Restaurant manager salary

BLS occupation: Food Service Managers · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $69,390 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $33.36 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $56,870–$86,800 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Restaurant managers employed 238,430 +5.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a restaurant manager make?

  • The median restaurant manager salary in the US is $69,390 a year ($33.36 an hour): half of the 238,430 restaurant managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $74,880.
  • The middle half earn between $56,870 and $86,800. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $45,960 and the top 10% more than $107,640.
  • That is 36% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays restaurant managers the most (median $95,190), followed by Massachusetts ($92,240) and Hawaii ($87,800). West Virginia pays the least ($54,800).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $88,952 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and North Dakota.
  • In 232 of the 364 metro areas with data, the median restaurant manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of restaurant managers to grow 5.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 38,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what restaurant managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Restaurant manager salary range

Half of restaurant managers earn between $56,870 and $86,800 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $45,960
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $56,870
Median
Yearly pay: $69,390
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $86,800
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $107,640

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$45,960
Lowest 25% earn under$56,870
Median$69,390
Top 25% earn over$86,800
Top 10% earn over$107,640

Restaurant manager salary by state

Washington pays restaurant managers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($69,390), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$95,190 median
Massachusetts$92,240 median
Hawaii$87,800 median
New York$84,200 median
Rhode Island$82,850 median
Alaska$82,030 median
District of Columbia$81,680 median
Colorado$79,870 median
Minnesota$79,820 median
California$78,260 median
New Jersey$78,020 median
Connecticut$77,990 median
Vermont$77,910 median
New Hampshire$77,360 median
Delaware$74,430 median
North Carolina$74,080 median
Maryland$72,850 median
Florida$72,790 median
North Dakota$72,210 median
Montana$72,140 median
Indiana$71,430 median
Virginia$71,230 median
Maine$70,510 median
Kentucky$70,410 median
Kansas$70,320 median
Arizona$70,180 median
Idaho$70,140 median
Utah$69,480 median
Iowa$66,700 median
South Carolina$66,190 median
Missouri$65,520 median
Nevada$65,320 median
Georgia$65,280 median
New Mexico$65,210 median
Pennsylvania$64,750 median
Tennessee$64,410 median
Illinois$63,930 median
Oklahoma$63,840 median
Alabama$63,010 median
Ohio$62,980 median
Wyoming$62,610 median
Oregon$62,110 median
Wisconsin$61,810 median
Louisiana$61,400 median
Michigan$60,790 median
Texas$60,770 median
South Dakota$60,640 median
Nebraska$60,450 median
Mississippi$59,540 median
Arkansas$55,120 median
West Virginia$54,800 median

Where restaurant manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Restaurant managers' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $95,190
Worth, in US prices: $88,952
Massachusetts paid $92,240
Worth, in US prices: $87,219
North Dakota paid $72,210
Worth, in US prices: $81,172
Rhode Island paid $82,850
Worth, in US prices: $81,003
Minnesota paid $79,820
Worth, in US prices: $80,936
Alaska paid $82,030
Worth, in US prices: $80,140
Hawaii paid $87,800
Worth, in US prices: $79,854
Vermont paid $77,910
Worth, in US prices: $79,534
North Carolina paid $74,080
Worth, in US prices: $78,536
Kentucky paid $70,410
Worth, in US prices: $78,095

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$88,952
Massachusetts$87,219
North Dakota$81,172
Rhode Island$81,003
Minnesota$80,936
Alaska$80,140
Hawaii$79,854
Vermont$79,534
North Carolina$78,536
Kentucky$78,095

Restaurant manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $95,190 $45.76 $68,240 $138,210 1,180 $88,952
Massachusetts $92,240 $44.35 $58,290 $129,990 4,310 $87,219
Hawaii $87,800 $42.21 $47,390 $127,740 1,230 $79,854
New York $84,200 $40.48 $62,420 $143,180 8,000 $78,020
Rhode Island $82,850 $39.83 $61,690 $118,150 760 $81,003
Alaska $82,030 $39.44 $58,180 $119,440 380 $80,140
District of Columbia $81,680 $39.27 $74,000 $134,630 1,000 $74,321
Colorado $79,870 $38.40 $66,140 $123,060 2,440 $77,505
Minnesota $79,820 $38.38 $58,000 $105,340 730 $80,936
California $78,260 $37.63 $47,690 $127,340 33,180 $70,683
New Jersey $78,020 $37.51 $55,240 $122,510 6,360 $71,706
Connecticut $77,990 $37.50 $52,020 $108,460 1,520 $75,273
Vermont $77,910 $37.46 $43,100 $134,010 500 $79,534
New Hampshire $77,360 $37.19 $60,850 $107,660 590 $74,267
Delaware $74,430 $35.78 $57,820 $107,200 770 $74,573
North Carolina $74,080 $35.62 $51,780 $104,060 9,420 $78,536
Maryland $72,850 $35.02 $52,240 $113,560 – $69,408
Florida $72,790 $35.00 $45,800 $113,940 18,500 $70,387
North Dakota $72,210 $34.72 $37,050 $101,660 950 $81,172
Montana $72,140 $34.68 $50,730 $105,000 950 $76,222
Indiana $71,430 $34.34 $43,580 $100,480 4,990 $76,536
Virginia $71,230 $34.25 $50,970 $103,470 3,820 $70,452
Maine $70,510 $33.90 $46,290 $89,470 1,210 $72,653
Kentucky $70,410 $33.85 $41,070 $102,780 1,680 $78,095
Kansas $70,320 $33.81 $46,190 $103,340 1,540 $78,074
Arizona $70,180 $33.74 $52,060 $105,520 3,400 $69,708
Idaho $70,140 $33.72 $43,110 $105,160 670 $73,450
Utah $69,480 $33.40 $46,800 $99,860 2,400 $70,278
Iowa $66,700 $32.07 $45,610 $100,170 1,760 $76,001
South Carolina $66,190 $31.82 $47,130 $103,680 5,080 $70,603
Missouri $65,520 $31.50 $51,680 $98,400 1,600 $72,145
Nevada $65,320 $31.40 $47,750 $127,320 4,310 $65,334
Georgia $65,280 $31.38 $39,990 $97,860 9,230 $67,793
New Mexico $65,210 $31.35 $48,730 $108,300 1,410 $70,717
Pennsylvania $64,750 $31.13 $43,900 $94,660 10,530 $66,361
Tennessee $64,410 $30.97 $43,080 $101,150 4,550 $70,110
Illinois $63,930 $30.74 $36,390 $101,960 11,270 $63,957
Oklahoma $63,840 $30.69 $43,680 $112,720 2,020 $72,675
Alabama $63,010 $30.29 $45,770 $97,450 4,330 $70,939
Ohio $62,980 $30.28 $43,680 $95,670 8,570 $67,885
Wyoming $62,610 $30.10 $42,090 $95,990 590 $67,547
Oregon $62,110 $29.86 $48,050 $101,180 4,420 $60,090
Wisconsin $61,810 $29.72 $40,900 $99,850 6,000 $65,689
Louisiana $61,400 $29.52 $40,140 $103,660 1,950 $69,609
Michigan $60,790 $29.23 $41,600 $93,180 9,240 $63,180
Texas $60,770 $29.22 $43,310 $98,570 25,990 $62,613
South Dakota $60,640 $29.15 $50,880 $79,010 1,270 $68,453
Nebraska $60,450 $29.06 $46,690 $92,450 2,050 $67,090
Mississippi $59,540 $28.63 $36,400 $89,700 1,920 $68,474
Arkansas $55,120 $26.50 $37,690 $79,300 2,720 $63,402
West Virginia $54,800 $26.35 $36,770 $75,090 1,230 $61,231

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Restaurant manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes restaurant manager pay: 368 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 368 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $98,800 760 $88,902 27%
Kennewick, WA $94,890 30 $94,815 21%
Bellingham, WA $93,610 30 $90,590 25%
Kahului, HI $93,550 280 $85,517 41%
Boston, MA $92,650 3,280 $85,576 39%
Salt Lake City, UT $92,420 1,020 $91,625 21%
San Jose, CA $89,900 1,360 $81,414 51%
Napa, CA $89,870 230 $79,846 39%
Barnstable, MA $89,090 180 $90,584 35%
San Francisco, CA $88,290 4,880 $76,367 47%
Olympia, WA $86,630 40 $83,563 28%
Springfield, MA $85,410 180 $88,912 28%
Honolulu, HI $85,390 680 $76,955 42%
Boulder, CO $84,820 170 $80,626 31%
Fairbanks, AK $84,610 60 $81,980 26%
Worcester, MA $83,570 340 $81,513 30%
Spokane, WA $83,480 90 $83,192 22%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $83,120 80 $82,919 –
New York, NY $82,970 10,000 $73,710 51%
Providence, RI $82,760 1,080 $81,318 31%
Naples, FL $81,300 510 $78,779 38%
Miami, FL $81,170 4,350 $71,105 39%
Pittsfield, MA $80,590 70 $84,737 26%
Trenton, NJ $80,420 270 $77,941 38%
Tampa, FL $80,180 2,670 $79,473 30%
Atlantic City, NJ $80,080 670 $81,006 31%
San Diego, CA $80,010 4,130 $71,510 44%
Minneapolis, MN $79,820 660 $76,148 26%
Santa Rosa, CA $79,750 330 $73,991 40%
Denver, CO $79,490 1,320 $75,145 29%
Kingston, NY $79,470 70 $78,911 30%
Washington, DC $79,290 3,300 $72,821 36%
Salinas, CA $79,170 310 $72,605 42%
Pueblo, CO $79,100 40 $86,201 20%
Hartford, CT $79,070 420 $76,957 30%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $79,060 190 $72,252 34%
Bridgeport, CT $79,020 360 $73,944 44%
Bozeman, MT $78,950 190 $77,017 33%
Fort Collins, CO $78,930 110 $78,050 30%
Santa Maria, CA $78,570 450 $72,216 50%
Anchorage, AK $78,560 240 $74,521 29%
New Haven, CT $78,480 290 $75,058 31%
San Luis Obispo, CA $78,390 310 $72,185 43%
Burlington, VT $78,280 160 $77,544 40%
Greeley, CO $78,080 – $77,943 26%
Los Angeles, CA $77,850 11,330 $68,550 45%
Santa Cruz, CA $77,470 240 $70,494 54%
Albany, NY $77,320 330 $77,657 26%
El Centro, CA $77,290 60 $81,209 28%
Yakima, WA $77,250 40 $80,852 21%
Dubuque, IA $76,910 90 $88,070 17%
Norwich, CT $76,840 180 $76,500 33%
Raleigh, NC $76,160 1,640 $77,590 26%
Sacramento, CA $76,160 1,540 $71,398 36%
Rochester, NY $76,100 340 $78,425 24%
Utica, NY $75,910 100 $81,907 23%
Durham, NC $75,800 510 $77,686 26%
Glens Falls, NY $75,780 50 $79,881 23%
Indianapolis, IN $75,730 2,380 $79,136 24%
Charleston, SC $75,700 960 $74,979 32%
Oxnard, CA $75,610 590 $68,404 47%
Charlotte, NC $75,460 2,760 $77,516 28%
Buffalo, NY $75,440 410 $78,711 23%
Topeka, KS $75,410 80 $84,902 20%
Kansas City, MO $75,350 900 $81,422 24%
Bismarck, ND $75,260 240 $82,681 21%
Iowa City, IA $75,150 140 $82,123 28%
Philadelphia, PA $75,070 4,740 $73,200 30%
Flagstaff, AZ $75,050 110 $74,807 34%
Crestview, FL $75,040 310 $77,336 31%
Manchester, NH $75,040 140 $71,022 35%
Charlottesville, VA $74,990 – $75,636 33%
Hilton Head Island, SC $74,870 320 $76,385 32%
Vallejo, CA $74,820 260 $68,972 40%
Pinehurst, NC $74,770 100 $84,643 30%
Grand Junction, CO $74,740 50 $78,281 28%
Punta Gorda, FL $74,670 140 $74,280 30%
Sebastian, FL $74,390 120 $75,670 34%
North Port, FL $74,260 620 $72,507 34%
Syracuse, NY $74,140 220 $77,437 26%
Waterbury, CT $73,900 170 $74,064 –
Fargo, ND $73,890 280 $81,313 18%
Greensboro, NC $73,780 600 $79,449 23%
Richmond, VA $73,570 510 $75,180 28%
Cape Coral, FL $73,560 530 $71,872 30%
Lexington, KY $73,560 250 $79,191 26%
Myrtle Beach, SC $73,260 590 $78,234 28%
Evansville, IN $73,240 170 $80,019 18%
Asheville, NC $73,090 400 $75,736 28%
Greenville, NC $72,830 140 $82,385 24%
Fayetteville, NC $72,770 270 $79,117 24%
Portland, ME $72,630 670 $71,305 38%
Louisville, KY $72,500 710 $77,895 22%
Modesto, CA $72,360 350 $69,505 34%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $72,340 90 $73,596 30%
Jacksonville, FL $72,340 1,770 $72,715 28%
Kokomo, IN $72,250 50 $80,593 18%
Minot, ND $72,210 100 $82,973 21%
Colorado Springs, CO $72,140 240 $71,634 29%
Hickory, NC $72,140 260 $81,527 27%
Chico, CA $71,850 140 $71,000 26%
New Orleans, LA $71,810 580 $77,551 26%
Wilmington, NC $71,710 450 $74,371 29%
Winston-Salem, NC $71,500 470 $77,681 26%
Elizabethtown, KY $71,490 50 $78,932 22%
Rocky Mount, NC $71,430 80 $81,159 21%
Boise, ID $71,410 300 $72,578 32%
The Villages, FL $71,360 70 $83,536 29%
Goldsboro, NC $71,030 90 $80,294 26%
Riverside, CA $71,030 3,750 $66,731 43%
Yuba City, CA $71,030 80 $68,145 34%
Fresno, CA $70,860 610 $69,363 35%
Manhattan, KS $70,860 100 $78,592 21%
Duluth, MN $70,840 70 $79,804 23%
Bakersfield, CA $70,610 390 $69,990 31%
Michigan City, IN $70,540 60 $76,940 20%
Elkhart, IN $70,440 110 $77,985 20%
Lawrence, KS $70,290 90 $77,890 27%
Owensboro, KY $70,200 40 $79,224 21%
Phoenix, AZ $70,180 2,560 $67,928 29%
Nashville, TN $69,860 1,680 $72,516 31%
Bloomington, IN $69,810 110 $73,419 30%
Columbus, IN $69,800 40 $75,051 24%
Muncie, IN $69,520 60 $78,867 18%
Harrisonburg, VA $69,300 70 $73,030 29%
Great Falls, MT $69,130 80 $71,382 25%
Tulsa, OK $68,670 490 $76,972 24%
Ann Arbor, MI $68,150 350 $67,556 34%
Deltona, FL $68,140 590 $68,574 31%
Dover, DE $68,140 110 $69,882 31%
Gainesville, GA $67,910 150 $70,180 30%
Salisbury, MD $67,860 80 $70,971 34%
Savannah, GA $67,650 490 $71,056 31%
Albuquerque, NM $67,600 760 $70,751 26%
Atlanta, GA $67,580 5,590 $67,541 33%
Panama City, FL $67,490 210 $69,366 31%
Pensacola, FL $67,470 320 $69,046 31%
Baltimore, MD $67,320 – $64,429 35%
Paducah, KY $67,140 50 $77,994 21%
Billings, MT $66,980 200 $71,616 25%
Bangor, ME $66,960 120 $69,383 27%
Des Moines, IA $66,860 410 $72,911 23%
Tallahassee, FL $66,830 300 $71,157 26%
Oklahoma City, OK $66,810 990 $73,898 25%
Allentown, PA $66,570 690 $66,591 33%
Bowling Green, KY $66,380 70 $73,609 22%
Gainesville, FL $66,320 250 $68,560 30%
Missoula, MT $66,300 140 $68,744 29%
Reno, NV $66,270 490 $65,605 37%
Huntsville, AL $66,240 560 $71,171 25%
Columbia, MO $66,020 80 $73,816 26%
Baton Rouge, LA $65,780 380 $72,461 25%
Santa Fe, NM $65,730 150 $66,551 36%
Port St. Lucie, FL $65,630 360 $65,481 42%
Chicago, IL $65,620 8,530 $63,343 40%
Pittsburgh, PA $65,530 2,100 $69,219 27%
Carson City, NV $65,420 40 $66,667 38%
Las Vegas, NV $65,420 3,590 $65,280 32%
Stockton, CA $65,400 480 $62,233 45%
Winchester, VA $65,330 80 $67,735 34%
Birmingham, AL $65,230 1,130 $71,178 26%
Lafayette, IN $65,200 120 $69,785 27%
Burlington, NC $65,160 170 $69,917 25%
Salem, OR $65,040 390 $62,750 30%
Janesville, WI $65,000 120 $69,368 24%
Vineland, NJ $65,000 100 $67,731 30%
Idaho Falls, ID $64,990 50 $68,837 26%
Lewiston, ME $64,990 90 $68,601 29%
Orlando, FL $64,990 3,320 $64,081 36%
Sebring, FL $64,990 60 $70,282 28%
Virginia Beach, VA $64,990 950 $66,356 35%
Terre Haute, IN $64,950 80 $73,977 18%
Visalia, CA $64,920 210 $65,034 32%
Brunswick, GA $64,910 130 $74,007 31%
Binghamton, NY $64,870 70 $69,856 30%
Hanford, CA $64,850 80 $63,821 36%
South Bend, IN $64,610 210 $69,579 23%
Memphis, TN $64,510 760 $69,983 26%
St. Louis, MO $64,460 1,260 $67,790 27%
Lexington Park, MD $64,430 110 $63,944 38%
Greenville, SC $64,390 800 $69,044 29%
Cincinnati, OH $64,320 1,760 $67,443 28%
Wichita, KS $64,320 420 $72,314 23%
Mobile, AL $64,290 280 $72,976 24%
Blacksburg, VA $64,280 90 $69,334 31%
Staunton, VA $64,230 50 $70,483 27%
Prescott Valley, AZ $64,220 80 $65,361 35%
Sioux City, IA $64,220 80 $74,282 24%
Auburn, AL $64,170 180 $72,976 30%
Daphne, AL $64,080 280 $67,673 32%
Twin Falls, ID $64,080 50 $69,571 29%
York, PA $64,050 350 $66,719 26%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $64,000 50 $68,014 29%
Augusta, GA $63,990 460 $69,628 27%
Lancaster, PA $63,990 420 $65,125 30%
Knoxville, TN $63,940 610 $69,073 32%
Ocala, FL $63,860 200 $67,056 30%
Portland, OR $63,840 2,370 $60,557 34%
Midland, MI $63,820 70 $69,429 26%
Cheyenne, WY $63,810 90 $66,131 29%
Reading, PA $63,750 270 $65,681 29%
Chattanooga, TN $63,720 460 $69,667 28%
Jacksonville, NC $63,710 130 $69,186 30%
Cleveland, OH $63,690 1,310 $67,811 27%
Kenosha, WI $63,680 180 $62,976 –
Waterloo, IA $63,650 100 $73,113 19%
Bend, OR $63,550 300 $61,338 42%
Athens, GA $63,500 250 $68,029 34%
Decatur, IL $63,480 80 $71,792 20%
Springfield, MO $63,460 110 $71,637 24%
Columbus, OH $63,420 2,060 $66,430 29%
Tucson, AZ $63,350 360 $65,379 28%
Watertown, NY $63,300 30 $72,186 28%
Grand Forks, ND $63,240 110 $72,972 21%
Appleton, WI $63,190 180 $68,373 23%
Madison, WI $63,180 780 $64,942 34%
Lawton, OK $63,060 50 $73,376 21%
Lansing, MI $63,010 400 $66,333 25%
Alexandria, LA $62,990 40 $73,513 20%
Akron, OH $62,970 440 $67,441 25%
Johnson City, TN $62,960 120 $71,604 28%
Omaha, NE $62,940 910 $68,479 27%
Austin, TX $62,930 3,100 $64,171 31%
Yuma, AZ $62,920 70 $67,870 27%
Palm Bay, FL $62,910 490 $62,907 36%
Kalamazoo, MI $62,860 200 $66,280 25%
Sumter, SC $62,750 80 $71,291 28%
Homosassa Springs, FL $62,740 90 $67,125 34%
Harrisburg, PA $62,660 630 $63,517 28%
Lima, OH $62,650 70 $69,868 23%
Fort Wayne, IN $62,620 360 $67,645 24%
Ames, IA $62,590 100 $70,460 22%
Sandusky, OH $62,580 130 $70,093 35%
Roanoke, VA $62,520 170 $66,782 27%
Traverse City, MI $62,520 190 $66,958 36%
Dayton, OH $62,380 690 $67,297 25%
Ogden, UT $62,360 350 $62,143 31%
Corvallis, OR $62,260 90 $59,856 35%
Cedar Rapids, IA $62,230 130 $69,950 24%
Houston, TX $62,200 5,030 $63,065 32%
Jackson, MI $62,200 90 $67,771 23%
Tuscaloosa, AL $62,130 240 $70,826 32%
Redding, CA $62,070 100 $61,648 32%
Montgomery, AL $62,060 370 $69,200 27%
Joplin, MO $62,040 30 $72,377 24%
Mansfield, OH $62,040 60 $69,808 17%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,950 1,010 $64,838 31%
Davenport, IA $61,930 270 $69,523 19%
Lebanon, PA $61,930 90 $66,439 28%
Gulfport, MS $61,890 350 $68,762 28%
Decatur, AL $61,830 120 $70,896 21%
Dallas, TX $61,760 6,710 $59,909 32%
Grants Pass, OR $61,700 70 $63,114 31%
La Crosse, WI $61,690 180 $67,223 26%
Dothan, AL $61,640 150 $73,527 24%
Albany, OR $61,630 80 $60,362 32%
Gettysburg, PA $61,600 90 $64,584 27%
Rockford, IL $61,600 230 $66,845 25%
Kingsport, TN $61,550 130 $71,200 26%
Albany, GA $61,490 90 $70,139 21%
Las Cruces, NM $61,470 110 $68,139 29%
Lynchburg, VA $61,460 110 $68,776 25%
Morristown, TN $61,450 50 $71,152 30%
Jackson, TN $61,380 80 $71,771 27%
State College, PA $61,380 170 $63,434 38%
Niles, MI $61,360 160 $66,428 27%
Lincoln, NE $61,240 280 $66,870 25%
Warner Robins, GA $61,220 150 $65,274 30%
Dalton, GA $61,180 80 $68,096 27%
Logan, UT $61,140 60 $63,736 28%
Spartanburg, SC $61,120 280 $67,127 29%
Scranton, PA $61,110 500 $65,319 27%
Detroit, MI $61,060 4,180 $60,879 30%
Green Bay, WI $61,060 330 $65,595 22%
Florence, AL $60,950 140 $71,861 21%
Eau Claire, WI $60,910 190 $65,639 23%
Eugene, OR $60,880 390 $59,940 35%
Houma, LA $60,880 60 $71,537 26%
Columbia, SC $60,860 860 $64,978 31%
Springfield, IL $60,830 160 $65,588 24%
Columbus, GA $60,820 290 $68,111 27%
Macon, GA $60,790 200 $68,668 24%
Rome, GA $60,760 70 $67,391 25%
Jackson, MS $60,710 440 $68,177 29%
Champaign, IL $60,680 230 $65,456 27%
Midland, TX $60,670 200 $63,341 31%
Sioux Falls, SD $60,670 530 $66,942 25%
Clarksville, TN $60,630 120 $66,665 27%
Cleveland, TN $60,630 80 $68,835 28%
Provo, UT $60,590 400 $61,681 35%
Casper, WY $60,510 70 $64,490 28%
St. George, UT $60,440 170 $62,104 37%
Kankakee, IL $60,420 100 $62,680 26%
Erie, PA $60,330 240 $66,333 22%
Peoria, IL $60,240 220 $66,030 23%
Sierra Vista, AZ $60,190 50 $67,445 25%
Canton, OH $59,960 190 $67,065 23%
Medford, OR $59,910 200 $59,064 37%
Toledo, OH $59,910 600 $65,508 25%
Lakeland, FL $59,820 420 $61,581 36%
Fond du Lac, WI $59,810 80 $65,264 23%
Altoona, PA $59,720 120 $66,721 20%
Farmington, NM $59,720 70 $68,090 28%
Rapid City, SD $59,580 270 $66,824 29%
Youngstown, OH $59,550 320 $68,140 21%
Muskegon, MI $59,350 170 $64,149 26%
Gadsden, AL $59,270 80 $69,198 22%
Valdosta, GA $59,260 120 $67,134 27%
Hagerstown, MD $59,250 180 $62,917 33%
Saginaw, MI $59,250 190 $65,188 21%
Merced, CA $59,170 110 $60,209 42%
Huntington, WV $59,090 220 $66,827 22%
Hinesville, GA $58,960 50 $62,768 36%
Anniston, AL $58,910 100 $68,541 20%
Springfield, OH $58,890 60 $65,085 24%
Williamsport, PA $58,750 90 $63,617 22%
Little Rock, AR $58,620 700 $65,597 25%
Chambersburg, PA $58,510 110 $61,822 27%
Battle Creek, MI $58,500 120 $64,612 24%
Monroe, MI $58,450 90 $62,519 26%
Flint, MI $58,440 290 $62,816 21%
San Antonio, TX $58,410 2,880 $61,669 29%
Sheboygan, WI $58,400 90 $62,118 28%
Odessa, TX $58,270 230 $62,058 33%
Racine, WI $57,970 120 $60,410 30%
Bloomington, IL $57,690 190 $61,676 27%
Grand Island, NE $57,240 60 $66,054 28%
Johnstown, PA $57,100 70 $66,450 19%
Morgantown, WV $57,100 130 $61,185 28%
Weirton, WV $56,450 50 $63,410 17%
Hattiesburg, MS $56,270 150 $64,211 28%
Charleston, WV $56,200 130 $63,347 26%
College Station, TX $56,060 330 $61,638 32%
Oshkosh, WI $56,040 160 $60,304 27%
Florence, SC $56,010 220 $64,547 32%
Fayetteville, AR $55,960 740 $61,257 34%
Jonesboro, AR $55,940 140 $65,140 27%
Bay City, MI $55,870 90 $60,780 22%
Beaumont, TX $55,810 270 $61,979 28%
Waco, TX $55,390 300 $59,849 31%
Sherman, TX $55,330 120 $59,005 29%
Killeen, TX $55,160 370 $60,528 28%
Abilene, TX $54,510 160 $60,323 44%
Wheeling, WV $54,430 110 $61,626 19%
Lubbock, TX $54,290 460 $59,452 29%
Tyler, TX $54,210 240 $58,824 29%
Victoria, TX $53,380 90 $59,417 26%
Wausau, WI $53,190 120 $57,409 22%
San Angelo, TX $52,430 110 $56,710 30%
Hot Springs, AR $52,380 110 $61,099 28%
Corpus Christi, TX $51,120 510 $55,163 33%
Fort Smith, AR $50,390 180 $58,669 26%
Lafayette, LA $50,180 270 $57,540 33%
Amarillo, TX $50,140 320 $54,607 31%
Laredo, TX $49,860 230 $57,339 27%
El Paso, TX $49,840 820 $55,432 37%
Slidell, LA $49,580 80 $53,469 –
McAllen, TX $49,240 630 $57,326 27%
Longview, TX $49,070 220 $54,836 28%
Brownsville, TX $48,890 350 $56,865 37%
Texarkana, TX $48,850 130 $58,146 31%
Beckley, WV $48,600 100 $54,997 26%
Lake Charles, LA $48,480 110 $56,469 34%
Wichita Falls, TX $48,430 160 $54,104 32%
Shreveport, LA $48,160 170 $56,815 32%
Parkersburg, WV $47,840 90 $54,947 27%
Hammond, LA $47,540 50 $56,287 33%
Monroe, LA $45,800 50 $54,787 31%

What the median restaurant manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$69,390
Month$5,783
Every two weeks$2,669
Week$1,334
Hour$33.36

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a restaurant manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)38,800
Self-employed30.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree

Questions about restaurant manager pay

How much does a restaurant manager make an hour?

The median is $33.36 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22.09 and the top 10% over $51.75.

How much does a restaurant manager make a month?

About $5,783 a month before taxes at the median salary of $69,390, or $2,669 every two weeks.

What state pays restaurant managers the most?

Washington, with a median of $95,190. Massachusetts ($92,240), Hawaii ($87,800), New York ($84,200) and Rhode Island ($82,850) follow.

Where do restaurant managers make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $95,190 is worth $88,952 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, North Dakota and Rhode Island come next.

How much do entry-level restaurant managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of restaurant managers earn under $45,960 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $56,870, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a restaurant manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-9051 (Food Service Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries