School principal salary

BLS occupation: Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary · also called K-12 education administrator · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $105,870 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay Paid yearly BLS
Middle half earn $86,040–$134,630 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
School principals employed 328,330 −0.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a school principal make?

  • The median school principal salary in the US is $105,870 a year: half of the 328,330 school principals BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $116,100.
  • The middle half earn between $86,040 and $134,630. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $76,280 and the top 10% more than $167,770.
  • That is 2.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays school principals the most (median $166,590), followed by California ($159,950) and Connecticut ($156,240). West Virginia pays the least ($80,650).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $155,673 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and California.
  • In 374 of the 377 metro areas with data, the median school principal salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of school principals to shrink 0.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 20,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what school principals are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

School principal salary range

Half of school principals earn between $86,040 and $134,630 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $76,280
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $86,040
Median
Yearly pay: $105,870
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $134,630
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $167,770

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$76,280
Lowest 25% earn under$86,040
Median$105,870
Top 25% earn over$134,630
Top 10% earn over$167,770

School principal salary by state

Washington pays school principals the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($105,870), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$166,590 median
California$159,950 median
Connecticut$156,240 median
New York$138,830 median
District of Columbia$137,470 median
New Jersey$137,440 median
Delaware$132,710 median
Maryland$131,510 median
Oregon$130,050 median
Utah$128,880 median
Massachusetts$128,430 median
Minnesota$127,000 median
Hawaii$126,760 median
Alaska$125,520 median
Rhode Island$119,980 median
Pennsylvania$118,710 median
Wisconsin$117,010 median
Illinois$113,360 median
Nebraska$110,580 median
Colorado$110,530 median
Nevada$109,420 median
North Dakota$107,940 median
New Mexico$107,720 median
Virginia$106,100 median
Wyoming$105,480 median
Vermont$105,350 median
New Hampshire$104,910 median
Iowa$104,260 median
Michigan$104,020 median
Georgia$103,360 median
Maine$102,890 median
South Carolina$102,440 median
Idaho$101,090 median
Kansas$100,530 median
Missouri$100,400 median
Kentucky$99,920 median
Ohio$99,590 median
Indiana$98,770 median
Tennessee$97,590 median
Alabama$97,480 median
Arizona$97,480 median
Florida$96,490 median
Montana$95,700 median
Texas$93,910 median
South Dakota$88,390 median
Oklahoma$86,630 median
Arkansas$86,330 median
Louisiana$83,360 median
North Carolina$83,180 median
Mississippi$82,800 median
West Virginia$80,650 median

Where school principal pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

School principals' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $166,590
Worth, in US prices: $155,673
Connecticut paid $156,240
Worth, in US prices: $150,796
California paid $159,950
Worth, in US prices: $144,464
Delaware paid $132,710
Worth, in US prices: $132,965
Utah paid $128,880
Worth, in US prices: $130,361
Minnesota paid $127,000
Worth, in US prices: $128,776
New York paid $138,830
Worth, in US prices: $128,640
New Jersey paid $137,440
Worth, in US prices: $126,318
Oregon paid $130,050
Worth, in US prices: $125,821
Maryland paid $131,510
Worth, in US prices: $125,297

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$155,673
Connecticut$150,796
California$144,464
Delaware$132,965
Utah$130,361
Minnesota$128,776
New York$128,640
New Jersey$126,318
Oregon$125,821
Maryland$125,297

School principal pay in every state

StateMedian a yearLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $166,590 $111,830 $205,500 6,470 $155,673
California $159,950 $103,250 $202,380 31,370 $144,464
Connecticut $156,240 $86,840 $194,310 4,610 $150,796
New York $138,830 $87,100 $200,380 19,210 $128,640
District of Columbia $137,470 $100,350 $176,490 1,930 $125,085
New Jersey $137,440 $103,030 $188,060 11,450 $126,318
Delaware $132,710 $101,350 $152,520 1,100 $132,965
Maryland $131,510 $81,060 $172,170 7,200 $125,297
Oregon $130,050 $76,240 $165,060 4,160 $125,821
Utah $128,880 $79,220 $161,920 2,940 $130,361
Massachusetts $128,430 $81,640 $166,240 10,570 $121,439
Minnesota $127,000 $78,570 $166,270 4,120 $128,776
Hawaii $126,760 $85,880 $168,760 1,910 $115,288
Alaska $125,520 $102,930 $133,330 890 $122,627
Rhode Island $119,980 $80,530 $150,300 1,160 $117,305
Pennsylvania $118,710 $78,490 $161,140 14,460 $121,664
Wisconsin $117,010 $82,010 $140,520 4,030 $124,353
Illinois $113,360 $78,070 $169,400 14,850 $113,408
Nebraska $110,580 $85,370 $156,580 1,860 $122,726
Colorado $110,530 $81,340 $160,940 5,760 $107,257
Nevada $109,420 $62,980 $136,040 2,490 $109,443
North Dakota $107,940 $81,010 $155,860 810 $121,337
New Mexico $107,720 $83,860 $133,580 2,290 $116,818
Virginia $106,100 $78,300 $164,320 8,470 $104,941
Wyoming $105,480 $85,510 $126,400 410 $113,797
Vermont $105,350 $76,900 $134,570 1,000 $107,546
New Hampshire $104,910 $80,220 $129,840 1,590 $100,715
Iowa $104,260 $77,350 $154,000 3,310 $118,799
Michigan $104,020 $77,340 $134,430 9,610 $108,110
Georgia $103,360 $81,440 $135,990 7,530 $107,339
Maine $102,890 $79,850 $128,750 1,710 $106,018
South Carolina $102,440 $75,810 $134,490 5,000 $109,270
Idaho $101,090 $76,290 $128,320 1,830 $105,860
Kansas $100,530 $77,520 $127,470 2,520 $111,616
Missouri $100,400 $74,570 $133,090 7,120 $110,552
Kentucky $99,920 $75,270 $130,310 4,940 $110,826
Ohio $99,590 $62,160 $129,160 12,480 $107,347
Indiana $98,770 $66,440 $132,400 6,990 $105,830
Tennessee $97,590 $70,960 $134,630 6,180 $106,226
Alabama $97,480 $76,150 $123,070 3,020 $109,746
Arizona $97,480 $62,690 $128,320 5,270 $96,824
Florida $96,490 $61,030 $130,650 16,960 $93,305
Montana $95,700 $63,960 $127,800 930 $101,115
Texas $93,910 $72,230 $128,700 37,140 $96,758
South Dakota $88,390 $74,770 $109,270 680 $99,779
Oklahoma $86,630 $62,300 $125,130 4,320 $98,619
Arkansas $86,330 $68,090 $107,410 2,760 $99,302
Louisiana $83,360 $63,470 $123,320 5,080 $94,505
North Carolina $83,180 $63,240 $121,380 11,220 $88,184
Mississippi $82,800 $65,400 $106,450 3,170 $95,224
West Virginia $80,650 $57,740 $97,350 1,480 $90,115

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

School principal salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes school principal pay: 381 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 381 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $174,260 3,360 $156,803 15%
Bridgeport, CT $171,910 1,170 $160,868 20%
Mount Vernon, WA $170,970 120 $166,893 15%
Bellingham, WA $169,470 180 $164,002 14%
Bremerton, WA $168,540 200 $159,592 15%
Olympia, WA $166,910 270 $161,001 15%
San Jose, CA $165,520 1,730 $149,896 28%
New York, NY $163,210 20,920 $144,994 26%
San Diego, CA $163,200 2,370 $145,861 22%
Wenatchee, WA $163,170 120 $157,113 13%
Vallejo, CA $163,150 290 $150,398 18%
Visalia, CA $163,130 520 $163,416 13%
Longview, WA $162,170 80 $166,251 10%
Los Angeles, CA $161,590 10,310 $142,287 22%
Salinas, CA $161,590 350 $148,191 21%
Kennewick, WA $161,530 290 $161,402 13%
Riverside, CA $161,380 3,340 $151,613 19%
San Francisco, CA $160,820 3,480 $139,102 26%
Modesto, CA $160,240 460 $153,917 15%
New Haven, CT $160,050 710 $153,071 15%
Hanford, CA $159,950 140 $157,413 15%
Santa Maria, CA $159,950 360 $147,016 25%
Napa, CA $159,660 120 $141,852 22%
Oxnard, CA $159,120 610 $143,956 22%
Sacramento, CA $157,750 1,860 $147,886 17%
Santa Cruz, CA $157,630 230 $143,436 26%
Yuba City, CA $157,540 180 $151,142 15%
Merced, CA $157,180 260 $159,939 16%
El Centro, CA $156,750 170 $164,698 14%
Santa Rosa, CA $155,780 360 $144,530 21%
Stockton, CA $155,770 700 $148,227 19%
Norwich, CT $155,350 310 $154,662 16%
Bakersfield, CA $154,410 800 $153,054 14%
San Luis Obispo, CA $152,560 170 $140,484 22%
Yakima, WA $151,280 300 $158,334 11%
Spokane, WA $144,210 490 $143,713 13%
Portland, OR $143,170 2,280 $135,808 15%
Hartford, CT $142,000 1,550 $138,205 17%
Trenton, NJ $141,580 610 $137,217 21%
Bismarck, ND $139,710 120 $153,487 11%
Chico, CA $139,600 170 $137,949 13%
Waterbury, CT $137,710 450 $138,016 –
Walla Walla, WA $137,660 40 $139,729 13%
Kingston, NY $137,220 150 $136,254 18%
Boulder, CO $136,330 360 $129,589 19%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $136,210 700 $124,481 20%
Fresno, CA $134,720 1,190 $131,874 18%
Washington, DC $134,490 7,510 $123,517 21%
Redding, CA $134,020 150 $133,110 15%
Eugene, OR $132,470 330 $130,425 16%
Kahului, HI $132,160 200 $120,812 29%
Baltimore, MD $131,880 3,850 $126,217 18%
Fort Collins, CO $131,590 280 $130,122 18%
Anchorage, AK $131,210 360 $124,464 17%
Boston, MA $131,080 7,260 $121,072 27%
Atlantic City, NJ $130,880 480 $132,393 19%
Salt Lake City, UT $130,760 1,000 $129,635 15%
Minneapolis, MN $130,650 2,770 $124,640 16%
Salem, OR $130,500 420 $125,906 15%
Provo, UT $130,320 770 $132,666 16%
Philadelphia, PA $129,130 7,890 $125,914 18%
Barnstable, MA $129,050 290 $131,214 24%
Chicago, IL $128,780 11,050 $124,311 20%
Lincoln, NE $128,640 210 $140,466 12%
Grants Pass, OR $128,380 80 $131,322 15%
Lexington Park, MD $127,810 220 $126,846 19%
Vineland, NJ $127,760 200 $133,128 15%
Dover, DE $127,650 290 $130,914 17%
Mankato, MN $127,590 50 $140,278 12%
Corvallis, OR $127,470 70 $122,547 17%
Bend, OR $127,220 290 $122,791 21%
Ogden, UT $126,760 520 $126,319 15%
Honolulu, HI $126,670 1,380 $114,157 29%
Madison, WI $126,320 440 $129,843 17%
Albany, OR $125,910 130 $123,320 16%
Albany, NY $125,480 770 $126,027 16%
Pueblo, CO $125,090 170 $136,320 13%
Buffalo, NY $124,990 970 $130,410 14%
Greeley, CO $124,850 310 $124,631 16%
St. George, UT $124,060 130 $127,475 18%
State College, PA $123,640 110 $127,777 19%
Green Bay, WI $123,440 200 $132,609 11%
Salisbury, MD $123,350 150 $129,004 19%
Duluth, MN $123,090 170 $138,665 13%
Medford, OR $123,090 190 $121,351 18%
Janesville, WI $123,000 100 $131,266 13%
Allentown, PA $122,700 920 $122,739 18%
Kenosha, WI $122,520 100 $121,165 –
Logan, UT $122,370 140 $127,566 14%
York, PA $122,130 380 $127,219 14%
Omaha, NE $121,950 940 $132,683 14%
Ithaca, NY $121,910 70 $117,996 20%
La Crosse, WI $121,780 120 $132,703 13%
Providence, RI $121,410 1,890 $119,295 21%
Denver, CO $121,130 2,880 $114,509 19%
Racine, WI $120,830 120 $125,916 14%
Eau Claire, WI $120,570 90 $129,930 11%
Worcester, MA $120,480 1,270 $117,515 21%
Lebanon, PA $120,080 120 $128,822 15%
Utica, NY $119,700 240 $129,157 14%
Burlington, VT $119,390 270 $118,268 26%
Appleton, WI $118,390 170 $128,101 12%
Rochester, MN $118,320 160 $130,278 16%
Des Moines, IA $117,980 850 $128,657 13%
Lewiston, ID $117,340 50 $128,719 15%
Oshkosh, WI $116,350 100 $125,203 13%
Milwaukee, WI $115,990 – $119,655 16%
Louisville, KY $115,400 1,380 $123,987 14%
Santa Fe, NM $115,190 140 $116,628 20%
Portland, ME $113,160 590 $111,096 24%
Williamsport, PA $113,000 120 $122,361 12%
Grand Forks, ND $112,900 80 $130,275 12%
Fargo, ND $112,600 210 $123,912 12%
Lafayette, IN $111,470 140 $119,309 16%
Brunswick, GA $110,850 110 $126,385 18%
Midland, MI $110,310 80 $120,005 15%
Gettysburg, PA $110,250 100 $115,591 15%
Lexington, KY $110,210 620 $118,647 17%
Detroit, MI $110,160 3,740 $109,833 16%
Lancaster, PA $110,040 460 $111,992 17%
Syracuse, NY $110,010 760 $114,903 18%
Fond du Lac, WI $109,880 50 $119,900 12%
Grand Island, NE $109,460 80 $126,314 15%
Las Vegas, NV $109,420 1,690 $109,185 19%
Grand Junction, CO $109,350 140 $114,531 19%
Sheboygan, WI $109,350 100 $116,312 15%
Reading, PA $109,050 420 $112,353 17%
Binghamton, NY $109,030 210 $117,410 18%
Glens Falls, NY $108,950 100 $114,846 16%
Springfield, IL $108,460 300 $116,944 13%
Casper, WY $108,060 50 $115,167 16%
Albuquerque, NM $107,950 870 $112,982 17%
St. Louis, MO $107,640 3,010 $113,200 16%
Elmira, NY $106,800 90 $113,138 13%
Sebastian, FL $106,670 140 $108,506 24%
North Port, FL $106,560 500 $104,045 24%
Ames, IA $106,520 90 $119,914 13%
Colorado Springs, CO $106,360 800 $105,613 20%
Springfield, MA $106,210 800 $110,565 22%
Minot, ND $106,040 70 $121,846 14%
Wausau, WI $105,910 90 $114,311 11%
Rochester, NY $105,820 1,200 $109,053 17%
Pittsburgh, PA $105,700 2,350 $111,650 17%
Las Cruces, NM $105,580 280 $117,035 17%
Davenport, IA $105,470 360 $118,401 11%
Atlanta, GA $105,270 4,160 $105,209 21%
Warner Robins, GA $105,260 140 $112,231 17%
Kansas City, MO $105,230 2,360 $113,709 17%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $105,200 240 $104,945 –
Cedar Rapids, IA $105,200 290 $118,251 14%
Owensboro, KY $105,090 110 $118,598 14%
Watertown, NY $105,050 100 $119,797 17%
Hinesville, GA $104,990 60 $111,771 20%
Harrisonburg, VA $104,960 110 $110,610 19%
St. Cloud, MN $104,860 150 $119,659 14%
Athens, GA $104,770 150 $112,242 20%
Kalamazoo, MI $104,770 200 $110,470 15%
Chattanooga, TN $104,690 490 $114,460 17%
Sioux Falls, SD $104,660 170 $115,479 15%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $104,570 150 $106,386 21%
Saginaw, MI $104,410 220 $114,874 12%
Richmond, VA $104,380 1,230 $106,665 20%
Sioux City, IA $104,380 140 $120,735 15%
Charleston, SC $104,370 700 $103,376 23%
Myrtle Beach, SC $104,360 190 $111,446 20%
Reno, NV $104,250 530 $103,204 24%
Ann Arbor, MI $104,140 350 $103,232 22%
Virginia Beach, VA $104,050 1,590 $106,237 22%
Lansing, MI $104,020 440 $109,505 15%
Manchester, NH $103,980 400 $98,413 25%
Harrisburg, PA $103,850 820 $105,271 17%
Chambersburg, PA $103,780 150 $109,655 15%
Decatur, IL $103,730 120 $117,312 12%
Savannah, GA $103,650 270 $108,869 21%
Helena, MT $103,530 70 $108,210 19%
Farmington, NM $103,520 190 $118,029 16%
Fayetteville, AR $103,440 510 $113,231 18%
Iowa City, IA $103,420 160 $113,016 20%
Scranton, PA $103,240 550 $110,351 16%
Waterloo, IA $103,180 160 $118,520 12%
Lewiston, ME $103,130 130 $108,860 18%
Charlottesville, VA $103,070 280 $103,958 24%
Cincinnati, OH $103,020 2,330 $108,021 18%
Dubuque, IA $102,660 90 $117,557 12%
Jackson, MI $102,630 170 $111,823 14%
Bloomington, IL $102,590 170 $109,679 15%
Wichita, KS $102,480 520 $115,216 14%
Evansville, IN $102,460 260 $111,944 13%
Rome, GA $102,450 70 $113,630 15%
Dayton, OH $102,400 740 $110,471 15%
Indianapolis, IN $102,400 2,410 $107,006 18%
Traverse City, MI $102,390 130 $109,658 22%
Hilton Head Island, SC $102,280 200 $104,349 23%
Flint, MI $102,220 360 $109,874 12%
Winchester, VA $102,120 150 $105,879 21%
Naples, FL $101,980 240 $98,818 31%
Columbia, SC $101,830 960 $108,721 18%
Greenville, SC $101,820 850 $109,179 18%
Tampa, FL $101,730 2,030 $100,833 23%
Johnstown, PA $101,720 130 $118,377 10%
Grand Rapids, MI $101,680 1,400 $106,420 19%
Champaign, IL $101,570 270 $109,564 16%
Huntsville, AL $101,570 300 $109,131 16%
Miami, FL $101,520 4,540 $88,932 31%
Dallas, TX $101,450 9,190 $98,409 20%
Boise, ID $101,440 750 $103,099 23%
Pittsfield, MA $101,420 240 $106,639 21%
Port St. Lucie, FL $101,300 310 $101,070 27%
Hagerstown, MD $101,280 320 $107,549 19%
Elizabethtown, KY $101,150 130 $111,679 15%
Hot Springs, AR $101,100 80 $117,928 15%
Akron, OH $101,070 790 $108,247 16%
Columbus, OH $101,000 2,140 $105,794 18%
Altoona, PA $100,790 130 $112,606 12%
Monroe, MI $100,740 160 $107,753 15%
Bowling Green, KY $100,700 170 $111,667 14%
Bangor, ME $100,640 180 $104,282 18%
Peoria, IL $100,640 430 $110,313 14%
Springfield, MO $100,590 530 $113,552 15%
Idaho Falls, ID $100,570 180 $106,522 17%
Battle Creek, MI $100,460 140 $110,955 14%
Daphne, AL $100,450 150 $106,083 20%
Florence, SC $100,450 230 $115,760 18%
Birmingham, AL $100,410 680 $109,565 17%
Nashville, TN $100,410 1,860 $104,227 22%
Tuscaloosa, AL $100,380 160 $114,430 20%
Cheyenne, WY $100,290 60 $103,937 18%
Yuma, AZ $100,290 130 $108,181 17%
Toledo, OH $100,140 700 $109,496 15%
Fort Wayne, IN $100,060 440 $108,089 15%
Gainesville, GA $100,060 140 $103,404 20%
Spartanburg, SC $100,000 400 $109,829 18%
Rockford, IL $99,980 440 $108,492 16%
Knoxville, TN $99,950 760 $107,974 21%
Auburn, AL $99,870 90 $113,575 19%
Baton Rouge, LA $99,810 1,060 $109,947 16%
Canton, OH $99,810 390 $111,637 14%
Muskegon, MI $99,780 180 $107,848 15%
Cleveland, TN $99,640 100 $113,124 17%
Houston, TX $99,640 8,370 $101,025 20%
Bozeman, MT $99,540 80 $97,103 27%
Dalton, GA $99,490 120 $110,736 17%
Houma, LA $99,490 160 $116,905 16%
Kankakee, IL $99,470 130 $103,191 16%
Mobile, AL $99,460 230 $112,897 15%
Niles, MI $99,430 160 $107,643 17%
Bay City, MI $99,390 100 $108,125 12%
Augusta, GA $99,360 450 $108,114 18%
Phoenix, AZ $99,290 3,630 $96,103 21%
Pocatello, ID $99,250 70 $111,635 13%
Cleveland, OH $99,230 2,440 $105,650 17%
Blacksburg, VA $99,210 130 $107,011 20%
Crestview, FL $98,920 190 $101,947 24%
Raleigh, NC $98,680 1,980 $100,533 20%
Albany, GA $98,620 110 $112,491 13%
Roanoke, VA $98,470 350 $105,183 17%
Memphis, TN $98,390 1,310 $106,738 17%
Topeka, KS $98,260 240 $110,628 15%
Columbus, GA $98,210 210 $109,983 17%
Erie, PA $98,190 – $107,960 14%
Columbus, IN $98,160 90 $105,545 17%
Paducah, KY $98,130 110 $113,993 14%
Florence, AL $97,940 90 $115,472 13%
Dothan, AL $97,800 90 $116,661 15%
Twin Falls, ID $97,680 120 $106,049 19%
Clarksville, TN $97,590 270 $107,304 17%
Decatur, AL $97,540 100 $111,842 13%
Lima, OH $97,240 120 $108,443 15%
Deltona, FL $97,070 420 $97,688 22%
Sherman, TX $96,960 180 $103,401 17%
Cape Girardeau, MO $96,860 100 $112,526 13%
Joplin, MO $96,810 220 $112,940 15%
Springfield, OH $96,750 150 $106,927 15%
Kokomo, IN $96,730 80 $107,900 14%
Youngstown, OH $96,710 390 $110,660 13%
Staunton, VA $96,610 120 $106,016 18%
Michigan City, IN $96,590 110 $105,353 15%
Oklahoma City, OK $96,530 1,390 $106,772 17%
Missoula, MT $96,500 80 $100,057 20%
Fort Smith, AR $96,420 190 $112,262 13%
St. Joseph, MO $96,390 130 $111,586 12%
Rapid City, SD $96,370 90 $108,087 18%
Sandusky, OH $96,260 150 $107,817 23%
Ocala, FL $96,140 280 $100,951 20%
Lynchburg, VA $95,690 210 $107,080 16%
Columbia, MO $95,600 220 $106,890 18%
Macon, GA $95,510 170 $107,887 15%
Morristown, TN $95,430 80 $110,497 20%
Kingsport, TN $95,420 200 $110,380 17%
Odessa, TX $95,190 200 $101,378 20%
Greensboro, NC $95,130 860 $102,439 18%
Cape Coral, FL $95,100 490 $92,917 23%
Amarillo, TX $95,070 310 $103,540 17%
Valdosta, GA $95,000 100 $107,623 17%
Great Falls, MT $94,940 60 $98,033 18%
Montgomery, AL $94,750 250 $105,651 18%
Terre Haute, IN $94,720 140 $107,885 12%
Muncie, IN $94,500 90 $107,206 13%
Mansfield, OH $94,260 160 $106,063 11%
Enid, OK $94,210 60 $111,797 14%
Sumter, SC $92,920 90 $105,567 19%
South Bend, IN $92,660 370 $99,787 16%
Bloomington, IN $92,590 130 $97,377 23%
Gadsden, AL $92,140 60 $107,574 14%
Wichita Falls, TX $91,520 180 $102,242 17%
Johnson City, TN $90,390 150 $102,800 20%
Pinehurst, NC $90,260 160 $102,178 25%
Durham, NC $89,750 710 $91,983 22%
Charlotte, NC $89,170 2,780 $91,599 23%
Gulfport, MS $89,120 370 $99,016 19%
McAllen, TX $88,910 1,450 $103,510 15%
Laredo, TX $88,620 320 $101,914 15%
Tucson, AZ $88,510 740 $91,345 20%
Weirton, WV $88,020 110 $98,872 11%
Greenville, NC $87,960 160 $99,500 20%
Tulsa, OK $87,810 1,110 $98,426 19%
Little Rock, AR $87,270 760 $97,657 17%
Austin, TX $86,580 2,600 $88,287 22%
Jonesboro, AR $86,430 120 $100,645 17%
New Orleans, LA $86,320 1,210 $93,221 22%
Midland, TX $86,210 240 $90,006 22%
El Paso, TX $85,960 960 $95,605 21%
Jackson, TN $85,910 240 $100,454 19%
Jackson, MS $85,890 660 $96,454 21%
The Villages, FL $85,550 60 $100,147 24%
Jefferson City, MO $85,110 150 $96,743 14%
San Antonio, TX $85,070 3,660 $89,816 20%
Huntington, WV $85,010 360 $96,141 15%
Manhattan, KS $84,910 100 $94,175 18%
Lake Charles, LA $84,410 250 $98,320 19%
Lubbock, TX $84,310 500 $92,327 19%
Longview, TX $84,060 420 $93,938 16%
Flagstaff, AZ $83,540 110 $83,269 31%
Wheeling, WV $83,510 130 $94,551 12%
Anniston, AL $83,320 80 $96,941 14%
Pensacola, FL $83,280 400 $85,226 25%
Lawrence, KS $83,240 90 $92,240 23%
Waco, TX $82,950 430 $89,627 21%
Wilmington, NC $82,930 310 $86,007 25%
Abilene, TX $82,910 210 $91,751 29%
Beaumont, TX $82,830 620 $91,986 19%
Shreveport, LA $82,570 400 $97,409 19%
Gainesville, FL $82,530 300 $85,317 24%
Corpus Christi, TX $82,520 500 $89,046 21%
Killeen, TX $82,470 540 $90,495 19%
Jacksonville, FL $82,460 1,450 $82,888 24%
Orlando, FL $82,270 3,150 $81,120 28%
Palm Bay, FL $82,210 440 $82,206 28%
Slidell, LA $82,200 200 $88,648 –
Prescott Valley, AZ $82,120 150 $83,578 28%
Texarkana, TX $82,050 200 $97,665 18%
Fayetteville, NC $81,820 420 $88,956 21%
Hickory, NC $81,750 290 $92,387 23%
Hattiesburg, MS $81,420 180 $92,910 19%
Victoria, TX $81,360 100 $90,562 17%
Tyler, TX $81,240 270 $88,155 19%
Sierra Vista, AZ $80,950 80 $90,707 19%
Panama City, FL $80,730 150 $82,974 26%
Sebring, FL $80,690 100 $87,261 23%
Monroe, LA $80,650 250 $96,475 18%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $80,330 110 $85,368 23%
College Station, TX $80,040 350 $88,003 23%
Rocky Mount, NC $80,030 180 $90,931 19%
Winston-Salem, NC $79,940 660 $86,851 23%
Alexandria, LA $79,820 210 $93,154 15%
Asheville, NC $79,770 410 $82,658 26%
Parkersburg, WV $79,530 60 $91,344 16%
San Angelo, TX $79,520 160 $86,011 20%
Morgantown, WV $79,440 90 $85,124 20%
Beckley, WV $79,310 80 $89,749 16%
Brownsville, TX $79,300 800 $92,236 23%
Tallahassee, FL $78,720 300 $83,817 22%
Hammond, LA $78,630 140 $93,097 20%
Burlington, NC $78,530 160 $84,263 20%
Charleston, WV $78,260 190 $88,213 19%
Jacksonville, NC $78,260 180 $84,987 24%
Lakeland, FL $78,050 590 $80,347 28%
Elkhart, IN $77,080 230 $85,336 18%
Lafayette, LA $76,010 350 $87,158 22%
Goldsboro, NC $74,880 100 $84,647 24%
Lawton, OK $64,970 120 $75,598 21%

What the median school principal salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$105,870
Month$8,823
Every two weeks$4,072
Week$2,036

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a school principal: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)20,600
Self-employed1.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Restaurant manager $69,390 High school diploma

Questions about school principal pay

How much does a school principal make an hour?

BLS publishes only yearly pay for school principals, because they are usually paid a salary for a school or contract year rather than by the hour. The median is $105,870 a year.

How much does a school principal make a month?

About $8,823 a month before taxes at the median salary of $105,870, or $4,072 every two weeks.

What state pays school principals the most?

Washington, with a median of $166,590. California ($159,950), Connecticut ($156,240), New York ($138,830) and the District of Columbia ($137,470) follow.

Where do school principals make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $166,590 is worth $155,673 at typical US prices. Connecticut, California and Delaware come next.

How much do entry-level school principals make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of school principals earn under $76,280 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $86,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a school principal?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-9032 (Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries