Other services: 98.7 in 2008, 103.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by state, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
New Jersey
200898.7
2009104.7
2010103.7
2011104.3
2012102.3
2013101.7
2014104.4
2015103.9
2016103.9
2017106.5
2018106.1
2019107.3
2020106.0
2021107.3
2022105.0
2023104.5
2024103.5

What incomes buy here

BEA divides personal income by local prices, so a dollar in a cheap state counts for more. This is income per resident (wages, benefits, investment income), not household or take-home pay.

After adjusting for prices, income per person in New Jersey is $63,142, 12th of 51

Real personal income per person, constant 2017 dollars (adjusted for local price levels and inflation).

  • New Jersey
  • United States

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, real personal income by state (SARPI), 2008–2024.

Show the numbers
New JerseyUnited States
2008$53,848$45,816
2009$50,560$44,204
2010$51,821$44,808
2011$52,218$45,957
2012$52,572$46,796
2013$52,221$46,358
2014$53,299$47,661
2015$55,179$49,396
2016$55,887$49,828
2017$56,587$51,006
2018$56,782$52,242
2019$58,774$53,683
2020$60,953$56,514
2021$64,279$59,365
2022$61,405$57,104
2023$62,191$58,088
2024$63,142$59,195

States with similar prices

All states ranked · States ranked by what income buys

Compare two cities

Sources and limits

  • Price levels and real income: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities and real personal income by state, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • Metro price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities by metro area. Typical rent: Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • State figures average cities and rural areas. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error