Highest paying jobs without a degree

The 50 best-paid occupations where BLS says the typical entry education is less than an associate's degree: a high school diploma, a postsecondary certificate, some college, or no formal credential. Ranked by median yearly pay, BLS May 2025.

The top-paying jobs at a glance

  • Commercial pilots earn the most (median $123,220), followed by nuclear power reactor operators ($122,890) and elevator mechanics ($109,910).
  • At number 50, electrical and electronics repairers, commercial and industrial equipment still earn a median of $74,090, 1.5 times the median for all US jobs ($50,980).
  • Most of the top 50 are in installation, maintenance and repair (10), transportation and material moving (8), production (8).
  • The most common entry requirement among them is a high school diploma or equivalent (37 of the 50).

official BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics and Employment Projections. Methodology.

The 20 best-paid

Commercial pilots top the list at $123,220 a year

US median yearly pay, the 20 highest in this list, May 2025. The median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Commercial pilots
Median a year: $123,220
Nuclear power reactor operators
Median a year: $122,890
Elevator mechanic
Median a year: $109,910
Ship engineers
Median a year: $109,530
Logistics manager
Median a year: $107,230
Power distributors and dispatchers
Median a year: $106,730
First-line supervisors of police and detectives
Median a year: $106,040
Electrical and electronics repairers, powerhouse, substation, and relay
Median a year: $103,020
Power plant operators
Median a year: $102,040
Makeup artists, theatrical and performance
Median a year: $97,150
Petroleum pump system operators, refinery operators, and gaugers
Median a year: $96,710
Postmasters and mail superintendents
Median a year: $96,660
Lineman
Median a year: $95,320
Detective
Median a year: $93,790
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers
Median a year: $93,530
Gambling managers
Median a year: $93,220
Signal and track switch repairers
Median a year: $92,460
Captains, mates, and pilots of water vessels
Median a year: $92,460
Transportation inspectors
Median a year: $92,100
Transit and railroad police
Median a year: $90,230

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025; typical education from BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Show the numbers
Median a year
Commercial pilots$123,220
Nuclear power reactor operators$122,890
Elevator mechanic$109,910
Ship engineers$109,530
Logistics manager$107,230
Power distributors and dispatchers$106,730
First-line supervisors of police and detectives$106,040
Electrical and electronics repairers, powerhouse, substation, and relay$103,020
Power plant operators$102,040
Makeup artists, theatrical and performance$97,150
Petroleum pump system operators, refinery operators, and gaugers$96,710
Postmasters and mail superintendents$96,660
Lineman$95,320
Detective$93,790
First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers$93,530
Gambling managers$93,220
Signal and track switch repairers$92,460
Captains, mates, and pilots of water vessels$92,460
Transportation inspectors$92,100
Transit and railroad police$90,230

All 50, ranked

#JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployedTypical education
1 Commercial pilots $123,220Paid yearly47,630Postsecondary certificate
2 Nuclear power reactor operators $122,890$59.085,150High school diploma
3 Elevator mechanic · Elevator and escalator installers and repairers $109,910$52.8423,790High school diploma
4 Ship engineers $109,530$52.668,400Postsecondary certificate
5 Logistics manager · Transportation, storage, and distribution managers $107,230$51.55221,180High school diploma
6 Power distributors and dispatchers $106,730$51.318,520High school diploma
7 First-line supervisors of police and detectives $106,040$50.98154,610High school diploma
8 Electrical and electronics repairers, powerhouse, substation, and relay $103,020$49.5320,720Postsecondary certificate
9 Power plant operators $102,040$49.0629,320High school diploma
10 Makeup artists, theatrical and performance $97,150$46.712,340Postsecondary certificate
11 Petroleum pump system operators, refinery operators, and gaugers $96,710$46.5033,160High school diploma
12 Postmasters and mail superintendents $96,660$46.4713,810High school diploma
13 Lineman · Electrical power-line installers and repairers $95,320$45.83131,070High school diploma
14 Detective · Detectives and criminal investigators $93,790$45.09114,430High school diploma
15 First-line supervisors of firefighting and prevention workers $93,530$44.9699,140Postsecondary certificate
16 Gambling managers $93,220$44.825,030High school diploma
17 Signal and track switch repairers $92,460$44.458,720High school diploma
18 Captains, mates, and pilots of water vessels $92,460$44.4536,850Postsecondary certificate
19 Transportation inspectors $92,100$44.2824,500High school diploma
20 Transit and railroad police $90,230$43.384,390High school diploma
21 Farmers, ranchers, and other agricultural managers $89,900$43.226,500High school diploma
22 Gas plant operators $87,820$42.2218,030High school diploma
23 First-line supervisors of non-retail sales workers $87,520$42.08214,390High school diploma
24 Subway and streetcar operators $86,380$41.5310,200High school diploma
25 Electrical and electronics installers and repairers, transportation equipment $84,890$40.816,940Postsecondary certificate
26 Avionics technicians $82,280$39.5618,830Postsecondary certificate
27 Locomotive engineers $81,410$39.1433,470High school diploma
28 First-line supervisors of construction trades and extraction workers $79,920$38.42812,210High school diploma
29 Aircraft mechanic · Aircraft mechanics and service technicians $79,870$38.40138,090Postsecondary certificate
30 First-line supervisors of mechanics, installers, and repairers $79,860$38.39617,500High school diploma
31 Stationary engineer · Stationary engineers and boiler operators $78,620$37.8028,250High school diploma
32 Roof bolters, mining $78,540$37.762,160High school diploma
33 Insurance appraisers, auto damage $78,240$37.6111,560Postsecondary certificate
34 Chemical plant and system operators $78,120$37.5616,610High school diploma
35 Claims adjuster · Claims adjusters, examiners, and investigators $78,000$37.50324,230High school diploma
36 Train conductor · Railroad conductors and yardmasters $78,000$37.5046,440High school diploma
37 First-line supervisors of correctional officers $77,970$37.4953,380High school diploma
38 Gas compressor and gas pumping station operators $77,320$37.173,510High school diploma
39 Executive assistant · Executive secretaries and executive administrative assistants $76,590$36.82459,910High school diploma
40 Boilermakers $76,410$36.7410,190High school diploma
41 First-line supervisors of protective service workers, all other $76,400$36.7320,690High school diploma
42 Police officer · Police and sheriff's patrol officers $76,210$36.64670,520High school diploma
43 Terrazzo workers and finishers $76,170$36.621,180High school diploma
44 Fire inspectors and investigators $75,920$36.5013,800Postsecondary certificate
45 Construction and building inspectors $74,690$35.91146,720High school diploma
46 Loading and moving machine operators, underground mining $74,500$35.825,930No formal education
47 First-line supervisors of production and operating workers $74,450$35.79673,430High school diploma
48 Control and valve installers and repairers, except mechanical door $74,340$35.7448,240High school diploma
49 Telecommunications line installers and repairers $74,330$35.7397,720High school diploma
50 Electrical and electronics repairers, commercial and industrial equipment $74,090$35.6265,010Postsecondary certificate

10 of the 50 have their own page with pay in every state and city. Others show BLS's occupation title.

More salary rankings

Sources and limits

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all 830 detailed occupations. Pay of employees only; the self-employed are not included.
  • Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. It is what most workers need to enter the job, not a legal requirement.
  • Medians hide wide ranges: in many top-paying jobs the lowest-paid 10% earn far less. Each job page shows the full range.

Methodology · Data sources