Metro areas ranked by utility prices

Summary

  • Kahului, HI ranks highest at 190.6; Idaho Falls, ID is lowest at 69.7.
  • 92 of 387 metro areas are above the US average. The middle value is 88.7 (St. Cloud, MN).
  • Next highest: Honolulu, HI (187.3), San Diego, CA (174.2) and San Francisco, CA (172.6).

official Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Most expensive utilities

Kahului, HI
Utilities (US = 100): 190.6
Honolulu, HI
Utilities (US = 100): 187.3
San Diego, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 174.2
San Francisco, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 172.6
Fresno, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 161.0
Yuba City, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 160.8
Chico, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.8
Los Angeles, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.6
Barnstable, MA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.5
Merced, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.3
Bakersfield, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.3
Stockton, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 158.2
Redding, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 157.7
Hanford, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 157.4
El Centro, CA
Utilities (US = 100): 157.2

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utilities (US = 100)
Kahului, HI190.6
Honolulu, HI187.3
San Diego, CA174.2
San Francisco, CA172.6
Fresno, CA161.0
Yuba City, CA160.8
Chico, CA158.8
Los Angeles, CA158.6
Barnstable, MA158.5
Merced, CA158.3
Bakersfield, CA158.3
Stockton, CA158.2
Redding, CA157.7
Hanford, CA157.4
El Centro, CA157.2

Cheapest utilities

Idaho Falls, ID
Utilities (US = 100): 69.7
Pocatello, ID
Utilities (US = 100): 69.8
St. Louis, MO
Utilities (US = 100): 69.9
Twin Falls, ID
Utilities (US = 100): 70.0
Boise, ID
Utilities (US = 100): 70.7
Coeur d'Alene, ID
Utilities (US = 100): 70.8
Hammond, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.0
Alexandria, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.1
Baton Rouge, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.2
Lafayette, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.2
New Orleans, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.2
Houma, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.3
Slidell, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.7
Lake Charles, LA
Utilities (US = 100): 71.7
Knoxville, TN
Utilities (US = 100): 71.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Utilities (US = 100)
Idaho Falls, ID69.7
Pocatello, ID69.8
St. Louis, MO69.9
Twin Falls, ID70.0
Boise, ID70.7
Coeur d'Alene, ID70.8
Hammond, LA71.0
Alexandria, LA71.1
Baton Rouge, LA71.2
Lafayette, LA71.2
New Orleans, LA71.2
Houma, LA71.3
Slidell, LA71.7
Lake Charles, LA71.7
Knoxville, TN71.9

What this ranking shows, and what it does not

Utilities here means electricity, natural gas and water/sewer prices for households. BEA uses state-level electricity and gas prices, so metro areas in the same state often share a value.

This is the price level, not the size of the bill: a cheap-rate area with long winters can still have high bills.

Methodology · Data sources

Full list

All 387 metro areas. Select a column heading to sort.

Rank Metro area Utilities (US = 100) OverallHousing
1 Kahului, HI 190.6 109.4119.2
2 Honolulu, HI 187.3 111.0135.5
3 San Diego, CA 174.2 111.9179.3
4 San Francisco, CA 172.6 115.6194.7
5 Fresno, CA 161.0 102.295.7
6 Yuba City, CA 160.8 104.2108.3
7 Chico, CA 158.8 101.291.9
8 Los Angeles, CA 158.6 113.6170.4
9 Barnstable, MA 158.5 98.490.0
10 Merced, CA 158.3 98.378.6
11 Bakersfield, CA 158.3 100.990.3
12 Stockton, CA 158.2 105.1115.6
13 Redding, CA 157.7 100.789.4
14 Hanford, CA 157.4 101.693.5
15 El Centro, CA 157.2 95.266.3
16 San Jose, CA 156.7 110.4211.9
17 Napa, CA 156.5 112.6197.4
18 Visalia, CA 156.4 99.884.1
19 Amherst-Northampton, MA 155.7 100.297.5
20 Worcester, MA 155.2 102.5113.0
21 Springfield, MA 155.0 96.175.8
22 Vallejo, CA 155.0 108.5142.0
23 Santa Rosa, CA 154.8 107.8139.6
24 Salinas, CA 154.2 109.0145.7
25 Pittsfield, MA 153.7 95.173.5
26 Oxnard, CA 152.9 110.5171.1
27 Santa Cruz, CA 152.7 109.9164.3
28 Modesto, CA 152.3 104.1108.5
29 Sacramento, CA 151.3 106.7130.2
30 Santa Maria, CA 149.8 108.8151.4
31 Providence, RI 148.8 101.8103.9
32 Boston, MA 148.8 108.3148.4
33 Riverside, CA 148.6 106.4129.3
34 Norwich, CT 148.6 100.493.7
35 San Luis Obispo, CA 147.8 108.6144.4
36 Waterbury, CT 147.6 99.889.1
37 Bridgeport, CT 147.1 106.9150.5
38 Hartford, CT 144.9 102.7110.2
39 New Haven, CT 144.8 104.6124.3
40 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY 136.8 109.4115.8
41 Bangor, ME 134.8 96.577.7
42 Portland, ME 134.6 101.9105.2
43 Lewiston, ME 134.4 94.769.0
44 Albany, NY 134.0 99.6102.6
45 Glens Falls, NY 133.8 94.976.2
46 Kingston, NY 133.6 100.7110.2
47 Manchester, NH 133.5 105.7134.2
48 Syracuse, NY 133.4 95.780.7
49 Rochester, NY 133.2 97.087.5
50 Watertown, NY 132.2 87.753.2
51 Utica, NY 131.9 92.766.1
52 Ithaca, NY 131.6 103.3128.4
53 Elmira, NY 131.6 94.476.4
54 Binghamton, NY 131.6 92.969.7
55 Buffalo, NY 129.5 95.881.0
56 New York, NY 127.0 112.6148.6
57 Burlington, VT 125.6 100.9103.8
58 Fairbanks, AK 119.8 103.292.6
59 Philadelphia, PA 114.4 102.6113.1
60 Trenton, NJ 112.3 103.2135.1
61 Anchorage, AK 111.8 105.4109.9
62 Baltimore, MD 110.2 104.5118.2
63 State College, PA 109.5 96.885.7
64 Atlantic City, NJ 109.2 98.998.7
65 Johnstown, PA 108.9 85.942.3
66 Corvallis, OR 108.6 104.0114.4
67 Lebanon, PA 108.4 93.266.0
68 Chambersburg, PA 108.3 94.671.9
69 Vineland, NJ 108.2 96.083.9
70 Reading, PA 108.2 97.185.4
71 Harrisburg, PA 108.1 98.796.3
72 Pittsburgh, PA 107.7 94.772.0
73 Altoona, PA 107.7 89.555.0
74 Allentown, PA 107.6 100.0105.5
75 Williamsport, PA 107.5 92.464.4
76 Lancaster, PA 107.3 98.393.8
77 York, PA 107.0 96.079.8
78 Gettysburg, PA 107.0 95.473.9
79 Detroit, MI 107.0 100.394.7
80 Portland, OR 107.0 105.4125.1
81 Erie, PA 106.8 91.056.8
82 Washington, DC 106.7 108.9151.1
83 Scranton, PA 106.5 93.667.0
84 Lexington Park, MD 106.4 100.8103.8
85 Bend, OR 105.0 103.6110.0
86 Albany, OR 104.8 102.1101.1
87 Salem, OR 104.7 103.6110.3
88 Grants Pass, OR 103.6 97.879.9
89 Salisbury, MD 102.8 95.687.2
90 Eugene, OR 102.5 101.698.4
91 Medford, OR 102.3 101.497.7
92 Wenatchee, WA 100.6 103.9115.0
93 Bellingham, WA 99.9 103.3112.9
94 Kalamazoo, MI 99.3 94.881.6
95 Longview, WA 98.5 97.582.5
96 Ann Arbor, MI 98.2 100.9125.3
97 Jackson, MI 97.8 91.867.1
98 Miami, FL 97.2 114.2155.6
99 Dover, DE 97.2 97.595.9
100 Springfield, OH 97.2 90.561.7
101 Flint, MI 97.1 93.074.0
102 Canton, OH 96.9 89.458.1
103 Sandusky, OH 96.7 89.359.5
104 Akron, OH 96.4 93.476.8
105 Youngstown, OH 96.3 87.453.4
106 Toledo, OH 96.3 91.567.3
107 Mansfield, OH 96.2 88.954.9
108 Atlanta, GA 96.2 100.1111.0
109 Mount Vernon, WA 96.0 102.4108.2
110 Cleveland, OH 96.0 93.979.4
111 Niles, MI 96.0 92.471.6
112 Saginaw, MI 95.8 90.963.6
113 Lima, OH 95.8 89.757.3
114 Hagerstown, MD 95.7 94.275.7
115 Columbus, OH 95.5 95.587.9
116 Lansing, MI 95.5 95.083.5
117 Dayton, OH 95.4 92.772.7
118 Houston, TX 95.3 98.6104.5
119 Midland, MI 95.2 91.966.7
120 Bay City, MI 95.2 91.966.7
121 Battle Creek, MI 95.0 90.561.0
122 Weirton, WV 95.0 89.052.4
123 Wheeling, WV 94.9 88.351.4
124 Walla Walla, WA 94.3 98.586.6
125 Flagstaff, AZ 93.8 100.3109.0
126 Grand Rapids, MI 93.8 95.586.6
127 Monroe, MI 93.7 93.574.6
128 Kennewick, WA 93.6 100.194.8
129 Minneapolis, MN 93.5 104.8111.8
130 Phoenix, AZ 93.3 103.3121.2
131 Parkersburg, WV 92.9 87.145.9
132 Seattle, WA 92.8 111.1151.3
133 Muskegon, MI 92.8 92.574.2
134 Carson City, NV 92.7 98.1101.2
135 Morgantown, WV 92.5 93.369.1
136 Traverse City, MI 92.4 93.478.1
137 Bremerton, WA 92.0 105.6129.6
138 Sierra Vista, AZ 91.9 89.261.9
139 Yakima, WA 91.9 95.572.6
140 Beckley, WV 91.8 88.452.2
141 Charleston, WV 91.7 88.751.4
142 Olympia, WA 91.7 103.7116.7
143 Milwaukee, WI 91.6 96.997.1
144 Prescott Valley, AZ 91.5 98.398.8
145 Spokane, WA 91.2 100.397.1
146 Fond du Lac, WI 91.1 91.667.3
147 Decatur, IL 91.1 88.456.2
148 Cincinnati, OH 91.0 95.487.6
149 Eau Claire, WI 90.9 92.872.9
150 Rome, GA 90.7 90.260.3
151 Dallas, TX 90.7 103.1117.9
152 Las Vegas, NV 90.6 100.2115.5
153 Oshkosh, WI 90.6 92.974.4
154 Appleton, WI 90.6 92.470.8
155 Peoria, IL 90.5 91.263.8
156 Champaign, IL 90.5 92.771.6
157 Springfield, IL 90.4 92.771.6
158 Janesville, WI 90.4 93.779.6
159 Green Bay, WI 90.0 93.174.7
160 Racine, WI 90.0 96.092.0
161 Wausau, WI 90.0 92.771.5
162 Davenport, IA 89.9 89.168.3
163 Madison, WI 89.8 97.399.7
164 Winchester, VA 89.7 96.590.0
165 Columbus, GA 89.7 89.361.2
166 Bloomington, IL 89.6 93.574.7
167 Gainesville, GA 89.6 96.893.5
168 Virginia Beach, VA 89.6 97.999.8
169 La Crosse, WI 89.5 91.869.4
170 Staunton, VA 89.5 91.168.2
171 Tucson, AZ 89.5 96.991.8
172 Macon, GA 89.5 88.558.9
173 Augusta, GA 89.5 91.970.6
174 Kankakee, IL 89.4 96.492.9
175 Rockford, IL 89.4 92.270.1
176 Durham, NC 89.3 97.698.9
177 Lawrence, KS 89.3 90.271.6
178 Reno, NV 89.3 101.0123.5
179 Athens, GA 89.3 93.376.8
180 Burlington, NC 89.2 93.277.9
181 Richmond, VA 89.2 97.999.1
182 Charlotte, NC 89.2 97.397.6
183 Greensboro, NC 89.1 92.974.5
184 Crestview, FL 89.0 97.094.9
185 Kansas City, MO 89.0 92.586.6
186 The Villages, FL 89.0 85.451.7
187 Charlottesville, VA 89.0 99.1107.0
188 Raleigh, NC 89.0 98.2103.5
189 Topeka, KS 88.9 88.865.0
190 Roanoke, VA 88.9 93.678.5
191 Greenville, SC 88.8 93.376.8
192 Dalton, GA 88.8 89.863.3
193 Lake Havasu City, AZ 88.7 94.179.8
194 St. Cloud, MN 88.7 87.665.1
195 Asheville, NC 88.6 96.593.4
196 Savannah, GA 88.6 95.286.0
197 Harrisonburg, VA 88.5 94.982.3
198 Tampa, FL 88.5 100.9125.8
199 Pensacola, FL 88.5 97.798.8
200 Wichita, KS 88.5 88.966.2
201 Winston-Salem, NC 88.4 92.071.4
202 Rocky Mount, NC 88.4 88.056.1
203 Manhattan, KS 88.4 90.272.0
204 Spartanburg, SC 88.3 91.168.0
205 Columbia, SC 88.3 93.779.5
206 St. Joseph, MO 88.3 86.455.4
207 Albany, GA 88.3 87.754.6
208 Charleston, SC 88.2 101.0119.8
209 Pinehurst, NC 88.2 88.359.3
210 North Port, FL 88.2 102.4128.0
211 Gainesville, FL 88.2 96.793.0
212 Warner Robins, GA 88.1 93.879.2
213 Blacksburg, VA 88.1 92.774.4
214 Panama City, FL 88.1 97.396.4
215 Hilton Head Island, SC 88.1 98.0101.2
216 Palm Bay, FL 88.1 100.0111.7
217 Myrtle Beach, SC 88.0 93.683.1
218 Wilmington, NC 87.9 96.493.2
219 Goldsboro, NC 87.9 88.557.7
220 Denver, CO 87.9 105.8146.9
221 Huntington, WV 87.9 88.451.3
222 Yuma, AZ 87.8 92.773.8
223 Hickory, NC 87.8 88.559.6
224 Valdosta, GA 87.8 88.358.8
225 Fayetteville, NC 87.8 92.073.1
226 Lynchburg, VA 87.8 89.463.9
227 Naples, FL 87.8 103.2129.4
228 South Bend, IN 87.7 92.974.6
229 Florence, SC 87.7 86.852.4
230 Sheboygan, WI 87.6 94.080.5
231 Deltona, FL 87.6 99.4108.4
232 Jacksonville, FL 87.5 99.5109.8
233 Tallahassee, FL 87.5 93.978.5
234 Rochester, MN 87.4 90.878.6
235 Punta Gorda, FL 87.4 100.5113.3
236 Homosassa Springs, FL 87.3 93.578.4
237 Sumter, SC 87.3 88.060.8
238 Greenville, NC 87.3 88.457.3
239 Sebastian, FL 87.3 98.3101.6
240 Brunswick, GA 87.3 87.756.3
241 Duluth, MN 87.3 88.871.1
242 Jacksonville, NC 87.2 92.172.1
243 Orlando, FL 87.2 101.4123.4
244 Anniston, AL 87.1 85.954.7
245 Ocala, FL 87.1 95.286.2
246 Mankato, MN 87.1 91.079.9
247 Port St. Lucie, FL 87.0 100.2113.6
248 Cape Coral, FL 86.9 102.3125.1
249 Lakeland, FL 86.9 97.195.9
250 Hinesville, GA 86.8 93.979.5
251 Sebring, FL 86.8 92.573.5
252 Evansville, IN 86.7 91.566.7
253 Gadsden, AL 86.7 85.753.7
254 Columbus, IN 86.6 93.075.5
255 Terre Haute, IN 86.6 87.851.9
256 Bloomington, IN 86.5 95.185.6
257 Muncie, IN 86.4 88.157.5
258 Michigan City, IN 86.4 91.768.5
259 Lafayette, IN 86.4 93.476.4
260 Elkhart, IN 86.4 90.364.3
261 Indianapolis, IN 86.4 95.788.9
262 Kokomo, IN 86.3 89.659.3
263 Fort Wayne, IN 86.2 92.672.3
264 Columbia, MO 86.0 89.469.2
265 Joplin, MO 85.9 85.754.0
266 Kenosha, WI 85.9 101.195.8
267 Springfield, MO 85.8 88.665.6
268 Florence, AL 85.8 84.847.7
269 Cape Girardeau, MO 85.6 86.156.4
270 Jefferson City, MO 85.5 88.062.1
271 Victoria, TX 85.3 89.869.3
272 Montgomery, AL 84.9 89.764.3
273 Decatur, AL 84.7 87.258.1
274 Des Moines, IA 84.6 91.784.7
275 Tuscaloosa, AL 84.4 87.758.2
276 College Station, TX 84.4 91.075.1
277 Dothan, AL 84.3 83.846.9
278 Mobile, AL 84.2 88.160.1
279 Wichita Falls, TX 84.1 89.568.2
280 Cedar Rapids, IA 84.0 89.071.4
281 Huntsville, AL 83.9 93.177.9
282 Auburn, AL 83.9 87.962.1
283 Birmingham, AL 83.8 91.671.9
284 Iowa City, IA 83.7 91.584.0
285 Waterloo, IA 83.7 87.163.1
286 Chicago, IL 83.6 103.6112.0
287 Amarillo, TX 83.5 91.878.4
288 Longview, TX 83.5 89.566.7
289 Sherman, TX 83.3 93.889.5
290 Grand Junction, CO 83.3 95.586.4
291 Daphne, AL 83.3 94.789.2
292 Midland, TX 83.2 95.8101.5
293 Colorado Springs, CO 83.2 100.7116.2
294 Beaumont, TX 83.1 90.070.9
295 Ames, IA 83.0 88.869.2
296 Tyler, TX 82.9 92.279.9
297 Odessa, TX 82.9 93.989.7
298 Lubbock, TX 82.8 91.376.4
299 Boulder, CO 82.7 105.2157.0
300 Sioux City, IA 82.7 86.557.8
301 El Paso, TX 82.6 89.971.2
302 San Antonio, TX 82.2 94.794.6
303 Fort Collins, CO 82.2 101.1120.6
304 Austin, TX 82.0 98.1120.4
305 Greeley, CO 82.0 100.2112.6
306 Pueblo, CO 81.9 91.871.3
307 Eagle Pass, TX 81.9 83.853.7
308 San Angelo, TX 81.6 92.581.4
309 Killeen, TX 81.2 91.177.9
310 Dubuque, IA 81.2 87.364.0
311 McAllen, TX 81.2 85.955.9
312 Abilene, TX 81.2 90.473.8
313 Brownsville, TX 81.2 86.057.7
314 Corpus Christi, TX 81.0 92.784.9
315 Waco, TX 81.0 92.683.5
316 Sioux Falls, SD 80.7 90.677.6
317 Laredo, TX 80.6 87.059.7
318 Texarkana, TX 79.3 84.049.9
319 Rapid City, SD 79.1 89.272.6
320 Salt Lake City, UT 79.0 100.9123.3
321 Casper, WY 78.9 93.874.2
322 Ogden, UT 78.8 100.3117.9
323 Provo, UT 78.6 98.2104.1
324 Jackson, MS 78.1 89.064.8
325 Cheyenne, WY 78.0 96.589.8
326 Las Cruces, NM 77.9 90.263.0
327 Farmington, NM 77.9 87.756.6
328 Logan, UT 77.9 95.991.0
329 Albuquerque, NM 77.9 95.589.2
330 St. George, UT 77.7 97.398.1
331 Fargo, ND 77.3 90.981.1
332 Grand Forks, ND 77.1 86.759.7
333 Hattiesburg, MS 76.9 87.660.1
334 Paducah, KY 76.9 86.148.8
335 Lincoln, NE 76.8 91.684.2
336 Santa Fe, NM 76.7 98.8108.0
337 Omaha, NE 76.4 91.986.4
338 Gulfport, MS 76.3 90.067.9
339 Kingsport, TN 75.9 86.456.5
340 Bowling Green, KY 75.2 90.263.4
341 Owensboro, KY 75.2 88.655.7
342 Fayetteville, AR 75.1 91.476.9
343 Bismarck, ND 75.0 91.084.0
344 Jonesboro, AR 75.0 85.953.8
345 Louisville, KY 75.0 93.178.6
346 Little Rock, AR 74.6 89.468.3
347 Elizabethtown, KY 74.6 90.666.7
348 Lexington, KY 74.6 92.977.1
349 Enid, OK 74.4 84.351.4
350 Hot Springs, AR 74.3 85.757.3
351 Grand Island, NE 74.2 86.761.7
352 Chattanooga, TN 74.2 91.576.6
353 Memphis, TN 74.1 92.279.8
354 Oklahoma City, OK 74.1 90.473.9
355 Tulsa, OK 73.9 89.268.2
356 Fort Smith, AR 73.8 85.953.4
357 Bozeman, MT 73.6 102.5139.2
358 Great Falls, MT 73.0 96.897.1
359 Lawton, OK 73.0 85.957.4
360 Minot, ND 72.9 87.063.2
361 Helena, MT 72.6 95.790.1
362 Jackson, TN 72.6 85.556.6
363 Lewiston, ID 72.6 91.271.9
364 Shreveport, LA 72.6 84.852.3
365 Clarksville, TN 72.5 90.973.8
366 Billings, MT 72.4 93.577.4
367 Morristown, TN 72.4 86.459.0
368 Cleveland, TN 72.3 88.160.3
369 Monroe, LA 72.2 83.642.8
370 Missoula, MT 72.1 96.494.9
371 Nashville, TN 72.0 96.3104.6
372 Johnson City, TN 71.9 87.963.2
373 Knoxville, TN 71.9 92.682.8
374 Lake Charles, LA 71.7 85.951.8
375 Slidell, LA 71.7 92.785.4
376 Houma, LA 71.3 85.151.3
377 New Orleans, LA 71.2 92.686.0
378 Lafayette, LA 71.2 87.258.8
379 Baton Rouge, LA 71.2 90.874.2
380 Alexandria, LA 71.1 85.753.7
381 Hammond, LA 71.0 84.548.2
382 Coeur d'Alene, ID 70.8 98.3105.6
383 Boise, ID 70.7 98.4105.6
384 Twin Falls, ID 70.0 92.173.8
385 St. Louis, MO 69.9 95.179.0
386 Pocatello, ID 69.8 88.966.4
387 Idaho Falls, ID 69.7 94.484.0

Other rankings