Healthcare administrator salary

BLS occupation: Medical and Health Services Managers · also called hospital administrator · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $123,860 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $59.55 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $94,700–$166,100 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Healthcare administrators employed 597,080 +24.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a healthcare administrator make?

  • The median healthcare administrator salary in the US is $123,860 a year ($59.55 an hour): half of the 597,080 healthcare administrators BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $140,970.
  • The middle half earn between $94,700 and $166,100. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $73,390 and the top 10% more than $224,340.
  • That is 2.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays healthcare administrators the most (median $164,120), followed by the District of Columbia ($155,140) and Hawaii ($147,630). Arkansas pays the least ($94,340).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $152,074 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and South Dakota.
  • In 381 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median healthcare administrator salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of healthcare administrators to grow 24.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 62,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what healthcare administrators are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Healthcare administrator salary range

Half of healthcare administrators earn between $94,700 and $166,100 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $73,390
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $94,700
Median
Yearly pay: $123,860
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $166,100
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $224,340

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$73,390
Lowest 25% earn under$94,700
Median$123,860
Top 25% earn over$166,100
Top 10% earn over$224,340

Healthcare administrator salary by state

New York pays healthcare administrators the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($123,860), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$164,120 median
District of Columbia$155,140 median
Hawaii$147,630 median
New Jersey$145,650 median
Washington$145,290 median
Oregon$141,690 median
California$141,480 median
Colorado$134,910 median
Delaware$134,820 median
Massachusetts$134,360 median
Alaska$132,240 median
Georgia$131,910 median
Maryland$131,810 median
Connecticut$130,790 median
New Hampshire$130,410 median
Virginia$129,270 median
Arizona$128,850 median
Vermont$128,690 median
Wisconsin$128,320 median
New Mexico$124,300 median
Minnesota$122,700 median
South Dakota$122,050 median
Florida$120,360 median
Maine$120,320 median
Nevada$119,990 median
Rhode Island$119,260 median
Illinois$117,850 median
Idaho$117,770 median
Utah$114,980 median
North Carolina$114,410 median
Texas$114,150 median
West Virginia$112,010 median
Kansas$111,030 median
Wyoming$108,030 median
Nebraska$107,700 median
Michigan$107,570 median
Tennessee$107,120 median
Ohio$106,140 median
Montana$105,840 median
South Carolina$105,620 median
North Dakota$105,170 median
Louisiana$104,550 median
Missouri$104,370 median
Indiana$104,140 median
Pennsylvania$103,670 median
Kentucky$103,450 median
Iowa$101,940 median
Oklahoma$101,270 median
Mississippi$98,160 median
Alabama$97,790 median
Arkansas$94,340 median

Where healthcare administrator pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Healthcare administrators' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $164,120
Worth, in US prices: $152,074
District of Columbia paid $155,140
Worth, in US prices: $141,163
South Dakota paid $122,050
Worth, in US prices: $137,776
Oregon paid $141,690
Worth, in US prices: $137,083
Georgia paid $131,910
Worth, in US prices: $136,988
Wisconsin paid $128,320
Worth, in US prices: $136,373
Washington paid $145,290
Worth, in US prices: $135,769
Delaware paid $134,820
Worth, in US prices: $135,079
New Mexico paid $124,300
Worth, in US prices: $134,798
Hawaii paid $147,630
Worth, in US prices: $134,269

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$152,074
District of Columbia$141,163
South Dakota$137,776
Oregon$137,083
Georgia$136,988
Wisconsin$136,373
Washington$135,769
Delaware$135,079
New Mexico$134,798
Hawaii$134,269

Healthcare administrator pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $164,120 $78.90 $95,660 $340,990 33,200 $152,074
District of Columbia $155,140 $74.59 $95,860 $227,270 2,010 $141,163
Hawaii $147,630 $70.98 $80,020 $219,760 2,650 $134,269
New Jersey $145,650 $70.02 $98,390 $328,500 16,900 $133,863
Washington $145,290 $69.85 $88,970 $282,250 7,490 $135,769
Oregon $141,690 $68.12 $92,640 $295,630 5,550 $137,083
California $141,480 $68.02 $72,800 $274,660 75,090 $127,782
Colorado $134,910 $64.86 $82,680 $227,940 8,400 $130,914
Delaware $134,820 $64.82 $89,000 $298,180 1,560 $135,079
Massachusetts $134,360 $64.60 $84,330 $296,030 17,600 $127,046
Alaska $132,240 $63.58 $81,940 $292,300 1,640 $129,192
Georgia $131,910 $63.42 $74,060 $248,660 11,130 $136,988
Maryland $131,810 $63.37 $77,560 $242,610 17,030 $125,582
Connecticut $130,790 $62.88 $82,890 $219,010 8,020 $126,233
New Hampshire $130,410 $62.70 $83,290 $290,880 2,460 $125,196
Virginia $129,270 $62.15 $80,250 $213,810 10,210 $127,858
Arizona $128,850 $61.95 $75,490 $228,340 11,840 $127,984
Vermont $128,690 $61.87 $84,230 $276,360 860 $131,373
Wisconsin $128,320 $61.69 $90,440 $274,310 7,230 $136,373
New Mexico $124,300 $59.76 $78,520 $204,420 3,150 $134,798
Minnesota $122,700 $58.99 $80,080 $196,830 11,350 $124,416
South Dakota $122,050 $58.68 $84,310 $178,630 1,140 $137,776
Florida $120,360 $57.87 $69,910 $213,260 42,700 $116,387
Maine $120,320 $57.85 $70,000 $246,080 2,450 $123,977
Nevada $119,990 $57.69 $75,070 $183,890 5,360 $120,015
Rhode Island $119,260 $57.34 $77,630 $196,810 3,370 $116,601
Illinois $117,850 $56.66 $75,920 $227,180 22,460 $117,900
Idaho $117,770 $56.62 $66,950 $175,780 3,920 $123,327
Utah $114,980 $55.28 $67,020 $215,570 4,860 $116,301
North Carolina $114,410 $55.00 $70,680 $217,420 14,820 $121,292
Texas $114,150 $54.88 $65,520 $205,600 58,420 $117,611
West Virginia $112,010 $53.85 $77,810 $209,090 2,080 $125,155
Kansas $111,030 $53.38 $68,980 $192,970 5,120 $123,274
Wyoming $108,030 $51.94 $68,490 $171,540 1,180 $116,549
Nebraska $107,700 $51.78 $78,790 $180,840 3,770 $119,530
Michigan $107,570 $51.72 $66,140 $192,440 16,060 $111,799
Tennessee $107,120 $51.50 $71,820 $202,060 14,160 $116,600
Ohio $106,140 $51.03 $66,430 $199,470 24,390 $114,407
Montana $105,840 $50.88 $65,300 $193,410 1,870 $111,828
South Carolina $105,620 $50.78 $66,520 $211,890 9,350 $112,663
North Dakota $105,170 $50.56 $78,150 $179,740 1,220 $118,223
Louisiana $104,550 $50.26 $66,980 $205,780 7,470 $118,528
Missouri $104,370 $50.18 $64,620 $186,430 10,800 $114,923
Indiana $104,140 $50.07 $67,820 $194,980 12,340 $111,584
Pennsylvania $103,670 $49.84 $64,820 $171,400 30,480 $106,250
Kentucky $103,450 $49.74 $58,560 $216,940 8,600 $114,742
Iowa $101,940 $49.01 $75,080 $171,760 6,200 $116,155
Oklahoma $101,270 $48.69 $64,170 $172,640 6,030 $115,285
Mississippi $98,160 $47.19 $62,140 $166,640 4,280 $112,889
Alabama $97,790 $47.01 $64,640 $159,450 10,360 $110,095
Arkansas $94,340 $45.36 $55,390 $155,210 6,440 $108,515

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Healthcare administrator salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes healthcare administrator pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $171,210 4,560 $155,049 27%
Vallejo, CA $170,730 800 $157,385 17%
New York, NY $167,580 35,260 $148,877 25%
Napa, CA $167,530 270 $148,844 21%
San Francisco, CA $166,310 11,980 $143,851 25%
Seattle, WA $160,100 4,600 $144,062 17%
Sacramento, CA $159,350 4,500 $149,386 17%
Portland, OR $151,260 3,210 $143,482 14%
Medford, OR $151,250 290 $149,113 15%
Honolulu, HI $151,180 2,140 $136,246 24%
Kahului, HI $148,080 180 $135,365 26%
Corvallis, OR $147,620 120 $141,919 15%
Santa Rosa, CA $143,150 910 $132,812 22%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $142,970 740 $130,659 19%
Eugene, OR $141,880 450 $139,690 15%
Trenton, NJ $141,550 940 $137,187 21%
Gainesville, GA $141,380 220 $146,105 14%
Mount Vernon, WA $141,030 100 $137,667 19%
Washington, DC $140,670 11,730 $129,193 21%
Salinas, CA $140,610 510 $128,950 24%
Albany, OR $140,410 70 $137,522 14%
Modesto, CA $138,950 980 $133,467 18%
Bridgeport, CT $138,870 1,890 $129,950 25%
Santa Cruz, CA $138,640 460 $126,156 30%
Boulder, CO $138,150 510 $131,319 19%
San Diego, CA $138,080 6,980 $123,410 26%
Olympia, WA $137,870 330 $132,989 18%
Denver, CO $137,760 4,700 $130,230 17%
Kennewick, WA $137,570 200 $137,461 15%
Salem, OR $137,400 660 $132,563 14%
Atlanta, GA $137,260 6,300 $137,180 16%
Stockton, CA $137,010 940 $130,375 21%
Boston, MA $136,760 12,990 $126,319 26%
New Haven, CT $136,480 1,510 $130,529 18%
Winchester, VA $136,350 270 $141,369 16%
Fresno, CA $136,130 1,750 $133,254 18%
Walla Walla, WA $135,030 70 $137,060 13%
Riverside, CA $135,010 6,920 $126,839 23%
Longview, WA $134,790 60 $138,182 13%
Los Angeles, CA $134,230 23,740 $118,196 26%
Durham, NC $133,970 1,740 $137,304 15%
Anchorage, AK $133,620 900 $126,750 17%
Milwaukee, WI $133,270 2,320 $137,481 14%
Greenville, NC $133,220 500 $150,698 13%
Manchester, NH $133,220 760 $126,087 20%
Kingston, NY $133,120 130 $132,183 18%
Green Bay, WI $133,060 400 $142,943 10%
Rome, GA $132,830 160 $147,325 11%
Buffalo, NY $132,720 1,380 $138,475 13%
Bakersfield, CA $132,670 1,020 $131,505 16%
Vineland, NJ $132,670 230 $138,244 15%
El Centro, CA $132,620 220 $139,345 16%
Burlington, VT $132,200 310 $130,957 24%
Binghamton, NY $131,900 280 $142,037 15%
Madison, WI $131,640 1,220 $135,311 16%
Charlottesville, VA $131,540 370 $132,673 19%
Chico, CA $131,520 400 $129,964 14%
Macon, GA $131,510 340 $148,552 11%
Fairbanks, AK $131,310 170 $127,229 17%
Rochester, MN $131,110 760 $144,361 15%
Pittsfield, MA $131,100 260 $137,846 16%
Syracuse, NY $131,060 870 $136,889 15%
Eau Claire, WI $130,670 250 $140,814 11%
Grants Pass, OR $130,400 100 $133,388 15%
Glens Falls, NY $130,350 150 $137,404 13%
Santa Maria, CA $130,290 730 $119,754 30%
Salt Lake City, UT $130,160 2,720 $129,040 15%
Phoenix, AZ $130,070 8,370 $125,895 16%
Bend, OR $129,890 290 $125,368 20%
Yuba City, CA $129,680 190 $124,414 19%
Richmond, VA $129,660 1,760 $132,498 16%
Farmington, NM $129,400 150 $147,537 13%
Lynchburg, VA $129,320 320 $144,713 12%
Fort Collins, CO $129,230 490 $127,789 18%
Staunton, VA $129,200 140 $141,779 13%
Atlantic City, NJ $128,840 580 $130,330 19%
Hartford, CT $128,810 2,980 $125,367 19%
Roanoke, VA $128,800 580 $137,580 13%
Miami, FL $128,770 12,290 $112,803 25%
Utica, NY $128,590 330 $138,749 13%
Oshkosh, WI $128,140 230 $137,890 12%
Ithaca, NY $128,050 – $123,939 19%
Flagstaff, AZ $127,990 250 $127,575 20%
Ann Arbor, MI $127,940 1,210 $126,824 18%
Grand Junction, CO $127,940 240 $134,002 16%
Lawrence, KS $127,760 170 $141,573 15%
Yakima, WA $127,720 150 $133,675 13%
Sioux Falls, SD $127,670 450 $140,868 12%
Portland, ME $127,650 1,180 $125,322 22%
Janesville, WI $127,450 170 $136,015 12%
Sheboygan, WI $127,200 100 $135,299 13%
Greeley, CO $127,090 240 $126,867 16%
Hanford, CA $127,010 180 $124,995 18%
Barnstable, MA $126,920 480 $129,048 24%
La Crosse, WI $126,880 320 $138,260 13%
Minneapolis, MN $126,880 7,350 $121,043 16%
San Luis Obispo, CA $126,700 500 $116,671 27%
Oxnard, CA $126,540 1,320 $114,481 28%
Spokane, WA $126,460 560 $126,024 14%
Gainesville, FL $126,440 800 $130,710 16%
Athens, GA $126,420 240 $135,436 17%
Norwich, CT $126,350 470 $125,790 20%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $126,280 410 $128,473 17%
Albany, GA $126,130 150 $143,871 10%
Austin, TX $126,110 5,160 $128,597 15%
Worcester, MA $125,890 1,770 $122,792 20%
Visalia, CA $125,770 590 $125,990 17%
Wausau, WI $125,550 180 $135,509 9%
Albuquerque, NM $125,470 1,550 $131,319 14%
Charleston, WV $125,470 280 $141,427 12%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $125,430 280 $125,126 –
Colorado Springs, CO $125,210 1,050 $124,331 17%
Waterbury, CT $125,190 670 $125,469 –
Baltimore, MD $124,990 8,060 $119,623 19%
Kansas City, MO $124,990 3,950 $135,062 15%
Tampa, FL $124,980 7,000 $123,877 19%
Champaign, IL $124,830 400 $134,654 13%
Springfield, MA $124,820 990 $129,938 19%
Elmira, NY $124,810 80 $132,217 11%
Carson City, NV $124,500 200 $126,873 20%
Houston, TX $124,400 12,410 $126,129 16%
Boise, ID $124,330 1,930 $126,363 19%
Rochester, NY $124,260 1,510 $128,057 15%
Redding, CA $124,210 360 $123,366 16%
Virginia Beach, VA $123,900 2,210 $126,505 18%
Savannah, GA $123,840 400 $130,076 17%
Tucson, AZ $123,760 1,640 $127,725 14%
Lexington Park, MD $123,670 280 $122,737 20%
Chicago, IL $123,090 16,680 $118,818 21%
Morgantown, WV $123,020 300 $131,822 13%
Rapid City, SD $122,930 190 $137,876 14%
Philadelphia, PA $122,920 14,060 $119,859 19%
Lewiston, ID $122,780 110 $134,686 14%
Cleveland, OH $122,770 4,780 $130,713 14%
North Port, FL $122,770 1,460 $119,873 21%
Asheville, NC $122,710 750 $127,153 17%
Reno, NV $122,700 1,080 $121,468 20%
Appleton, WI $122,660 170 $132,722 12%
Kenosha, WI $122,610 170 $121,254 –
Naples, FL $122,010 620 $118,227 26%
Charleston, SC $121,990 2,220 $120,828 20%
Rockford, IL $121,920 540 $132,300 13%
Jacksonville, FL $121,660 3,140 $122,291 17%
Dallas, TX $121,640 17,140 $117,994 16%
Albany, NY $121,470 1,880 $121,999 17%
Missoula, MT $121,040 240 $125,502 16%
St. Cloud, MN $121,040 400 $138,123 12%
Salisbury, MD $120,890 250 $126,431 19%
Augusta, GA $120,700 730 $131,334 15%
New Orleans, LA $120,700 1,810 $130,350 16%
Bozeman, MT $120,680 190 $117,725 22%
Fayetteville, NC $120,310 710 $130,803 15%
Fond du Lac, WI $120,300 110 $131,270 11%
Las Vegas, NV $119,990 3,750 $119,733 17%
Wenatchee, WA $119,990 130 $115,536 18%
San Antonio, TX $119,870 5,060 $126,557 14%
Killeen, TX $119,710 1,030 $131,359 13%
Providence, RI $119,260 4,150 $117,182 22%
Florence, SC $118,750 580 $136,850 15%
Dalton, GA $118,720 70 $132,140 14%
Bangor, ME $118,450 330 $122,736 15%
Winston-Salem, NC $118,440 920 $128,679 15%
Yuma, AZ $118,200 220 $127,500 14%
Hagerstown, MD $117,750 410 $125,038 16%
Watertown, NY $117,750 110 $134,280 15%
Cheyenne, WY $117,160 320 $121,421 16%
Santa Fe, NM $117,060 280 $118,521 20%
Nashville, TN $116,480 5,510 $120,908 19%
Bellingham, WA $116,210 130 $112,461 20%
Helena, MT $115,920 210 $121,160 17%
Pueblo, CO $115,790 220 $126,185 14%
Greensboro, NC $115,130 880 $123,976 15%
Goldsboro, NC $115,000 140 $129,999 16%
Dover, DE $114,610 230 $117,540 19%
Merced, CA $114,510 290 $116,520 22%
Detroit, MI $114,340 7,110 $114,000 16%
Raleigh, NC $113,710 2,070 $115,845 18%
Brunswick, GA $113,110 140 $128,962 18%
Memphis, TN $112,800 2,310 $122,371 15%
Saginaw, MI $112,740 360 $124,039 11%
Columbus, GA $112,440 450 $125,918 14%
Midland, MI $112,320 230 $122,192 15%
Louisville, KY $112,070 3,010 $120,410 14%
Racine, WI $112,030 110 $116,745 16%
Columbia, MO $111,760 530 $124,958 16%
Mankato, MN $111,560 250 $122,654 13%
Charlotte, NC $111,080 3,630 $114,106 19%
Peoria, IL $110,510 700 $121,132 13%
Spartanburg, SC $110,500 390 $121,361 16%
Burlington, NC $110,090 200 $118,127 15%
Cape Coral, FL $109,960 1,490 $107,436 20%
Lexington, KY $109,890 1,260 $118,302 17%
Harrisonburg, VA $109,840 110 $115,753 18%
Bremerton, WA $109,550 140 $103,734 22%
Topeka, KS $109,490 440 $123,272 14%
Orlando, FL $109,390 5,180 $107,861 21%
Allentown, PA $109,380 2,060 $109,415 20%
Bloomington, IL $109,290 250 $116,841 14%
Sierra Vista, AZ $109,270 130 $122,441 14%
Jackson, MI $108,940 170 $118,698 13%
Midland, TX $108,390 280 $113,162 17%
Sebastian, FL $107,910 260 $109,767 24%
Omaha, NE $107,810 1,940 $117,298 16%
Billings, MT $107,750 300 $115,209 15%
Minot, ND $107,730 80 $123,788 14%
Warner Robins, GA $107,730 120 $114,864 17%
Springfield, IL $107,670 480 $116,093 13%
Iowa City, IA $107,570 680 $117,551 20%
Columbus, OH $107,520 5,370 $112,623 17%
Baton Rouge, LA $107,420 1,520 $118,330 15%
Lakeland, FL $107,300 930 $110,458 20%
Columbia, SC $107,280 1,640 $114,540 17%
Crestview, FL $106,970 370 $110,243 22%
Lubbock, TX $106,950 830 $117,119 15%
Valdosta, GA $106,880 140 $121,082 15%
Pinehurst, NC $106,850 150 $120,959 21%
Deltona, FL $106,810 1,160 $107,490 20%
Toledo, OH $106,720 1,180 $116,691 14%
Lafayette, IN $106,710 320 $114,214 17%
Niles, MI $106,660 140 $115,470 16%
Blacksburg, VA $106,640 180 $115,025 19%
Lincoln, NE $106,640 600 $116,443 14%
Wilmington, NC $106,630 440 $110,587 20%
Hickory, NC $106,590 410 $120,460 18%
Cincinnati, OH $106,540 4,690 $111,712 17%
Sebring, FL $106,480 140 $115,151 17%
Decatur, IL $106,470 150 $120,411 12%
Canton, OH $106,350 620 $118,952 13%
Elizabethtown, KY $106,330 170 $117,398 15%
Hinesville, GA $106,330 90 $113,198 20%
Lawton, OK $106,330 210 $123,724 13%
Manhattan, KS $106,330 220 $117,932 14%
Beckley, WV $106,320 150 $120,314 12%
Twin Falls, ID $106,210 300 $115,310 18%
St. Louis, MO $106,200 5,000 $111,686 16%
Huntington, WV $106,120 570 $120,015 12%
Punta Gorda, FL $106,070 260 $105,516 21%
Indianapolis, IN $106,010 4,680 $110,778 17%
Corpus Christi, TX $105,950 820 $114,329 16%
Grand Rapids, MI $105,900 1,540 $110,837 18%
Sherman, TX $105,830 350 $112,860 15%
Battle Creek, MI $105,710 300 $116,754 13%
Lima, OH $105,690 260 $117,867 14%
Chambersburg, PA $105,660 270 $111,642 15%
Bloomington, IN $105,640 270 $111,102 20%
Wichita Falls, TX $105,640 280 $118,016 15%
Clarksville, TN $105,500 450 $116,002 15%
Johnson City, TN $105,470 400 $119,950 17%
Paducah, KY $105,460 210 $122,508 13%
Jacksonville, NC $105,450 170 $114,514 18%
Fargo, ND $105,330 470 $115,912 13%
Odessa, TX $105,310 240 $112,156 18%
Amarillo, TX $105,290 520 $114,670 15%
Pensacola, FL $105,140 940 $107,596 20%
Bismarck, ND $105,040 210 $115,398 15%
Fort Wayne, IN $105,030 870 $113,458 14%
Lansing, MI $104,990 580 $110,526 15%
Muskegon, MI $104,970 210 $113,458 15%
Waco, TX $104,840 510 $113,279 16%
Port St. Lucie, FL $104,760 650 $104,522 26%
The Villages, FL $104,760 250 $122,635 20%
Traverse City, MI $104,610 260 $112,036 21%
Hilton Head Island, SC $104,570 350 $106,686 23%
Rocky Mount, NC $104,570 150 $118,813 15%
Prescott Valley, AZ $104,510 280 $106,366 22%
Monroe, LA $104,470 290 $124,969 14%
Tulsa, OK $104,470 1,620 $117,100 16%
Akron, OH $104,430 1,270 $111,845 15%
Wichita, KS $104,410 920 $117,386 14%
Flint, MI $104,390 660 $112,206 12%
Owensboro, KY $104,370 150 $117,786 14%
Knoxville, TN $104,250 1,880 $112,619 20%
Lewiston, ME $104,040 170 $109,821 18%
Cape Girardeau, MO $104,010 280 $120,832 12%
Tallahassee, FL $104,000 960 $110,734 17%
College Station, TX $103,950 450 $114,292 17%
Myrtle Beach, SC $103,900 480 $110,954 20%
Logan, UT $103,810 130 $108,218 17%
Ames, IA $103,730 280 $116,774 13%
Kankakee, IL $103,720 250 $107,600 15%
Weirton, WV $103,720 150 $116,508 9%
Lancaster, PA $103,680 1,050 $105,519 18%
York, PA $103,660 700 $107,979 16%
Tyler, TX $103,640 700 $112,461 15%
Parkersburg, WV $103,590 100 $118,979 12%
Dayton, OH $103,560 1,800 $111,722 15%
Idaho Falls, ID $103,460 380 $109,584 17%
Victoria, TX $103,420 200 $115,117 14%
Homosassa Springs, FL $103,400 180 $110,627 20%
Slidell, LA $103,390 440 $111,501 –
Harrisburg, PA $103,340 1,950 $104,754 17%
South Bend, IN $103,330 510 $111,277 15%
Waterloo, IA $103,330 340 $118,692 12%
Lafayette, LA $103,270 580 $118,417 16%
Palm Bay, FL $103,230 1,050 $103,225 22%
Grand Island, NE $103,220 150 $119,113 16%
Casper, WY $103,160 170 $109,945 17%
Great Falls, MT $103,130 170 $106,490 17%
Elkhart, IN $103,100 200 $114,143 14%
Gulfport, MS $102,950 520 $114,381 17%
Chattanooga, TN $102,920 1,150 $112,525 18%
Oklahoma City, OK $102,840 2,470 $113,751 16%
Lebanon, PA $102,810 260 $110,295 17%
Reading, PA $102,620 730 $105,728 18%
Duluth, MN $102,610 520 $115,593 16%
State College, PA $102,590 320 $106,023 23%
Evansville, IN $102,580 540 $112,075 13%
Wheeling, WV $102,580 200 $116,142 10%
Alexandria, LA $102,550 380 $119,681 12%
Longview, TX $102,540 380 $114,589 13%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $102,430 280 $108,855 18%
Beaumont, TX $102,420 650 $113,742 15%
Provo, UT $102,420 840 $104,263 21%
Ogden, UT $102,390 550 $102,034 19%
Kalamazoo, MI $102,260 600 $107,824 15%
Abilene, TX $102,210 420 $113,109 23%
Grand Forks, ND $101,990 190 $117,686 13%
Pocatello, ID $101,920 160 $114,638 13%
St. George, UT $101,810 250 $104,613 22%
Hammond, LA $101,790 200 $120,519 16%
Enid, OK $101,670 70 $120,649 13%
Pittsburgh, PA $101,570 5,990 $107,287 17%
Des Moines, IA $101,550 1,330 $110,740 15%
Columbus, IN $101,380 170 $109,007 16%
Lake Charles, LA $101,320 200 $118,017 16%
Terre Haute, IN $101,320 330 $115,403 12%
Monroe, MI $101,310 100 $108,362 15%
Little Rock, AR $101,280 2,630 $113,334 15%
San Angelo, TX $101,160 240 $109,418 16%
Bay City, MI $101,050 150 $109,931 12%
Jackson, MS $101,040 1,310 $113,467 17%
Ocala, FL $101,020 490 $106,076 19%
Auburn, AL $100,850 290 $114,690 19%
Springfield, OH $100,810 180 $111,414 14%
Jackson, TN $100,770 300 $117,829 17%
Panama City, FL $100,760 340 $103,560 21%
Greenville, SC $100,740 1,650 $108,021 19%
Michigan City, IN $100,620 120 $109,749 14%
Sioux City, IA $100,580 240 $116,339 15%
Birmingham, AL $100,500 3,430 $109,663 17%
El Paso, TX $100,470 1,770 $111,743 18%
Sandusky, OH $99,900 150 $111,894 22%
Sumter, SC $99,830 110 $113,417 18%
Las Cruces, NM $99,710 270 $110,529 18%
Davenport, IA $99,490 550 $111,687 12%
Springfield, MO $99,470 870 $112,288 15%
Cedar Rapids, IA $99,440 480 $111,777 15%
Kingsport, TN $99,370 440 $114,949 16%
Brownsville, TX $99,360 770 $115,568 18%
Eagle Pass, TX $99,360 90 $118,561 14%
Scranton, PA $99,340 1,330 $106,182 16%
Mobile, AL $99,270 940 $112,681 15%
Dubuque, IA $99,240 200 $113,641 13%
Huntsville, AL $99,170 1,020 $106,552 17%
Shreveport, LA $98,930 880 $116,710 16%
Joplin, MO $98,620 230 $115,052 15%
Houma, LA $98,310 240 $115,519 16%
Fayetteville, AR $98,300 970 $107,605 19%
Muncie, IN $98,200 230 $111,404 13%
St. Joseph, MO $98,080 200 $113,542 12%
Gettysburg, PA $97,700 120 $102,433 17%
Williamsport, PA $97,420 270 $105,490 13%
Mansfield, OH $97,350 210 $109,540 11%
Jonesboro, AR $97,300 350 $113,303 15%
McAllen, TX $97,180 1,350 $113,138 14%
Texarkana, TX $97,100 300 $115,579 15%
Montgomery, AL $96,820 740 $107,959 17%
Kokomo, IN $96,710 110 $107,877 14%
Erie, PA $96,420 620 $106,014 14%
Youngstown, OH $96,310 620 $110,202 13%
Tuscaloosa, AL $96,110 500 $109,562 21%
Daphne, AL $95,990 300 $101,373 21%
Laredo, TX $95,460 340 $109,780 14%
Altoona, PA $95,100 360 $106,249 13%
Jefferson City, MO $94,900 240 $107,872 13%
Cleveland, TN $94,780 160 $107,607 18%
Bowling Green, KY $94,090 290 $104,337 15%
Hattiesburg, MS $94,050 360 $107,323 17%
Johnstown, PA $92,550 240 $107,705 11%
Hot Springs, AR $92,320 220 $107,687 16%
Fort Smith, AR $91,720 370 $106,790 14%
Decatur, AL $91,450 210 $104,859 14%
Dothan, AL $86,450 370 $103,122 17%
Gadsden, AL $85,100 260 $99,354 15%
Florence, AL $84,610 240 $99,756 15%
Anniston, AL $83,860 160 $97,569 14%
Morristown, TN $82,360 140 $95,364 23%

What the median healthcare administrator salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$123,860
Month$10,322
Every two weeks$4,764
Week$2,382
Hour$59.55

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a healthcare administrator: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+24.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)62,300
Self-employed4.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Restaurant manager $69,390 High school diploma

Questions about healthcare administrator pay

How much does a healthcare administrator make an hour?

The median is $59.55 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35.29 and the top 10% over $107.86.

How much does a healthcare administrator make a month?

About $10,322 a month before taxes at the median salary of $123,860, or $4,764 every two weeks.

What state pays healthcare administrators the most?

New York, with a median of $164,120. The District of Columbia ($155,140), Hawaii ($147,630), New Jersey ($145,650) and Washington ($145,290) follow.

Where do healthcare administrators make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $164,120 is worth $152,074 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, South Dakota and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level healthcare administrators make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of healthcare administrators earn under $73,390 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $94,700, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a healthcare administrator?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-9111 (Medical and Health Services Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries