Stationary engineer salary

BLS occupation: Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators · Production · data for May 2025

Median salary $78,620 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $37.80 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $63,160–$101,150 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Stationary engineers employed 28,250 +3.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a stationary engineer make?

  • The median stationary engineer salary in the US is $78,620 a year ($37.80 an hour): half of the 28,250 stationary engineers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $83,960.
  • The middle half earn between $63,160 and $101,150. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $50,590 and the top 10% more than $125,390.
  • That is 54% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Illinois pays stationary engineers the most (median $115,780), followed by Wyoming ($111,920) and Hawaii ($103,400). Louisiana pays the least ($47,750).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Wyoming, where the median is worth $120,745 in typical US prices, then Illinois and Hawaii. Illinois's higher pay is offset by its prices (100.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 68 of the 108 metro areas with data, the median stationary engineer salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of stationary engineers to grow 3.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what stationary engineers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Stationary engineer salary range

Half of stationary engineers earn between $63,160 and $101,150 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,590
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $63,160
Median
Yearly pay: $78,620
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $101,150
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $125,390

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$50,590
Lowest 25% earn under$63,160
Median$78,620
Top 25% earn over$101,150
Top 10% earn over$125,390

Stationary engineer salary by state

Illinois pays stationary engineers the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($78,620), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Illinois$115,780 median
Wyoming$111,920 median
Hawaii$103,400 median
Connecticut$94,870 median
New York$94,070 median
Washington$91,530 median
California$90,650 median
District of Columbia$90,470 median
Alaska$88,330 median
Maryland$85,240 median
Michigan$82,800 median
Colorado$81,310 median
Massachusetts$80,800 median
Nevada$79,110 median
Montana$77,690 median
Delaware$77,630 median
New Jersey$76,560 median
Utah$76,490 median
Minnesota$75,850 median
Ohio$75,470 median
Arizona$75,410 median
New Mexico$74,480 median
Pennsylvania$72,900 median
South Carolina$72,650 median
Missouri$72,620 median
Tennessee$72,470 median
Georgia$70,640 median
Oklahoma$68,450 median
Vermont$68,400 median
South Dakota$68,090 median
Oregon$67,630 median
Indiana$67,560 median
Iowa$67,450 median
Kentucky$66,770 median
North Dakota$66,760 median
New Hampshire$66,180 median
Florida$65,040 median
Nebraska$64,930 median
Kansas$64,490 median
Idaho$64,460 median
Virginia$64,150 median
Texas$63,810 median
Rhode Island$63,330 median
Maine$62,910 median
Wisconsin$61,170 median
North Carolina$60,860 median
Arkansas$58,000 median
Mississippi$53,640 median
Alabama$53,470 median
West Virginia$53,340 median
Louisiana$47,750 median

Where stationary engineer pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Stationary engineers' pay goes furthest in Wyoming once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Wyoming paid $111,920
Worth, in US prices: $120,745
Illinois paid $115,780
Worth, in US prices: $115,829
Hawaii paid $103,400
Worth, in US prices: $94,042
Connecticut paid $94,870
Worth, in US prices: $91,565
New York paid $94,070
Worth, in US prices: $87,166
Alaska paid $88,330
Worth, in US prices: $86,294
Michigan paid $82,800
Worth, in US prices: $86,055
Washington paid $91,530
Worth, in US prices: $85,532
District of Columbia paid $90,470
Worth, in US prices: $82,320
Montana paid $77,690
Worth, in US prices: $82,086

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Wyoming$120,745
Illinois$115,829
Hawaii$94,042
Connecticut$91,565
New York$87,166
Alaska$86,294
Michigan$86,055
Washington$85,532
District of Columbia$82,320
Montana$82,086

Stationary engineer pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Illinois $115,780 $55.66 $72,270 $125,260 1,680 $115,829
Wyoming $111,920 $53.81 $62,940 $116,180 100 $120,745
Hawaii $103,400 $49.71 $57,720 $112,660 70 $94,042
Connecticut $94,870 $45.61 $67,520 $109,680 270 $91,565
New York $94,070 $45.23 $61,290 $151,730 4,480 $87,166
Washington $91,530 $44.00 $67,220 $128,250 520 $85,532
California $90,650 $43.58 $48,610 $132,730 5,840 $81,873
District of Columbia $90,470 $43.50 $62,710 $108,600 620 $82,320
Alaska $88,330 $42.47 $61,140 $117,740 90 $86,294
Maryland $85,240 $40.98 $57,190 $107,890 850 $81,213
Michigan $82,800 $39.81 $54,510 $92,630 490 $86,055
Colorado $81,310 $39.09 $46,670 $99,550 560 $78,902
Massachusetts $80,800 $38.85 $64,540 $100,710 530 $76,402
Nevada $79,110 $38.03 $76,510 $129,400 60 $79,127
Montana $77,690 $37.35 $50,410 $108,210 110 $82,086
Delaware $77,630 $37.32 $71,700 $89,920 40 $77,779
New Jersey $76,560 $36.81 $54,170 $106,490 1,400 $70,364
Utah $76,490 $36.77 $65,270 $114,600 110 $77,369
Minnesota $75,850 $36.47 $61,620 $98,610 1,440 $76,911
Ohio $75,470 $36.28 $59,130 $87,890 760 $81,348
Arizona $75,410 $36.25 $57,440 $124,490 80 $74,903
New Mexico $74,480 $35.81 $39,520 $116,160 100 $80,770
Pennsylvania $72,900 $35.05 $48,140 $89,000 1,730 $74,714
South Carolina $72,650 $34.93 $53,330 $89,240 170 $77,494
Missouri $72,620 $34.91 $49,920 $85,070 380 $79,963
Tennessee $72,470 $34.84 $34,360 $93,500 370 $78,883
Georgia $70,640 $33.96 $53,290 $92,310 240 $73,359
Oklahoma $68,450 $32.91 $45,330 $95,830 180 $77,923
Vermont $68,400 $32.88 $44,620 $77,870 70 $69,826
South Dakota $68,090 $32.74 $43,310 $75,770 90 $76,863
Oregon $67,630 $32.51 $47,780 $100,220 330 $65,431
Indiana $67,560 $32.48 $48,730 $94,080 290 $72,389
Iowa $67,450 $32.43 $49,760 $76,380 190 $76,856
Kentucky $66,770 $32.10 $28,890 $88,900 90 $74,058
North Dakota $66,760 $32.10 $48,270 $108,460 140 $75,046
New Hampshire $66,180 $31.82 $53,490 $85,280 60 $63,534
Florida $65,040 $31.27 $46,930 $83,080 170 $62,893
Nebraska $64,930 $31.22 $46,470 $86,400 290 $72,062
Kansas $64,490 $31.00 $50,230 $90,730 120 $71,601
Idaho $64,460 $30.99 $53,950 $80,870 120 $67,502
Virginia $64,150 $30.84 $36,510 $94,640 350 $63,450
Texas $63,810 $30.68 $48,250 $90,190 890 $65,745
Rhode Island $63,330 $30.45 $53,280 $86,740 60 $61,918
Maine $62,910 $30.25 $49,360 $78,880 290 $64,822
Wisconsin $61,170 $29.41 $51,040 $78,120 270 $65,009
North Carolina $60,860 $29.26 $37,050 $79,450 220 $64,521
Arkansas $58,000 $27.88 $43,800 $72,320 200 $66,715
Mississippi $53,640 $25.79 $42,440 $78,390 200 $61,688
Alabama $53,470 $25.71 $38,160 $78,560 220 $60,198
West Virginia $53,340 $25.64 $49,120 $56,420 40 $59,600
Louisiana $47,750 $22.96 $39,710 $87,560 290 $54,134

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Stationary engineer salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes stationary engineer pay: 109 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 109 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $129,930 980 $112,384 32%
San Jose, CA $123,170 210 $111,544 37%
Vallejo, CA $123,170 110 $113,543 24%
Springfield, IL $117,590 60 $126,789 12%
Chicago, IL $115,780 1,210 $111,762 22%
Seattle, WA $112,250 210 $101,005 24%
New York, NY $104,810 3,810 $93,112 41%
Stockton, CA $103,690 50 $98,669 28%
Kennewick, WA $103,380 80 $103,298 20%
Honolulu, HI $103,060 40 $92,879 35%
Sacramento, CA $99,840 520 $93,597 27%
Bridgeport, CT $97,470 80 $91,209 35%
El Centro, CA $96,150 40 $101,025 23%
Hartford, CT $94,870 110 $92,334 25%
Bakersfield, CA $94,100 110 $93,274 23%
Oxnard, CA $92,420 70 $83,612 38%
Washington, DC $91,480 970 $84,016 32%
Waterbury, CT $90,830 30 $91,032 –
Detroit, MI $87,700 220 $87,439 21%
Riverside, CA $87,170 370 $81,894 35%
Fresno, CA $87,140 120 $85,299 28%
Lima, OH $85,930 30 $95,830 17%
San Luis Obispo, CA $85,690 70 $78,907 39%
Davenport, IA $85,180 40 $95,623 14%
Boston, MA $83,950 340 $77,541 43%
Baltimore, MD $83,530 410 $79,943 28%
Phoenix, AZ $83,350 40 $80,675 25%
Denver, CO $82,100 340 $77,612 28%
Portland, OR $81,250 100 $77,072 27%
Philadelphia, PA $79,720 740 $77,735 29%
Columbus, OH $79,680 120 $83,462 23%
Anchorage, AK $79,320 40 $75,242 29%
Indianapolis, IN $79,160 120 $82,720 23%
Reno, NV $79,110 50 $78,316 31%
Cleveland, OH $78,850 110 $83,952 22%
Cincinnati, OH $78,820 150 $82,647 23%
Louisville, KY $78,800 30 $84,664 20%
Mankato, MN $78,610 40 $86,427 19%
Worcester, MA $78,210 50 $76,285 32%
Spokane, WA $78,070 60 $77,801 23%
Longview, WA $77,350 30 $79,297 22%
San Diego, CA $77,080 450 $68,891 46%
Minneapolis, MN $76,560 750 $73,038 27%
Trenton, NJ $76,510 110 $74,152 40%
Toledo, OH $76,190 50 $83,309 20%
Vineland, NJ $75,940 40 $79,131 26%
St. Louis, MO $75,610 240 $79,516 23%
Duluth, MN $75,260 80 $84,783 21%
Kansas City, MO $74,540 40 $80,546 25%
Los Angeles, CA $74,420 1,980 $65,530 47%
Memphis, TN $74,300 40 $80,604 22%
Grand Forks, ND $74,240 30 $85,665 18%
St. Cloud, MN $73,930 60 $84,364 20%
Nashville, TN $73,790 120 $76,595 29%
Ogden, UT $73,090 50 $72,836 27%
Pittsburgh, PA $73,090 410 $77,204 24%
Allentown, PA $72,950 120 $72,973 30%
Dayton, OH $72,090 50 $77,772 22%
Charleston, SC $71,950 30 $71,264 34%
Scranton, PA $71,910 60 $76,863 23%
Atlanta, GA $71,850 110 $71,808 31%
Colorado Springs, CO $71,680 50 $71,177 30%
Rochester, MN $71,670 80 $78,913 27%
Omaha, NE $71,560 110 $77,858 23%
Rochester, NY $71,490 200 $73,674 26%
Harrisburg, PA $71,050 70 $72,022 25%
Dallas, TX $70,560 340 $68,445 28%
Springfield, MA $70,250 50 $73,131 34%
Milwaukee, WI $69,600 60 $71,799 27%
Buffalo, NY $69,260 300 $72,263 25%
Napa, CA $69,050 90 $61,348 51%
Oklahoma City, OK $68,650 40 $75,934 24%
Tulsa, OK $68,560 70 $76,849 24%
Atlantic City, NJ $68,550 100 $69,343 36%
Portland, ME $68,340 60 $67,093 40%
Houston, TX $68,100 170 $69,047 29%
Akron, OH $67,540 30 $72,336 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $67,540 80 $68,960 34%
Syracuse, NY $67,430 160 $70,429 29%
Kingston, NY $67,250 50 $66,777 36%
Fargo, ND $66,760 60 $73,467 20%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $66,660 70 $60,920 41%
Albany, NY $66,620 320 $66,910 30%
Providence, RI $66,550 90 $65,391 39%
Salinas, CA $66,440 120 $60,931 50%
Salt Lake City, UT $65,960 30 $65,392 30%
Miami, FL $65,880 80 $57,711 48%
Utica, NY $64,940 50 $70,071 26%
Columbia, SC $64,930 40 $69,324 29%
Richmond, VA $64,750 60 $66,167 32%
Eugene, OR $64,670 50 $63,672 33%
Wichita, KS $64,490 70 $72,505 22%
Santa Rosa, CA $64,470 70 $59,814 50%
York, PA $64,320 60 $67,000 26%
Santa Maria, CA $64,150 60 $58,962 61%
Lincoln, NE $62,730 70 $68,497 25%
Reading, PA $62,560 40 $64,455 30%
Austin, TX $62,430 60 $63,661 31%
Binghamton, NY $62,420 70 $67,217 31%
Redding, CA $61,690 40 $61,271 32%
Glens Falls, NY $61,050 40 $64,354 28%
San Antonio, TX $60,230 110 $63,590 28%
Lubbock, TX $54,470 30 $59,649 29%
Little Rock, AR $54,380 50 $60,852 27%
Gulfport, MS $53,640 50 $59,596 32%
Springfield, MO $51,090 30 $57,673 29%
New Orleans, LA $50,060 60 $54,062 38%
Baton Rouge, LA $46,590 70 $51,322 35%
Houma, LA $43,490 30 $51,103 36%

What the median stationary engineer salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$78,620
Month$6,552
Every two weeks$3,024
Week$1,512
Hour$37.80

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a stationary engineer: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,200
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Welder $53,750 High school diploma
Machinist $58,750 High school diploma

Questions about stationary engineer pay

How much does a stationary engineer make an hour?

The median is $37.80 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24.32 and the top 10% over $60.28.

How much does a stationary engineer make a month?

About $6,552 a month before taxes at the median salary of $78,620, or $3,024 every two weeks.

What state pays stationary engineers the most?

Illinois, with a median of $115,780. Wyoming ($111,920), Hawaii ($103,400), Connecticut ($94,870) and New York ($94,070) follow.

Where do stationary engineers make the most after cost of living?

Wyoming: its median of $111,920 is worth $120,745 at typical US prices. Illinois, Hawaii and Connecticut come next.

How much do entry-level stationary engineers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of stationary engineers earn under $50,590 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $63,160, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a stationary engineer?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 51-8021 (Stationary Engineers and Boiler Operators). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries