HR manager salary

BLS occupation: Human Resources Managers · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $149,280 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $71.77 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $111,110–$199,290 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
HR managers employed 220,660 +5.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an HR manager make?

  • The median HR manager salary in the US is $149,280 a year ($71.77 an hour): half of the 220,660 HR managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $164,230.
  • The middle half earn between $111,110 and $199,290. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $88,200 and the top 10% more than $267,810.
  • That is 2.9 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays HR managers the most (median $184,350), followed by Massachusetts ($181,780) and New York ($176,650). Mississippi pays the least ($106,100).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $171,885 in typical US prices, then the District of Columbia and Virginia. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 350 of the 351 metro areas with data, the median HR manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of HR managers to grow 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 16,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what HR managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

HR manager salary range

Half of HR managers earn between $111,110 and $199,290 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $88,200
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $111,110
Median
Yearly pay: $149,280
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $199,290
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $267,810

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$88,200
Lowest 25% earn under$111,110
Median$149,280
Top 25% earn over$199,290
Top 10% earn over$267,810

HR manager salary by state

The District of Columbia pays HR managers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($149,280), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$184,350 median
Massachusetts$181,780 median
New York$176,650 median
New Jersey$172,440 median
California$170,080 median
Rhode Island$167,110 median
Colorado$166,400 median
Virginia$165,980 median
Connecticut$165,930 median
Washington$165,530 median
Delaware$153,890 median
Minnesota$153,770 median
Maryland$152,770 median
Illinois$151,370 median
Georgia$150,700 median
North Carolina$142,990 median
Oregon$140,570 median
Arizona$139,820 median
North Dakota$139,050 median
Michigan$138,930 median
Florida$137,790 median
Texas$136,500 median
New Hampshire$135,000 median
Kansas$134,470 median
Wisconsin$133,490 median
Pennsylvania$133,060 median
Vermont$132,050 median
Tennessee$131,760 median
Utah$131,380 median
Missouri$130,680 median
Ohio$130,480 median
Indiana$130,340 median
Maine$129,720 median
Alaska$129,570 median
Nebraska$129,460 median
Hawaii$128,910 median
Nevada$128,550 median
Wyoming$127,520 median
Iowa$126,370 median
South Carolina$124,290 median
Kentucky$121,460 median
West Virginia$120,020 median
Idaho$119,990 median
New Mexico$118,070 median
South Dakota$117,930 median
Oklahoma$116,080 median
Montana$115,280 median
Alabama$113,210 median
Arkansas$108,580 median
Louisiana$107,880 median
Mississippi$106,100 median

Where HR manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

HR managers' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $181,780
Worth, in US prices: $171,885
District of Columbia paid $184,350
Worth, in US prices: $167,742
Virginia paid $165,980
Worth, in US prices: $164,168
New York paid $176,650
Worth, in US prices: $163,685
Rhode Island paid $167,110
Worth, in US prices: $163,385
Colorado paid $166,400
Worth, in US prices: $161,472
Connecticut paid $165,930
Worth, in US prices: $160,149
New Jersey paid $172,440
Worth, in US prices: $158,485
Georgia paid $150,700
Worth, in US prices: $156,502
North Dakota paid $139,050
Worth, in US prices: $156,308

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$171,885
District of Columbia$167,742
Virginia$164,168
New York$163,685
Rhode Island$163,385
Colorado$161,472
Connecticut$160,149
New Jersey$158,485
Georgia$156,502
North Dakota$156,308

HR manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $184,350 $88.63 $113,300 $275,000 2,250 $167,742
Massachusetts $181,780 $87.39 $99,990 $315,700 7,540 $171,885
New York $176,650 $84.93 $105,380 $321,880 17,920 $163,685
New Jersey $172,440 $82.90 $108,040 $294,570 6,400 $158,485
California $170,080 $81.77 $96,430 $307,600 27,450 $153,613
Rhode Island $167,110 $80.34 $106,480 $268,040 530 $163,385
Colorado $166,400 $80.00 $103,580 $276,380 3,620 $161,472
Virginia $165,980 $79.80 $105,130 $272,070 5,770 $164,168
Connecticut $165,930 $79.77 $102,530 $295,480 3,020 $160,149
Washington $165,530 $79.58 $108,830 $271,380 4,560 $154,682
Delaware $153,890 $73.99 $85,760 $273,790 580 $154,186
Minnesota $153,770 $73.93 $97,840 $230,980 4,370 $155,920
Maryland $152,770 $73.45 $92,630 $236,830 3,820 $145,552
Illinois $151,370 $72.77 $90,820 $267,520 13,520 $151,434
Georgia $150,700 $72.45 $89,790 $271,170 7,270 $156,502
North Carolina $142,990 $68.75 $90,390 $260,610 6,480 $151,591
Oregon $140,570 $67.58 $92,900 $238,590 2,810 $135,999
Arizona $139,820 $67.22 $88,410 $225,500 3,950 $138,880
North Dakota $139,050 $66.85 $89,990 $223,390 290 $156,308
Michigan $138,930 $66.79 $88,990 $224,880 5,890 $144,392
Florida $137,790 $66.25 $79,420 $232,760 11,570 $133,241
Texas $136,500 $65.63 $83,200 $226,050 23,220 $140,639
New Hampshire $135,000 $64.90 $79,120 $221,970 1,150 $129,602
Kansas $134,470 $64.65 $91,990 $219,980 1,290 $149,298
Wisconsin $133,490 $64.18 $91,520 $215,620 3,730 $141,867
Pennsylvania $133,060 $63.97 $80,940 $222,690 8,230 $136,371
Vermont $132,050 $63.49 $91,650 $214,350 360 $134,803
Tennessee $131,760 $63.35 $85,160 $218,300 4,310 $143,420
Utah $131,380 $63.16 $80,460 $216,880 2,240 $132,890
Missouri $130,680 $62.83 $81,730 $225,160 3,510 $143,894
Ohio $130,480 $62.73 $81,940 $218,740 8,040 $140,643
Indiana $130,340 $62.66 $85,230 $213,640 3,030 $139,656
Maine $129,720 $62.37 $74,150 $207,160 700 $133,663
Alaska $129,570 $62.29 $79,020 $196,700 610 $126,584
Nebraska $129,460 $62.24 $81,990 $205,180 1,660 $143,680
Hawaii $128,910 $61.98 $84,030 $200,010 710 $117,243
Nevada $128,550 $61.80 $77,230 $257,400 1,520 $128,577
Wyoming $127,520 $61.31 $87,750 $200,070 140 $137,575
Iowa $126,370 $60.75 $86,190 $206,900 1,620 $143,992
South Carolina $124,290 $59.75 $70,840 $209,380 2,400 $132,577
Kentucky $121,460 $58.39 $76,520 $194,280 1,960 $134,718
West Virginia $120,020 $57.70 $76,720 $214,920 510 $134,105
Idaho $119,990 $57.69 $82,250 $200,480 1,040 $125,652
New Mexico $118,070 $56.76 $78,000 $198,230 820 $128,042
South Dakota $117,930 $56.70 $83,780 $176,930 420 $133,125
Oklahoma $116,080 $55.81 $73,590 $200,250 1,750 $132,145
Montana $115,280 $55.42 $81,330 $186,460 530 $121,803
Alabama $113,210 $54.43 $70,520 $195,570 2,160 $127,456
Arkansas $108,580 $52.20 $62,370 $218,830 1,290 $124,895
Louisiana $107,880 $51.87 $75,690 $177,870 1,390 $122,303
Mississippi $106,100 $51.01 $73,320 $193,370 720 $122,020

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

HR manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes HR manager pay: 355 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 355 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $220,460 2,800 $199,650 21%
San Francisco, CA $209,340 4,960 $181,070 20%
Bridgeport, CT $191,190 990 $178,910 18%
New York, NY $185,100 18,480 $164,441 23%
Boston, MA $184,990 6,480 $170,866 19%
Washington, DC $177,960 6,280 $163,440 16%
Seattle, WA $171,360 3,200 $154,194 16%
Denver, CO $170,940 2,540 $161,596 13%
Midland, MI $170,710 80 $185,714 10%
Boulder, CO $169,000 260 $160,643 16%
Los Angeles, CA $168,400 9,070 $148,284 21%
Napa, CA $167,490 120 $148,809 21%
Bremerton, WA $165,790 70 $156,988 15%
Santa Maria, CA $165,160 210 $151,804 24%
Santa Cruz, CA $164,570 130 $149,751 25%
Ithaca, NY $164,420 50 $159,141 15%
Vallejo, CA $163,560 120 $150,776 18%
Providence, RI $163,290 730 $160,445 16%
San Diego, CA $163,190 2,300 $145,853 22%
Oxnard, CA $162,230 380 $146,769 22%
Trenton, NJ $161,720 530 $156,736 19%
Santa Rosa, CA $161,550 240 $149,883 20%
Greeley, CO $161,390 100 $161,106 13%
Atlanta, GA $161,250 5,300 $161,157 14%
Yakima, WA $160,640 50 $168,130 10%
Durham, NC $160,580 630 $164,576 12%
Worcester, MA $160,470 460 $156,521 16%
Minneapolis, MN $159,390 3,500 $152,058 13%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $159,050 200 $145,355 17%
Kingston, NY $158,980 50 $157,861 15%
Charlotte, NC $158,930 2,310 $163,260 13%
Hartford, CT $158,180 1,130 $153,952 15%
Greenville, NC $156,950 60 $177,541 11%
Fort Collins, CO $156,820 170 $155,071 15%
Chicago, IL $156,770 10,810 $151,330 17%
Binghamton, NY $156,640 70 $168,679 12%
Palm Bay, FL $156,300 260 $156,292 14%
Bismarck, ND $156,110 60 $171,504 10%
Sacramento, CA $155,360 1,300 $145,645 18%
Charlottesville, VA $155,290 150 $156,628 16%
Wenatchee, WA $154,640 30 $148,900 14%
Peoria, IL $154,490 310 $169,339 9%
Philadelphia, PA $154,490 4,190 $150,643 15%
New Haven, CT $153,820 360 $147,113 16%
Modesto, CA $153,630 150 $147,568 16%
Merced, CA $153,210 70 $155,899 16%
Springfield, MA $152,400 210 $158,649 15%
Kennewick, WA $152,300 90 $152,180 13%
Richmond, VA $152,190 960 $155,521 13%
Waterbury, CT $151,580 210 $151,917 –
Colorado Springs, CO $151,180 250 $150,119 14%
Mount Vernon, WA $151,170 40 $147,565 17%
Salinas, CA $150,390 150 $137,919 22%
Buffalo, NY $150,180 590 $156,692 12%
Detroit, MI $149,980 3,090 $149,534 12%
Jackson, MI $149,930 70 $163,360 9%
Hagerstown, MD $149,610 80 $158,871 13%
Portland, OR $148,900 2,010 $141,243 15%
Atlantic City, NJ $148,740 120 $150,460 17%
Niles, MI $148,360 70 $160,615 11%
Midland, TX $148,080 160 $154,599 13%
Mankato, MN $147,830 60 $162,531 10%
Spokane, WA $147,050 250 $146,543 12%
Rochester, NY $146,990 680 $151,481 13%
Baltimore, MD $146,370 1,980 $140,084 16%
Syracuse, NY $146,160 290 $152,660 13%
Pittsfield, MA $145,640 50 $153,134 14%
Phoenix, AZ $145,610 3,160 $140,937 14%
Bloomington, IL $144,780 170 $154,784 11%
Fargo, ND $144,450 140 $158,962 9%
Raleigh, NC $144,190 1,080 $146,897 14%
Ann Arbor, MI $143,670 240 $142,417 16%
Redding, CA $143,330 50 $142,356 14%
Yuba City, CA $143,210 40 $137,394 17%
Fresno, CA $143,180 400 $140,155 17%
Miami, FL $142,940 3,550 $125,216 22%
Davenport, IA $142,600 260 $160,083 8%
Manchester, NH $142,600 330 $134,965 18%
Visalia, CA $142,320 120 $142,569 15%
Lexington Park, MD $142,140 60 $141,068 17%
Houston, TX $142,110 5,890 $144,085 14%
Norwich, CT $141,030 140 $140,405 18%
Wilmington, NC $140,960 130 $146,191 15%
Albany, OR $140,910 40 $138,012 14%
Dallas, TX $140,890 7,970 $136,667 14%
Kansas City, MO $140,890 1,380 $152,243 13%
Rochester, MN $140,800 110 $155,030 14%
Madison, WI $140,680 660 $144,603 15%
Austin, TX $140,670 2,730 $143,444 14%
Virginia Beach, VA $140,410 680 $143,362 16%
Tampa, FL $140,400 1,830 $139,161 17%
Gainesville, GA $140,120 140 $144,803 15%
Chico, CA $139,830 60 $138,176 13%
Sheboygan, WI $139,830 80 $148,733 12%
Winchester, VA $139,390 80 $144,520 16%
Bend, OR $139,380 110 $134,528 19%
Janesville, WI $139,360 90 $148,725 11%
Fond du Lac, WI $139,060 50 $151,741 10%
Riverside, CA $139,010 1,630 $130,597 22%
Grand Junction, CO $138,940 40 $145,523 15%
Burlington, VT $138,920 160 $137,614 22%
Pueblo, CO $138,800 40 $151,261 11%
Memphis, TN $138,560 760 $150,316 12%
Blacksburg, VA $138,220 70 $149,089 14%
Des Moines, IA $138,140 520 $150,642 11%
Bakersfield, CA $138,130 240 $136,917 16%
El Centro, CA $137,930 50 $144,924 16%
Bellingham, WA $137,920 80 $133,470 17%
Fayetteville, AR $137,560 420 $150,581 14%
Portland, ME $137,550 320 $135,041 20%
Roanoke, VA $137,510 160 $146,884 12%
Ames, IA $137,390 60 $154,666 10%
Brunswick, GA $137,350 30 $156,599 15%
Longview, WA $137,230 30 $140,684 12%
Medford, OR $137,110 90 $135,173 16%
Winston-Salem, NC $137,110 320 $148,963 13%
Warner Robins, GA $137,050 40 $146,126 13%
Salem, OR $136,990 200 $132,167 14%
Milwaukee, WI $136,530 1,190 $140,844 14%
Stockton, CA $136,410 260 $129,804 21%
Florence, SC $136,400 100 $157,190 13%
Barnstable, MA $136,260 80 $138,545 23%
Orlando, FL $136,230 1,530 $134,325 17%
Lynchburg, VA $136,100 80 $152,300 11%
Indianapolis, IN $135,770 1,300 $141,876 14%
Olympia, WA $135,610 240 $130,809 18%
Killeen, TX $135,580 210 $148,773 12%
Chambersburg, PA $135,570 40 $143,245 12%
Anchorage, AK $135,480 320 $128,515 17%
Green Bay, WI $135,400 220 $145,457 10%
Lakeland, FL $135,350 220 $139,334 16%
Grand Forks, ND $135,340 40 $156,168 10%
St. Cloud, MN $135,250 110 $154,339 11%
Nashville, TN $135,230 1,840 $140,370 16%
Burlington, NC $135,220 60 $145,092 12%
Sioux Falls, SD $134,420 230 $148,316 11%
Cleveland, OH $134,380 1,520 $143,075 13%
Elkhart, IN $134,320 100 $148,707 11%
Utica, NY $134,300 110 $144,910 13%
Jacksonville, FL $133,950 1,040 $134,645 15%
St. Louis, MO $133,880 1,940 $140,796 13%
Corvallis, OR $133,830 70 $128,662 16%
Savannah, GA $133,690 170 $140,422 16%
Salt Lake City, UT $133,620 1,290 $132,470 15%
Monroe, MI $133,510 40 $142,804 11%
Naples, FL $133,430 130 $129,293 23%
Kenosha, WI $133,330 80 $131,856 –
Greensboro, NC $133,320 420 $143,563 13%
Pensacola, FL $133,320 170 $136,435 16%
Staunton, VA $133,190 50 $146,157 13%
La Crosse, WI $132,850 100 $144,766 12%
Owensboro, KY $132,760 30 $149,825 11%
Kingsport, TN $132,680 150 $153,481 12%
Augusta, GA $132,640 190 $144,326 13%
North Port, FL $132,620 270 $129,490 19%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $132,280 60 $131,959 –
Odessa, TX $132,250 80 $140,847 14%
Knoxville, TN $132,200 530 $142,812 16%
Grand Rapids, MI $132,100 750 $138,258 15%
Cincinnati, OH $132,070 1,920 $138,482 14%
Wichita, KS $132,050 220 $148,461 11%
Omaha, NE $132,020 1,020 $143,639 13%
Morgantown, WV $131,990 80 $141,434 12%
Akron, OH $131,890 470 $141,255 12%
Oshkosh, WI $131,830 160 $141,861 12%
Allentown, PA $131,770 400 $131,812 17%
Pittsburgh, PA $131,690 1,600 $139,103 13%
Salisbury, MD $131,660 70 $137,695 18%
Cape Coral, FL $131,570 220 $128,550 17%
Provo, UT $131,570 440 $133,938 16%
Lansing, MI $131,420 260 $138,350 12%
Kalamazoo, MI $131,350 150 $138,496 12%
Wausau, WI $131,240 70 $141,650 9%
Columbus, OH $131,100 1,870 $137,322 14%
Columbus, GA $130,870 140 $146,558 12%
Dalton, GA $130,700 70 $145,474 13%
Harrisonburg, VA $130,590 50 $137,620 16%
Muskegon, MI $130,580 50 $141,139 12%
Racine, WI $130,520 70 $136,014 13%
Vineland, NJ $130,480 40 $135,962 15%
Cedar Rapids, IA $130,430 160 $146,612 11%
Huntsville, AL $130,410 340 $140,117 13%
San Antonio, TX $130,370 1,650 $137,643 13%
Beaumont, TX $130,260 190 $144,659 12%
Harrisburg, PA $130,200 440 $131,982 14%
Columbia, MO $130,190 150 $145,565 13%
York, PA $130,140 210 $135,563 13%
Mansfield, OH $129,930 40 $146,199 8%
Chattanooga, TN $129,900 320 $142,023 14%
San Luis Obispo, CA $129,710 100 $119,443 26%
Dubuque, IA $129,670 70 $148,486 10%
Bloomington, IN $129,580 60 $136,280 16%
Crestview, FL $129,500 90 $133,463 18%
Athens, GA $129,490 60 $138,725 16%
Springfield, IL $129,310 140 $139,425 11%
Topeka, KS $129,290 110 $145,564 12%
Honolulu, HI $129,240 550 $116,473 28%
Yuma, AZ $128,990 60 $139,139 13%
Tucson, AZ $128,730 400 $132,854 14%
Fayetteville, NC $128,540 90 $139,751 14%
Decatur, IL $128,460 50 $145,281 10%
Gettysburg, PA $128,430 30 $134,652 13%
Logan, UT $128,400 60 $133,852 13%
Las Vegas, NV $128,350 1,070 $128,075 16%
Reading, PA $128,310 220 $132,197 15%
Dayton, OH $128,300 360 $138,412 12%
South Bend, IN $128,250 130 $138,114 12%
Cape Girardeau, MO $128,240 30 $148,981 9%
Springfield, OH $128,140 50 $141,619 11%
Lancaster, PA $128,050 270 $130,322 15%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $128,030 50 $130,253 17%
Reno, NV $127,970 300 $126,685 19%
Macon, GA $127,850 90 $144,418 11%
Panama City, FL $127,610 60 $131,156 16%
Spartanburg, SC $127,570 160 $140,108 14%
State College, PA $127,570 60 $131,839 18%
Ogden, UT $127,250 250 $126,807 15%
Eau Claire, WI $127,130 80 $136,999 11%
Birmingham, AL $127,080 620 $138,667 13%
Charleston, SC $127,080 420 $125,869 19%
Appleton, WI $126,580 120 $136,963 11%
Bangor, ME $126,560 80 $131,139 14%
Greenville, SC $126,550 480 $135,696 15%
Kahului, HI $126,440 70 $115,583 30%
Waterloo, IA $125,970 80 $144,698 10%
Amarillo, TX $125,860 120 $137,073 12%
Lubbock, TX $125,690 130 $137,641 13%
Sioux City, IA $125,430 60 $145,083 12%
Asheville, NC $125,420 150 $129,961 16%
Punta Gorda, FL $125,330 30 $124,675 18%
Waco, TX $125,290 160 $135,375 14%
Evansville, IN $125,180 110 $136,767 11%
Toledo, OH $125,130 360 $136,821 12%
Springfield, MO $125,000 210 $141,107 12%
Tulsa, OK $124,760 460 $139,844 13%
Albany, NY $124,540 920 $125,083 16%
Pinehurst, NC $124,300 30 $140,713 18%
Corpus Christi, TX $124,290 210 $134,120 14%
Duluth, MN $124,290 100 $140,017 13%
Columbus, IN $124,230 60 $133,576 13%
St. George, UT $124,200 70 $127,619 18%
Lincoln, NE $123,830 300 $135,214 12%
Flint, MI $123,740 120 $133,005 10%
Missoula, MT $123,660 60 $128,218 16%
Glens Falls, NY $123,570 60 $130,257 14%
Weirton, WV $123,440 30 $138,659 8%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $123,310 40 $131,044 15%
Battle Creek, MI $123,250 70 $136,126 11%
Decatur, AL $123,160 50 $141,219 11%
Saginaw, MI $123,120 90 $135,459 10%
Rockford, IL $123,090 200 $133,570 13%
Sandusky, OH $122,930 50 $137,689 18%
Lexington, KY $122,850 270 $132,255 16%
El Paso, TX $122,780 380 $136,556 15%
Deltona, FL $122,730 150 $123,512 17%
Louisville, KY $122,360 730 $131,465 13%
Flagstaff, AZ $122,160 60 $121,764 21%
Albuquerque, NM $121,990 430 $127,677 15%
Gainesville, FL $121,570 190 $125,676 16%
Kankakee, IL $121,560 60 $126,107 13%
Gulfport, MS $121,470 110 $134,958 14%
Canton, OH $121,410 170 $135,796 11%
Champaign, IL $121,390 210 $130,944 14%
Fort Wayne, IN $121,330 200 $131,066 13%
San Angelo, TX $121,220 50 $131,115 13%
Port St. Lucie, FL $121,200 160 $120,924 23%
Bozeman, MT $120,850 90 $117,891 22%
Albany, GA $120,240 40 $137,152 11%
Sebastian, FL $119,960 40 $122,025 21%
Williamsport, PA $119,830 60 $129,756 11%
Lafayette, IN $119,620 140 $128,032 15%
Terre Haute, IN $119,620 50 $136,246 10%
Johnstown, PA $119,510 40 $139,080 9%
Longview, TX $119,330 120 $133,352 12%
Muncie, IN $119,310 30 $135,352 10%
Hilton Head Island, SC $118,750 50 $121,152 20%
Bowling Green, KY $118,420 80 $131,317 12%
Iowa City, IA $118,070 160 $129,026 18%
Florence, AL $117,960 30 $139,076 11%
Hickory, NC $117,950 140 $133,298 16%
Pocatello, ID $117,730 40 $132,421 11%
Eugene, OR $117,610 200 $115,794 18%
Ocala, FL $117,510 80 $123,391 16%
Rome, GA $116,910 30 $129,668 13%
New Orleans, LA $116,350 350 $125,652 16%
Fairbanks, AK $116,060 50 $112,453 19%
Myrtle Beach, SC $116,010 60 $123,887 18%
Lima, OH $115,800 50 $129,142 13%
Oklahoma City, OK $115,770 830 $128,053 14%
Boise, ID $115,360 550 $117,246 20%
Jackson, TN $115,320 70 $134,842 14%
St. Joseph, MO $115,270 40 $133,442 10%
College Station, TX $115,090 180 $126,541 16%
Lewiston, ME $114,320 50 $120,672 17%
Prescott Valley, AZ $114,290 40 $116,320 20%
Slidell, LA $113,930 40 $122,867 –
The Villages, FL $113,770 40 $133,183 18%
Tyler, TX $113,260 100 $122,900 14%
Johnson City, TN $113,220 70 $128,764 16%
Twin Falls, ID $113,200 30 $122,899 17%
Valdosta, GA $112,590 40 $127,550 14%
Lebanon, PA $112,400 40 $120,583 16%
Manhattan, KS $112,140 40 $124,376 14%
Lawrence, KS $112,130 70 $124,253 17%
Helena, MT $111,780 70 $116,833 18%
Rocky Mount, NC $111,120 60 $126,256 14%
Sherman, TX $110,770 40 $118,128 15%
Santa Fe, NM $110,660 110 $112,041 21%
Mobile, AL $110,250 160 $125,145 14%
Brownsville, TX $110,230 130 $128,212 16%
Huntington, WV $110,000 100 $124,403 12%
Scranton, PA $110,000 270 $117,577 15%
Dothan, AL $109,990 40 $131,201 13%
Columbia, SC $109,440 460 $116,846 17%
Traverse City, MI $109,140 70 $116,887 20%
Morristown, TN $109,010 40 $126,222 17%
Youngstown, OH $108,770 140 $124,459 12%
Hattiesburg, MS $108,750 50 $124,097 14%
Las Cruces, NM $108,690 50 $120,483 16%
Auburn, AL $108,590 70 $123,492 18%
Clarksville, TN $108,450 70 $119,245 15%
Lafayette, LA $107,730 80 $123,531 15%
Abilene, TX $107,640 80 $119,118 22%
Cleveland, TN $107,470 40 $122,014 16%
Jefferson City, MO $106,850 110 $121,455 11%
Texarkana, TX $106,610 30 $126,899 14%
Rapid City, SD $105,990 40 $118,876 16%
Charleston, WV $105,920 80 $119,391 14%
Jackson, MS $105,770 200 $118,779 17%
Wichita Falls, TX $105,680 50 $118,061 15%
Baton Rouge, LA $105,500 480 $116,215 16%
Lake Charles, LA $105,370 50 $122,734 15%
Cheyenne, WY $105,170 40 $108,995 17%
Tuscaloosa, AL $105,020 80 $119,719 19%
Elizabethtown, KY $105,000 80 $115,930 15%
Houma, LA $104,760 60 $123,098 15%
Erie, PA $104,120 130 $114,480 13%
Altoona, PA $104,010 60 $116,203 12%
Laredo, TX $103,990 70 $119,589 13%
Daphne, AL $103,910 50 $109,737 20%
Wheeling, WV $103,880 50 $117,614 10%
Fort Smith, AR $103,580 100 $120,599 12%
Billings, MT $103,380 120 $110,536 16%
Hammond, LA $103,380 30 $122,401 15%
Little Rock, AR $103,060 400 $115,326 14%
McAllen, TX $103,010 200 $119,925 13%
Montgomery, AL $102,650 240 $114,460 16%
Tallahassee, FL $101,210 340 $107,763 17%
Shreveport, LA $100,530 80 $118,597 15%
Alexandria, LA $100,240 30 $116,985 12%
Idaho Falls, ID $100,020 80 $105,940 17%
Joplin, MO $99,520 70 $116,102 15%
Dover, DE $97,870 110 $100,372 22%
Monroe, LA $95,850 40 $114,657 15%
Lawton, OK $95,180 30 $110,750 14%

What the median HR manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$149,280
Month$12,440
Every two weeks$5,742
Week$2,871
Hour$71.77

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an HR manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)16,800
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
Financial manager $166,570 Bachelor's degree

Questions about HR manager pay

How much does an HR manager make an hour?

The median is $71.77 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42.40 and the top 10% over $128.76.

How much does an HR manager make a month?

About $12,440 a month before taxes at the median salary of $149,280, or $5,742 every two weeks.

What state pays HR managers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $184,350. Massachusetts ($181,780), New York ($176,650), New Jersey ($172,440) and California ($170,080) follow.

Where do HR managers make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $181,780 is worth $171,885 at typical US prices. The District of Columbia, Virginia and New York come next.

How much do entry-level HR managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of HR managers earn under $88,200 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $111,110, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an HR manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-3121 (Human Resources Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries