Cost of living in Kenosha, WI

Kenosha, WI metro area · Data updated October 2026

Kenosha cost of living compared to the national average

Overall prices vs US average 101.1 1.1% more expensive than the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 387 metro areas 66th 1st = most expensive. Cheaper than 17% of metros. derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Typical asking rent Not available here See note below
Typical home value Not available here See note below

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Kenosha, WI are 1.1% above the national average, the 66th highest of 387 metro areas (BEA 2024).
  • No single category stands out in Kenosha: housing is 4.2% below average, goods 6.2% above average and other services about average.
  • Relative to the US, the price level in Kenosha has barely moved: 103.7 in 2008, 101.9 in 2019 and 101.1 in 2024.
  • The metro areas with the most similar mix of costs are Spokane, WA, Kennewick, WA and Walla Walla, WA.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Compare Kenosha, WI with another city

What salary would you need if you moved from Kenosha?

Where the money goes

BEA splits prices into four parts. Housing covers rents for renters and the rental value of owned homes; goods include food, clothing, cars and fuel; other services include health care, eating out, transport and recreation.

In Kenosha, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 14.1% below

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Kenosha, WI: 101.1
Goods
Kenosha, WI: 106.2
Housing (rents)
Kenosha, WI: 95.8
Utilities
Kenosha, WI: 85.9
Other services
Kenosha, WI: 100.3

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
All items101.1
Goods106.2
Housing (rents)95.8
Utilities85.9
Other services100.3

How prices have changed since 2008

These are price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation. A line going up means Kenosha got more expensive compared with the rest of the US.

Kenosha has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 103.7 then, 101.1 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
2008103.7
2009102.9
2010100.1
2011103.1
201299.3
2013100.1
2014101.3
2015101.0
2016100.2
2017102.5
2018100.9
2019101.9
202099.4
2021101.5
2022102.5
2023100.5
2024101.1

Goods: 103.6 in 2008, 106.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
2008103.6
2009105.1
2010104.4
2011104.9
2012102.7
2013101.6
2014101.5
201599.4
201699.6
2017102.6
2018103.8
2019104.7
2020103.3
2021105.6
2022106.1
2023103.7
2024106.2

Housing (rents): 109.1 in 2008, 95.8 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
2008109.1
200998.2
201084.2
201196.0
201280.6
201390.3
2014101.0
2015101.5
201687.9
201794.3
201888.0
2019103.5
202083.1
202186.8
202292.3
202391.7
202495.8

Utilities: 102.6 in 2008, 85.9 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
2008102.6
2009102.6
201097.5
2011100.2
201297.0
201393.6
2014100.8
2015103.3
2016102.1
2017101.0
201898.8
201988.1
202090.7
202188.1
202285.4
202383.1
202485.9

Other services: 102.2 in 2008, 100.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Kenosha, WI
2008102.2
2009103.2
2010102.8
2011104.5
2012104.4
2013103.4
2014101.3
2015101.8
2016104.4
2017105.2
2018103.6
2019100.4
2020103.7
2021104.5
2022104.3
2023102.2
2024100.3

Rent and home prices

Rent and home-value trends are not available for Kenosha, WI. Kenosha was split from the Chicago metro in the 2023 delineation. Zillow has no separate Kenosha area. BEA's housing index above still covers rents here.

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.14 a gallon in the Midwest region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.14 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Kenosha, WI, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Childcare

Not included yet. The free official source (the U.S. Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices) is published by county, with its latest year 2022 and gaps in some states. We will add it once we can show it per metro without guessing.

Where Kenosha ranks

Among 387 metro areas, 2024. 1st is the most expensive.

CategoryIndex (US = 100)RankCheaper than
All items 101.1 66th of 387 17% of metros
Goods 106.2 11th of 387 3% of metros
Housing (rents) 95.8 113th of 387 29% of metros
Utilities 85.9 266th of 387 69% of metros
Other services 100.3 38th of 387 10% of metros

Metro areas with a similar cost mix

Closest in all four categories at once, not just in the overall number.

Metro areaOverallHousingTypical rentCompare
Kenosha, WI (this page) 101.1 95.8 n/a
Spokane, WA 100.3 97.1 $1,512 Compare
Kennewick, WA 100.1 94.8 $1,695 Compare
Walla Walla, WA 98.5 86.6 $1,474 Compare
Chicago, IL 103.6 112.0 $2,163 Compare
Medford, OR 101.4 97.7 $1,848 Compare
Eugene, OR 101.6 98.4 $1,771 Compare

Other metro areas in Wisconsin

Cost of living in Wisconsin

Sources and limits

  • Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • These are averages for the whole metro area and an average household's spending. Your costs depend on neighborhood, household size and habits. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error