Nuclear technician salary

BLS occupation: Nuclear Technicians · Science · data for May 2025

Median salary $110,240 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $53.00 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $99,110–$123,990 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Nuclear technicians employed 6,470 +1.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a nuclear technician make?

  • The median nuclear technician salary in the US is $110,240 a year ($53.00 an hour): half of the 6,470 nuclear technicians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $108,940.
  • The middle half earn between $99,110 and $123,990. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $73,150 and the top 10% more than $133,600.
  • That is 2.2 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Florida pays nuclear technicians the most (median $135,550), followed by New York ($129,780) and Pennsylvania ($124,070). Tennessee pays the least ($91,980).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Florida, where the median is worth $131,075 in typical US prices, then Texas and Pennsylvania.
  • BLS projects the number of nuclear technicians to grow 1.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 900 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what nuclear technicians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Nuclear technician salary range

Half of nuclear technicians earn between $99,110 and $123,990 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $73,150
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $99,110
Median
Yearly pay: $110,240
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $123,990
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $133,600

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$73,150
Lowest 25% earn under$99,110
Median$110,240
Top 25% earn over$123,990
Top 10% earn over$133,600

Where nuclear technician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Nuclear technicians' pay goes furthest in Florida once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Florida paid $135,550
Worth, in US prices: $131,075
Texas paid $124,060
Worth, in US prices: $127,822
Pennsylvania paid $124,070
Worth, in US prices: $127,157
Alabama paid $110,240
Worth, in US prices: $124,112
New York paid $129,780
Worth, in US prices: $120,255
North Carolina paid $110,430
Worth, in US prices: $117,073
South Carolina paid $108,490
Worth, in US prices: $115,724
Missouri paid $104,580
Worth, in US prices: $115,155
Illinois paid $110,390
Worth, in US prices: $110,436
Massachusetts paid $113,390
Worth, in US prices: $107,217

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Florida$131,075
Texas$127,822
Pennsylvania$127,157
Alabama$124,112
New York$120,255
North Carolina$117,073
South Carolina$115,724
Missouri$115,155
Illinois$110,436
Massachusetts$107,217

Nuclear technician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Florida $135,550 $65.17 $88,310 $135,550 60 $131,075
New York $129,780 $62.39 $99,820 $171,470 260 $120,255
Pennsylvania $124,070 $59.65 $104,320 $153,120 310 $127,157
Texas $124,060 $59.64 $101,190 $126,960 110 $127,822
Massachusetts $113,390 $54.51 $83,710 $113,410 50 $107,217
North Carolina $110,430 $53.09 $108,780 $128,310 420 $117,073
Illinois $110,390 $53.07 $65,750 $125,360 780 $110,436
Alabama $110,240 $53.00 $97,500 $153,280 280 $124,112
South Carolina $108,490 $52.16 $88,210 $124,190 750 $115,724
Washington $108,200 $52.02 $75,510 $127,910 90 $101,109
Missouri $104,580 $50.28 $50,920 $124,580 150 $115,155
California $99,270 $47.73 $58,830 $115,630 – $89,659
Virginia $98,930 $47.56 $60,830 $161,720 680 $97,850
Tennessee $91,980 $44.22 $78,850 $121,330 110 $100,120

BLS does not publish pay for nuclear technicians in 37 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Nuclear technician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes nuclear technician pay: 9 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 9 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $171,470 100 $152,332 25%
Birmingham, AL $126,930 60 $138,503 13%
Richmond, VA $122,210 60 $124,885 17%
Virginia Beach, VA $114,910 90 $117,326 20%
Boston, MA $113,390 50 $104,733 32%
Augusta, GA $108,210 260 $117,744 16%
Chicago, IL $99,990 470 $96,520 26%
Greenville, SC $96,730 30 $103,721 19%
Knoxville, TN $78,850 60 $85,180 26%

What the median nuclear technician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$110,240
Month$9,187
Every two weeks$4,240
Week$2,120
Hour$53.00

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a nuclear technician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+1.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)900
Self-employed2.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Clinical psychologist $100,580 Doctoral or professional degree
Epidemiologist $87,220 Master's degree
Environmental scientist $82,220 Bachelor's degree
Geologist $101,920 Bachelor's degree
Forensic science technician $72,060 Bachelor's degree
Economist $124,720 Master's degree
School psychologist $95,990 Master's degree

Questions about nuclear technician pay

How much does a nuclear technician make an hour?

The median is $53.00 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35.17 and the top 10% over $64.23.

How much does a nuclear technician make a month?

About $9,187 a month before taxes at the median salary of $110,240, or $4,240 every two weeks.

What state pays nuclear technicians the most?

Florida, with a median of $135,550. New York ($129,780), Pennsylvania ($124,070), Texas ($124,060) and Massachusetts ($113,390) follow.

Where do nuclear technicians make the most after cost of living?

Florida: its median of $135,550 is worth $131,075 at typical US prices. Texas, Pennsylvania and Alabama come next.

How much do entry-level nuclear technicians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of nuclear technicians earn under $73,150 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $99,110, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a nuclear technician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 19-4051 (Nuclear Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries