Logistics manager salary

BLS occupation: Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers · also called transportation and distribution manager · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $107,230 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $51.55 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $82,440–$146,770 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Logistics managers employed 221,180 +6.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a logistics manager make?

  • The median logistics manager salary in the US is $107,230 a year ($51.55 an hour): half of the 221,180 logistics managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $121,600.
  • The middle half earn between $82,440 and $146,770. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $65,120 and the top 10% more than $194,900.
  • That is 2.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Delaware pays logistics managers the most (median $145,000), followed by Washington ($136,500) and Colorado ($132,610). Mississippi pays the least ($85,770).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Delaware, where the median is worth $145,279 in typical US prices, then Alabama and Colorado.
  • In 327 of the 340 metro areas with data, the median logistics manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of logistics managers to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 18,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what logistics managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Logistics manager salary range

Half of logistics managers earn between $82,440 and $146,770 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $65,120
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $82,440
Median
Yearly pay: $107,230
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $146,770
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $194,900

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$65,120
Lowest 25% earn under$82,440
Median$107,230
Top 25% earn over$146,770
Top 10% earn over$194,900

Logistics manager salary by state

Delaware pays logistics managers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($107,230), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Delaware$145,000 median
Washington$136,500 median
Colorado$132,610 median
District of Columbia$132,180 median
New Jersey$130,610 median
New Hampshire$129,470 median
New York$127,180 median
Massachusetts$123,830 median
California$123,780 median
Georgia$123,330 median
Illinois$120,250 median
Virginia$119,140 median
Alabama$118,320 median
Minnesota$118,180 median
Rhode Island$117,600 median
Connecticut$114,210 median
Wyoming$112,310 median
Indiana$108,720 median
Montana$108,180 median
South Dakota$107,410 median
South Carolina$106,860 median
Kansas$106,130 median
North Carolina$106,100 median
Pennsylvania$105,240 median
Maryland$105,180 median
Oregon$103,520 median
Alaska$103,080 median
Missouri$102,870 median
Utah$102,180 median
Maine$102,110 median
Vermont$101,850 median
Florida$101,570 median
Ohio$101,550 median
Hawaii$101,480 median
New Mexico$101,420 median
Tennessee$100,740 median
North Dakota$100,720 median
Texas$100,700 median
Kentucky$100,340 median
Nevada$99,860 median
Michigan$99,100 median
Iowa$99,010 median
Arizona$98,750 median
West Virginia$98,230 median
Nebraska$97,380 median
Oklahoma$96,830 median
Wisconsin$95,900 median
Idaho$93,920 median
Louisiana$93,650 median
Arkansas$89,200 median
Mississippi$85,770 median

Where logistics manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Logistics managers' pay goes furthest in Delaware once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Delaware paid $145,000
Worth, in US prices: $145,279
Alabama paid $118,320
Worth, in US prices: $133,209
Colorado paid $132,610
Worth, in US prices: $128,683
Georgia paid $123,330
Worth, in US prices: $128,078
Washington paid $136,500
Worth, in US prices: $127,555
New Hampshire paid $129,470
Worth, in US prices: $124,293
South Dakota paid $107,410
Worth, in US prices: $121,249
Wyoming paid $112,310
Worth, in US prices: $121,166
Illinois paid $120,250
Worth, in US prices: $120,301
District of Columbia paid $132,180
Worth, in US prices: $120,272

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Delaware$145,279
Alabama$133,209
Colorado$128,683
Georgia$128,078
Washington$127,555
New Hampshire$124,293
South Dakota$121,249
Wyoming$121,166
Illinois$120,301
District of Columbia$120,272

Logistics manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Delaware $145,000 $69.71 $101,250 $210,080 310 $145,279
Washington $136,500 $65.63 $84,870 $202,070 2,490 $127,555
Colorado $132,610 $63.75 $80,160 $213,580 2,310 $128,683
District of Columbia $132,180 $63.55 $79,910 $195,190 610 $120,272
New Jersey $130,610 $62.79 $87,330 $216,840 9,120 $120,040
New Hampshire $129,470 $62.25 $80,550 $198,700 530 $124,293
New York $127,180 $61.14 $80,430 $204,600 6,740 $117,845
Massachusetts $123,830 $59.53 $75,400 $223,700 4,310 $117,089
California $123,780 $59.51 $71,260 $208,420 30,540 $111,796
Georgia $123,330 $59.29 $74,920 $207,890 6,700 $128,078
Illinois $120,250 $57.81 $68,310 $207,570 11,030 $120,301
Virginia $119,140 $57.28 $77,010 $205,640 3,380 $117,839
Alabama $118,320 $56.88 $63,710 $198,970 1,250 $133,209
Minnesota $118,180 $56.82 $71,610 $200,450 4,030 $119,832
Rhode Island $117,600 $56.54 $71,760 $207,580 450 $114,978
Connecticut $114,210 $54.91 $68,760 $179,230 2,410 $110,231
Wyoming $112,310 $54.00 $77,960 $145,960 130 $121,166
Indiana $108,720 $52.27 $70,690 $174,220 4,190 $116,491
Montana $108,180 $52.01 $66,300 $146,570 300 $114,301
South Dakota $107,410 $51.64 $70,090 $147,230 370 $121,249
South Carolina $106,860 $51.38 $68,150 $199,970 3,460 $113,985
Kansas $106,130 $51.02 $79,300 $164,790 1,150 $117,833
North Carolina $106,100 $51.01 $66,090 $191,650 6,650 $112,482
Pennsylvania $105,240 $50.60 $65,560 $182,390 8,540 $107,859
Maryland $105,180 $50.57 $71,450 $169,680 3,550 $100,211
Oregon $103,520 $49.77 $66,260 $186,460 2,860 $100,154
Alaska $103,080 $49.56 $76,310 $157,100 – $100,704
Missouri $102,870 $49.46 $58,240 $186,040 3,650 $113,272
Utah $102,180 $49.13 $65,090 $169,180 3,010 $103,354
Maine $102,110 $49.09 $65,010 $169,370 370 $105,214
Vermont $101,850 $48.97 $70,090 $167,530 390 $103,973
Florida $101,570 $48.83 $54,490 $173,950 – $98,217
Ohio $101,550 $48.82 $62,160 $175,190 9,480 $109,460
Hawaii $101,480 $48.79 $70,350 $173,630 830 $92,296
New Mexico $101,420 $48.76 $65,610 $155,370 660 $109,986
Tennessee $100,740 $48.43 $55,420 $181,680 4,910 $109,655
North Dakota $100,720 $48.42 $70,420 $151,430 390 $113,221
Texas $100,700 $48.41 $63,380 $177,340 28,710 $103,753
Kentucky $100,340 $48.24 $58,250 $175,390 2,340 $111,292
Nevada $99,860 $48.01 $62,780 $162,720 2,250 $99,881
Michigan $99,100 $47.64 $61,720 $169,020 8,180 $102,996
Iowa $99,010 $47.60 $61,340 $164,980 1,850 $112,816
Arizona $98,750 $47.48 $68,780 $166,680 3,390 $98,086
West Virginia $98,230 $47.23 $56,970 $157,540 530 $109,758
Nebraska $97,380 $46.82 $64,320 $147,110 1,420 $108,076
Oklahoma $96,830 $46.55 $53,930 $168,180 1,660 $110,231
Wisconsin $95,900 $46.11 $57,410 $176,090 5,410 $101,918
Idaho $93,920 $45.15 $56,510 $171,940 1,040 $98,352
Louisiana $93,650 $45.02 $54,220 $154,240 2,840 $106,171
Arkansas $89,200 $42.88 $52,620 $174,990 1,440 $102,603
Mississippi $85,770 $41.24 $51,780 $154,470 2,410 $98,639

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Logistics manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes logistics manager pay: 344 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 344 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $177,400 1,760 $160,655 26%
Decatur, IL $160,460 110 $181,471 8%
Seattle, WA $146,080 1,690 $131,446 18%
San Francisco, CA $145,170 3,750 $125,565 28%
Fort Collins, CO $144,910 120 $143,294 16%
Boulder, CO $142,270 150 $135,235 19%
Trenton, NJ $138,760 370 $134,483 22%
Denver, CO $135,220 1,340 $127,829 17%
New York, NY $133,640 10,410 $118,725 32%
Bridgeport, CT $131,970 590 $123,493 26%
Manchester, NH $130,830 240 $123,825 20%
Daphne, AL $129,840 40 $137,121 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $129,700 170 $128,789 16%
Greeley, CO $129,130 110 $128,903 16%
Olympia, WA $129,050 90 $124,482 19%
Washington, DC $129,050 2,570 $118,521 22%
Boston, MA $128,760 3,190 $118,929 28%
Birmingham, AL $128,740 290 $140,478 13%
Atlanta, GA $127,520 4,460 $127,446 17%
Los Angeles, CA $127,500 12,260 $112,270 28%
Longview, WA $127,230 30 $130,432 13%
Atlantic City, NJ $127,130 170 $128,600 19%
Tuscaloosa, AL $125,100 50 $142,610 16%
Minneapolis, MN $124,600 3,030 $118,868 17%
Huntsville, AL $124,380 210 $133,638 13%
Chicago, IL $124,120 8,570 $119,813 21%
Augusta, GA $124,100 240 $135,034 14%
Yakima, WA $123,120 50 $128,861 13%
Warner Robins, GA $122,930 60 $131,071 15%
Mankato, MN $122,830 50 $135,045 12%
Santa Rosa, CA $122,360 270 $113,523 26%
Vineland, NJ $122,310 120 $127,449 16%
Athens, GA $122,180 50 $130,894 17%
Philadelphia, PA $121,570 4,270 $118,542 19%
Kennewick, WA $121,000 70 $120,904 17%
San Diego, CA $120,960 1,920 $108,109 29%
Bellingham, WA $120,380 30 $116,496 19%
Peoria, IL $120,250 320 $131,808 12%
Vallejo, CA $120,090 240 $110,703 25%
Oxnard, CA $119,850 400 $108,428 30%
San Luis Obispo, CA $119,690 120 $110,216 28%
Bozeman, MT $119,680 40 $116,750 22%
Spokane, WA $119,060 180 $118,649 15%
Mobile, AL $118,990 150 $135,065 13%
Charlotte, NC $118,100 2,150 $121,317 18%
Grand Junction, CO $117,120 70 $122,670 18%
Cheyenne, WY $116,550 30 $120,788 16%
Dothan, AL $116,340 40 $138,776 12%
Gainesville, GA $116,340 140 $120,228 18%
Durham, NC $116,310 420 $119,204 17%
Dubuque, IA $116,010 90 $132,844 11%
Lynchburg, VA $116,000 60 $129,808 13%
Santa Maria, CA $115,880 170 $106,509 34%
Savannah, GA $115,520 290 $121,337 18%
Worcester, MA $115,180 380 $112,346 22%
Sacramento, CA $114,990 1,410 $107,800 24%
Barnstable, MA $114,550 80 $116,471 27%
Greenville, NC $114,390 70 $129,398 15%
Macon, GA $114,000 80 $128,773 13%
Fond du Lac, WI $112,910 80 $123,206 12%
Lafayette, IN $112,900 80 $120,839 16%
Hartford, CT $112,860 960 $109,844 21%
Santa Cruz, CA $112,570 110 $102,433 37%
Jacksonville, FL $112,360 1,600 $112,943 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $111,770 40 $111,499 –
Rochester, MN $111,700 70 $122,989 17%
Spartanburg, SC $111,660 320 $122,635 16%
Palm Bay, FL $111,590 270 $111,584 20%
Richmond, VA $111,480 630 $113,920 18%
Indianapolis, IN $111,390 1,860 $116,400 16%
Anchorage, AK $110,820 660 $105,122 20%
Raleigh, NC $110,780 850 $112,860 18%
Portland, ME $110,570 170 $108,553 25%
Owensboro, KY $110,320 40 $124,501 13%
St. Louis, MO $110,070 2,090 $115,756 16%
Salinas, CA $110,050 190 $100,924 30%
Providence, RI $110,000 780 $108,084 24%
Elmira, NY $109,980 30 $116,507 12%
Paducah, KY $109,890 60 $127,654 13%
Portland, OR $109,860 1,810 $104,211 20%
Rockford, IL $109,710 210 $119,051 14%
Greenville, SC $109,520 670 $117,435 17%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $108,790 240 $99,422 25%
Montgomery, AL $108,760 80 $121,273 15%
Farmington, NM $108,750 50 $123,992 15%
Virginia Beach, VA $108,430 630 $110,710 21%
Kansas City, MO $108,270 1,300 $116,994 17%
Merced, CA $108,040 70 $109,936 23%
Jackson, MI $107,960 90 $117,630 13%
Kankakee, IL $107,910 40 $111,947 15%
Allentown, PA $107,740 710 $107,774 21%
Cedar Rapids, IA $107,570 180 $120,915 14%
Chico, CA $107,570 70 $106,298 17%
Sioux Falls, SD $107,550 200 $118,668 14%
Modesto, CA $107,390 300 $103,152 23%
Utica, NY $107,260 80 $115,734 16%
Albany, GA $107,230 60 $122,312 12%
Rochester, NY $107,190 410 $110,465 17%
Evansville, IN $107,150 140 $117,068 12%
Naples, FL $106,990 170 $103,672 29%
Rocky Mount, NC $106,950 80 $121,518 14%
Florence, SC $106,860 130 $123,147 17%
Columbus, GA $106,740 90 $119,535 15%
Sheboygan, WI $106,680 100 $113,472 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $106,650 270 $105,720 22%
Fayetteville, AR $106,640 390 $116,734 18%
Niles, MI $106,630 140 $115,438 16%
Honolulu, HI $106,500 600 $95,980 34%
Winston-Salem, NC $106,220 320 $115,403 17%
Memphis, TN $106,170 1,570 $115,178 16%
Cincinnati, OH $106,160 1,920 $111,314 17%
Salem, OR $105,870 240 $102,143 19%
Dalton, GA $105,800 120 $117,760 16%
Fort Wayne, IN $105,770 300 $114,257 14%
Harrisonburg, VA $105,650 40 $111,337 19%
Norwich, CT $105,650 110 $105,182 24%
Columbia, MO $105,640 80 $118,115 17%
Houston, TX $105,420 7,840 $106,885 19%
Columbus, OH $105,360 2,060 $110,360 17%
Auburn, AL $105,180 30 $119,614 18%
Albany, NY $105,020 390 $105,478 19%
Ames, IA $104,930 60 $118,125 13%
Harrisburg, PA $104,820 600 $106,254 17%
Dallas, TX $104,790 9,600 $101,649 19%
Beaumont, TX $104,550 370 $116,107 15%
St. Joseph, MO $104,540 70 $121,021 12%
Billings, MT $104,460 90 $111,691 16%
Syracuse, NY $104,340 280 $108,980 19%
Ogden, UT $104,270 430 $103,907 19%
Battle Creek, MI $104,240 90 $115,130 13%
Miami, FL $104,010 – $91,113 31%
Salt Lake City, UT $104,000 1,770 $103,105 19%
Midland, TX $103,990 340 $108,568 18%
York, PA $103,840 370 $108,167 16%
Nashville, TN $103,750 1,680 $107,694 21%
Burlington, NC $103,690 110 $111,260 15%
Baltimore, MD $103,540 2,180 $99,094 22%
Napa, CA $103,200 120 $91,689 34%
Jacksonville, NC $103,120 30 $111,983 18%
Oshkosh, WI $102,910 280 $110,740 15%
Grand Forks, ND $102,780 50 $118,597 13%
Austin, TX $102,720 1,980 $104,746 19%
Reno, NV $102,560 650 $101,530 24%
Tampa, FL $102,530 – $101,626 23%
Sioux City, IA $102,490 70 $118,549 15%
Joplin, MO $102,460 120 $119,531 15%
Springfield, MA $102,430 200 $106,630 23%
Buffalo, NY $102,330 370 $106,767 17%
Cleveland, OH $102,080 1,660 $108,685 17%
Springfield, MO $102,050 320 $115,200 15%
Davenport, IA $102,000 280 $114,505 12%
Lancaster, PA $101,950 400 $103,759 19%
Burlington, VT $101,880 200 $100,922 31%
Detroit, MI $101,860 3,660 $101,557 18%
Hilton Head Island, SC $101,830 50 $103,890 23%
Myrtle Beach, SC $101,770 120 $108,680 20%
New Haven, CT $101,750 360 $97,313 24%
Salisbury, MD $101,640 50 $106,299 23%
Pittsburgh, PA $101,600 1,500 $107,319 17%
Fayetteville, NC $101,500 140 $110,352 17%
Akron, OH $101,480 630 $108,686 15%
Hanford, CA $101,450 50 $99,841 23%
Champaign, IL $101,400 110 $109,380 16%
Bismarck, ND $101,340 40 $111,333 15%
Stockton, CA $101,340 800 $96,433 29%
Hagerstown, MD $101,330 160 $107,602 19%
Greensboro, NC $101,320 700 $109,105 17%
Albuquerque, NM $101,120 340 $105,834 18%
Roanoke, VA $101,080 140 $107,971 17%
Columbia, SC $101,030 540 $107,867 18%
Flagstaff, AZ $100,980 40 $100,653 25%
Springfield, IL $100,940 80 $108,836 14%
Oklahoma City, OK $100,900 730 $111,605 16%
Des Moines, IA $100,880 470 $110,010 15%
Iowa City, IA $100,620 50 $109,956 21%
Charleston, SC $100,610 610 $99,651 24%
Waterbury, CT $100,550 170 $100,774 –
The Villages, FL $100,520 30 $117,672 21%
Carson City, NV $100,480 30 $102,395 25%
Canton, OH $100,460 270 $112,364 14%
Milwaukee, WI $100,430 1,540 $103,603 19%
Bloomington, IN $100,420 60 $105,612 21%
Bloomington, IL $100,390 80 $107,327 15%
Deltona, FL $100,340 270 $100,979 21%
Grand Island, NE $100,340 80 $115,790 16%
Kalamazoo, MI $100,340 230 $105,799 15%
Madison, WI $100,340 580 $103,138 21%
Asheville, NC $100,280 210 $103,911 20%
Orlando, FL $100,220 – $98,819 23%
Kenosha, WI $100,130 270 $99,023 –
South Bend, IN $100,100 130 $107,799 15%
Elkhart, IN $100,000 180 $110,711 14%
Lakeland, FL $99,980 450 $102,923 22%
Phoenix, AZ $99,710 2,610 $96,510 21%
Medford, OR $99,580 120 $98,173 22%
Reading, PA $99,570 270 $102,586 19%
Scranton, PA $99,540 460 $106,396 16%
Houma, LA $99,460 150 $116,870 16%
Flint, MI $99,340 230 $106,778 13%
Topeka, KS $99,220 100 $111,709 15%
Cleveland, TN $99,130 60 $112,545 17%
Racine, WI $99,030 180 $103,198 18%
Bend, OR $99,010 100 $95,563 27%
Toledo, OH $98,970 430 $108,217 15%
Charlottesville, VA $98,950 60 $99,802 25%
Yuma, AZ $98,770 50 $106,541 17%
Riverside, CA $98,700 3,550 $92,727 31%
Fargo, ND $98,400 190 $108,285 13%
Binghamton, NY $98,270 80 $105,823 20%
Knoxville, TN $98,240 620 $106,126 21%
Valdosta, GA $98,130 50 $111,169 16%
Erie, PA $98,050 110 $107,806 14%
Louisville, KY $98,040 1,050 $105,336 16%
Duluth, MN $97,990 130 $110,389 16%
Dayton, OH $97,980 600 $105,703 16%
Grand Rapids, MI $97,980 1,130 $102,547 20%
Michigan City, IN $97,920 40 $106,804 15%
New Orleans, LA $97,890 780 $105,716 19%
Chambersburg, PA $97,870 130 $103,411 16%
Las Vegas, NV $97,680 1,350 $97,470 21%
Boise, ID $97,610 520 $99,206 24%
Wichita, KS $97,600 180 $109,729 15%
Pittsfield, MA $97,280 40 $102,286 22%
Bangor, ME $97,200 40 $100,717 19%
Visalia, CA $97,200 220 $97,370 21%
Bowling Green, KY $97,160 80 $107,741 15%
Pueblo, CO $97,130 60 $105,850 16%
Wilmington, NC $97,080 230 $100,682 22%
Baton Rouge, LA $97,000 620 $106,852 17%
Eugene, OR $96,900 180 $95,404 22%
Janesville, WI $96,900 170 $103,412 16%
Lexington, KY $96,840 280 $104,253 20%
Tulsa, OK $96,740 470 $108,436 17%
Provo, UT $96,710 380 $98,451 22%
Winchester, VA $96,700 70 $100,259 23%
Fresno, CA $96,610 630 $94,569 25%
Williamsport, PA $96,530 60 $104,526 14%
Terre Haute, IN $96,470 60 $109,878 12%
Cape Girardeau, MO $96,320 50 $111,899 13%
Lansing, MI $96,220 330 $101,294 16%
Logan, UT $96,220 90 $100,305 18%
Omaha, NE $96,180 690 $104,645 17%
Lebanon, PA $96,030 100 $103,021 18%
Gainesville, FL $96,020 140 $99,263 21%
Jefferson City, MO $95,990 50 $109,111 13%
Odessa, TX $95,980 190 $102,219 20%
Altoona, PA $95,920 90 $107,165 13%
Springfield, OH $95,900 70 $105,988 15%
St. Cloud, MN $95,760 110 $109,275 15%
Staunton, VA $95,700 70 $105,017 18%
Redding, CA $95,690 60 $95,040 21%
La Crosse, WI $95,680 120 $104,262 17%
Chattanooga, TN $95,640 380 $104,566 19%
Bakersfield, CA $95,510 490 $94,671 23%
San Antonio, TX $95,500 1,670 $100,828 18%
Albany, OR $95,380 110 $93,418 21%
El Centro, CA $95,330 80 $100,164 23%
Kingsport, TN $95,090 130 $109,998 17%
Lima, OH $94,960 90 $105,901 15%
Elizabethtown, KY $94,820 30 $104,690 16%
Hickory, NC $94,750 260 $107,079 20%
Gettysburg, PA $94,620 30 $99,204 17%
Rapid City, SD $94,540 30 $106,034 18%
Prescott Valley, AZ $94,360 40 $96,036 24%
Lincoln, NE $94,140 220 $102,794 16%
Saginaw, MI $94,000 120 $103,421 13%
Crestview, FL $93,930 110 $96,804 25%
Pensacola, FL $93,860 230 $96,053 22%
Mansfield, OH $93,600 60 $105,320 11%
Traverse City, MI $93,260 100 $99,880 24%
Green Bay, WI $93,240 370 $100,165 14%
St. George, UT $93,170 100 $95,735 24%
Slidell, LA $93,070 120 $100,371 –
Lake Charles, LA $92,640 140 $107,907 18%
Tucson, AZ $92,580 460 $95,546 19%
Waco, TX $91,380 200 $98,736 19%
Waterloo, IA $91,250 140 $104,816 13%
Hammond, LA $91,200 80 $107,980 17%
Amarillo, TX $91,120 220 $99,238 17%
Wheeling, WV $91,080 50 $103,121 11%
Appleton, WI $91,060 210 $98,530 16%
North Port, FL $90,980 400 $88,833 28%
Twin Falls, ID $90,860 60 $98,645 21%
Gulfport, MS $90,770 200 $100,849 19%
Shreveport, LA $90,540 250 $106,812 17%
Idaho Falls, ID $90,450 120 $95,803 19%
Corpus Christi, TX $90,290 330 $97,431 19%
Blacksburg, VA $90,160 50 $97,249 22%
Yuba City, CA $90,150 80 $86,489 27%
Weirton, WV $89,810 40 $100,883 11%
Killeen, TX $89,180 170 $97,858 18%
Lafayette, LA $88,990 210 $102,042 19%
Tallahassee, FL $88,790 160 $94,539 20%
Youngstown, OH $88,400 230 $101,151 14%
Panama City, FL $88,340 90 $90,795 24%
Alexandria, LA $87,880 70 $102,561 14%
Eau Claire, WI $87,880 180 $94,702 16%
Longview, TX $87,830 210 $98,151 16%
Monroe, LA $87,540 90 $104,717 16%
Cape Coral, FL $87,210 340 $85,208 25%
Clarksville, TN $87,000 100 $95,660 19%
Monroe, MI $86,780 80 $92,821 18%
Morgantown, WV $86,690 30 $92,892 19%
Sandusky, OH $86,180 60 $96,527 25%
Johnson City, TN $86,110 80 $97,932 21%
Charleston, WV $86,060 130 $97,005 17%
El Paso, TX $85,960 710 $95,605 21%
College Station, TX $85,820 180 $94,359 21%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $85,420 30 $90,778 22%
Bay City, MI $83,950 50 $91,328 15%
Johnstown, PA $83,830 50 $97,557 13%
San Angelo, TX $83,790 70 $90,630 19%
Victoria, TX $83,590 50 $93,044 17%
Fort Smith, AR $83,370 130 $97,068 15%
Kahului, HI $83,320 100 $76,166 46%
Port St. Lucie, FL $83,290 180 $83,101 33%
Las Cruces, NM $83,190 40 $92,216 21%
Jackson, TN $83,130 120 $97,203 20%
Hinesville, GA $83,060 40 $88,425 25%
Little Rock, AR $83,050 420 $92,935 18%
Texarkana, TX $82,900 90 $98,676 18%
Jackson, MS $82,540 660 $92,692 21%
Wausau, WI $82,500 110 $89,044 14%
Jonesboro, AR $82,300 80 $95,836 18%
Abilene, TX $82,200 110 $90,965 29%
Goldsboro, NC $81,970 40 $92,661 22%
Sherman, TX $81,940 80 $87,383 20%
Tyler, TX $81,860 220 $88,828 19%
Lubbock, TX $81,820 260 $89,600 20%
Brownsville, TX $81,410 190 $94,690 22%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $81,390 70 $82,803 27%
Laredo, TX $80,170 610 $92,196 17%
Lewiston, ID $80,130 40 $87,900 22%
Hattiesburg, MS $79,990 100 $91,278 20%
Morristown, TN $79,760 40 $92,353 23%
Muskegon, MI $79,680 90 $86,123 19%
Wichita Falls, TX $79,440 70 $88,747 20%
McAllen, TX $78,420 300 $91,298 17%
Ocala, FL $78,260 180 $82,177 24%
Punta Gorda, FL $77,680 50 $77,274 29%
State College, PA $76,640 30 $79,205 30%
Huntington, WV $76,270 80 $86,257 17%
Sebastian, FL $65,680 40 $66,810 39%
Lawton, OK $54,100 30 $62,950 25%

What the median logistics manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$107,230
Month$8,936
Every two weeks$4,124
Week$2,062
Hour$51.55

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a logistics manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)18,300
Self-employed3.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree

Questions about logistics manager pay

How much does a logistics manager make an hour?

The median is $51.55 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31.31 and the top 10% over $93.70.

How much does a logistics manager make a month?

About $8,936 a month before taxes at the median salary of $107,230, or $4,124 every two weeks.

What state pays logistics managers the most?

Delaware, with a median of $145,000. Washington ($136,500), Colorado ($132,610), the District of Columbia ($132,180) and New Jersey ($130,610) follow.

Where do logistics managers make the most after cost of living?

Delaware: its median of $145,000 is worth $145,279 at typical US prices. Alabama, Colorado and Georgia come next.

How much do entry-level logistics managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of logistics managers earn under $65,120 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $82,440, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a logistics manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-3071 (Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries