Welder salary

BLS occupation: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers · also called cutter, solderer, brazer · Production · data for May 2025

Median salary $53,750 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $25.84 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $46,790–$63,010 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Welders employed 416,210 +2.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a welder make?

  • The median welder salary in the US is $53,750 a year ($25.84 an hour): half of the 416,210 welders BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $56,760.
  • The middle half earn between $46,790 and $63,010. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,240 and the top 10% more than $77,530.
  • That is 5% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays welders the most (median $80,840), followed by Hawaii ($79,000) and Connecticut ($64,880). Arkansas pays the least ($47,970).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Alaska, where the median is worth $78,977 in typical US prices, then Hawaii and Louisiana.
  • In 105 of the 374 metro areas with data, the median welder salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of welders to grow 2.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what welders are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Welder salary range

Half of welders earn between $46,790 and $63,010 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,240
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $46,790
Median
Yearly pay: $53,750
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $63,010
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $77,530

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,240
Lowest 25% earn under$46,790
Median$53,750
Top 25% earn over$63,010
Top 10% earn over$77,530

Welder salary by state

Alaska pays welders the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($53,750), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$80,840 median
Hawaii$79,000 median
Connecticut$64,880 median
Wyoming$63,820 median
Washington$63,020 median
Massachusetts$62,570 median
New Hampshire$62,360 median
Louisiana$62,250 median
Maine$62,220 median
North Dakota$62,000 median
Nevada$61,520 median
Vermont$60,890 median
Maryland$60,310 median
Minnesota$60,280 median
District of Columbia$60,180 median
New Mexico$59,840 median
Oregon$59,450 median
New Jersey$59,440 median
Virginia$59,180 median
New York$59,140 median
Colorado$58,590 median
Wisconsin$58,410 median
Utah$58,380 median
California$58,060 median
Delaware$57,270 median
Montana$55,610 median
Arizona$55,600 median
Iowa$55,090 median
Texas$53,340 median
Pennsylvania$52,900 median
Nebraska$52,220 median
Missouri$51,950 median
Kentucky$51,470 median
Illinois$51,320 median
Mississippi$51,100 median
Florida$50,640 median
North Carolina$50,590 median
Rhode Island$50,580 median
Idaho$50,530 median
Ohio$50,340 median
Michigan$49,990 median
South Carolina$49,980 median
Indiana$49,730 median
Oklahoma$49,720 median
South Dakota$49,440 median
Kansas$49,410 median
West Virginia$48,810 median
Alabama$48,490 median
Georgia$48,430 median
Tennessee$48,040 median
Arkansas$47,970 median

Where welder pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Welders' pay goes furthest in Alaska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Alaska paid $80,840
Worth, in US prices: $78,977
Hawaii paid $79,000
Worth, in US prices: $71,850
Louisiana paid $62,250
Worth, in US prices: $70,573
North Dakota paid $62,000
Worth, in US prices: $69,695
Wyoming paid $63,820
Worth, in US prices: $68,852
New Mexico paid $59,840
Worth, in US prices: $64,894
Maine paid $62,220
Worth, in US prices: $64,111
Iowa paid $55,090
Worth, in US prices: $62,772
Connecticut paid $64,880
Worth, in US prices: $62,619
Vermont paid $60,890
Worth, in US prices: $62,159

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Alaska$78,977
Hawaii$71,850
Louisiana$70,573
North Dakota$69,695
Wyoming$68,852
New Mexico$64,894
Maine$64,111
Iowa$62,772
Connecticut$62,619
Vermont$62,159

Welder pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $80,840 $38.87 $49,660 $109,940 790 $78,977
Hawaii $79,000 $37.98 $50,000 $100,220 520 $71,850
Connecticut $64,880 $31.19 $43,590 $87,980 1,790 $62,619
Wyoming $63,820 $30.68 $47,220 $89,610 1,850 $68,852
Washington $63,020 $30.30 $47,980 $86,250 7,720 $58,890
Massachusetts $62,570 $30.08 $47,720 $83,430 2,830 $59,164
New Hampshire $62,360 $29.98 $47,540 $80,290 1,110 $59,867
Louisiana $62,250 $29.93 $42,810 $81,750 13,690 $70,573
Maine $62,220 $29.91 $47,230 $76,220 1,690 $64,111
North Dakota $62,000 $29.81 $46,660 $83,290 2,590 $69,695
Nevada $61,520 $29.58 $44,530 $95,050 1,600 $61,533
Vermont $60,890 $29.27 $45,650 $74,870 340 $62,159
Maryland $60,310 $29.00 $40,590 $95,280 2,850 $57,461
Minnesota $60,280 $28.98 $45,690 $75,710 9,270 $61,123
District of Columbia $60,180 $28.93 $48,400 $75,580 280 $54,758
New Mexico $59,840 $28.77 $36,860 $92,760 2,390 $64,894
Oregon $59,450 $28.58 $46,070 $79,230 5,240 $57,517
New Jersey $59,440 $28.58 $43,290 $81,760 3,730 $54,630
Virginia $59,180 $28.45 $42,520 $79,630 10,100 $58,534
New York $59,140 $28.43 $43,840 $87,110 8,310 $54,799
Colorado $58,590 $28.17 $44,100 $79,700 4,970 $56,855
Wisconsin $58,410 $28.08 $47,060 $70,720 15,320 $62,076
Utah $58,380 $28.07 $43,850 $79,520 4,440 $59,051
California $58,060 $27.91 $44,520 $81,940 26,060 $52,439
Delaware $57,270 $27.53 $45,550 $75,560 600 $57,380
Montana $55,610 $26.74 $43,720 $81,470 1,530 $58,756
Arizona $55,600 $26.73 $39,970 $81,280 7,270 $55,226
Iowa $55,090 $26.49 $45,590 $65,250 9,270 $62,772
Texas $53,340 $25.64 $38,380 $80,240 52,000 $54,957
Pennsylvania $52,900 $25.43 $40,510 $74,870 17,850 $54,216
Nebraska $52,220 $25.11 $43,850 $66,900 4,200 $57,956
Missouri $51,950 $24.98 $38,200 $78,150 10,600 $57,203
Kentucky $51,470 $24.75 $39,300 $69,010 6,630 $57,088
Illinois $51,320 $24.67 $38,890 $76,730 16,260 $51,342
Mississippi $51,100 $24.57 $36,800 $64,440 6,460 $58,767
Florida $50,640 $24.35 $39,200 $70,390 16,420 $48,968
North Carolina $50,590 $24.32 $38,540 $71,240 11,750 $53,633
Rhode Island $50,580 $24.32 $35,560 $81,000 2,300 $49,452
Idaho $50,530 $24.29 $40,370 $70,790 3,300 $52,914
Ohio $50,340 $24.20 $38,990 $70,510 20,330 $54,261
Michigan $49,990 $24.03 $39,090 $70,200 13,330 $51,955
South Carolina $49,980 $24.03 $38,720 $64,510 7,380 $53,313
Indiana $49,730 $23.91 $38,410 $74,880 13,280 $53,285
Oklahoma $49,720 $23.90 $37,860 $70,640 9,960 $56,601
South Dakota $49,440 $23.77 $38,100 $63,380 3,250 $55,810
Kansas $49,410 $23.75 $37,790 $66,680 6,370 $54,859
West Virginia $48,810 $23.47 $36,700 $73,780 2,100 $54,538
Alabama $48,490 $23.31 $36,710 $66,820 12,450 $54,592
Georgia $48,430 $23.28 $38,030 $65,160 13,130 $50,294
Tennessee $48,040 $23.10 $37,840 $64,200 12,510 $52,291
Arkansas $47,970 $23.06 $37,380 $62,830 6,150 $55,178

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Welder salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes welder pay: 377 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 377 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Lima, OH $85,790 470 $95,674 17%
Honolulu, HI $81,120 430 $73,107 45%
Fairbanks, AK $80,210 70 $77,717 28%
Baton Rouge, LA $78,170 3,690 $86,109 21%
Hartford, CT $75,040 670 $73,034 32%
Anchorage, AK $74,000 250 $70,195 31%
Lake Charles, LA $72,920 970 $84,937 22%
Bremerton, WA $71,720 740 $67,912 34%
Kahului, HI $67,280 40 $61,503 57%
Portland, ME $66,420 1,060 $65,208 41%
Seattle, WA $66,240 3,230 $59,604 41%
St. Joseph, MO $66,060 610 $76,474 18%
Boulder, CO $65,040 260 $61,824 41%
Kennewick, WA $64,720 260 $64,669 31%
Alexandria, LA $64,490 230 $75,263 19%
Staunton, VA $64,470 390 $70,747 27%
San Francisco, CA $64,320 1,990 $55,634 64%
San Jose, CA $64,140 1,050 $58,086 71%
Vallejo, CA $63,860 280 $58,869 46%
Boston, MA $63,770 2,210 $58,901 56%
Bellingham, WA $63,720 320 $61,664 37%
Shreveport, LA $63,610 910 $75,042 24%
Odessa, TX $63,470 790 $67,596 30%
Burlington, VT $63,460 140 $62,863 49%
Bridgeport, CT $63,440 210 $59,365 54%
Gulfport, MS $63,440 2,220 $70,484 27%
New Orleans, LA $63,270 2,000 $68,328 30%
Napa, CA $62,890 70 $55,875 55%
St. Cloud, MN $62,820 620 $71,686 23%
Mount Vernon, WA $62,800 430 $61,302 42%
Albany, OR $62,790 280 $61,499 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $62,670 3,740 $63,988 36%
Casper, WY $62,660 480 $66,781 27%
San Diego, CA $62,560 2,940 $55,914 57%
Minot, ND $62,060 80 $71,310 24%
Portland, OR $62,050 3,300 $58,859 35%
Bismarck, ND $62,000 320 $68,114 25%
Baltimore, MD $61,920 1,290 $59,261 38%
Minneapolis, MN $61,880 4,600 $59,033 34%
New York, NY $61,680 5,780 $54,796 69%
New Haven, CT $61,630 180 $58,943 40%
Carson City, NV $61,520 60 $62,692 40%
Mobile, AL $61,420 1,700 $69,718 25%
Midland, TX $61,410 810 $64,114 31%
Fargo, ND $61,140 690 $67,282 22%
Fond du Lac, WI $60,930 230 $66,486 22%
Atlantic City, NJ $60,880 90 $61,584 40%
Lexington Park, MD $60,840 80 $60,381 40%
Slidell, LA $60,810 330 $65,580 –
Oshkosh, WI $60,720 540 $65,340 25%
Washington, DC $60,670 2,000 $55,720 48%
Rochester, MN $60,380 510 $66,482 32%
Worcester, MA $60,320 330 $58,836 42%
Ogden, UT $60,240 960 $60,030 32%
Salt Lake City, UT $60,190 1,490 $59,672 33%
Janesville, WI $60,000 520 $64,032 26%
Des Moines, IA $59,980 1,170 $65,408 26%
Elizabethtown, KY $59,900 660 $66,135 26%
Longview, WA $59,860 120 $61,367 28%
Anniston, AL $59,820 430 $69,599 19%
Fort Collins, CO $59,660 440 $58,995 40%
Madison, WI $59,530 1,010 $61,190 36%
Sheboygan, WI $59,460 740 $63,246 27%
Corpus Christi, TX $59,450 1,280 $64,152 29%
Albany, NY $59,390 550 $59,649 34%
Milwaukee, WI $59,390 3,400 $61,267 31%
Walla Walla, WA $59,380 80 $60,273 30%
Spokane, WA $59,350 630 $59,145 31%
Racine, WI $59,200 370 $61,692 30%
Beaumont, TX $59,190 1,980 $65,733 27%
Greeley, CO $59,180 730 $59,076 34%
Bozeman, MT $59,140 170 $57,692 45%
Glens Falls, NY $59,140 110 $62,341 29%
Austin, TX $59,040 2,210 $60,204 33%
Cheyenne, WY $59,030 180 $61,177 31%
Peoria, IL $58,960 1,230 $64,627 24%
Appleton, WI $58,920 970 $63,753 24%
Denver, CO $58,890 1,990 $55,671 39%
Green Bay, WI $58,850 840 $63,221 23%
La Crosse, WI $58,800 300 $64,074 28%
Reno, NV $58,800 390 $58,210 42%
Olympia, WA $58,680 140 $56,603 42%
Ames, IA $58,560 170 $65,924 24%
Manchester, NH $58,510 270 $55,377 44%
Hammond, LA $58,490 60 $69,252 27%
Salisbury, MD $58,480 60 $61,161 40%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $58,460 200 $53,426 46%
Philadelphia, PA $58,380 4,630 $56,926 39%
El Centro, CA $58,350 70 $61,309 37%
Salinas, CA $58,240 200 $53,411 57%
Sioux City, IA $58,230 440 $67,354 27%
Grand Forks, ND $58,200 190 $67,157 23%
Pocatello, ID $58,140 180 $65,395 22%
Eau Claire, WI $58,110 350 $62,621 24%
Las Vegas, NV $57,980 730 $57,856 36%
Houston, TX $57,940 15,850 $58,745 34%
Iowa City, IA $57,780 130 $63,141 36%
Kenosha, WI $57,780 250 $57,141 –
Bay City, MI $57,760 130 $62,837 21%
Lafayette, LA $57,750 1,860 $66,220 29%
Richmond, VA $57,710 1,260 $58,973 35%
Decatur, IL $57,670 200 $65,221 22%
Blacksburg, VA $57,650 250 $62,183 35%
Kingston, NY $57,600 120 $57,194 42%
Yakima, WA $57,450 290 $60,129 28%
Farmington, NM $57,440 500 $65,491 29%
Charlottesville, VA $57,420 90 $57,915 43%
Duluth, MN $57,410 370 $64,674 28%
Kansas City, MO $57,370 2,710 $61,993 32%
Bakersfield, CA $57,360 800 $56,856 38%
Greenville, NC $57,360 230 $64,885 31%
Corvallis, OR $57,350 60 $55,135 38%
Sacramento, CA $57,290 1,530 $53,708 48%
Salem, OR $57,180 410 $55,167 35%
Rochester, NY $57,130 650 $58,876 32%
Decatur, AL $56,990 530 $65,347 23%
Houma, LA $56,990 1,350 $66,966 27%
Raleigh, NC $56,940 1,090 $58,009 35%
Bend, OR $56,910 330 $54,929 47%
Cedar Rapids, IA $56,750 560 $63,791 26%
Santa Rosa, CA $56,720 260 $52,624 56%
Phoenix, AZ $56,540 5,440 $54,725 37%
Naples, FL $56,440 180 $54,690 55%
Savannah, GA $56,410 460 $59,250 38%
Los Angeles, CA $56,160 7,850 $49,451 63%
Dubuque, IA $56,100 330 $64,241 23%
Charlotte, NC $56,070 3,370 $57,597 37%
Charleston, SC $56,060 830 $55,526 44%
Roanoke, VA $56,040 940 $59,860 30%
Hagerstown, MD $56,020 130 $59,488 35%
Springfield, MA $56,010 220 $58,307 42%
Lewiston, ID $55,890 210 $61,310 32%
Wausau, WI $55,780 930 $60,204 21%
Great Falls, MT $55,720 120 $57,535 31%
Kingsport, TN $55,690 450 $64,421 29%
Syracuse, NY $55,660 430 $58,135 35%
Lewiston, ME $55,520 80 $58,605 34%
Amarillo, TX $55,460 620 $60,401 28%
Buffalo, NY $55,420 970 $57,823 31%
Weirton, WV $55,410 180 $62,242 18%
Wilmington, NC $55,340 260 $57,394 38%
Colorado Springs, CO $55,270 470 $54,882 38%
Sioux Falls, SD $55,200 850 $60,906 28%
York, PA $55,070 730 $57,365 30%
Sherman, TX $55,020 290 $58,675 30%
Reading, PA $54,840 870 $56,501 34%
Allentown, PA $54,790 860 $54,808 40%
Provo, UT $54,740 790 $55,725 39%
Winchester, VA $54,690 120 $56,703 40%
Eugene, OR $54,670 530 $53,826 39%
Trenton, NJ $54,640 180 $52,956 55%
Miami, FL $54,590 3,510 $47,821 58%
Oxnard, CA $54,560 580 $49,360 65%
Flagstaff, AZ $54,460 60 $54,284 47%
Lancaster, PA $54,370 1,270 $55,334 35%
Wichita, KS $54,190 1,460 $60,925 27%
Ann Arbor, MI $54,180 220 $53,707 42%
Greensboro, NC $54,180 1,180 $58,343 31%
Ithaca, NY $54,170 30 $52,431 44%
Springfield, MO $54,080 1,060 $61,049 28%
Hilton Head Island, SC $54,030 90 $55,123 44%
Lincoln, NE $53,990 820 $58,953 28%
Lexington, KY $53,680 480 $57,789 36%
Bowling Green, KY $53,630 400 $59,471 27%
Pittsburgh, PA $53,610 3,600 $56,628 33%
Tulsa, OK $53,550 4,520 $60,024 31%
Michigan City, IN $53,420 220 $58,267 27%
Panama City, FL $53,350 250 $54,833 39%
Chambersburg, PA $53,340 510 $56,360 30%
Muncie, IN $53,340 200 $60,512 23%
San Luis Obispo, CA $53,280 180 $49,063 63%
Sierra Vista, AZ $53,160 50 $59,568 29%
Omaha, NE $53,110 1,060 $57,784 32%
Vineland, NJ $53,000 70 $55,227 37%
Battle Creek, MI $52,970 210 $58,504 26%
Clarksville, TN $52,970 490 $58,243 30%
Mankato, MN $52,940 280 $58,205 28%
Santa Fe, NM $52,820 30 $53,479 44%
College Station, TX $52,800 330 $58,053 34%
Providence, RI $52,800 2,490 $51,880 49%
Santa Maria, CA $52,800 170 $48,530 75%
Waterbury, CT $52,710 200 $52,827 –
Columbia, MO $52,700 200 $58,924 33%
Billings, MT $52,670 430 $56,316 32%
Chicago, IL $52,650 9,320 $50,823 49%
Modesto, CA $52,590 450 $50,515 47%
Asheville, NC $52,540 290 $54,442 39%
Redding, CA $52,450 100 $52,094 38%
Cape Coral, FL $52,410 580 $51,207 42%
Harrisburg, PA $52,330 420 $53,046 34%
Longview, TX $52,300 1,270 $58,446 26%
Port St. Lucie, FL $52,270 290 $52,151 53%
Jackson, MS $52,220 530 $58,643 34%
Tuscaloosa, AL $52,180 290 $59,483 38%
Riverside, CA $52,050 3,810 $48,900 58%
Cincinnati, OH $51,990 3,160 $54,514 35%
Lynchburg, VA $51,970 610 $58,156 30%
Jonesboro, AR $51,900 340 $60,436 29%
Harrisonburg, VA $51,870 110 $54,662 39%
Monroe, LA $51,870 420 $62,048 27%
North Port, FL $51,820 910 $50,597 49%
Detroit, MI $51,810 4,580 $51,656 35%
Owensboro, KY $51,700 410 $58,346 29%
Rapid City, SD $51,690 200 $57,974 34%
St. Louis, MO $51,640 2,820 $54,308 33%
Dallas, TX $51,630 10,620 $50,082 39%
Grand Junction, CO $51,580 170 $54,024 40%
Jefferson City, MO $51,580 360 $58,630 23%
Altoona, PA $51,540 170 $57,582 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $51,510 230 $52,405 43%
Stockton, CA $51,480 740 $48,987 57%
Topeka, KS $51,390 330 $57,859 29%
Grants Pass, OR $51,330 100 $52,506 37%
Prescott Valley, AZ $51,300 200 $52,211 44%
Columbus, OH $51,260 2,190 $53,693 36%
Pueblo, CO $51,190 310 $55,786 31%
Tucson, AZ $51,150 740 $52,789 35%
Waterloo, IA $51,080 540 $58,674 24%
Indianapolis, IN $51,070 2,790 $53,367 36%
Yuba City, CA $51,040 90 $48,967 48%
State College, PA $51,030 140 $52,738 46%
Evansville, IN $50,960 350 $55,677 26%
Elkhart, IN $50,950 2,000 $56,407 28%
Lebanon, PA $50,920 250 $54,627 34%
St. George, UT $50,890 160 $52,291 44%
Louisville, KY $50,870 1,790 $54,655 32%
Santa Cruz, CA $50,840 90 $46,262 82%
Augusta, GA $50,800 680 $55,276 35%
Idaho Falls, ID $50,770 170 $53,775 34%
Burlington, NC $50,740 120 $54,444 32%
Crestview, FL $50,710 120 $52,262 47%
Jacksonville, FL $50,640 1,420 $50,903 40%
Bangor, ME $50,590 140 $52,421 36%
Binghamton, NY $50,560 110 $54,446 38%
Fresno, CA $50,550 950 $49,482 49%
Manhattan, KS $50,550 180 $56,066 30%
Canton, OH $50,510 860 $56,495 27%
Dayton, OH $50,390 820 $54,362 31%
Lansing, MI $50,370 370 $53,026 31%
Akron, OH $50,340 1,170 $53,915 31%
Merced, CA $50,340 310 $51,224 49%
Medford, OR $50,270 200 $49,560 44%
Boise, ID $50,240 1,400 $51,062 46%
Orlando, FL $50,200 2,020 $49,498 46%
Rockford, IL $50,200 870 $54,474 31%
Warner Robins, GA $50,170 340 $53,492 36%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $50,030 110 $53,168 37%
Albuquerque, NM $49,980 510 $52,310 36%
Birmingham, AL $49,930 2,160 $54,483 34%
Palm Bay, FL $49,930 600 $49,928 45%
Tampa, FL $49,930 2,520 $49,490 48%
Wheeling, WV $49,920 160 $56,520 21%
Kokomo, IN $49,860 110 $55,618 26%
Springfield, IL $49,860 100 $53,760 29%
Spartanburg, SC $49,820 710 $54,717 36%
Jackson, MI $49,790 130 $54,250 29%
Fayetteville, NC $49,780 80 $54,122 35%
Wenatchee, WA $49,780 90 $47,932 42%
Sebastian, FL $49,770 80 $50,627 51%
Columbia, SC $49,730 830 $53,095 38%
Lawton, OK $49,720 80 $57,854 27%
Yuma, AZ $49,680 120 $53,589 34%
Atlanta, GA $49,630 5,240 $49,601 45%
Utica, NY $49,630 230 $53,551 34%
Rocky Mount, NC $49,600 250 $56,356 31%
Monroe, MI $49,570 240 $53,021 31%
Hattiesburg, MS $49,500 160 $56,486 32%
Nashville, TN $49,460 2,590 $51,340 44%
Traverse City, MI $49,420 130 $52,928 45%
Pensacola, FL $49,370 250 $50,523 42%
Parkersburg, WV $49,330 90 $56,658 26%
Columbus, IN $49,320 310 $53,031 34%
Fort Wayne, IN $49,300 890 $53,256 31%
Durham, NC $49,280 290 $50,506 40%
Chattanooga, TN $49,220 1,850 $53,814 37%
Erie, PA $49,180 740 $54,074 27%
Greenville, SC $49,130 1,760 $52,681 38%
Toledo, OH $49,130 960 $53,720 31%
Enid, OK $49,090 90 $58,254 27%
Scranton, PA $49,090 560 $52,471 33%
Cleveland, OH $49,040 3,510 $52,213 35%
Homosassa Springs, FL $49,040 40 $52,468 43%
Niles, MI $49,040 230 $53,091 34%
Lafayette, IN $49,020 560 $52,467 36%
Gettysburg, PA $49,010 110 $51,384 34%
Wichita Falls, TX $49,010 230 $54,752 32%
Beckley, WV $48,960 120 $55,404 26%
Grand Island, NE $48,940 170 $56,476 33%
Grand Rapids, MI $48,920 2,520 $51,200 40%
Logan, UT $48,920 350 $50,997 35%
Elmira, NY $48,820 90 $51,717 28%
Saginaw, MI $48,820 220 $53,713 26%
Flint, MI $48,810 200 $52,465 26%
Oklahoma City, OK $48,760 2,200 $53,933 34%
Chico, CA $48,740 160 $48,163 38%
Davenport, IA $48,630 1,240 $54,592 25%
Champaign, IL $48,610 100 $52,436 34%
Memphis, TN $48,600 1,590 $52,724 34%
Cape Girardeau, MO $48,580 170 $56,437 25%
Victoria, TX $48,580 160 $54,075 29%
Paducah, KY $48,560 310 $56,410 28%
Lakeland, FL $48,520 820 $49,948 45%
Dover, DE $48,510 90 $49,750 44%
Killeen, TX $48,460 400 $53,176 32%
Gainesville, GA $48,430 890 $50,049 42%
Brunswick, GA $48,380 80 $55,160 41%
Goldsboro, NC $48,320 140 $54,622 38%
Ocala, FL $48,270 570 $50,686 40%
San Antonio, TX $48,220 2,510 $50,910 35%
Lawrence, KS $48,180 70 $53,389 39%
Deltona, FL $48,170 380 $48,477 44%
Abilene, TX $48,160 290 $53,296 50%
Williamsport, PA $48,130 160 $52,117 27%
Midland, MI $48,120 60 $52,349 34%
Knoxville, TN $48,040 1,780 $51,896 43%
Punta Gorda, FL $48,040 60 $47,789 46%
Charleston, WV $48,000 190 $54,105 30%
Athens, GA $47,970 370 $51,391 44%
Sandusky, OH $47,900 200 $53,651 45%
Montgomery, AL $47,880 560 $53,389 35%
Daphne, AL $47,860 210 $50,544 43%
Muskegon, MI $47,850 390 $51,719 32%
Springfield, OH $47,780 220 $52,806 30%
Fayetteville, AR $47,740 570 $52,259 39%
Missoula, MT $47,720 160 $49,479 41%
Youngstown, OH $47,690 680 $54,569 26%
South Bend, IN $47,670 360 $51,336 32%
Morgantown, WV $47,650 140 $51,059 34%
Kalamazoo, MI $47,560 250 $50,148 32%
Hanford, CA $47,520 60 $46,766 49%
Las Cruces, NM $47,520 80 $52,676 37%
Kankakee, IL $47,460 230 $49,235 34%
Little Rock, AR $47,440 1,190 $53,086 31%
Sebring, FL $47,250 40 $51,098 39%
Valdosta, GA $47,240 180 $53,517 34%
Gainesville, FL $47,230 150 $48,825 42%
Dalton, GA $47,190 120 $52,524 36%
Albany, GA $47,180 170 $53,816 27%
Bloomington, IL $47,180 70 $50,440 33%
Tallahassee, FL $47,130 220 $50,182 38%
Morristown, TN $47,070 180 $54,502 40%
Huntington, WV $46,980 550 $53,132 28%
Visalia, CA $46,850 350 $46,932 44%
Johnstown, PA $46,780 170 $54,440 23%
Lubbock, TX $46,760 500 $51,206 34%
Cleveland, TN $46,670 120 $52,986 36%
Fort Smith, AR $46,630 400 $54,292 28%
San Angelo, TX $46,440 270 $50,231 34%
Macon, GA $46,420 210 $52,435 31%
Hot Springs, AR $46,400 110 $54,123 32%
Waco, TX $46,380 630 $50,113 37%
Winston-Salem, NC $46,370 1,230 $50,379 40%
Terre Haute, IN $46,090 350 $52,496 25%
Hickory, NC $46,080 450 $52,076 42%
Johnson City, TN $46,070 170 $52,395 39%
Joplin, MO $45,770 570 $53,396 33%
Myrtle Beach, SC $45,640 130 $48,739 45%
Twin Falls, ID $45,550 290 $49,453 41%
Jackson, TN $45,460 600 $53,156 37%
Laredo, TX $45,370 100 $52,176 30%
Dothan, AL $45,210 310 $53,929 32%
Brownsville, TX $45,020 650 $52,364 40%
El Paso, TX $45,000 650 $50,049 41%
Florence, SC $44,990 300 $51,847 40%
Bloomington, IN $44,730 60 $47,043 47%
Sumter, SC $44,540 170 $50,602 40%
Florence, AL $44,210 130 $52,124 29%
Huntsville, AL $44,020 1,810 $47,297 38%
The Villages, FL $43,490 80 $50,911 48%
Mansfield, OH $43,120 350 $48,519 25%
Tyler, TX $43,100 550 $46,769 37%
Auburn, AL $42,520 270 $48,355 45%
Rome, GA $42,280 160 $46,894 36%
Gadsden, AL $42,240 190 $49,315 30%
Texarkana, TX $41,920 590 $49,898 36%
Columbus, GA $40,100 330 $44,907 40%
McAllen, TX $39,710 350 $46,231 34%

What the median welder salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$53,750
Month$4,479
Every two weeks$2,067
Week$1,034
Hour$25.84

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a welder: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)40,300
Self-employed4.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Machinist $58,750 High school diploma
Stationary engineer $78,620 High school diploma

Questions about welder pay

How much does a welder make an hour?

The median is $25.84 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.87 and the top 10% over $37.28.

How much does a welder make a month?

About $4,479 a month before taxes at the median salary of $53,750, or $2,067 every two weeks.

What state pays welders the most?

Alaska, with a median of $80,840. Hawaii ($79,000), Connecticut ($64,880), Wyoming ($63,820) and Washington ($63,020) follow.

Where do welders make the most after cost of living?

Alaska: its median of $80,840 is worth $78,977 at typical US prices. Hawaii, Louisiana and North Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level welders make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of welders earn under $39,240 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $46,790, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a welder?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 51-4121 (Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries