Machinist salary

BLS occupation: Machinists · Production · data for May 2025

Median salary $58,750 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $28.24 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $47,570–$67,700 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Machinists employed 287,050 +1.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a machinist make?

  • The median machinist salary in the US is $58,750 a year ($28.24 an hour): half of the 287,050 machinists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $59,320.
  • The middle half earn between $47,570 and $67,700. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $39,200 and the top 10% more than $80,010.
  • That is 15% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Hawaii pays machinists the most (median $84,410), followed by Alaska ($77,670) and the District of Columbia ($72,900). West Virginia pays the least ($47,350).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Hawaii, where the median is worth $76,771 in typical US prices, then Alaska and North Dakota.
  • In 133 of the 355 metro areas with data, the median machinist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of machinists to grow 1.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what machinists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Machinist salary range

Half of machinists earn between $47,570 and $67,700 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $39,200
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,570
Median
Yearly pay: $58,750
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $67,700
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $80,010

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$39,200
Lowest 25% earn under$47,570
Median$58,750
Top 25% earn over$67,700
Top 10% earn over$80,010

Machinist salary by state

Hawaii pays machinists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($58,750), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Hawaii$84,410 median
Alaska$77,670 median
District of Columbia$72,900 median
Massachusetts$67,270 median
Washington$66,160 median
Oregon$63,820 median
New Jersey$63,190 median
Wyoming$63,070 median
Vermont$62,680 median
Delaware$62,650 median
Connecticut$62,130 median
North Dakota$61,820 median
New Hampshire$61,500 median
Virginia$61,290 median
Utah$61,280 median
Minnesota$61,140 median
Louisiana$61,110 median
Arizona$61,080 median
Montana$60,920 median
New York$60,920 median
Colorado$60,200 median
Maryland$59,810 median
New Mexico$59,440 median
Texas$59,180 median
Maine$59,160 median
Wisconsin$59,110 median
Idaho$58,810 median
Missouri$58,710 median
Kentucky$58,660 median
Illinois$58,520 median
South Carolina$57,970 median
Ohio$57,940 median
Pennsylvania$57,810 median
Indiana$57,800 median
Rhode Island$57,760 median
Iowa$57,540 median
California$57,190 median
Florida$57,140 median
Nebraska$55,860 median
Alabama$55,560 median
Mississippi$55,550 median
North Carolina$55,230 median
Nevada$53,050 median
Georgia$52,610 median
Michigan$52,360 median
Kansas$51,220 median
Arkansas$51,140 median
Oklahoma$51,120 median
South Dakota$50,890 median
Tennessee$49,600 median
West Virginia$47,350 median

Where machinist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Machinists' pay goes furthest in Hawaii once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Hawaii paid $84,410
Worth, in US prices: $76,771
Alaska paid $77,670
Worth, in US prices: $75,880
North Dakota paid $61,820
Worth, in US prices: $69,493
Louisiana paid $61,110
Worth, in US prices: $69,280
Wyoming paid $63,070
Worth, in US prices: $68,043
District of Columbia paid $72,900
Worth, in US prices: $66,332
Iowa paid $57,540
Worth, in US prices: $65,564
Kentucky paid $58,660
Worth, in US prices: $65,063
Missouri paid $58,710
Worth, in US prices: $64,646
New Mexico paid $59,440
Worth, in US prices: $64,460

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Hawaii$76,771
Alaska$75,880
North Dakota$69,493
Louisiana$69,280
Wyoming$68,043
District of Columbia$66,332
Iowa$65,564
Kentucky$65,063
Missouri$64,646
New Mexico$64,460

Machinist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Hawaii $84,410 $40.58 $55,950 $106,970 260 $76,771
Alaska $77,670 $37.34 $50,900 $105,540 120 $75,880
District of Columbia $72,900 $35.05 $56,570 $98,850 160 $66,332
Massachusetts $67,270 $32.34 $47,910 $93,330 7,080 $63,608
Washington $66,160 $31.81 $48,360 $101,110 6,880 $61,824
Oregon $63,820 $30.68 $47,040 $86,580 2,760 $61,745
New Jersey $63,190 $30.38 $46,170 $90,740 3,210 $58,076
Wyoming $63,070 $30.32 $37,430 $91,650 290 $68,043
Vermont $62,680 $30.13 $40,670 $95,690 220 $63,987
Delaware $62,650 $30.12 $41,710 $95,660 310 $62,771
Connecticut $62,130 $29.87 $43,900 $82,630 5,240 $59,965
North Dakota $61,820 $29.72 $47,810 $80,030 560 $69,493
New Hampshire $61,500 $29.57 $44,720 $84,080 1,620 $59,041
Virginia $61,290 $29.47 $45,120 $86,380 5,660 $60,621
Utah $61,280 $29.46 $43,160 $80,110 3,810 $61,984
Minnesota $61,140 $29.39 $46,550 $80,380 12,500 $61,995
Louisiana $61,110 $29.38 $39,930 $84,930 4,640 $69,280
Arizona $61,080 $29.37 $40,290 $76,610 4,330 $60,669
Montana $60,920 $29.29 $37,940 $81,810 630 $64,367
New York $60,920 $29.29 $40,560 $84,440 9,400 $56,449
Colorado $60,200 $28.94 $44,650 $84,510 2,800 $58,417
Maryland $59,810 $28.75 $42,950 $81,880 1,380 $56,984
New Mexico $59,440 $28.58 $39,250 $90,170 690 $64,460
Texas $59,180 $28.45 $38,600 $83,070 21,700 $60,974
Maine $59,160 $28.44 $45,760 $78,380 1,780 $60,958
Wisconsin $59,110 $28.42 $40,600 $76,280 12,700 $62,819
Idaho $58,810 $28.27 $38,450 $81,920 1,070 $61,585
Missouri $58,710 $28.23 $44,120 $84,150 8,380 $64,646
Kentucky $58,660 $28.20 $39,070 $78,020 6,040 $65,063
Illinois $58,520 $28.13 $38,390 $78,290 16,520 $58,545
South Carolina $57,970 $27.87 $38,270 $75,650 3,790 $61,835
Ohio $57,940 $27.86 $38,070 $76,530 17,110 $62,453
Pennsylvania $57,810 $27.79 $39,620 $77,090 12,380 $59,249
Indiana $57,800 $27.79 $39,400 $73,500 14,320 $61,931
Rhode Island $57,760 $27.77 $39,720 $82,400 860 $56,472
Iowa $57,540 $27.66 $44,500 $71,160 2,880 $65,564
California $57,190 $27.50 $37,440 $88,280 18,950 $51,653
Florida $57,140 $27.47 $39,870 $76,220 8,400 $55,254
Nebraska $55,860 $26.86 $39,770 $88,130 1,810 $61,996
Alabama $55,560 $26.71 $37,770 $79,380 5,170 $62,551
Mississippi $55,550 $26.71 $34,570 $76,670 1,920 $63,885
North Carolina $55,230 $26.55 $37,110 $75,570 8,330 $58,552
Nevada $53,050 $25.50 $39,420 $77,290 900 $53,061
Georgia $52,610 $25.29 $37,060 $77,420 6,090 $54,635
Michigan $52,360 $25.17 $38,370 $75,330 20,350 $54,419
Kansas $51,220 $24.63 $38,240 $74,920 3,870 $56,868
Arkansas $51,140 $24.59 $37,760 $78,400 2,150 $58,824
Oklahoma $51,120 $24.58 $36,380 $70,870 4,230 $58,195
South Dakota $50,890 $24.47 $39,280 $60,840 830 $57,447
Tennessee $49,600 $23.85 $37,560 $70,430 8,270 $53,989
West Virginia $47,350 $22.76 $37,300 $71,980 1,700 $52,907

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Machinist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes machinist pay: 359 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 359 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Honolulu, HI $84,410 250 $76,072 43%
Florence, AL $82,690 160 $97,492 16%
Bremerton, WA $80,620 370 $76,340 31%
Barnstable, MA $77,650 30 $78,952 40%
Lake Charles, LA $75,580 280 $88,035 22%
Anchorage, AK $75,040 50 $71,182 30%
Seattle, WA $74,560 4,250 $67,091 36%
Bismarck, ND $74,090 70 $81,396 21%
Boston, MA $72,060 4,870 $66,558 50%
Flagstaff, AZ $71,620 50 $71,388 36%
Corpus Christi, TX $71,590 300 $77,252 24%
Albany, OR $71,300 190 $69,833 28%
Trenton, NJ $71,290 120 $69,093 42%
Duluth, MN $69,440 330 $78,226 23%
Washington, DC $68,850 620 $63,232 42%
Kennewick, WA $68,060 120 $68,006 30%
Warner Robins, GA $68,060 110 $72,567 27%
San Francisco, CA $67,750 1,610 $58,601 61%
Baton Rouge, LA $67,700 870 $74,576 24%
Grand Island, NE $67,430 90 $77,813 24%
Augusta, GA $67,140 370 $73,055 26%
New Orleans, LA $66,990 550 $72,346 28%
Bozeman, MT $66,500 40 $64,872 40%
St. Joseph, MO $66,390 80 $76,856 18%
Mount Vernon, WA $66,280 140 $64,699 40%
Ogden, UT $65,270 1,260 $65,043 30%
Portland, ME $65,200 1,100 $64,011 42%
Worcester, MA $64,480 930 $62,893 39%
Billings, MT $64,420 140 $68,879 26%
Atlantic City, NJ $64,400 30 $65,145 38%
Hartford, CT $64,320 2,680 $62,601 37%
Portland, OR $64,170 2,090 $60,870 34%
Boulder, CO $63,990 240 $60,826 41%
Albany, NY $63,970 580 $64,249 32%
San Jose, CA $63,540 1,370 $57,542 72%
Monroe, LA $63,350 130 $75,780 22%
Gulfport, MS $63,330 420 $70,362 27%
Longview, WA $63,190 140 $64,780 27%
Bridgeport, CT $63,100 500 $59,047 55%
Springfield, MA $63,090 920 $65,677 37%
La Crosse, WI $62,960 170 $68,607 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $62,900 2,350 $64,222 36%
Bend, OR $62,890 90 $60,701 42%
Flint, MI $62,850 350 $67,556 20%
Lexington Park, MD $62,820 50 $62,346 39%
Ithaca, NY $62,810 120 $60,793 38%
Wilmington, NC $62,810 180 $65,141 33%
New York, NY $62,750 4,300 $55,747 68%
Richmond, VA $62,650 650 $64,021 33%
Lewiston, ID $62,530 60 $68,594 28%
Huntsville, AL $62,490 670 $67,142 27%
Vineland, NJ $62,330 50 $64,949 32%
St. Cloud, MN $62,230 460 $71,013 24%
Lafayette, IN $62,220 720 $66,595 28%
Rome, GA $62,220 90 $69,010 24%
St. Louis, MO $62,210 5,620 $65,424 28%
Toledo, OH $62,190 1,140 $68,001 24%
Minneapolis, MN $62,070 9,420 $59,215 34%
Mobile, AL $62,020 380 $70,399 25%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $62,000 170 $56,661 44%
Provo, UT $61,890 430 $63,004 34%
Fargo, ND $61,820 130 $68,031 21%
Davenport, IA $61,710 600 $69,276 20%
Slidell, LA $61,700 110 $66,540 –
Salt Lake City, UT $61,640 1,210 $61,110 32%
Fort Collins, CO $61,500 480 $60,814 38%
Pittsfield, MA $61,500 110 $64,665 34%
Anniston, AL $61,480 240 $71,531 19%
Raleigh, NC $61,430 570 $62,583 33%
San Diego, CA $61,420 2,180 $54,895 58%
Houston, TX $61,280 8,140 $62,132 32%
Philadelphia, PA $61,280 3,330 $59,754 37%
Phoenix, AZ $61,270 3,230 $59,303 34%
Columbus, IN $61,230 1,470 $65,837 27%
Lynchburg, VA $61,140 480 $68,418 25%
Mankato, MN $61,120 160 $67,198 24%
Albany, GA $60,840 60 $69,397 21%
Madison, WI $60,830 700 $62,526 35%
Miami, FL $60,700 2,170 $53,173 52%
Savannah, GA $60,680 330 $63,735 35%
Buffalo, NY $60,650 1,460 $63,280 29%
Denver, CO $60,620 1,050 $57,307 38%
Daphne, AL $60,590 140 $63,988 34%
Eau Claire, WI $60,580 220 $65,283 23%
Louisville, KY $60,500 990 $65,002 27%
Spokane, WA $60,480 520 $60,271 30%
Shreveport, LA $60,440 340 $71,302 25%
Boise, ID $60,430 440 $61,418 38%
Staunton, VA $60,410 130 $66,291 29%
Medford, OR $60,370 70 $59,517 37%
Appleton, WI $60,350 660 $65,300 24%
Milwaukee, WI $60,320 4,230 $62,226 31%
Paducah, KY $60,300 100 $70,048 23%
Baltimore, MD $60,280 750 $57,691 39%
Green Bay, WI $60,270 660 $64,747 22%
Charlotte, NC $60,210 2,390 $61,850 35%
Monroe, MI $60,210 210 $64,401 25%
Ames, IA $60,200 60 $67,770 23%
Manchester, NH $60,120 340 $56,901 43%
Oshkosh, WI $60,070 340 $64,641 26%
Missoula, MT $60,060 50 $62,274 32%
Spartanburg, SC $60,060 420 $65,963 29%
Blacksburg, VA $59,920 230 $64,632 33%
Bellingham, WA $59,910 150 $57,977 39%
Lansing, MI $59,850 750 $63,006 26%
Vallejo, CA $59,850 150 $55,172 49%
Dallas, TX $59,830 4,660 $58,037 33%
Lafayette, LA $59,830 980 $68,605 28%
Beaumont, TX $59,800 520 $66,411 26%
Kenosha, WI $59,800 230 $59,139 –
Goldsboro, NC $59,790 60 $67,588 30%
New Haven, CT $59,780 410 $57,173 41%
Odessa, TX $59,770 380 $63,656 32%
Jacksonville, FL $59,700 640 $60,010 34%
Crestview, FL $59,630 170 $61,455 40%
Columbia, SC $59,570 240 $63,601 31%
Glens Falls, NY $59,570 140 $62,794 29%
Yakima, WA $59,560 180 $62,337 27%
Reading, PA $59,550 440 $61,354 31%
Chicago, IL $59,520 11,270 $57,455 44%
Sebastian, FL $59,470 70 $60,494 43%
Hagerstown, MD $59,390 210 $63,066 33%
Great Falls, MT $59,340 40 $61,273 29%
Springfield, IL $59,340 90 $63,982 24%
Allentown, PA $59,330 630 $59,349 37%
Elmira, NY $59,330 180 $62,851 23%
Detroit, MI $59,310 7,680 $59,134 31%
Des Moines, IA $59,290 210 $64,656 26%
Charleston, SC $59,280 470 $58,715 41%
Memphis, TN $59,220 1,050 $64,245 28%
Dayton, OH $59,050 1,360 $63,704 27%
Austin, TX $59,030 1,210 $60,194 33%
Lewiston, ME $59,020 90 $62,299 32%
Providence, RI $58,950 1,290 $57,923 44%
Salem, OR $58,930 110 $56,855 34%
Champaign, IL $58,910 100 $63,546 28%
Dubuque, IA $58,890 180 $67,435 22%
Midland, TX $58,800 270 $61,389 32%
Wheeling, WV $58,780 60 $66,551 18%
Santa Maria, CA $58,690 130 $53,944 67%
Syracuse, NY $58,650 470 $61,258 33%
Logan, UT $58,620 380 $61,109 29%
Omaha, NE $58,540 240 $63,692 29%
Waterbury, CT $58,540 650 $58,670 –
Farmington, NM $58,460 60 $66,654 29%
Evansville, IN $58,410 190 $63,817 23%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $58,360 110 $58,219 –
Coeur d'Alene, ID $58,340 120 $59,353 38%
Greeley, CO $58,340 260 $58,238 35%
Williamsport, PA $58,250 80 $63,075 22%
Cleveland, OH $58,240 3,980 $62,008 30%
Decatur, AL $58,240 290 $66,780 22%
Homosassa Springs, FL $58,220 30 $62,289 36%
Reno, NV $58,170 280 $57,586 43%
Tyler, TX $58,170 80 $63,121 27%
Fayetteville, NC $58,150 80 $63,222 30%
Albuquerque, NM $58,120 360 $60,829 31%
Waterloo, IA $58,100 180 $66,738 21%
Greenville, NC $58,010 100 $65,621 30%
Greenville, SC $57,970 1,050 $62,160 32%
Columbus, OH $57,940 1,150 $60,690 32%
Sacramento, CA $57,900 600 $54,280 47%
Grand Forks, ND $57,890 100 $66,799 23%
Kingsport, TN $57,890 450 $66,966 28%
Clarksville, TN $57,820 360 $63,575 28%
Lincoln, NE $57,820 240 $63,135 27%
Yuma, AZ $57,820 60 $62,369 30%
Oklahoma City, OK $57,780 1,130 $63,910 29%
Rochester, MN $57,770 270 $63,609 33%
Racine, WI $57,720 450 $60,149 30%
Fond du Lac, WI $57,700 550 $62,962 23%
Port St. Lucie, FL $57,610 200 $57,479 48%
Colorado Springs, CO $57,510 380 $57,106 37%
Elizabethtown, KY $57,480 70 $63,463 27%
Palm Bay, FL $57,410 560 $57,407 39%
Orlando, FL $57,390 710 $56,588 40%
Cincinnati, OH $57,300 2,890 $60,082 32%
Pueblo, CO $57,230 90 $62,368 28%
Sandusky, OH $57,170 170 $64,034 38%
Tampa, FL $57,160 1,530 $56,656 42%
Twin Falls, ID $57,050 50 $61,938 33%
Canton, OH $57,040 450 $63,799 24%
Decatur, IL $56,980 60 $64,441 22%
Rocky Mount, NC $56,920 90 $64,673 27%
Florence, SC $56,900 160 $65,573 32%
Yuba City, CA $56,820 30 $54,512 43%
Kansas City, MO $56,740 1,350 $61,312 32%
Lancaster, PA $56,700 560 $57,706 33%
Oxnard, CA $56,530 540 $51,143 63%
Salinas, CA $56,490 90 $51,806 59%
Burlington, NC $56,460 110 $60,582 28%
Fayetteville, AR $56,460 270 $61,804 33%
Topeka, KS $56,400 150 $63,499 27%
Akron, OH $56,380 1,090 $60,383 28%
Sioux City, IA $56,350 80 $65,179 28%
Atlanta, GA $56,270 2,500 $56,237 39%
Santa Rosa, CA $56,200 230 $52,141 57%
Abilene, TX $56,160 60 $62,149 43%
Harrisburg, PA $56,070 360 $56,837 32%
Athens, GA $56,010 120 $60,004 38%
Cedar Rapids, IA $56,000 180 $62,948 26%
Beckley, WV $55,950 70 $63,314 22%
Modesto, CA $55,950 140 $53,742 44%
Pittsburgh, PA $55,880 2,760 $59,025 32%
Tucson, AZ $55,700 590 $57,484 32%
Los Angeles, CA $55,660 7,850 $49,011 63%
Olympia, WA $55,660 120 $53,690 44%
Gainesville, GA $55,620 210 $57,479 37%
Charlottesville, VA $55,600 50 $56,079 44%
Binghamton, NY $55,580 170 $59,852 35%
College Station, TX $55,560 90 $61,088 32%
Houma, LA $55,560 570 $65,286 28%
Rochester, NY $55,560 1,940 $57,258 33%
Ann Arbor, MI $55,500 290 $55,016 41%
Jacksonville, NC $55,500 30 $60,270 34%
Eugene, OR $55,440 230 $54,584 38%
Midland, MI $55,380 50 $60,247 30%
Redding, CA $55,260 60 $54,885 36%
Casper, WY $55,250 110 $58,884 31%
Sheboygan, WI $55,130 560 $58,640 29%
Erie, PA $55,120 640 $60,605 25%
Little Rock, AR $54,930 340 $61,468 27%
Johnstown, PA $54,910 150 $63,902 19%
Cape Coral, FL $54,840 170 $53,581 40%
Fresno, CA $54,580 300 $53,427 45%
Panama City, FL $54,580 90 $56,097 38%
Mansfield, OH $54,540 210 $61,369 20%
Terre Haute, IN $54,160 240 $61,688 22%
Bangor, ME $54,080 70 $56,037 34%
Lima, OH $53,950 120 $60,166 27%
Pinehurst, NC $53,840 40 $60,949 41%
Fort Wayne, IN $53,770 1,030 $58,085 28%
Wausau, WI $53,680 360 $57,938 21%
San Luis Obispo, CA $53,510 120 $49,274 63%
Idaho Falls, ID $53,500 80 $56,667 32%
Montgomery, AL $53,460 410 $59,611 31%
York, PA $53,290 540 $55,510 31%
Tulsa, OK $53,260 2,000 $59,699 31%
San Antonio, TX $53,190 750 $56,157 32%
Asheville, NC $53,110 850 $55,033 38%
Wichita Falls, TX $52,790 130 $58,975 30%
Bay City, MI $52,780 200 $57,419 23%
St. George, UT $52,740 110 $54,192 42%
Altoona, PA $52,660 120 $58,833 23%
Lebanon, PA $52,620 170 $56,451 33%
Saginaw, MI $52,360 650 $57,607 24%
Greensboro, NC $52,270 530 $56,286 32%
North Port, FL $52,200 340 $50,968 48%
Hattiesburg, MS $52,170 40 $59,532 30%
Roanoke, VA $52,000 290 $55,545 32%
Sioux Falls, SD $52,000 160 $57,376 29%
South Bend, IN $51,990 630 $55,989 29%
Jefferson City, MO $51,850 70 $58,937 23%
Bowling Green, KY $51,730 260 $57,364 28%
Michigan City, IN $51,700 140 $56,391 28%
Peoria, IL $51,680 500 $56,647 27%
Brunswick, GA $51,670 40 $58,911 39%
Carson City, NV $51,670 160 $52,655 48%
Manhattan, KS $51,630 100 $57,264 29%
Wenatchee, WA $51,630 130 $49,714 41%
Chattanooga, TN $51,540 730 $56,350 35%
Nashville, TN $51,430 1,640 $53,385 42%
Santa Cruz, CA $51,420 70 $46,790 81%
Lawton, OK $51,290 90 $59,680 26%
Dover, DE $51,230 30 $52,540 42%
Jonesboro, AR $51,220 80 $59,644 29%
Corvallis, OR $51,110 30 $49,136 43%
Springfield, MO $51,100 410 $57,685 29%
Youngstown, OH $50,930 360 $58,276 25%
Stockton, CA $50,920 220 $48,454 57%
State College, PA $50,900 120 $52,603 46%
Tuscaloosa, AL $50,850 110 $57,967 39%
Birmingham, AL $50,780 1,110 $55,410 33%
Dothan, AL $50,740 90 $60,525 29%
Durham, NC $50,740 220 $52,003 39%
Bakersfield, CA $50,680 250 $50,235 43%
Indianapolis, IN $50,610 3,540 $52,886 36%
Fort Smith, AR $50,560 230 $58,867 25%
Hot Springs, AR $50,560 60 $58,976 29%
Wichita, KS $50,540 1,630 $56,821 29%
Morgantown, WV $50,510 90 $54,124 32%
Lawrence, KS $50,460 60 $55,916 37%
Niles, MI $50,430 530 $54,596 33%
Killeen, TX $50,420 130 $55,326 31%
Kingston, NY $50,400 100 $50,045 48%
Waco, TX $50,380 250 $54,435 34%
Winston-Salem, NC $50,350 910 $54,703 36%
Macon, GA $50,250 120 $56,762 29%
Columbia, MO $50,120 240 $56,039 35%
Grand Rapids, MI $50,110 3,460 $52,446 39%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $49,930 70 $53,062 37%
Elkhart, IN $49,910 590 $55,256 28%
Harrisonburg, VA $49,900 60 $52,586 41%
Knoxville, TN $49,900 1,470 $53,906 41%
Burlington, VT $49,860 70 $49,391 62%
Jackson, MS $49,850 230 $55,981 35%
Scranton, PA $49,850 430 $53,284 33%
Jackson, MI $49,840 650 $54,304 29%
Visalia, CA $49,750 130 $49,837 42%
Sherman, TX $49,710 160 $53,012 33%
Rockford, IL $49,700 1,800 $53,931 31%
San Angelo, TX $49,610 100 $53,660 32%
Sumter, SC $49,480 90 $56,214 36%
Kalamazoo, MI $49,440 640 $52,130 31%
Riverside, CA $49,440 1,810 $46,448 61%
Traverse City, MI $49,420 260 $52,928 45%
Gainesville, FL $49,390 120 $51,058 40%
Tallahassee, FL $49,370 50 $52,567 36%
Texarkana, TX $49,310 140 $58,694 30%
Prescott Valley, AZ $49,210 160 $50,084 46%
Grand Junction, CO $49,180 100 $51,510 42%
Winchester, VA $49,130 100 $50,938 45%
Utica, NY $49,090 320 $52,968 35%
Las Vegas, NV $48,990 340 $48,885 42%
Brownsville, TX $48,970 120 $56,958 37%
Salisbury, MD $48,890 50 $51,131 48%
Valdosta, GA $48,710 50 $55,182 33%
Battle Creek, MI $48,530 240 $53,600 28%
Victoria, TX $48,420 60 $53,896 29%
Chambersburg, PA $48,400 190 $51,140 33%
Gadsden, AL $48,370 80 $56,472 27%
Muncie, IN $48,360 150 $54,862 26%
Longview, TX $48,350 690 $54,031 28%
Jackson, TN $48,340 240 $56,523 35%
Muskegon, MI $48,280 530 $52,184 32%
Dalton, GA $48,240 120 $53,693 35%
McAllen, TX $48,230 110 $56,150 28%
Cape Girardeau, MO $48,160 100 $55,949 25%
Charleston, WV $48,110 110 $54,229 30%
Kankakee, IL $47,930 100 $49,723 33%
Grants Pass, OR $47,870 50 $48,967 40%
Bloomington, IN $47,850 540 $50,324 44%
Auburn, AL $47,840 80 $54,405 40%
Rapid City, SD $47,840 70 $53,656 37%
Lubbock, TX $47,790 160 $52,334 33%
Ocala, FL $47,750 90 $50,140 40%
Morristown, TN $47,370 330 $54,849 40%
Pensacola, FL $47,360 110 $48,466 44%
Deltona, FL $47,300 400 $47,601 45%
Naples, FL $47,200 170 $45,736 66%
Owensboro, KY $47,170 90 $53,233 31%
Merced, CA $47,130 40 $47,957 52%
Lakeland, FL $46,990 390 $48,373 46%
El Paso, TX $46,880 360 $52,140 39%
Joplin, MO $46,820 360 $54,621 32%
Janesville, WI $46,810 340 $49,956 33%
Chico, CA $46,580 40 $46,029 40%
Gettysburg, PA $46,570 80 $48,826 35%
Weirton, WV $46,530 140 $52,267 21%
Enid, OK $46,460 70 $55,133 29%
Myrtle Beach, SC $46,460 50 $49,614 44%
Huntington, WV $46,290 680 $52,351 28%
Cleveland, TN $46,120 50 $52,361 37%
Johnson City, TN $45,550 180 $51,804 39%
Las Cruces, NM $45,370 50 $50,293 39%
Kokomo, IN $45,200 60 $50,419 29%
Hickory, NC $43,430 460 $49,081 44%
Amarillo, TX $41,900 360 $45,633 37%
Springfield, OH $37,380 310 $41,312 38%

What the median machinist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$58,750
Month$4,896
Every two weeks$2,260
Week$1,130
Hour$28.24

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a machinist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+1.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)26,100
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Welder $53,750 High school diploma
Stationary engineer $78,620 High school diploma

Questions about machinist pay

How much does a machinist make an hour?

The median is $28.24 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.85 and the top 10% over $38.47.

How much does a machinist make a month?

About $4,896 a month before taxes at the median salary of $58,750, or $2,260 every two weeks.

What state pays machinists the most?

Hawaii, with a median of $84,410. Alaska ($77,670), the District of Columbia ($72,900), Massachusetts ($67,270) and Washington ($66,160) follow.

Where do machinists make the most after cost of living?

Hawaii: its median of $84,410 is worth $76,771 at typical US prices. Alaska, North Dakota and Louisiana come next.

How much do entry-level machinists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of machinists earn under $39,200 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $47,570, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a machinist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 51-4041 (Machinists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries