Operations manager salary

BLS occupation: General and Operations Managers · also called general manager · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $105,770 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $50.85 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $72,320–$167,280 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Operations managers employed 3,503,020 +5.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an operations manager make?

  • The median operations manager salary in the US is $105,770 a year ($50.85 an hour): half of the 3,503,020 operations managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $134,940.
  • The middle half earn between $72,320 and $167,280. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $50,090 and the top 10% more than $253,390.
  • That is 2.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Jersey pays operations managers the most (median $173,690), followed by the District of Columbia ($168,000) and South Dakota ($137,400). Arkansas pays the least ($74,050).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Jersey, where the median is worth $159,634 in typical US prices, then South Dakota and the District of Columbia.
  • In 369 of the 382 metro areas with data, the median operations manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of operations managers to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 285,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what operations managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Operations manager salary range

Half of operations managers earn between $72,320 and $167,280 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,090
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $72,320
Median
Yearly pay: $105,770
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $167,280
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $253,390

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$50,090
Lowest 25% earn under$72,320
Median$105,770
Top 25% earn over$167,280
Top 10% earn over$253,390

Operations manager salary by state

New Jersey pays operations managers the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($105,770), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Jersey$173,690 median
District of Columbia$168,000 median
South Dakota$137,400 median
Connecticut$137,220 median
Delaware$137,220 median
Washington$133,750 median
Colorado$131,840 median
New York$130,860 median
Massachusetts$127,220 median
New Hampshire$124,680 median
California$124,390 median
Virginia$122,080 median
Wisconsin$118,730 median
Maryland$117,930 median
Rhode Island$117,380 median
Alaska$116,630 median
Alabama$111,790 median
Hawaii$108,180 median
Indiana$108,170 median
Tennessee$106,970 median
Mississippi$106,680 median
South Carolina$106,080 median
Georgia$103,730 median
Illinois$103,570 median
Oregon$103,490 median
Texas$103,230 median
Pennsylvania$103,130 median
North Carolina$101,950 median
Louisiana$101,790 median
Florida$101,580 median
Wyoming$99,700 median
Michigan$99,530 median
Nevada$99,390 median
Minnesota$99,340 median
Maine$98,860 median
Vermont$98,640 median
New Mexico$98,630 median
North Dakota$98,170 median
Utah$97,850 median
Ohio$97,700 median
Arizona$94,800 median
Kansas$92,840 median
Montana$91,380 median
Oklahoma$90,430 median
Iowa$87,690 median
Nebraska$85,090 median
West Virginia$82,500 median
Idaho$80,390 median
Kentucky$79,370 median
Missouri$79,300 median
Arkansas$74,050 median

Where operations manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Operations managers' pay goes furthest in New Jersey once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Jersey paid $173,690
Worth, in US prices: $159,634
South Dakota paid $137,400
Worth, in US prices: $155,104
District of Columbia paid $168,000
Worth, in US prices: $152,865
Delaware paid $137,220
Worth, in US prices: $137,484
Connecticut paid $137,220
Worth, in US prices: $132,439
Colorado paid $131,840
Worth, in US prices: $127,935
Wisconsin paid $118,730
Worth, in US prices: $126,181
Alabama paid $111,790
Worth, in US prices: $125,857
Washington paid $133,750
Worth, in US prices: $124,985
Mississippi paid $106,680
Worth, in US prices: $122,687

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Jersey$159,634
South Dakota$155,104
District of Columbia$152,865
Delaware$137,484
Connecticut$132,439
Colorado$127,935
Wisconsin$126,181
Alabama$125,857
Washington$124,985
Mississippi$122,687

Operations manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Jersey $173,690 $83.50 $77,350 $372,770 53,000 $159,634
District of Columbia $168,000 $80.77 $88,590 $312,070 36,150 $152,865
South Dakota $137,400 $66.06 $85,990 $232,000 4,280 $155,104
Connecticut $137,220 $65.97 $68,010 $312,890 39,070 $132,439
Delaware $137,220 $65.97 $73,430 $310,700 5,000 $137,484
Washington $133,750 $64.30 $77,680 $269,320 50,630 $124,985
Colorado $131,840 $63.38 $65,310 $305,040 41,870 $127,935
New York $130,860 $62.91 $62,340 $336,070 206,740 $121,255
Massachusetts $127,220 $61.16 $60,700 $314,780 95,880 $120,295
New Hampshire $124,680 $59.94 $61,100 $264,270 22,110 $119,695
California $124,390 $59.80 $60,370 $293,810 300,840 $112,346
Virginia $122,080 $58.69 $56,400 $261,060 103,590 $120,747
Wisconsin $118,730 $57.08 $59,540 $247,560 36,910 $126,181
Maryland $117,930 $56.70 $58,190 $235,850 96,740 $112,358
Rhode Island $117,380 $56.43 $64,990 $243,520 9,150 $114,763
Alaska $116,630 $56.07 $63,320 $219,350 6,020 $113,942
Alabama $111,790 $53.75 $55,160 $243,600 30,170 $125,857
Hawaii $108,180 $52.01 $53,230 $217,160 13,380 $98,389
Indiana $108,170 $52.00 $53,820 $248,610 47,180 $115,902
Tennessee $106,970 $51.43 $50,820 $230,660 63,720 $116,436
Mississippi $106,680 $51.29 $48,620 $238,230 10,630 $122,687
South Carolina $106,080 $51.00 $56,520 $219,350 32,230 $113,153
Georgia $103,730 $49.87 $47,440 $237,460 111,060 $107,723
Illinois $103,570 $49.79 $53,240 $269,320 171,300 $103,614
Oregon $103,490 $49.75 $54,350 $237,090 36,190 $100,125
Texas $103,230 $49.63 $46,190 $264,620 431,310 $106,360
Pennsylvania $103,130 $49.58 $49,990 $220,530 172,010 $105,696
North Carolina $101,950 $49.01 $48,340 $238,230 63,740 $108,083
Louisiana $101,790 $48.94 $50,470 $219,240 43,220 $115,399
Florida $101,580 $48.84 $48,670 $226,080 236,290 $98,227
Wyoming $99,700 $47.93 $50,740 $214,810 7,470 $107,562
Michigan $99,530 $47.85 $49,380 $222,810 85,860 $103,443
Nevada $99,390 $47.78 $47,950 $255,060 38,920 $99,411
Minnesota $99,340 $47.76 $46,960 $209,970 72,860 $100,729
Maine $98,860 $47.53 $52,560 $190,050 14,770 $101,865
Vermont $98,640 $47.42 $59,500 $218,550 8,000 $100,696
New Mexico $98,630 $47.42 $47,710 $214,590 16,330 $106,960
North Dakota $98,170 $47.20 $52,000 $184,720 11,150 $110,354
Utah $97,850 $47.04 $44,100 $213,270 42,580 $98,974
Ohio $97,700 $46.97 $47,400 $216,360 153,160 $105,310
Arizona $94,800 $45.58 $47,990 $220,280 110,480 $94,163
Kansas $92,840 $44.63 $51,780 $212,700 24,660 $103,078
Montana $91,380 $43.93 $48,890 $187,260 11,840 $96,550
Oklahoma $90,430 $43.48 $45,840 $202,740 43,890 $102,945
Iowa $87,690 $42.16 $42,850 $191,990 30,760 $99,918
Nebraska $85,090 $40.91 $48,010 $193,080 24,030 $94,436
West Virginia $82,500 $39.66 $45,500 $175,070 15,300 $92,182
Idaho $80,390 $38.65 $41,920 $170,990 24,880 $84,183
Kentucky $79,370 $38.16 $40,500 $176,820 52,100 $88,033
Missouri $79,300 $38.13 $42,460 $188,820 109,020 $87,318
Arkansas $74,050 $35.60 $36,200 $173,080 34,570 $85,177

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Operations manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes operations manager pay: 386 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 386 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Trenton, NJ $181,450 3,100 $175,858 17%
San Jose, CA $163,860 17,230 $148,393 28%
New York, NY $157,000 177,850 $139,477 27%
Washington, DC $156,460 112,530 $143,694 18%
Boulder, CO $152,100 2,750 $144,579 17%
San Francisco, CA $149,990 43,520 $129,735 28%
Hartford, CT $148,080 13,370 $144,122 16%
Seattle, WA $146,030 29,370 $131,401 18%
Sioux Falls, SD $142,730 1,730 $157,485 11%
Denver, CO $142,330 22,940 $134,550 16%
Bremerton, WA $137,980 1,370 $130,654 18%
Bridgeport, CT $137,230 11,140 $128,416 25%
Huntsville, AL $136,340 4,050 $146,489 12%
New Haven, CT $134,450 5,750 $128,588 18%
Boston, MA $133,800 70,950 $123,585 27%
Midland, TX $132,420 4,830 $138,250 14%
Atlantic City, NJ $131,810 1,590 $133,334 19%
Waterbury, CT $130,900 3,370 $131,191 –
Kennewick, WA $130,460 1,550 $130,357 16%
Rapid City, SD $130,410 700 $146,265 13%
Vineland, NJ $130,180 550 $135,649 15%
Norwich, CT $126,870 2,140 $126,308 20%
Mount Vernon, WA $126,680 710 $123,659 21%
Madison, WI $126,620 5,130 $130,151 17%
Bellingham, WA $125,840 1,270 $121,780 19%
Los Angeles, CA $125,830 104,610 $110,799 28%
Longview, WA $125,600 600 $128,761 14%
Milwaukee, WI $125,490 10,480 $129,455 15%
Manchester, NH $124,990 4,990 $118,298 21%
Birmingham, AL $123,560 7,950 $134,826 14%
Greeley, CO $123,100 1,660 $122,884 16%
Olympia, WA $122,210 3,670 $117,884 20%
Sheboygan, WI $122,130 690 $129,906 13%
Elkhart, IN $122,070 1,640 $135,145 12%
Philadelphia, PA $121,630 68,730 $118,601 19%
Janesville, WI $121,540 830 $129,708 13%
Portland, OR $121,050 21,070 $114,825 18%
Colorado Springs, CO $120,770 4,580 $119,922 18%
Indianapolis, IN $120,480 17,510 $125,899 15%
Anchorage, AK $120,030 3,290 $113,859 19%
Dover, DE $119,990 650 $123,058 18%
Nashville, TN $119,990 23,820 $124,551 18%
Houston, TX $119,600 97,320 $121,263 16%
San Diego, CA $119,600 26,230 $106,894 30%
Yakima, WA $119,470 1,010 $125,041 14%
Spokane, WA $119,420 3,290 $119,008 15%
Lansing, MI $119,140 4,470 $125,422 13%
Wenatchee, WA $118,520 650 $114,121 18%
Sacramento, CA $118,460 17,980 $111,053 23%
Austin, TX $117,850 42,190 $120,174 16%
Decatur, AL $117,380 850 $134,592 11%
Baltimore, MD $117,040 44,960 $112,014 20%
Fairbanks, AK $114,990 630 $111,416 19%
Raleigh, NC $114,940 9,520 $117,098 17%
Salem, OR $114,430 3,490 $110,401 17%
Fond du Lac, WI $114,410 580 $124,843 12%
Vallejo, CA $114,410 2,310 $105,467 26%
Pueblo, CO $114,360 710 $124,627 14%
Jackson, MS $114,190 3,030 $128,234 15%
Honolulu, HI $113,940 9,430 $102,685 32%
Durham, NC $113,930 3,400 $116,765 17%
Columbus, IN $112,760 590 $121,243 15%
Charlotte, NC $112,730 18,380 $115,801 18%
Green Bay, WI $112,500 2,110 $120,856 12%
Worcester, MA $111,900 7,910 $109,146 23%
Atlanta, GA $111,410 69,320 $111,345 20%
Santa Maria, CA $111,390 3,410 $102,382 35%
Oshkosh, WI $111,210 1,100 $119,672 14%
Albany, NY $111,130 8,890 $111,614 18%
Dallas, TX $111,010 125,090 $107,683 18%
Providence, RI $110,360 14,110 $108,437 24%
Santa Rosa, CA $109,970 4,090 $102,028 29%
Appleton, WI $109,890 1,640 $118,904 13%
Chicago, IL $109,390 122,930 $105,594 24%
Charleston, SC $109,260 6,000 $108,219 22%
Richmond, VA $108,670 15,770 $111,049 19%
Syracuse, NY $108,140 5,730 $112,949 18%
Spartanburg, SC $108,100 2,010 $118,725 16%
Kahului, HI $108,010 1,650 $98,736 36%
Montgomery, AL $107,980 2,230 $120,403 15%
Fort Wayne, IN $107,780 2,930 $116,428 14%
Wausau, WI $107,550 810 $116,081 11%
Gulfport, MS $107,480 1,250 $119,414 16%
Charlottesville, VA $107,200 2,530 $108,123 23%
Houma, LA $107,200 1,840 $125,965 15%
Baton Rouge, LA $107,140 8,230 $118,022 15%
Grand Junction, CO $107,130 970 $112,206 19%
Santa Fe, NM $106,770 1,630 $108,103 22%
Greenville, SC $106,750 5,780 $114,465 18%
Racine, WI $106,740 1,010 $111,233 16%
Mobile, AL $106,690 2,750 $121,104 14%
Walla Walla, WA $106,690 280 $108,294 17%
Napa, CA $106,680 1,410 $94,781 33%
Springfield, MA $106,390 4,390 $110,753 22%
Kenosha, WI $106,310 840 $105,135 –
Lexington Park, MD $106,250 1,990 $105,449 23%
Reno, NV $106,050 7,930 $104,985 23%
Ann Arbor, MI $106,000 3,180 $105,075 22%
Fort Collins, CO $105,770 2,510 $104,590 22%
Salinas, CA $105,680 2,600 $96,917 31%
Miami, FL $105,640 74,960 $92,541 30%
Portland, ME $105,390 7,160 $103,468 26%
Santa Cruz, CA $105,360 1,770 $95,872 40%
New Orleans, LA $105,110 10,670 $113,513 18%
Stockton, CA $105,040 3,800 $99,953 28%
Hanford, CA $104,730 490 $103,069 22%
Knoxville, TN $104,590 8,660 $112,986 20%
South Bend, IN $104,500 2,070 $112,537 14%
Bakersfield, CA $104,460 4,100 $103,543 21%
Modesto, CA $104,330 2,790 $100,213 24%
Odessa, TX $104,100 2,630 $110,867 18%
Detroit, MI $104,010 37,250 $103,701 17%
Columbia, SC $103,950 4,890 $110,984 18%
Oxnard, CA $103,870 5,770 $93,971 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $103,710 20,870 $102,818 19%
Rochester, NY $103,690 9,230 $106,858 18%
Tampa, FL $103,670 35,700 $102,755 23%
Minneapolis, MN $103,570 44,890 $98,806 20%
Auburn, AL $103,380 920 $117,567 19%
Eau Claire, WI $103,330 970 $111,352 13%
Buffalo, NY $103,280 11,100 $107,758 17%
Ithaca, NY $103,220 770 $99,906 23%
Bozeman, MT $103,210 1,990 $100,683 26%
Carson City, NV $103,160 890 $105,126 24%
Chattanooga, TN $102,920 4,690 $112,525 18%
Hilton Head Island, SC $102,770 1,190 $104,849 23%
La Crosse, WI $102,670 960 $111,879 16%
Columbus, OH $102,590 29,070 $107,459 18%
Evansville, IN $102,580 1,950 $112,075 13%
Memphis, TN $102,510 9,730 $111,208 16%
Slidell, LA $102,450 2,470 $110,487 –
Augusta, GA $102,360 4,230 $111,378 17%
Naples, FL $102,310 4,440 $99,138 31%
Riverside, CA $102,260 23,090 $96,071 30%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $102,140 5,430 $93,345 27%
Harrisburg, PA $101,890 8,180 $103,284 17%
San Luis Obispo, CA $101,840 2,280 $93,779 33%
Palm Bay, FL $101,830 5,090 $101,825 22%
Grand Rapids, MI $101,720 10,880 $106,462 19%
Helena, MT $101,510 940 $106,099 19%
Casper, WY $101,450 1,190 $108,122 17%
Lake Charles, LA $101,370 2,140 $118,075 16%
Bloomington, IN $101,310 820 $106,548 21%
Allentown, PA $101,260 8,730 $101,292 22%
Tuscaloosa, AL $101,210 1,210 $115,376 20%
Yuba City, CA $101,210 730 $97,100 24%
Fresno, CA $101,010 6,800 $98,876 24%
Greensboro, NC $100,930 4,710 $108,685 17%
Jacksonville, FL $100,870 16,870 $101,393 20%
Pittsburgh, PA $100,840 31,020 $106,516 17%
Cincinnati, OH $100,670 29,330 $105,557 18%
Lafayette, IN $100,600 1,030 $107,674 18%
Barnstable, MA $100,590 3,210 $102,277 31%
Orlando, FL $100,440 27,430 $99,036 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $100,340 17,400 $102,449 23%
Daphne, AL $100,260 1,380 $105,882 20%
Kalamazoo, MI $100,160 2,330 $105,609 15%
Crestview, FL $100,070 3,020 $103,132 24%
Kingston, NY $99,970 1,280 $99,266 24%
Reading, PA $99,920 4,290 $102,947 19%
Sumter, SC $99,850 420 $113,440 18%
San Antonio, TX $99,790 30,560 $105,357 17%
Muncie, IN $99,750 640 $113,162 13%
York, PA $99,640 4,740 $103,792 17%
Florence, SC $99,520 1,020 $114,689 18%
Lafayette, LA $99,510 4,590 $114,105 17%
El Centro, CA $99,250 730 $104,283 22%
Lancaster, PA $98,810 6,990 $100,563 19%
Des Moines, IA $98,780 8,370 $107,720 16%
Winchester, VA $98,670 1,350 $102,302 22%
Glens Falls, NY $98,650 1,070 $103,989 18%
Phoenix, AZ $98,610 81,520 $95,445 21%
Shreveport, LA $98,610 3,450 $116,332 16%
Visalia, CA $98,600 2,080 $98,773 21%
Anniston, AL $98,540 550 $114,649 12%
Redding, CA $98,510 1,240 $97,841 20%
Burlington, VT $98,430 2,930 $97,505 32%
Chico, CA $98,390 1,260 $97,226 19%
Rockford, IL $98,390 3,340 $106,767 16%
Alexandria, LA $98,360 1,040 $114,791 13%
Utica, NY $98,350 2,080 $106,120 17%
Akron, OH $98,340 9,010 $105,323 16%
Peoria, IL $98,290 4,140 $107,738 14%
Midland, MI $98,270 620 $106,907 17%
Pittsfield, MA $98,210 1,500 $103,264 21%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $98,200 1,600 $97,962 –
Roanoke, VA $98,140 3,090 $104,830 17%
Jackson, TN $98,040 1,220 $114,637 17%
Dayton, OH $98,030 10,180 $105,757 16%
Cheyenne, WY $97,980 1,140 $101,543 19%
Battle Creek, MI $97,950 920 $108,183 14%
Kokomo, IN $97,930 450 $109,238 13%
Hattiesburg, MS $97,860 560 $111,670 16%
Cleveland, OH $97,750 29,510 $104,075 18%
Ames, IA $97,700 1,040 $109,985 14%
Florence, AL $97,600 740 $115,071 13%
Blacksburg, VA $97,480 1,290 $105,145 20%
Beaumont, TX $97,470 4,560 $108,245 16%
Kingsport, TN $97,450 2,030 $112,728 16%
The Villages, FL $97,360 810 $113,973 21%
Pensacola, FL $97,350 4,040 $99,624 21%
Las Vegas, NV $97,290 27,290 $97,081 21%
Oklahoma City, OK $97,110 17,710 $107,413 17%
Billings, MT $96,980 2,030 $103,693 17%
Fayetteville, NC $96,970 1,490 $105,427 18%
Dothan, AL $96,840 840 $115,515 15%
Winston-Salem, NC $96,840 3,120 $105,212 19%
Lewiston, ME $96,730 950 $102,105 20%
Champaign, IL $96,610 2,260 $104,213 17%
Staunton, VA $96,450 980 $105,840 18%
Binghamton, NY $96,420 1,790 $103,830 20%
Fargo, ND $96,410 3,590 $106,095 14%
Lakeland, FL $96,220 5,150 $99,052 23%
Tulsa, OK $96,150 11,840 $107,775 17%
Decatur, IL $96,120 950 $108,706 13%
Springfield, IL $95,990 2,610 $103,499 15%
Provo, UT $95,790 7,910 $97,514 22%
Gainesville, GA $95,710 1,810 $98,909 21%
Hickory, NC $95,640 1,750 $108,085 20%
Medford, OR $95,630 1,680 $94,279 23%
Michigan City, IN $95,370 580 $104,023 15%
Tallahassee, FL $95,250 4,360 $101,417 19%
Farmington, NM $95,170 790 $108,509 18%
Toledo, OH $95,120 7,320 $104,007 16%
Lynchburg, VA $95,040 1,930 $106,353 16%
Merced, CA $94,990 1,020 $96,657 26%
Port St. Lucie, FL $94,910 3,850 $94,694 29%
North Port, FL $94,900 8,610 $92,660 27%
Elmira, NY $94,830 640 $100,458 14%
Cape Coral, FL $94,730 7,150 $92,556 23%
Albuquerque, NM $94,640 7,670 $99,052 19%
Terre Haute, IN $94,630 800 $107,783 12%
Rocky Mount, NC $94,610 610 $107,497 16%
Pinehurst, NC $94,400 500 $106,865 24%
Harrisonburg, VA $94,320 1,280 $99,397 22%
Burlington, NC $94,250 900 $101,131 17%
Monroe, LA $94,240 1,740 $112,731 15%
Eugene, OR $94,170 3,090 $92,716 23%
Dalton, GA $94,050 1,170 $104,681 18%
Watertown, NY $93,870 760 $107,048 19%
Scranton, PA $93,820 6,010 $100,282 17%
Monroe, MI $93,690 730 $100,212 16%
Bend, OR $93,660 2,260 $90,399 28%
Ogden, UT $93,610 5,810 $93,284 21%
Williamsport, PA $93,610 1,280 $101,364 14%
Bismarck, ND $93,540 1,740 $102,764 17%
Asheville, NC $93,470 2,590 $96,854 22%
Morristown, TN $93,420 670 $108,170 20%
Corvallis, OR $93,320 670 $89,716 23%
Kankakee, IL $93,310 970 $96,801 17%
Lebanon, PA $93,290 1,230 $100,082 19%
Bloomington, IL $93,250 1,900 $99,693 17%
Albany, OR $93,220 810 $91,303 21%
Gainesville, FL $93,220 2,440 $96,368 21%
Johnson City, TN $93,200 1,280 $105,996 19%
St. Louis, MO $93,140 46,410 $97,951 18%
Minot, ND $93,120 950 $107,000 16%
Waco, TX $92,990 3,690 $100,475 18%
Cleveland, TN $92,800 690 $105,359 18%
Lincoln, NE $92,780 3,680 $101,309 17%
Dubuque, IA $92,530 1,170 $105,957 14%
Hagerstown, MD $92,420 2,820 $98,141 21%
Jackson, MI $91,950 970 $100,186 15%
Deltona, FL $91,710 4,800 $92,294 23%
Salisbury, MD $91,500 1,410 $95,694 26%
Gadsden, AL $91,470 400 $106,791 14%
Davenport, IA $91,140 3,750 $102,314 13%
Greenville, NC $91,140 780 $103,097 19%
State College, PA $91,120 1,470 $94,169 26%
Bangor, ME $91,110 1,430 $94,407 20%
Jacksonville, NC $91,100 580 $98,930 21%
Cedar Rapids, IA $90,620 2,860 $101,863 16%
Omaha, NE $90,620 11,430 $98,595 19%
Corpus Christi, TX $90,600 5,570 $97,765 19%
Macon, GA $90,500 1,910 $102,228 16%
Kansas City, MO $90,490 31,080 $97,782 20%
Wilmington, NC $90,270 2,690 $93,620 23%
Sioux City, IA $90,230 1,250 $104,368 17%
Sherman, TX $89,940 1,500 $95,915 18%
Erie, PA $89,840 2,840 $98,780 15%
Punta Gorda, FL $89,820 1,380 $89,351 25%
St. Cloud, MN $89,700 2,340 $102,360 16%
Longview, TX $89,660 3,590 $100,196 15%
Morgantown, WV $89,440 1,280 $95,839 18%
Louisville, KY $89,140 16,830 $95,773 18%
Sebastian, FL $89,030 1,330 $90,562 29%
Great Falls, MT $88,780 690 $91,672 19%
Chambersburg, PA $88,430 1,450 $93,436 18%
Gettysburg, PA $87,990 890 $92,253 19%
Hammond, LA $87,990 990 $104,179 18%
Killeen, TX $87,920 3,650 $96,475 18%
College Station, TX $87,910 3,250 $96,656 21%
Myrtle Beach, SC $87,260 2,110 $93,185 24%
Warner Robins, GA $87,260 1,200 $93,039 21%
Mankato, MN $86,890 1,180 $95,531 17%
Johnstown, PA $86,370 1,150 $100,513 12%
Abilene, TX $86,200 2,120 $95,392 28%
Muskegon, MI $86,200 1,140 $93,170 18%
Panama City, FL $86,070 2,080 $88,462 24%
Duluth, MN $85,930 2,690 $96,803 19%
Niles, MI $85,850 1,100 $92,941 20%
Amarillo, TX $85,770 3,610 $93,411 18%
Las Cruces, NM $85,770 1,260 $95,076 21%
Rochester, MN $85,650 2,020 $94,306 22%
Grand Forks, ND $85,420 1,220 $98,566 16%
Albany, GA $85,380 1,110 $97,389 15%
Logan, UT $85,290 1,370 $88,911 20%
Wichita, KS $85,230 5,060 $95,822 17%
Lawrence, KS $85,110 850 $94,312 22%
Topeka, KS $85,080 2,450 $95,789 18%
Manhattan, KS $84,990 920 $94,264 18%
Brunswick, GA $84,770 1,000 $96,650 24%
Grants Pass, OR $84,700 520 $86,641 23%
Traverse City, MI $84,300 1,580 $90,284 26%
Tyler, TX $84,150 3,300 $91,313 19%
Savannah, GA $83,990 3,870 $88,219 25%
Ocala, FL $83,770 2,690 $87,962 23%
Rome, GA $83,750 860 $92,889 18%
Boise, ID $83,680 11,270 $85,048 28%
Tucson, AZ $83,610 12,130 $86,288 21%
Altoona, PA $83,580 1,460 $93,378 14%
Charleston, WV $83,190 2,160 $93,770 17%
Flint, MI $83,020 2,360 $89,236 15%
St. George, UT $82,850 2,050 $85,131 27%
Canton, OH $82,720 4,510 $92,522 17%
Waterloo, IA $82,400 1,510 $94,651 15%
Columbus, GA $82,330 2,140 $92,199 20%
Saginaw, MI $81,950 1,480 $90,163 15%
Athens, GA $81,830 1,830 $87,666 26%
Fayetteville, AR $81,800 7,010 $89,543 23%
Sandusky, OH $81,790 1,380 $91,610 27%
Parkersburg, WV $81,660 740 $93,791 16%
Enid, OK $81,520 540 $96,738 16%
Bay City, MI $81,450 650 $88,609 15%
Iowa City, IA $81,120 1,600 $88,647 26%
Missoula, MT $81,120 1,690 $84,110 24%
Sebring, FL $81,020 570 $87,618 22%
Lubbock, TX $80,870 4,460 $88,560 20%
Lima, OH $80,720 1,210 $90,020 18%
Lexington, KY $80,440 8,100 $86,598 24%
Wheeling, WV $80,440 1,510 $91,075 13%
Idaho Falls, ID $80,380 2,480 $85,137 21%
Victoria, TX $80,280 1,170 $89,360 17%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $80,270 2,220 $81,664 27%
Goldsboro, NC $80,170 430 $90,626 23%
Youngstown, OH $80,050 4,480 $91,597 16%
Yuma, AZ $79,990 1,800 $86,284 21%
Beckley, WV $79,770 900 $90,269 16%
Mansfield, OH $79,560 1,210 $89,522 13%
Grand Island, NE $79,520 870 $91,764 20%
Hinesville, GA $79,510 340 $84,645 26%
Springfield, OH $79,490 1,120 $87,852 18%
Valdosta, GA $79,440 1,020 $89,996 20%
Clarksville, TN $79,320 1,920 $87,216 20%
San Angelo, TX $79,160 1,580 $85,622 20%
Lewiston, ID $79,030 600 $86,694 22%
Weirton, WV $78,970 880 $88,706 12%
Sierra Vista, AZ $78,740 1,040 $88,231 19%
Laredo, TX $78,640 2,780 $90,437 17%
Prescott Valley, AZ $78,400 2,890 $79,792 29%
Pocatello, ID $78,100 880 $87,846 17%
Lawton, OK $77,840 970 $90,574 17%
El Paso, TX $77,770 7,850 $86,496 23%
Flagstaff, AZ $77,740 2,180 $77,488 33%
Huntington, WV $77,350 3,310 $87,478 17%
Texarkana, TX $77,060 1,630 $91,725 20%
Elizabethtown, KY $76,770 1,420 $84,761 20%
Homosassa Springs, FL $76,610 820 $81,965 27%
Wichita Falls, TX $76,320 1,640 $85,261 21%
Springfield, MO $76,290 7,300 $86,121 20%
Jefferson City, MO $76,170 2,280 $86,581 16%
Little Rock, AR $76,080 9,330 $85,135 19%
Paducah, KY $75,470 1,440 $87,670 18%
Columbia, MO $75,410 3,440 $84,315 23%
Brownsville, TX $75,350 3,440 $87,642 24%
Twin Falls, ID $75,140 1,190 $81,578 25%
Cape Girardeau, MO $74,790 1,450 $86,886 16%
McAllen, TX $74,570 6,480 $86,815 18%
St. Joseph, MO $74,570 1,510 $86,326 16%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $74,050 2,170 $78,695 25%
Eagle Pass, TX $73,540 420 $87,751 19%
Owensboro, KY $73,460 1,200 $82,903 20%
Bowling Green, KY $71,170 2,010 $78,921 20%
Fort Smith, AR $70,330 2,320 $81,886 18%
Jonesboro, AR $69,370 1,470 $80,779 21%
Hot Springs, AR $62,810 1,080 $73,265 24%

What the median operations manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$105,770
Month$8,814
Every two weeks$4,068
Week$2,034
Hour$50.85

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an operations manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)285,000
Self-employed0.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Financial manager $166,570 Bachelor's degree

Questions about operations manager pay

How much does an operations manager make an hour?

The median is $50.85 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24.08 and the top 10% over $121.82.

How much does an operations manager make a month?

About $8,814 a month before taxes at the median salary of $105,770, or $4,068 every two weeks.

What state pays operations managers the most?

New Jersey, with a median of $173,690. The District of Columbia ($168,000), South Dakota ($137,400), Connecticut ($137,220) and Delaware ($137,220) follow.

Where do operations managers make the most after cost of living?

New Jersey: its median of $173,690 is worth $159,634 at typical US prices. South Dakota, the District of Columbia and Delaware come next.

How much do entry-level operations managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of operations managers earn under $50,090 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $72,320, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an operations manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-1021 (General and Operations Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries