Cost of living in Amherst-Northampton, MA

Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro area · Data updated October 2026

Amherst-Northampton cost of living compared to the national average

Overall prices vs US average 100.2 About the same as the US officialBEA, 2024. US = 100
Rank among 387 metro areas 84th 1st = most expensive. Cheaper than 22% of metros. derivedFrom BEA, 2024
Typical asking rent Not available here See note below
Typical home value Not available here See note below

What the numbers say

  • Overall prices in Amherst-Northampton, MA are within 1% of the national average (index 100.2, where the US is 100; BEA 2024).
  • Utilities stand out in Amherst-Northampton: household electricity, gas, water and sewer prices are 55.7% above the US average.
  • Compared with the rest of the country, Amherst-Northampton has become more expensive since 2019: the index went from 98.7 to 100.2, and its rank from 90th to 84th most expensive. Housing in Amherst-Northampton moved most, from 88.2 to 97.5.
  • No single category stands out in Amherst-Northampton: housing is 2.5% below average, goods 3.0% below average and other services 1.2% above average.
  • The metro areas with the most similar mix of costs are Barnstable, MA, Providence, RI and Worcester, MA.

Written from this page's own figures. Price levels are for an average household basket and do not include taxes. How we calculate.

Compare Amherst-Northampton, MA with another city

What salary would you need if you moved from Amherst-Northampton?

Where the money goes

BEA splits prices into four parts. Housing covers rents for renters and the rental value of owned homes; goods include food, clothing, cars and fuel; other services include health care, eating out, transport and recreation.

In Amherst-Northampton, utilities is the category furthest from the US average: 55.7% above

Price level by category, 2024. US average = 100.

All items
Amherst-Northampton, MA: 100.2
Goods
Amherst-Northampton, MA: 97.0
Housing (rents)
Amherst-Northampton, MA: 97.5
Utilities
Amherst-Northampton, MA: 155.7
Other services
Amherst-Northampton, MA: 101.2

Bars to the right of the line cost more than the US average; to the left, less.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
All items100.2
Goods97.0
Housing (rents)97.5
Utilities155.7
Other services101.2

How prices have changed since 2008

These are price levels relative to the whole country in each year, not inflation. A line going up means Amherst-Northampton got more expensive compared with the rest of the US.

Amherst-Northampton has stayed close to the US average since 2008

Overall price level each year, 2008–2024. US average = 100.

US average = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
200899.7
2009103.7
201096.7
2011100.1
201299.3
2013100.0
201499.3
2015103.1
201699.7
2017102.3
2018100.8
201998.7
2020101.8
202199.0
2022101.1
2023102.8
2024100.2

Goods: 99.8 in 2008, 97.0 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
200899.8
2009101.1
201098.0
201197.9
201297.4
201397.3
201497.6
201598.8
201698.3
201799.5
2018100.8
201997.9
202098.8
202196.9
2022100.8
202398.8
202497.0

Housing (rents): 88.5 in 2008, 97.5 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
200888.5
2009112.8
201080.6
2011104.9
201299.6
201396.0
2014102.4
2015116.0
201690.0
2017101.8
2018101.0
201988.2
2020103.0
202194.9
202283.8
2023107.0
202497.5

Utilities: 140.6 in 2008, 155.7 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
2008140.6
2009138.9
2010121.0
2011120.7
2012118.0
2013121.9
2014126.3
2015132.4
2016131.0
2017138.0
2018146.4
2019145.0
2020156.5
2021150.5
2022142.9
2023156.9
2024155.7

Other services: 101.3 in 2008, 101.2 in 2024

US = 100

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by metropolitan area, 2024 (US = 100).

Show the numbers
Amherst-Northampton, MA
2008101.3
2009101.4
201099.8
201199.4
201299.8
2013101.9
201498.7
2015101.4
2016102.1
2017102.9
201899.5
2019100.9
2020101.6
202199.9
2022105.6
2023102.1
2024101.2

Rent and home prices

Rent and home-value trends are not available for Amherst-Northampton, MA. New metro in the 2023 OMB delineation (Hampshire County, previously part of Springfield, MA). Zillow's Springfield, MA area still includes it, so it is not comparable. BEA's housing index above still covers rents here.

Gas prices

Regular gasoline averaged $4.20 a gallon in Massachusetts (statewide average) in the week of October 19, 2026, $0.08 less than the US average of $4.28. official

Gas prices in Massachusetts · Work out your commute's gas cost

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, weekly retail gasoline prices, regular grade, including taxes.

Childcare

Not included yet. The free official source (the U.S. Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices) is published by county, with its latest year 2022 and gaps in some states. We will add it once we can show it per metro without guessing.

Where Amherst-Northampton ranks

Among 387 metro areas, 2024. 1st is the most expensive.

CategoryIndex (US = 100)RankCheaper than
All items 100.2 84th of 387 22% of metros
Goods 97.0 105th of 387 27% of metros
Housing (rents) 97.5 105th of 387 27% of metros
Utilities 155.7 19th of 387 5% of metros
Other services 101.2 30th of 387 8% of metros

Metro areas with a similar cost mix

Closest in all four categories at once, not just in the overall number.

Metro areaOverallHousingTypical rentCompare
Amherst-Northampton, MA (this page) 100.2 97.5 n/a
Barnstable, MA 98.4 90.0 $2,578 Compare
Providence, RI 101.8 103.9 $2,166 Compare
Worcester, MA 102.5 113.0 $2,105 Compare
Norwich, CT 100.4 93.7 $2,099 Compare
Waterbury, CT 99.8 89.1 n/a Compare
Springfield, MA 96.1 75.8 $1,963 Compare

Other metro areas in Massachusetts

Cost of living in Massachusetts

Sources and limits

  • Price levels: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), Regional Price Parities, 2008–2024. Last updated February 19, 2026: new statistics for 2024; revised statistics for 2008-2023. Downloaded 2026-10-21.
  • These are averages for the whole metro area and an average household's spending. Your costs depend on neighborhood, household size and habits. Taxes are not included. BEA figures lag by about 18 months.

Methodology · Data sources · Report an error