Cost of living in Waterbury, CT

Waterbury-Shelton, CT metro area · Data updated October 2026

Waterbury cost of living compared to the national average

Overall prices vs US average 99.8 About the same as the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 387 metro areas 93rd 1st = most expensive. Cheaper than 24% of metros. derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Typical asking rent Not available here See note below
Typical home value Not available here See note below

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Waterbury, CT are within 1% of the national average (index 99.8, where the US is 100; BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Waterbury: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 47.6% above the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Waterbury has become less expensive since 2019: the index went from 101.3 to 99.8, and its rank from 64th to 93rd most expensive. Housing in Waterbury moved most, from 97.7 to 89.1.
  • Prices in Waterbury end up near the national average because cheaper housing (10.9% below average) is offset by higher prices for everything else (about 2.2% above average, our estimate from BEA's components).
  • The metro areas with the most similar mix of costs are Norwich, CT, Providence, RI and Bangor, ME.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Compare Waterbury, CT with another city

What salary would you need if you moved from Waterbury?

Where the money goes

BEA splits prices into four parts. Housing covers rents for renters and the rental value of owned homes; goods include food, clothing, cars and fuel; other services include health care, eating out, transport and recreation.

In Waterbury, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 47.6% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Waterbury, CT: 99.8
Goods
Waterbury, CT: 97.3
Housing (rents)
Waterbury, CT: 89.1
Utilities
Waterbury, CT: 147.6
Other services
Waterbury, CT: 102.7

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
All items99.8
Goods97.3
Housing (rents)89.1
Utilities147.6
Other services102.7

How prices have changed since 2008

These are price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation. A line going up means Waterbury got more expensive compared with the rest of the US.

Waterbury has become less expensive relative to the US since 2008: 110.8 then, 99.8 now

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
2008110.8
2009111.0
2010105.9
2011108.4
2012106.9
2013107.9
2014105.8
2015106.1
2016106.5
2017106.4
2018102.1
2019101.3
2020103.4
202199.6
2022102.5
2023101.0
202499.8

Goods: 113.4 in 2008, 97.3 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
2008113.4
2009111.5
2010105.8
2011106.2
2012107.3
2013107.0
2014105.5
2015104.8
2016105.6
2017106.7
2018101.4
201998.7
202099.0
202197.0
2022101.1
202398.6
202497.3

Housing (rents): 118.2 in 2008, 89.1 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
2008118.2
2009125.1
2010108.5
2011118.3
2012112.9
2013117.5
2014104.1
2015110.7
2016107.8
2017104.6
2018105.7
201997.7
2020109.2
202195.1
202291.4
202392.3
202489.1

Utilities: 156.0 in 2008, 147.6 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
2008156.0
2009159.4
2010147.6
2011138.8
2012136.3
2013136.2
2014137.1
2015141.7
2016145.3
2017147.1
2018141.3
2019144.0
2020160.3
2021146.7
2022139.2
2023154.3
2024147.6

Other services: 105.8 in 2008, 102.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Waterbury, CT
2008105.8
2009105.3
2010103.6
2011105.9
2012104.0
2013104.6
2014105.2
2015104.5
2016105.3
2017105.5
2018100.2
2019102.3
2020102.4
2021100.8
2022104.9
2023103.0
2024102.7

Rent and home prices

Rent and home-value trends are not available for Waterbury, CT. New Connecticut planning-region metro in the 2023 delineation. No comparable Zillow area. BEA's housing index above still covers rents here.

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.25 a gallon in the New England region in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.04 less than the US average of $4.28. EIA does not publish a separate weekly figure for Waterbury, CT, so this is the regional average. official

Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Childcare

Not included yet. The free official source (the U.S. Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices) is published by county, with its latest year 2022 and gaps in some states. We will add it once we can show it per metro without guessing.

Where Waterbury ranks

Among 387 metro areas, 2024. 1st is the most expensive.

CategoryIndex (US = 100)RankCheaper than
All items 99.8 93rd of 387 24% of metros
Goods 97.3 95th of 387 24% of metros
Housing (rents) 89.1 143rd of 387 37% of metros
Utilities 147.6 36th of 387 9% of metros
Other services 102.7 19th of 387 5% of metros

Metro areas with a similar cost mix

Closest in all four categories at once, not just in the overall number.

Metro areaOverallHousingTypical rentCompare
Waterbury, CT (this page) 99.8 89.1 n/a
Norwich, CT 100.4 93.7 $2,099 Compare
Providence, RI 101.8 103.9 $2,166 Compare
Bangor, ME 96.5 77.7 $1,512 Compare
Barnstable, MA 98.4 90.0 $2,578 Compare
Amherst-Northampton, MA 100.2 97.5 n/a Compare
Hartford, CT 102.7 110.2 $1,998 Compare

Other metro areas in Connecticut

Cost of living in Connecticut

Sources and limits

  • Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • These are averages for the whole metro area and an average household's spending. Your costs depend on neighborhood, household size and habits. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error