Economist salary

BLS occupation: Economists · Science · data for May 2025

Median salary $124,720 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $59.96 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $89,330–$174,720 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Economists employed 17,790 +4.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an economist make?

  • The median economist salary in the US is $124,720 a year ($59.96 an hour): half of the 17,790 economists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $142,130.
  • The middle half earn between $89,330 and $174,720. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $67,360 and the top 10% more than $238,060.
  • That is 2.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays economists the most (median $167,590), followed by New Jersey ($167,550) and Delaware ($159,120). Kentucky pays the least ($71,400).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Delaware, where the median is worth $159,426 in typical US prices, then Kansas and New Jersey. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 59 of the 60 metro areas with data, the median economist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of economists to grow 4.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what economists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Economist salary range

Half of economists earn between $89,330 and $174,720 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $67,360
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $89,330
Median
Yearly pay: $124,720
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $174,720
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $238,060

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$67,360
Lowest 25% earn under$89,330
Median$124,720
Top 25% earn over$174,720
Top 10% earn over$238,060

Economist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays economists the most; Kentucky the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($124,720), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$167,590 median
New Jersey$167,550 median
Delaware$159,120 median
Maryland$144,680 median
Kansas$138,790 median
Virginia$137,590 median
New York$136,660 median
North Carolina$136,150 median
Idaho$131,270 median
Alabama$129,960 median
Georgia$122,570 median
Oregon$122,120 median
Texas$121,420 median
Colorado$121,410 median
Ohio$120,000 median
California$119,410 median
Tennessee$117,650 median
Missouri$117,010 median
Pennsylvania$115,000 median
Alaska$111,040 median
Washington$109,300 median
Massachusetts$106,380 median
Michigan$106,350 median
Minnesota$105,120 median
Florida$102,430 median
Connecticut$101,400 median
Iowa$96,310 median
Arkansas$91,560 median
Maine$91,480 median
Nevada$91,340 median
Oklahoma$89,980 median
Montana$89,340 median
New Hampshire$86,130 median
Wisconsin$84,000 median
Hawaii$83,050 median
Indiana$80,750 median
Arizona$79,610 median
Nebraska$75,880 median
Louisiana$73,050 median
Kentucky$71,400 median

Where economist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Economists' pay goes furthest in Delaware once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Delaware paid $159,120
Worth, in US prices: $159,426
Kansas paid $138,790
Worth, in US prices: $154,095
New Jersey paid $167,550
Worth, in US prices: $153,991
District of Columbia paid $167,590
Worth, in US prices: $152,492
Alabama paid $129,960
Worth, in US prices: $146,313
North Carolina paid $136,150
Worth, in US prices: $144,340
Maryland paid $144,680
Worth, in US prices: $137,844
Idaho paid $131,270
Worth, in US prices: $137,464
Virginia paid $137,590
Worth, in US prices: $136,088
Ohio paid $120,000
Worth, in US prices: $129,347

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Delaware$159,426
Kansas$154,095
New Jersey$153,991
District of Columbia$152,492
Alabama$146,313
North Carolina$144,340
Maryland$137,844
Idaho$137,464
Virginia$136,088
Ohio$129,347

Economist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $167,590 $80.57 $98,350 $299,110 3,000 $152,492
New Jersey $167,550 $80.55 $83,990 $195,190 280 $153,991
Delaware $159,120 $76.50 $74,690 $214,000 70 $159,426
Maryland $144,680 $69.56 $93,710 $195,190 1,130 $137,844
Kansas $138,790 $66.73 $67,610 $238,990 80 $154,095
Virginia $137,590 $66.15 $74,600 $232,410 950 $136,088
New York $136,660 $65.70 $82,130 $292,850 910 $126,630
North Carolina $136,150 $65.46 $35,460 $224,270 290 $144,340
Idaho $131,270 $63.11 $55,180 $173,560 130 $137,464
Alabama $129,960 $62.48 $74,520 $175,170 40 $146,313
Georgia $122,570 $58.93 $78,190 $187,330 260 $127,289
Oregon $122,120 $58.71 $81,620 $147,600 320 $118,149
Texas $121,420 $58.38 $66,760 $219,140 560 $125,102
Colorado $121,410 $58.37 $73,450 $193,480 240 $117,814
Ohio $120,000 $57.69 $69,770 $216,920 140 $129,347
California $119,410 $57.41 $74,030 $207,380 860 $107,849
Tennessee $117,650 $56.56 $83,610 $162,670 80 $128,061
Missouri $117,010 $56.25 $73,260 $229,510 280 $128,842
Pennsylvania $115,000 $55.29 $64,500 $164,650 560 $117,862
Alaska $111,040 $53.38 $80,110 $141,270 80 $108,481
Washington $109,300 $52.55 $80,320 $167,960 450 $102,137
Massachusetts $106,380 $51.14 $74,080 $222,610 1,030 $100,589
Michigan $106,350 $51.13 $72,860 $178,170 320 $110,531
Minnesota $105,120 $50.54 $58,380 $197,870 500 $106,590
Florida $102,430 $49.25 $65,850 $174,900 500 $99,048
Connecticut $101,400 $48.75 $74,740 $166,060 210 $97,867
Iowa $96,310 $46.30 $59,980 $144,750 70 $109,740
Arkansas $91,560 $44.02 $55,130 $136,990 50 $105,318
Maine $91,480 $43.98 $69,140 $132,950 70 $94,261
Nevada $91,340 $43.91 $70,960 $128,420 70 $91,359
Oklahoma $89,980 $43.26 $67,490 $171,650 80 $102,433
Montana $89,340 $42.95 $69,850 $116,210 90 $94,395
New Hampshire $86,130 $41.41 $60,080 $157,110 50 $82,686
Wisconsin $84,000 $40.38 $53,340 $132,270 280 $89,271
Hawaii $83,050 $39.93 $66,370 $120,270 50 $75,534
Indiana $80,750 $38.82 $47,350 $163,380 80 $86,522
Arizona $79,610 $38.27 $75,000 $138,990 340 $79,075
Nebraska $75,880 $36.48 $45,000 $135,300 90 $84,215
Louisiana $73,050 $35.12 $60,680 $136,970 140 $82,817
Kentucky $71,400 $34.33 $59,810 $124,380 100 $79,193

BLS does not publish pay for economists in 11 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Economist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes economist pay: 61 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 61 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $176,090 850 $156,437 24%
Washington, DC $156,750 4,570 $143,961 18%
Baltimore, MD $152,730 110 $146,171 15%
Durham, NC $152,130 120 $155,916 13%
Los Angeles, CA $151,510 200 $133,411 23%
San Francisco, CA $142,400 200 $123,170 29%
Philadelphia, PA $139,530 220 $136,055 16%
Indianapolis, IN $138,260 30 $144,478 13%
Jacksonville, FL $136,990 30 $137,701 15%
St. Louis, MO $132,630 90 $139,481 13%
Ann Arbor, MI $128,960 50 $127,835 18%
Kansas City, MO $128,520 150 $138,876 14%
Seattle, WA $126,420 200 $113,756 21%
Phoenix, AZ $125,160 130 $121,143 16%
Salem, OR $124,190 60 $119,818 16%
Pittsburgh, PA $122,980 90 $129,903 14%
San Diego, CA $122,750 50 $109,709 29%
Atlanta, GA $122,570 220 $122,499 18%
Dallas, TX $122,170 210 $118,508 16%
Portland, OR $122,120 – $115,840 18%
Denver, CO $121,410 150 $114,774 19%
Fort Collins, CO $121,410 40 $120,056 20%
Cincinnati, OH $120,740 40 $126,602 15%
Miami, FL $118,030 110 $103,395 27%
Riverside, CA $117,920 40 $110,783 26%
Charlotte, NC $117,600 80 $120,804 18%
Nashville, TN $116,990 40 $121,437 18%
Richmond, VA $112,330 120 $114,789 18%
Anchorage, AK $109,480 30 $103,851 21%
Oklahoma City, OK $108,620 30 $120,144 15%
Boston, MA $108,140 820 $99,884 33%
Boulder, CO $107,870 40 $102,536 24%
San Antonio, TX $107,450 50 $113,444 16%
Minneapolis, MN $107,030 – $102,106 19%
Detroit, MI $106,350 110 $106,034 17%
Cleveland, OH $105,340 50 $112,156 16%
Tampa, FL $103,690 80 $102,775 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $103,600 50 $105,778 22%
Olympia, WA $103,000 160 $99,354 24%
Orlando, FL $102,430 – $100,998 23%
Sacramento, CA $100,410 250 $94,131 27%
Worcester, MA $99,990 50 $97,529 25%
Albany, NY $99,200 90 $99,632 20%
Albuquerque, NM $96,870 30 $101,386 18%
Hartford, CT $96,720 160 $94,135 25%
Des Moines, IA $96,310 40 $105,026 16%
Raleigh, NC $96,030 40 $97,833 21%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $94,030 40 $93,802 –
Las Vegas, NV $93,830 – $93,629 22%
Helena, MT $89,340 30 $93,379 22%
Madison, WI $88,770 100 $91,245 24%
Lansing, MI $88,320 40 $92,977 18%
Austin, TX $87,350 70 $89,073 22%
Little Rock, AR $85,000 40 $95,117 17%
Harrisburg, PA $80,010 170 $81,105 22%
Tucson, AZ $79,610 – $82,160 22%
Milwaukee, WI $76,900 100 $79,330 24%
New Orleans, LA $75,510 40 $81,547 25%
Baton Rouge, LA $74,580 50 $82,155 22%
Tallahassee, FL $70,430 50 $74,990 25%
Lincoln, NE $70,400 60 $76,872 22%

What the median economist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$124,720
Month$10,393
Every two weeks$4,797
Week$2,398
Hour$59.96

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an economist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,100
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Clinical psychologist $100,580 Doctoral or professional degree
Epidemiologist $87,220 Master's degree
Environmental scientist $82,220 Bachelor's degree
Geologist $101,920 Bachelor's degree
Forensic science technician $72,060 Bachelor's degree
School psychologist $95,990 Master's degree
Nuclear technician $110,240 Associate's degree

Questions about economist pay

How much does an economist make an hour?

The median is $59.96 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32.38 and the top 10% over $114.45.

How much does an economist make a month?

About $10,393 a month before taxes at the median salary of $124,720, or $4,797 every two weeks.

What state pays economists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $167,590. New Jersey ($167,550), Delaware ($159,120), Maryland ($144,680) and Kansas ($138,790) follow.

Where do economists make the most after cost of living?

Delaware: its median of $159,120 is worth $159,426 at typical US prices. Kansas, New Jersey and the District of Columbia come next.

How much do entry-level economists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of economists earn under $67,360 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $89,330, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an economist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 19-3011 (Economists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries