Environmental scientist salary

BLS occupation: Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health · Science · data for May 2025

Median salary $82,220 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $39.53 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $64,490–$107,970 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Environmental scientists employed 89,250 +6.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an environmental scientist make?

  • The median environmental scientist salary in the US is $82,220 a year ($39.53 an hour): half of the 89,250 environmental scientists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $91,680.
  • The middle half earn between $64,490 and $107,970. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $52,520 and the top 10% more than $140,010.
  • That is 61% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays environmental scientists the most (median $132,620), followed by California ($106,510) and Rhode Island ($100,730). Arkansas pays the least ($57,220).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $120,672 in typical US prices, then Rhode Island and California.
  • In 197 of the 256 metro areas with data, the median environmental scientist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of environmental scientists to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 7,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what environmental scientists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Environmental scientist salary range

Half of environmental scientists earn between $64,490 and $107,970 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $52,520
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $64,490
Median
Yearly pay: $82,220
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $107,970
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $140,010

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$52,520
Lowest 25% earn under$64,490
Median$82,220
Top 25% earn over$107,970
Top 10% earn over$140,010

Environmental scientist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays environmental scientists the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($82,220), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$132,620 median
California$106,510 median
Rhode Island$100,730 median
Massachusetts$100,640 median
Washington$98,300 median
Oregon$97,440 median
Texas$92,000 median
Alaska$91,960 median
Utah$90,710 median
Minnesota$88,000 median
New Mexico$86,630 median
Colorado$85,990 median
Georgia$85,710 median
North Dakota$84,570 median
Maryland$84,190 median
Nevada$83,050 median
Virginia$82,230 median
New York$82,160 median
West Virginia$82,100 median
Connecticut$82,070 median
Illinois$81,590 median
New Hampshire$80,810 median
Arizona$80,600 median
Montana$80,260 median
Hawaii$79,510 median
New Jersey$79,210 median
Iowa$78,780 median
Ohio$78,540 median
Kansas$78,210 median
Vermont$77,460 median
Tennessee$76,840 median
Pennsylvania$76,110 median
Michigan$76,080 median
Oklahoma$75,910 median
South Carolina$74,910 median
North Carolina$74,130 median
Wyoming$74,050 median
Wisconsin$72,820 median
Alabama$72,490 median
Kentucky$71,040 median
Idaho$70,350 median
Louisiana$69,820 median
South Dakota$68,230 median
Maine$66,480 median
Indiana$64,700 median
Delaware$64,690 median
Nebraska$64,040 median
Missouri$61,050 median
Florida$60,830 median
Mississippi$57,780 median
Arkansas$57,220 median

Where environmental scientist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Environmental scientists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $132,620
Worth, in US prices: $120,672
Rhode Island paid $100,730
Worth, in US prices: $98,485
California paid $106,510
Worth, in US prices: $96,198
Massachusetts paid $100,640
Worth, in US prices: $95,162
North Dakota paid $84,570
Worth, in US prices: $95,066
Texas paid $92,000
Worth, in US prices: $94,790
Oregon paid $97,440
Worth, in US prices: $94,272
New Mexico paid $86,630
Worth, in US prices: $93,947
Washington paid $98,300
Worth, in US prices: $91,858
Utah paid $90,710
Worth, in US prices: $91,752

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$120,672
Rhode Island$98,485
California$96,198
Massachusetts$95,162
North Dakota$95,066
Texas$94,790
Oregon$94,272
New Mexico$93,947
Washington$91,858
Utah$91,752

Environmental scientist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $132,620 $63.76 $78,270 $185,220 1,270 $120,672
California $106,510 $51.21 $65,350 $161,910 12,490 $96,198
Rhode Island $100,730 $48.43 $66,420 $139,050 330 $98,485
Massachusetts $100,640 $48.38 $63,460 $139,310 2,930 $95,162
Washington $98,300 $47.26 $71,140 $153,960 4,470 $91,858
Oregon $97,440 $46.85 $62,200 $132,190 1,370 $94,272
Texas $92,000 $44.23 $60,080 $163,110 5,630 $94,790
Alaska $91,960 $44.21 $61,840 $147,910 860 $89,841
Utah $90,710 $43.61 $55,410 $149,990 1,020 $91,752
Minnesota $88,000 $42.31 $35,510 $133,570 2,260 $89,230
New Mexico $86,630 $41.65 $60,920 $129,080 940 $93,947
Colorado $85,990 $41.34 $65,260 $140,340 2,580 $83,443
Georgia $85,710 $41.21 $56,470 $162,410 1,750 $89,010
North Dakota $84,570 $40.66 $60,110 $109,300 240 $95,066
Maryland $84,190 $40.48 $57,840 $137,440 1,760 $80,212
Nevada $83,050 $39.93 $57,570 $138,740 490 $83,067
Virginia $82,230 $39.53 $57,720 $135,580 2,850 $81,332
New York $82,160 $39.50 $58,240 $139,490 3,700 $76,130
West Virginia $82,100 $39.47 $51,520 $119,020 250 $91,735
Connecticut $82,070 $39.46 $60,820 $130,620 620 $79,211
Illinois $81,590 $39.23 $46,540 $153,150 1,550 $81,624
New Hampshire $80,810 $38.85 $59,230 $111,840 480 $77,579
Arizona $80,600 $38.75 $57,100 $160,910 1,970 $80,058
Montana $80,260 $38.59 $64,290 $124,800 570 $84,801
Hawaii $79,510 $38.23 $53,500 $111,700 670 $72,314
New Jersey $79,210 $38.08 $52,760 $130,590 3,150 $72,800
Iowa $78,780 $37.88 $54,340 $117,040 690 $89,766
Ohio $78,540 $37.76 $50,610 $109,490 2,460 $84,657
Kansas $78,210 $37.60 $56,120 $136,990 590 $86,834
Vermont $77,460 $37.24 $58,570 $111,700 490 $79,075
Tennessee $76,840 $36.94 $54,040 $133,180 1,230 $83,640
Pennsylvania $76,110 $36.59 $50,660 $125,520 3,020 $78,004
Michigan $76,080 $36.58 $52,300 $111,770 3,100 $79,071
Oklahoma $75,910 $36.50 $43,590 $119,150 520 $86,416
South Carolina $74,910 $36.01 $46,200 $133,470 490 $79,905
North Carolina $74,130 $35.64 $49,320 $125,930 4,150 $78,589
Wyoming $74,050 $35.60 $58,510 $100,670 410 $79,889
Wisconsin $72,820 $35.01 $48,580 $104,360 920 $77,390
Alabama $72,490 $34.85 $41,260 $114,900 870 $81,612
Kentucky $71,040 $34.15 $48,540 $94,840 1,000 $78,794
Idaho $70,350 $33.82 $53,360 $108,100 670 $73,670
Louisiana $69,820 $33.57 $49,890 $132,810 1,600 $79,155
South Dakota $68,230 $32.80 $49,390 $97,060 240 $77,021
Maine $66,480 $31.96 $49,280 $107,100 530 $68,501
Indiana $64,700 $31.11 $46,830 $124,380 1,290 $69,325
Delaware $64,690 $31.10 $50,220 $106,060 290 $64,814
Nebraska $64,040 $30.79 $52,110 $101,190 510 $71,074
Missouri $61,050 $29.35 $49,140 $88,710 1,380 $67,223
Florida $60,830 $29.25 $42,600 $109,290 5,950 $58,822
Mississippi $57,780 $27.78 $37,230 $112,260 390 $66,450
Arkansas $57,220 $27.51 $35,580 $122,270 270 $65,818

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Environmental scientist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes environmental scientist pay: 258 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 258 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Kennewick, WA $129,110 300 $129,008 16%
San Francisco, CA $127,210 1,320 $110,031 32%
Monroe, MI $114,160 80 $122,107 13%
Oxnard, CA $110,260 170 $99,752 32%
Napa, CA $109,710 40 $97,473 32%
Santa Rosa, CA $109,710 190 $101,787 29%
Sacramento, CA $108,430 3,520 $101,650 25%
Washington, DC $108,160 2,710 $99,335 27%
Redding, CA $106,510 130 $105,786 19%
San Jose, CA $106,510 340 $96,456 43%
Yuba City, CA $106,510 60 $102,185 23%
San Diego, CA $106,100 1,140 $94,828 34%
San Luis Obispo, CA $105,810 210 $97,435 32%
Los Angeles, CA $105,340 2,520 $92,757 33%
Santa Maria, CA $105,230 130 $96,721 37%
Riverside, CA $104,110 670 $97,809 29%
Springfield, MA $103,930 120 $108,192 23%
Modesto, CA $103,840 40 $99,743 24%
Worcester, MA $103,730 200 $101,177 24%
Santa Cruz, CA $103,610 90 $94,280 40%
Seattle, WA $102,980 2,490 $92,664 26%
Stockton, CA $102,850 160 $97,869 28%
Salinas, CA $101,560 90 $93,138 33%
Boston, MA $100,360 2,270 $92,698 36%
Eugene, OR $98,050 80 $96,536 22%
Portland, OR $98,050 1,040 $93,008 22%
Salem, OR $98,050 80 $94,598 20%
Minneapolis, MN $97,860 1,370 $93,358 21%
Colorado Springs, CO $97,460 150 $96,776 22%
Providence, RI $97,330 400 $95,634 27%
Fresno, CA $97,040 380 $94,990 25%
Bremerton, WA $96,780 150 $91,642 25%
Barnstable, MA $96,630 100 $98,250 32%
Beaumont, TX $96,100 120 $106,723 16%
Fort Collins, CO $96,030 140 $94,959 25%
Denver, CO $95,780 1,280 $90,545 24%
Vallejo, CA $95,750 110 $88,266 31%
El Centro, CA $95,630 40 $100,479 23%
Salt Lake City, UT $95,200 750 $94,381 21%
Houston, TX $95,170 1,840 $96,493 21%
Rochester, MN $94,580 50 $104,139 20%
Prescott Valley, AZ $94,030 40 $95,700 24%
Springfield, IL $93,590 250 $100,911 15%
Bend, OR $93,560 70 $90,303 28%
Austin, TX $93,070 960 $94,905 21%
San Antonio, TX $92,350 370 $97,502 18%
Columbus, GA $92,170 40 $103,219 18%
Jackson, MI $91,640 60 $99,849 16%
Battle Creek, MI $91,560 40 $101,125 15%
Chico, CA $91,210 60 $90,131 20%
Anchorage, AK $90,960 500 $86,283 25%
Augusta, GA $90,340 60 $98,299 19%
Greeley, CO $89,840 60 $89,682 23%
Tyler, TX $89,500 40 $97,118 18%
Mount Vernon, WA $89,220 70 $87,092 29%
Burlington, VT $89,090 160 $88,252 35%
Billings, MT $89,010 50 $95,171 19%
Fairbanks, AK $88,640 130 $85,885 25%
Killeen, TX $88,610 50 $97,233 18%
Pittsfield, MA $88,510 30 $93,065 24%
Dalton, GA $88,370 40 $98,359 19%
El Paso, TX $87,930 80 $97,796 21%
Santa Fe, NM $87,920 130 $89,018 27%
Atlanta, GA $87,820 1,160 $87,769 25%
Bismarck, ND $87,350 120 $95,964 18%
Bellingham, WA $87,270 110 $84,454 27%
Davenport, IA $87,270 60 $97,969 14%
College Station, TX $87,220 40 $95,898 21%
Cedar Rapids, IA $86,800 50 $97,569 17%
Bridgeport, CT $86,700 40 $81,131 40%
Olympia, WA $86,700 500 $83,631 28%
Spokane, WA $86,700 170 $86,401 21%
Las Cruces, NM $86,630 40 $96,029 20%
Manchester, NH $86,380 110 $81,755 30%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $86,200 70 $85,991 –
Ogden, UT $86,180 90 $85,880 23%
New York, NY $85,510 3,350 $75,966 50%
Chicago, IL $85,310 990 $82,350 30%
Columbia, SC $85,300 100 $91,072 22%
Dallas, TX $85,210 1,270 $82,656 23%
Lansing, MI $85,180 580 $89,672 18%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $84,890 70 $77,580 32%
Waco, TX $84,670 – $91,486 20%
Warner Robins, GA $84,670 50 $90,277 21%
Yuma, AZ $83,780 40 $90,372 20%
Baltimore, MD $83,720 1,030 $80,125 28%
Corvallis, OR $83,210 60 $79,997 26%
Decatur, AL $83,120 40 $95,308 16%
Atlantic City, NJ $82,900 90 $83,859 30%
Durham, NC $82,840 430 $84,901 24%
Albuquerque, NM $82,760 400 $86,618 22%
Watertown, NY $82,640 30 $94,241 22%
Kingston, NY $82,610 50 $82,028 29%
Hartford, CT $82,370 410 $80,169 29%
Columbus, OH $82,350 870 $86,258 22%
Mankato, MN $82,350 40 $90,539 18%
Harrisburg, PA $82,220 270 $83,345 22%
Huntington, WV $82,100 40 $92,850 16%
Ann Arbor, MI $82,060 250 $81,344 28%
Duluth, MN $82,050 140 $92,432 19%
Helena, MT $81,940 210 $85,644 24%
Las Vegas, NV $81,600 180 $81,425 25%
Lexington Park, MD $81,520 30 $80,905 30%
Raleigh, NC $81,400 1,120 $82,928 25%
Dayton, OH $81,350 140 $87,762 19%
New Haven, CT $81,340 70 $77,793 30%
Flagstaff, AZ $81,330 50 $81,067 31%
Des Moines, IA $81,220 240 $88,570 19%
Charleston, SC $81,190 100 $80,416 30%
Wichita, KS $81,180 80 $91,269 18%
Medford, OR $81,070 30 $79,925 27%
Toledo, OH $81,070 190 $88,645 19%
Wenatchee, WA $80,900 30 $77,897 26%
Logan, UT $80,700 40 $84,126 21%
Tulsa, OK $80,700 150 $90,457 20%
Kansas City, MO $80,690 580 $87,192 23%
Bakersfield, CA $80,640 220 $79,932 27%
Phoenix, AZ $80,600 1,430 $78,013 26%
Midland, TX $80,450 70 $83,992 23%
Visalia, CA $80,360 50 $80,501 26%
Richmond, VA $80,350 780 $82,109 25%
Bozeman, MT $80,260 70 $78,295 33%
Honolulu, HI $79,510 570 $71,656 46%
Albany, NY $79,480 600 $79,826 26%
Grand Rapids, MI $79,060 280 $82,745 24%
Grand Junction, CO $79,040 40 $82,785 26%
Provo, UT $79,010 70 $80,432 27%
Ithaca, NY $78,790 50 $76,260 30%
Iowa City, IA $78,780 70 $86,090 27%
Corpus Christi, TX $78,770 110 $85,000 22%
Scranton, PA $78,690 70 $84,110 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $78,600 420 $80,252 29%
Memphis, TN $78,320 130 $84,965 21%
Utica, NY $78,170 30 $84,346 22%
Huntsville, AL $78,110 100 $83,924 21%
Trenton, NJ $78,010 950 $75,606 39%
Missoula, MT $77,940 90 $80,813 25%
Charlottesville, VA $77,850 60 $78,521 31%
Nashville, TN $77,800 530 $80,757 28%
Philadelphia, PA $77,710 1,500 $75,775 29%
Syracuse, NY $77,450 280 $80,894 25%
Bay City, MI $77,440 40 $84,246 16%
Oklahoma City, OK $77,400 210 $85,612 21%
The Villages, FL $77,280 40 $90,466 27%
Fargo, ND $77,240 40 $85,000 17%
Indianapolis, IN $77,130 650 $80,599 24%
Salisbury, MD $77,000 40 $80,530 30%
Kingsport, TN $76,900 90 $88,956 21%
Chattanooga, TN $76,840 90 $84,011 24%
Buffalo, NY $76,700 250 $80,026 23%
Yakima, WA $76,560 130 $80,130 21%
Madison, WI $76,520 230 $78,654 28%
York, PA $76,500 90 $79,688 22%
Binghamton, NY $76,460 30 $82,336 25%
Longview, TX $76,460 60 $85,444 18%
McAllen, TX $76,400 40 $88,946 18%
Shreveport, LA $76,400 50 $90,130 20%
Tucson, AZ $76,330 240 $78,775 23%
Reno, NV $76,320 100 $75,554 33%
Milwaukee, WI $76,280 170 $78,690 24%
Athens, GA $76,200 40 $81,634 28%
Jacksonville, NC $75,890 50 $82,413 25%
Sioux Falls, SD $75,500 40 $83,305 20%
Boise, ID $75,440 330 $76,674 31%
Cheyenne, WY $75,430 160 $78,173 24%
New Orleans, LA $75,430 340 $81,461 25%
Knoxville, TN $75,420 250 $81,474 27%
Allentown, PA $75,400 100 $75,424 29%
Johnson City, TN $75,400 50 $85,752 24%
Manhattan, KS $75,360 40 $83,583 20%
Portland, ME $75,340 180 $73,966 37%
Roanoke, VA $75,330 140 $80,465 22%
Rochester, NY $75,160 250 $77,457 24%
La Crosse, WI $74,990 30 $81,716 22%
Harrisonburg, VA $74,450 60 $78,458 27%
Detroit, MI $74,300 860 $74,079 24%
Mobile, AL $74,260 60 $84,292 21%
Waterbury, CT $74,240 50 $74,405 –
Charleston, WV $74,090 60 $83,513 20%
Casper, WY $74,060 30 $78,931 23%
Lexington, KY $73,980 50 $79,643 26%
Traverse City, MI $73,500 40 $78,717 30%
Asheville, NC $72,960 190 $75,602 28%
Charlotte, NC $72,730 740 $74,711 29%
Akron, OH $72,530 340 $77,680 22%
Birmingham, AL $72,510 130 $79,121 23%
Lubbock, TX $72,400 50 $79,284 22%
Idaho Falls, ID $72,360 50 $76,643 24%
Crestview, FL $72,340 70 $74,553 33%
Pocatello, ID $72,160 30 $81,164 18%
Eau Claire, WI $71,760 30 $77,331 19%
Louisville, KY $71,040 100 $76,326 23%
Blacksburg, VA $70,820 40 $76,389 28%
Lafayette, LA $70,070 80 $80,347 24%
Hickory, NC $69,930 40 $79,029 27%
Baton Rouge, LA $69,560 790 $76,625 24%
Green Bay, WI $69,470 80 $74,630 19%
Greensboro, NC $69,450 200 $74,786 24%
Miami, FL $68,920 1,080 $60,374 46%
Montgomery, AL $68,850 290 $76,771 24%
Jackson, TN $68,390 60 $79,968 24%
Rapid City, SD $68,260 50 $76,559 26%
Lake Charles, LA $67,920 60 $79,113 24%
Monroe, LA $67,800 50 $81,103 21%
Altoona, PA $67,410 70 $75,313 18%
Cincinnati, OH $67,380 300 $70,651 27%
Canton, OH $67,220 30 $75,185 20%
Winston-Salem, NC $67,030 170 $72,825 27%
Cleveland, OH $66,890 250 $71,218 26%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $66,810 50 $67,970 33%
Reading, PA $66,730 50 $68,751 28%
Lancaster, PA $66,310 80 $67,486 29%
Appleton, WI $66,300 40 $71,738 22%
Omaha, NE $65,790 140 $71,580 25%
Panama City, FL $65,450 50 $67,269 32%
Champaign, IL $65,360 90 $70,504 25%
Pittsburgh, PA $65,360 540 $69,039 27%
Wilmington, NC $65,360 260 $67,785 32%
Boulder, CO $65,260 770 $62,033 40%
Bloomington, IN $65,180 30 $68,550 32%
Little Rock, AR $65,010 100 $72,747 23%
Amarillo, TX $64,970 30 $70,758 24%
Orlando, FL $64,840 650 $63,933 36%
Evansville, IN $64,700 60 $70,689 20%
Naples, FL $64,640 70 $62,636 48%
Gulfport, MS $64,600 70 $71,773 26%
Greenville, SC $64,520 100 $69,183 29%
Lincoln, NE $64,450 290 $70,375 24%
Palm Bay, FL $63,750 220 $63,747 36%
North Port, FL $63,220 200 $61,728 40%
Tampa, FL $62,680 880 $62,127 38%
Fayetteville, NC $61,940 100 $67,342 28%
Lewiston, ID $61,880 40 $67,881 29%
Topeka, KS $61,880 150 $69,669 24%
Fayetteville, AR $61,690 60 $67,529 31%
Fort Wayne, IN $61,090 40 $65,992 25%
St. Louis, MO $61,050 500 $64,204 28%
Cape Coral, FL $60,850 250 $59,453 36%
Jacksonville, FL $60,380 550 $60,693 33%
Bangor, ME $60,110 50 $62,285 30%
Jefferson City, MO $59,760 280 $67,928 20%
Daphne, AL $59,560 40 $62,900 34%
Dover, DE $59,370 150 $60,888 36%
Punta Gorda, FL $59,100 40 $58,791 38%
Kalamazoo, MI $58,970 – $62,178 26%
Springfield, MO $58,660 80 $66,219 26%
South Bend, IN $58,570 90 $63,075 26%
Flint, MI $58,350 – $62,719 21%
Jackson, MS $57,990 140 $65,122 30%
Deltona, FL $57,620 140 $57,987 37%
Lakeland, FL $57,010 130 $58,688 38%
Gainesville, FL $55,910 170 $57,798 35%
Port St. Lucie, FL $55,330 130 $55,204 50%
Tallahassee, FL $53,910 650 $57,401 33%
Hattiesburg, MS $52,690 30 $60,126 30%
Pensacola, FL $51,500 180 $52,703 40%
Sebastian, FL $51,290 30 $52,173 50%
Erie, PA $50,810 40 $55,866 27%

What the median environmental scientist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$82,220
Month$6,852
Every two weeks$3,162
Week$1,581
Hour$39.53

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an environmental scientist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)7,300
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Clinical psychologist $100,580 Doctoral or professional degree
Epidemiologist $87,220 Master's degree
Geologist $101,920 Bachelor's degree
Forensic science technician $72,060 Bachelor's degree
Economist $124,720 Master's degree
School psychologist $95,990 Master's degree
Nuclear technician $110,240 Associate's degree

Questions about environmental scientist pay

How much does an environmental scientist make an hour?

The median is $39.53 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $25.25 and the top 10% over $67.31.

How much does an environmental scientist make a month?

About $6,852 a month before taxes at the median salary of $82,220, or $3,162 every two weeks.

What state pays environmental scientists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $132,620. California ($106,510), Rhode Island ($100,730), Massachusetts ($100,640) and Washington ($98,300) follow.

Where do environmental scientists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $132,620 is worth $120,672 at typical US prices. Rhode Island, California and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level environmental scientists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of environmental scientists earn under $52,520 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $64,490, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an environmental scientist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 19-2041 (Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries